Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0312275420
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Being Dead

by Jim Crace


ISBN: 0312275420
ISBN-13: 9780312275426
Format: Paperback

Summary

In Crace's typically strange and lyrical novel, the lives of a middle-aged married couple, murdered while making love al fresco, are examined in a narrative that moves backward in time, while simultaneously the reaction of their only daughter is explored. A New York Times "Editors' Choice" for one of the best books of 2000.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"The naked daring of Crace's subject matter seems to have produced prose more majestic and assured than in any of his previous novels....This story's terse, drumming, iambic utterances often come close to verse, and its wit matches the best work of any of Crace's contemporaries....These lives at first appear too unremarkable to claim our attention, and the physical facts of their end too repulsive to allow us to care, yet we are intensely involved in the drama. We understand this precisely because our rising interest in Joseph and Celice's lives keeps pace with the increasingly ghastly details of bodily death. Our caring, as Crace makes clear, is a tribute to life itself."    -- Carey Harrison

   -- San Francisco Chronicle Book Review

"Restrain a natural impulse to dismiss this [novel] as mystic pantheistics addled with goriness. Though not widely known in the United States, Mr. Crace is one of Britain's most remarkable writers, and has been for the past couple of decades. He is unique, as well. Two suspectly inflated adjectives, but what they denote in tandem is that Mr. Crace is a novelist able to precipitate large and cloudy themes into slashes of a particular, revivifying rain....[Crace] is an insidious storyteller....If the characters in Crace novels are ostensibly on high-flown literary missions..., their flights swoop so near ground level, in fact, that they whip up gravel, grass, gestures of startlement, and the smoke of human cooking fires."    -- Richard Eder

   -- New York Times

"It's not clear to me why Jim Crace isn't world famous. Few novels are as unsparing as this one in presenting the ephemerality of love given the implacability of death, and few are as moving in depicting the undiminished achievement love nevertheless represents."    -- Jim Shepard

   -- New York Times Book Review

"Jim Crace is a brilliantly inventive storyteller who writes curiously rhythmic, almost poetic prose. In BEING DEAD, he creates with perfect control an interlocking two-way narrative: the last day on earth of a middle-aged couple, from their brutal murder back to the dreams they were dreaming that morning, and their difficult daughter's grief and liberation. It sounds grim, and it is, but it's also exhilarating and very moving."    -- Kitty Burns Florey

   -- Hartford Courant

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Picador USA
Published date: 2001
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 5.25 x 8 inches
Weight: 0.45 pounds
Pages: 195

Publisher's Notes

On Baritone Bay, mid-afternoon, Joseph and Celice, married for almost thirty years, lie murdered in the dunes. The shocking particulars of their passing make up the arc of this courageous and haunting novel. The story of life, mortality and love, Being Dead confirms Jim Crace's place as one of our most talented, compassionate and intellectually provocative writers.

Other Editions

Similar books


0345435001
While I Was Gone
by Sue Miller

Having moved on with her life after a friend was brutally murdered, Jo Becker is now married with a grown family, but when an old housemate moves into the neighborhood, Jo rekindles a relationship that takes her back to the past and threatens her future. Reader's Guide available. Reprint.

0345310020
Chronicle of a Death Foretold
by Gabriel Garcia Marquez

"EXQUISITELY HARROWING . . . . Very strange and brilliantly conceived. . . . A sort of metaphysical murder mystery. . . . The murder will stand among the innumerable murders of modern literature as one of the best and most powerfully rendered." A mysterious and haunting tale of romance and murder, that begins with the marriage of a man and a woman in love. But when he inexplicably mistreats his beloved on the night of the wedding, he is in turn murdered by her brothers, and we are left with a strange sense of inevitability and passions gone terribly awry.

0393966348
The Good Soldier
by Ford Madox Ford

'A Tale of Passion', as its sub-title declares, The Good Soldier tells of the complex social and sexual relationships between two couples, one English, one American, and the growing awareness by the American narrator John Dowell of the intrigues and passions behind their orderly Edwardian facade. It is the attitude of Dowell, his puzzlement and uncertainty, and the seemingly haphazard manner of his narration that make the book so powerful and mysterious. Ford called it 'the only novel of mine that I considered...at all to count' and it has perplexed and delighted commentators since its publication in 1915. The novel has many comic moments, despite its catalogue of death, insanity, and despair, and has been read as both a comedy and a tragedy. It has inspired the works of many later, distinguished writers, including Graham Greene.

0140133488
Crossing to Safety
by Wallace Stegner

In his 15th novel, Wallace Stegner tells a story of richness and beauty, centering on the lifelong friendship between two couples. He explores the alchemy of their friendship and turns what could have been a story of broken dreams and shattered lives into one of acceptance and affirmation.

