Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Our Peaceable Kingdom
The Photographs of John Drysdale
by John Drysdale ; Margaret Regan
ISBN: 0312265883
ISBN-13: 9780312265885
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: St Martins Pr Published date: 2000 Size: 8.5 x 8.5 inches Weight: 1.15 pounds Pages: 101
Publisher's Notes
John Drysdale's photographs are exciting, tender, hilarious, often exhilarating- but for more than the obvious reasons. Certainly it's not every day that one sees a lion that's befriended a Boston terrier. Maybe elephants don't usually go fishing, and parrots generally don't tend to lounge around in beach chairs, next to their human companions. But in the "peaceable kingdom" of John Drysdale, surprisingly unique alliances flourish. His photographs are whimsical and charming, but also carry a very important, necessary truth - the essential bonds of friendship transcend appearances, expectations, and traditions. Cats can love mice, bulldogs can rear squirrels, and foxes can protect chicks. With a refreshingly honest eye, Drysdale has captured the many ways in which the creatures that inhabit the earth bring one another comfort and happiness. Never mind that a burro and a boy are curled up on the sofa, or that a chimpanzee is sunbathing with his human family by the pool. Friendship is where you find it. The familiarity and love expressed in Drysdale's work is heartfelt and very real - as the endnotes explain, the exotic animals that are his subjects were often orphaned as babies, and reared along with the humans and other animals in the photographs. Since his earliest photographs of children frolicking on the cobblestoned streets of London, Drysdale's wonderfully illustrious career has spanned close to fifty years. And in Our Peaceable Kingdom, for the first time, 100 of his most memorable images are collected in one beautiful volume, destined to become a favorite on the shelves of children, adults, animal lovers, and anyone who appreciates a good friend.
Similar books

Ex Libris
by Ralph Gibson
Featuring images from some of the world's great book collections--including the British Museum, the New York Public Library, and the Cairo Museum--this unique celebration of writing documents the power of written communication throughout human history.

Impounded
by Dorothea Lange
A collection of previously censored photographs by the twentieth-century American photographer bears witness to the experiences of Japanese-American internment camp communities, from the roundups of internees to their marginal existence within racially charged World War II society, in a volume complemented by insights by two nationally known historians.

Practical Manual of Captive Animal Photography
by Michael Havelin

Silent Places
by Jeff Gusky
Jeff Gusky, a doctor of emergency medicine, decided at the age of 42 that he wanted to better confront the reality of modern Jewish history. A self-taught photographer who subsequently learned to make museum quality prints, he bought what he calls "a good journalist-type camera and some lenses" and traveled to Poland--once the home of the largest concentration of Diaspora Jews. He read the instruction manuals on the plane en route. Over four trips, accompanied each time by a top Polish guide, Gusky traveled through the country, beyond the city ghettos and the sites of concentration camps, into remote villages where Jews had lived and worked for almost 1,000 years before the Holocaust--capturing on film the austere landscapes and the remains of a once thriving Jewish culture. The silence is deafening: here are Jewish cemeteries full of broken gravestones, ruined synagogues filled with trash and disfigured with graffiti, a Jewish home now used as a public toilet--"where people lived, walked, worshiped, and were, ultimately, exterminated," says Gusky. The doleful, understated clarity of what he saw and photographed captures a poignant sense of loss--making at the same time an indelible connection to the past.

