Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0312271867
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Somebody Else's Music

by Orania Papazoglou


ISBN: 0312271867
ISBN-13: 9780312271862
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: St Martins Pr
Published date: 2002
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.35 pounds
Pages: 328

Publisher's Notes

Still tormented by a horrifying event from the past that resulted in the murder of a local teenage boy, Elizabeth Toliver, now an acclaimed author with a rock star lover, returns to her hometown and sets in motion a deadly chain of events, which forces Gregor Demarkian, retired chief of the FBI's Behavioral Sciences unit, to get involved.

Other Editions

Similar books


0060007834
Unnatural Fire
by Fidelis Morgan

Restoration London, 1699 -- Anastasia Ashby de la Zouche, Baroness Penge, Countess of Clapham, and former mistress to King Charles II, has astonishingly been jailed in debtors' prison. Joining forces with her loyal ex-maidservant, Alpiew, the formerly pampered and proper Countess sets out to make a living by working for the scandal sheets -- a line of work that inevitably leads her through some of the seamier byways of the city. She and Alpiew find a welcome additional source of income when they are approached by a stranger who asks them to gather evidence to prove her husband is committing adultery. But the uncomfortable job of trailing after the handsome merchant in the depths of winter ends abruptly in a Covent Garden churchyard with a brutal murder. Implicated in the crime, the Countess and Alpiew find themselves drawn into a complex labyrinth of deceit, violence, and the mysterious world of alchemy. And the more they investigate, the more complex the picture becomes, involving everyone from the most decrepit back-alley criminals to some of the most influential people in all the land.

0786229853
The Guest List
by Fern Michaels



0425196348
The Tale of Hill Top Farm
by Susan Wittig Albert

After purchasing a farm in the beautiful Lake District of England, the animal lover attempts to make friends among her fellow villagers, while her animal companions find themselves caught up in solving a baffling mystery, in the first volume in a new mystery series inspired by the life of Beatrix Potter.

0425202747
The Tale of Holly How
by Susan Wittig Albert

Firmly established in her new home in the sleepy village of Sawrey, England, Beatrix Potter turns sleuth once again to investigate the suspicious death of local shepherd Ben Hornby, a kindly man with no apparent enemies, joining forces with the victim's sheep, a trio of village cats, and Rascal, a spirited local dog, to uncover the truth. By the author of The Tale of Hill Top Farm.

0671793578
The End of the Dream
by Ann Rule

The explosive story of four talented, handsome, and charismatic young men--best friends whose bond is shattered when one among them becomes consumed by lethal greed and twisted desire.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0312271867 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Somebody Else's Music: A Gregor Demarkian Novel (Gregor Demarkian Novels)
Jane Haddam

St. Martin's Minotaur. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2002. Hardcover. 1st. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Somebody Else's Music: A Gregor Demarkian Novel (Gregor Demarkian Novels)
Jane Haddam

St. Martin's Minotaur. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2002. Hardcover. 1st. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Somebody Else's Music: A Gregor Demarkian Novel (Gregor Demarkian Novels)
Jane Haddam

A nice ex-library used copy. Some library markings. Pages clear. Cover clear. Softly worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Somebody Else's Music: A Gregor Demarkian Novel (A Gregor Demarkian Mystery)
Jane Haddam

St. Martin's Minotaur. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Somebody Else's Music: A Gregor Demarkian Novel (Gregor Demarkian Novels) (Qty: 2)
Jane Haddam

St. Martin's Minotaur, 2002-06-15. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Price: $1.20
Add to cart 
6) Somebody Else's Music: A Gregor Demarkian Novel (Gregor Demarkian Novels) (Qty: 2)
Haddam, Jane

St. Martin's Minotaur. Hardcover. 0312271867 Thank you for looking at Bookscorner1.100% satisfaction guaranteed.May have a remainder mark.Please check the prevois box also . New. (more information)