01401693010
Angle of Repose
by Wallace Stegner

Stegner's Pulitzer Prize-winning novel--the magnificent story of four generations in the life of an American family. A wheelchair-bound retired historian embarks on a monumental quest: to come to know his grandparents, now long dead. The unfolding drama of the story of the American West sets the tone for Stegner's masterpiece.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0312275420 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Being Dead: A Novel
Jim Crace

Picador. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Being Dead: A Novel
Jim Crace

Picador, 2001-03-21. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Page Master Used Books (United States)
Price: $1.90
Add to cart 
3) Being Dead
Crace, Jim

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Picador USA. 2001. S Trade Paperback. Very Good. In protective sleeve! (WE MAIL DAILY!) Minimal edge wear. Solid binding; crisp, clean pages. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Price: $1.98
Add to cart 
4) Being Dead
Crace, Jim

New York, New York, U.S.A.: PICADOR USA, 2001 VERY NICE CLEAN COPY, SLIGHT EDGE TANNING.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by B&J Book Sales (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
5) Being Dead: A Novel
Crace, Jim

Picador. PAPERBACK. 0312275420 This paperback book looks hardly read--maybe once! Spend Less, Read More, Save a Tree:) We Really Do Appreciate Your Business!! Thanks a Bunch . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Willy and Reds Used Books and More (United States)
Price: $2.32
Add to cart 
6) Being Dead: A Novel
Jim Crace

Picador, 2001-03-21. Paperback. Like New. Used book. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Price: $2.49
Add to cart 
7) Being Dead : A Novel
Jim Crace

Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Price: $2.65
Add to cart 
8) Being Dead
Jim Crace

Picador. Used - Like New. Like New Condition. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
9) Being Dead: A Novel
Crace Jim

Picador, 3/21/2001. Paperback. Used-Good. Book has medium cover wear, light cover lift, spine creases.Each book individually hand cleaned. (more information)

Offered by Griff Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
10) Being Dead: A Novel
Crace Jim

Picador, 3/21/2001. Paperback. Used-Good. This book has medium cover wear, light cover lift, spine creases, light spine tilt, some creases on covers, light page edge wear, two ink spots on inside cover. (more information)

Offered by Griff Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
11) Being Dead: A Novel
Crace, Jim

New York: Picador USA, 2000 Tight, clean copy. "Lying in the sand dunes of Baritone Bay are the bodies of a middle-aged couple. Celice and Joseph, in their mid-50s and married for more than 30 years, are returning to the seacoast where they met as students. Instead, they are battered to death by a thief with a chunk of granite. Their corpses lie undiscovered and rotting for a week, prey to sand crabs, flies, and gulls. Yet there remains something touching about the scene, with Joseph's hand curving lightly around his wife's leg, "quietly resting; flesh on flesh; dead, but not departed yet. From that moment forward, Being Dead becomes less about murder and more about death. Alternating chapters move back in time from the murder in hourly and two-hourly increments. As the narrative moves backward, we see Celice and Joseph make the small decisions about their day that will lead them inexorably towards their own deaths. In other chapters the narrative moves forward. Celice and Joseph are on vacation and nobody misses them until they do not return. Thus, it is six days before their bodies are found. Crace describes in minute detail their gradual return to the land with the help of crabs, birds, and the numerous insects that attack the body and gently and not so gently prepare it for the dust-to-dust phase of death. / Jim Crace is the author of seven novels, including Quarantine, which won the 1997 Whitbread Novel of the Year Award and was shortlisted for the 1997 Booker Prize for Fiction. His novels have been translated into eighteen languages. He lives with his wife and children in Birmingham, England." - Publisher.. 2nd printing. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
12) BEING DEAD: A NOVEL
Crace, Jim

Picador, 2001. Very Good . (more information)

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
13) Being Dead: A Novel [Paperback]
Crace, Jim

Like new No creases no wear. (more information)

Offered by Barrett Book Trader (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
14) Being Dead
Crace, Jim

New York: Picador USA. Very Good+: Spine uncreased. Pages unmarked, but tanned at edges. Light . wear. 2001. First Edition Thus. Paperback: Trade PB. (more information)

Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
15) Being Dead
Crace, Jim

NY: Picador (Farrar, Straus & Giroux), 2001 195 pp. Bookstore stamp on preliminary page, otherwise no markings and like new; spine uncreased. The tale opens with the discovery of the bodies of a middle-aged husband and wife in the dunes and then backtracks into the circumstances that led to their demise.. 1st American Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by KingChamp Books (United States)
Price: $3.33
Add to cart 
16) Being Dead: A Novel
Jim Crace

Picador, 2001-03-21. Books. Very Good. Cover Wear (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Price: $3.64
Add to cart 
17) Being Dead: A Novel
Jim Crace

Picador, 2001-03-21. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Trade paperback, very light wear to cover else very good with no rips, tears or marks of any kind. Email for photo. (more information)