Hungry Planet
by Peter Menzel
A vivid collection of full-color photographs profiles the homes and meals of average families in countries around the world and documents each family's lifestyle, their weekly food purchases, their culinary traditions, and what they eat over the course of a single week.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0312265883 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Our Peaceable Kingdom : The Photographs of John Drysdale
Compiler-Margaret Regan; Photographer-John Drysdale
St. Martin's Press, 2000. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. clean text, tight binding,no markings,no writing, ( more information) Offered by CHANDA'S BARGAIN BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Our Peaceable Kingdom: The Photographs of John Drysdale
St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. 0312265883 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2000 St. Martin's Press Hard Cover . Very Good. 2000. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Our Peaceable Kingdom: The Photographs of John Drysdale
St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. 0312265883 First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Our Peaceable Kingdom
St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. 0312265883 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Our Peaceable Kingdom: The Photographs of John Drysdale
Drysdale, John;Regan, Margaret
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Press, 2000. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good. Book. ( more information) Offered by Steve Townsend, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Our Peaceable Kingdom
Drysdale, John
St. Martin's Press, 2000-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Our Peaceable Kingdom
Compiler-Margaret Regan; Photographer-John Drysdale
St. Martin's Press, 2000-10. Hardcover. Good. Slight shelf wear to the dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Our Peaceable Kingdom: The Photographs of John Drysdale
Compiler-Margaret Regan; Photographer-John Drysdale
St. Martin's Press, 2000-10. Hardcover. Very Good/very good. 101 pages, B and W illustrated, notes on selective photos, corners slightly worn, DJ slightly edgeworn, is ( more information) Offered by Royal Oak Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Our Peaceable Kingdom
Regan, Margaret & John Drysdale
New York: St. Martin's Press. Very Good 2000. Hardcover. Book has never been used, but does show some signs of shelf wear, and other wear and tear, which may includes missing dust cover, light scuffs, tears, and very lightly bumped corners, light soil, may have yellowing from age and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; 0.6 x 8.4 x 8.3 Inches; 112 pages; 8 . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Our Peaceable Kingdom
Compiler-Margaret Regan; Photographer-John Drysdale
St. Martin, 2000-10. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. Hardcover with DJ - This book is a stated First edition - First Printing with a full number line in Like New condition! There are no markings inside or out. All pages and binding are tight! Gift Quality! DJ is Very Good! This book is not a remainder and is not an ex-Library book. Satisfaction Guaranteed!! ( more information) Offered by Keepsake Books and More (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Our Peaceable Kingdom: The Photographs of John Drysdale
Drysdale, John; Regan, Margaret
New York, NY: St Martins Press, 2000. Clean and tight - unused copy - BRAND NEW!!. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Scholar and Poet Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Our Peaceable Kingdom
Regan, Margaret & John Drysdale
New York: St. Martin's Press. As New 2000. Hardcover. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; 0.6 x 8.4 x 8.3 Inches; 112 pages; 8 . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
OUR PEACEABLE KINGDOM
Regan, Margaret & John Drysdale
New York: St. Martin's Press. New 2000. Hardcover. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; 0.6 x 8.4 x 8.3 Inches; 112 pages; 8 . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Our Peaceable Kingdom: The Photographs of John Drysdale
Regan, Margaret
St. Martin's Press, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. VG+/VG. (Jacket Brodart protected). 101pp. -- DESCRIPTION: Gift quality with mild wear. 1st Printing. Binding tight with minor slant. Jacket clean with very mild wear. Pic available upon request. ( more information) Offered by Scriptorium Emporium (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Our Peaceable Kingdom: The Photographs of John Drysdale
Drysdale, John; Regan, Margaret
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. St. Martins Press, 2000, Stated First Edition; mild wear to book corner edges, and spine head/tail which remain firm. DJ has slight wear at head, faint scuff marks pin mark on back cover and upper back corner bumped. A very nice copy overall. "This long-awaited collection of John Drysdale's classic and charming photography makes an ideal gift book. Reared together, the animals and children in this work reflect an exciting sense of whimsy and glorious nostalgia--whether it be chimpanzees befriending puppies or children frolicking on the streets of London. 100 photos." 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by E Ridge Fine Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Our Peaceable Kingdom : The Photographs of John Drysdale
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 2000. Book is just enough rubbed at corners for white to show through and this isn't very much rubbing at all. Otherwise, the book is clean, straight and tight. The dustjacket is slightly rubbed at extremities else whole and bright. Now in acid-free Brodart. Free tracking number within the U.S.. First Printing. Binding is Boards. Fine/Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Athena's Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Our Peaceable Kingdom
Regan, Margaret & John Drysdale
New York: St. Martin's Press. Very Good; Book has never been used, but does show some signs of shelf wear, and other wear and tear, which may includes missing dust cover, light scuffs, tears, and very lightly bumped corners, light soil, may have yellowing from age and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2000. Hardcover. 0.6 x 8.4 x 8.3 Inches; 112 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Our Peaceable Kingdom