Offered by bookscorner1 (United States)
Price: $1.20
Add to cart 
7) Somebody Else's Music: A Gregor Demarkian Novel (Gregor Demarkian Novels) (Qty: 7)
Jane Haddam

St. Martin, 2002-06-15. Hardcover. New. May have sticker from store that was bought out on cover, very minimal shelf wear. May have a remainder mark.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.21
Add to cart 
8) Somebody Else's Music: A Gregor Demarkian Novel (Gregor Demarkian Novels)
Haddam, Jane

St. Martin's Minotaur. Hardcover. 0312271867 scuffs to the dj * . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wood Smoke Books (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
9) Somebody Else's Music (Gregor Demarkian Mysteries)
Haddam, Jane

St. Martin's, May 1, 2002. Hardcover. Good. Mystery & Thrillers : Mystery : General (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
10) Somebody Else's Music: A Gregor Demarkian Novel (Gregor Demarkian Novels)
Haddam, Jane

St. Martin's Minotaur. Hardcover. 0312271867 Brand-new, spotless. Buy from us with confidence, we have a 100% money back guarantee. . New. (more information)

Offered by Treasured Oldies (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
11) Somebody Else's Music : A Gregor Demarkian Mystery
Haddam, Jane

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 2002. None Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperback Junction (United States)
Price: $3.75
Add to cart 
12) Somebody Else's Music
HADDAM, JANE [Orania Papazoglou]

New York: St. Martin's Press, 2002. Softcover. Fine/No. First edition, uncorrected proof. Softcover. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $4.94
Add to cart 
13) Somebody Else's Music : A Gregor Demarkian Mystery
Haddam, Jane

New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 2002. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. From Publishers Weekly Edgar and Anthony award finalist Haddam combines two horror movie cliches the Friends Who Share a Terrible Secret and the Nasty Clique in High School with crisp character development and a roadrunner-swift plot in her latest puzzle (after 2001's True Believers) to feature her Armenian-American sleuth. Liz Tolliver author, CNN panelist, fianc‚e of a rock star returns home to Hollman, Pa., the Velveeta beginnings of her now Brie life. Known as "Betsy Wetsy" back in high school, Liz was the butt of a group of teenaged girls who make Carrie's classmates look like Rosie O'Donnell; they locked her in an outhouse with 22 snakes the same evening another high school senior had his throat slit. The toxic passions surrounding both incidents revive after three decades. Haddam's cutting between the viewpoints of Liz's six female tormentors is at times confusing, and their hatred of Liz can seem over-the-top: after 30 years, they all but spit when they see her. Demarkian takes a long time to enter the plot, but once in Hollman, his skills and celebrity shine light on the town's dark secrets. "Every school class had a target. It was just the way the world worked," one of the cool crowd believes. Demarkian muses: "The `popular' people are `popular' by virtue of being envied and hated by ninety-nine percent of the people they go to school with. Does anybody but me think that's very strange?" Haddam movingly explores what that means for our lives past, present and future and how that happens and why. Copyright 2002 Cahners Business Information, Inc. From Library Journal A famous woman writer with a rock-star lover returns to the hometown where as a nerdy teenager she was traumatized by a nearby, still unsolved murder. The rock star asks FBI Behavioral Sciences Unit chief Gregor Demarkian (True Believers) to solve this case and more. Solid. Copyright 2002 Reed Business Information, Inc. Book Description Jane Haddam's stylishly written novels featuring Gregor Demarkian, retired chief of the FBI's Behavioral Sciences Unit, have thrilled and delighted an ever-increasing number of readers over the years. Now, with Somebody Else's Music, Haddam delivers her most compelling crime novel to date - a brilliant exploration of how the past affects the present and the twisted workings of human psyche. Elizabeth Toliver, now an acclaimed author with a rock star lover, was a too-smart, fashion-impaired teen who was the target of abuse from a circle of popular high school girls. The abuse escalated until one summer night she was nailed into an outhouse with over twenty snakes and, while she beat herself into a coma trying to escape, a local teenage boy was murdered just outside. Still haunted by nightmares of that night, Toliver returns to her hometown for the first time in almost 30 years, triggering a deadly chain of events. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by D and C Books (formerly D and D Books) (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
14) Somebody Else's Music
Haddam, Jane

NY: St. Martin's Press. 2002. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine. non-series mystery (more information)

Offered by The Whodunit Company (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
15) Somebody Else's Music (Gregor Demarkian Mysteries)
Haddam, Jane

Hardcover. Fine. First Edition: June 2002. This is in great condition. Cover has light wear/edgewear. BGS#10. (more information)

Offered by Platerpuss Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
16) Somebody Else's Music : A Gregor Demarkian Mystery
Haddam, Jane

New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Minotaur, 2002. OOP ~ BCE ~ FINE/NEAR FINE *** FLAWS: Dj has MINOR SHELVING wear. *** ( Text pages are clean & tight. Dj is shiny, intact. ~ ~ ~ ~ Thank You! Women Authors : Mystery & Detective - Series. ISBN: 0-312-27186-7. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. DEMARKIAN GREGOR FICTITIOUS CHARACTER FICTION MYSTERY DETECTIVE GENERAL. (more information)

Offered by O.L.D.BOOKS by O.L.Davidson (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
17) Somebody Else's Music
Haddam, Jane

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Minotaur Books, 2002. " a most compelling crime novel a brilliant exploration of how the past affects the present and the twisted workings of the human psyche." In unread condition.. First Edition. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. (more information)

Offered by Parnassian Books & Mysterious Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
18) Somebody Else's Music
Haddam, Jane

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Minotaur Books, 2002. " A stylishly written novel featuring Gregor Demarkian, retired chief of the FBI's Behavioral Sciences Unit. A very nice copy of this book.. First Edition. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardback. (more information)

Offered by Parnassian Books & Mysterious Prose, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
19) Somebody Else's Music: A Gregor Demarkian Novel (Gregor Demarkian Novels) (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Haddam, Jane

St. Martin's Minotaur. Hardcover. 0312271867 A used but readable copy with markings and general wear. Hardcover. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
20) Somebody Else's Music
Haddam, Jane (Pseudonym of Orania Papazoglou)

St. Martin's Minotaur [0-312-27186-7] 2002, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in dust jacket. Pseudonym of Orania Papazoglou. (Mystery) * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $12.29
Add to cart 
21) Somebody Else's Music : A Gregor Demarkian Mystery
Haddam, Jane

New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 2002 a nice clean copy without any marks or tears; light edgewear. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Very Good -. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.65
Add to cart 
22) Somebody Else's Music
Haddam, Jane (Pseudonym of Orania Papazoglou)

St. Martin's Minotaur [0-312-27186-7] 2002, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in dust jacket. . . . Pseudonym of Orania Papazoglou. . . . (Mystery) < - Buy with confidence. We've been selling quality collectible books since 1965. - >. (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $17.99
Add to cart 
23) Somebody Else's Music
Haddam, Jane

New York,: St. Martin's Minotaur. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 38 pp. Dust jacket protected in a removable . Brodart cover. Stated First Edition: June 2002 with full number line.. 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. 0312271867 . (more information)

Offered by Storbeck's (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
24) Somebody Else's Music
Haddam, Jane

NY: St. Martin's Minotaur, 2002 SIGNED BY HADDAM ON THE HALF-TITLE PAGE. Signed. First Edition. Hardcover. FfNE BINDING/Fine Dustjacket. No Marks of Any Kind. DJ protected with Mylar Cover. (more information)

Offered by Black Swan Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
25) Somebody Else's Music: A Gregor Demarkian Novel (Gregor Demarkian Novels)
Haddam, Jane

St. Martin's Minotaur. Hardcover. 0312271867 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $50.27
Add to cart