Regan, Margaret & John Drysdale
New York: St. Martin's Press. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2000. Hardcover. 0.6 x 8.4 x 8.3 Inches; 112 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Our Peaceable Kingdom
Regan, Margaret & John Drysdale
New York: St. Martin's Press. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2000. Hardcover. 0.6 x 8.4 x 8.3 Inches; 112 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Our Peaceable Kingdom
Regan, Margaret & John Drysdale
New York: St. Martin's Press. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2000. Hardcover. 0.6 x 8.4 x 8.3 Inches; 112 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Our Peaceable Kingdom
Drysdale, John (Photographer), and Regan, Margaret (Compiled by)
St. Martin's Press, 2000. First edition. Illustrated.. Hard cover. New. New in new dust jacket. Brand New Unread Unmarked Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 112 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.. ( more information) Offered by Aerial Arts (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Our Peaceable Kingdom
Drysdale, John (Photographer), and Regan, Margaret (Compiled by)
St. Martin's Press, 2000. First edition. Illustrated.. Hard cover. New. New in new dust jacket. Brand New Unread Unmarked Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 112 p. Contains: Illustrations. Audience: General/trade.. ( more information) Offered by Aerial Arts (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Our Peaceable Kingdom: The Photographs Of John Drysdale
DRYSDALE, JOHN (PHOTOGRAPHER); REGAN, MARGARET (COMPILED & INTRODUCED BY)
St. Martin's Press, New York: 2000. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. A gift inscription appears on the front endpaper. Since his earliest portraits of children frolicking on the cobblestoned streets of London, Drysdale's illustrious career has spanned close to fifty years. And in Our Peaceable Kingdom, for the first time, a hundred of his most memorable images are collected in one beautiful volume, destined to become a favorite on the shelves of children, adults, animal lovers, and anyone who appreciates a good friend. ISBN: 0312265883. ( more information) Offered by Ad Infinitum Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Our Peaceable Kingdom - The Photographs of John Drysdale
Regan, Margaret (compiler)
New York: St Martin's Press, 2000 102 pp, photographs in black & white of unusual friendships. Touching & humourous.. 1st. H/B. VG+/VG+. 21 Cms x 21 Cms . ( more information) Offered by P Devlin t/a The Warrington Book Loft (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Our Peaceable Kingdom The Photographs of John Drysdale
Regan, Margaret & John Drysdale
St. Martin's Press. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2000. Hardcover. 0.6 x 8.4 x 8.3 Inches; 112 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Our Peaceable Kingdom: The Photographs of John Drysdale
Drysdale, John; Regan, Margaret
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 2000. 8 x 8 hard cover book. Black lettering on the gold dust jacket spine with a black and white photo illustrated cover. In Our Peaceable Kingdom, for the first time, a hundred of John Drysdale's most memorable images are collected in one beautiful volume, destined to become a favorite on the shelves of children, adults, animal lovers, and anyone who appreciates a good friend. 101 pages. Clean with tight binding in Fine/Fine condition. DAILY INVOICED PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. ( more information) Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Our Peaceable Kingdom : The Photographs of John Drysdale
Margaret Regan /John Drysdale
New York: St Martin's Press, 2000. Air force blue boards the titles in bright gilt to the spine. A fine tight and appears to be an unread copy.There are no marks of any kind.. First Edition First Printing. Cloth Hard Cover. As New In a Like Dust Jacket/Pcl.. Illus. by By John Drysdale. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Mulberry Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $19.95
($16.76)
|
|
32)
|
Our Peaceable Kingdom (Qty: 25)
John Drysdale, Margaret Regan
St Martins Press, 2000. Hardcover. Brand New. 8.50 x 8.50 x 0.80. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 18.4 oz. John Drysdale's photographs are exciting, tender, hilarious, often exhilarating- but for more than the obvious reasons. Certainly it's not every day that one sees a lion that's befriended a Boston terrier. Maybe elephants don't usually go fishing, and parrots generally don't tend to lounge around in beach chairs, next to their human companions. But in the peaceable kingdom of John Drysdale, surprisingly unique alliances flourish. His photographs are whimsical and charming, but also carry a very important, necessary truth - the essential bonds of friendship transcend appearances, expectations, and traditions. Cats can love mice, bulldogs can rear squirrels, and foxes can protect chicks. -- With a refreshingly honest eye, Drysdale has captured the many ways in which the creatures that inhabit the earth bring one another comfort and happiness. Never mind that a burro and a boy are curled up on the sofa, or that a chimpanzee is sunbathing with his human family by the pool. Friendship is where you find it. The familiarity and love expressed in Drysdale's work is heartfelt and very real - as the endnotes explain, the exotic animals that are his subjects were often orphaned as babies, and reared along with the humans and other animals in the photographs. -- Since his earliest photographs of children frolicking on the cobblestoned streets of London, Drysdale's wonderfully illustrious career has spanned close to fifty years. And in Our Peaceable Kingdom, for the first time, 100 of his most memorable images are collected in one beautiful volume, destined to become a favorite on the shelves of children, adults, animal lovers, and anyone who appreciates a good friend. . ( more information) Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Our Peaceable Kingdom: The Photographs of John Drysdale (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. 0312265883 A used but readable copy with markings and general wear. Hardcover. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Our Peaceable Kingdom: The Photographs of John Drysdale
St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. 0312265883 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|