Offered by Partners In Time Books (United States)
Price: $3.95
Add to cart 
18) Being Dead: A Novel
Jim Crace

Picador, 2001-03-21. Paperback. new. (more information)

Offered by Bookstore at the End of the Universe (United States)
Price: $4.27
Add to cart 
19) Being Dead
Crace, Jim

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Picador USA. 2001. Reprint. S Trade Paperback. Very Good. 196 pp in wraps. National Book Critics Circle Award sticker to front wrap. (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
20) Being Dead
Crace, Jim

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Picador USA, 2001. Near-fine copy. NO remainder marks or price clippings - Tight spine - Bright pages. NO writing, marks or tears inside book. - 196 pages. - Lying in the sand dunes of Baritone Bay are the bodies of a middle-aged couple. Celice and Joseph, in their mid-50s and married for more than 30 years, are returning to the seacoast where they met as students. Instead, they are battered to death by a thief with a chunk of granite. Their corpses lie undiscovered and rotting for a week, prey to sand crabs, flies, and gulls. Yet there remains something touching about the scene, with Joseph's hand curving lightly around his wife's leg, "quietly resting; flesh on flesh; dead, but not departed yet." "Their bodies had expired, but anyone could tell--just look at them--that Joseph and Celice were still devoted. For while his hand was touching her, curved round her shin, the couple seemed to have achieved that peace the world denies, a period of grace, defying even murder. Anyone who found them there, so wickedly disfigured, would nevertheless be bound to see that something of their love had survived the death of cells. The corpses were surrendered to the weather and the earth, but they were still a man and wife, quietly resting; flesh on flesh; dead, but not departed yet." From that moment forward, Being Dead becomes less about murder and more about death. Alternating chapters move back in time from the murder in hourly and two-hourly increments. As the narrative moves backward, we see Celice and Joseph make the small decisions about their day that will lead them inexorably towards their own deaths. In other chapters the narrative moves forward. Celice and Joseph are on vacation and nobody misses them until they do not return. Thus, it is six days before their bodies are found. Crace describes in minute detailtheir gradual return to the land with the help of crabs, birds, and the numerous insects that attack the body and gently and not so gently prepare it for the dust-to-dust phase of death. . Trade Paperback. Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
21) Being Dead
Crace, Jim

New York: Picador, 2000 Pages clean, tight, and lightly tanned, cover has wear to the edges and corners, front cover slightly curled. Trade Paperback Very Good (more information)

Offered by Front Porch Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
22) Being Dead
Crace, Jim

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Picador USA, 2000. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Re-Issue. Trade Paperback. Used. (more information)

Offered by Grafton Bookshop (Canada)
Price: CAD $6.00 ($5.04)
Add to cart 
23) Being Dead: A Novel
Jim Crace

Picador, 2001-03-21. Paperback. Good. Minor edge and corner wear. Minor creases to cover. Pages still clean and tight. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
24) Being Dead
Crace, Jim

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Picador, 2001. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. (more information)

Offered by Johnny's Used Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
25) Being Dead
Crace, Jim

New York, NY: Picador USA, 2001. Clean and tight - unused copy - Excellent!!. Trade Paperback. New. (more information)

Offered by Scholar and Poet Books (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
26) being dead
crace, jim

Trade Paperback. Picador USA 2000. Winner of the National Book Critics Circle Award for Fiction. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
27) BEING DEAD
CRACE, JIM

ST. MARTINS PRESS/TOR BOOKS. 2000. TRADE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
28) Being Dead
Crace, Jim

New York, New York, U.S.A.: New York, New York, U.S.A.: Picador USA, 2001, 2001. Paperback. VG. 196pp. Remainder mark top-edge, wear extremities.. Paperback. VG. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
29) Being Dead: A Novel
Jim Crace

Picador, 2001-03-21. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
30) Being Dead
Jim Crace

Picador USA. Used - Like New. 1st Picador USA Pbk. Ed. 2001 Paperback. Fine. (more information)

Offered by Powell's Bookstores Chicago (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
31) Being Dead
Crace, Jim

NY: Picador. Near Fine in softcover. 1999. trade PB. Keywords: fiction, 0-312-27542-0. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
32) Being Dead: A Novel
Jim Crace

Picador, 2001-03-21. Paperback. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
33) Being Dead
Crace, Jim

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Picador USA, 2001. Trade Paperback. Good +. (more information)

Offered by The Haunted Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
34) Being Dead
Crace, Jim

New York: Picador, 1999. Trade Paperback. Slightly edgeworn. (more information)

Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
35) Being Dead
Crace, Jim

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Picador USA, 2001 Tight, clean.. Paperback. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
36) Being Dead: A Novel
Crace, Jim

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Picador, 2001. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
37) being dead
crace, jim

Trade Paperback. Picador USA 2000. Winner of the National Book Critics Circle Award for Fiction. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
38) being dead
crace, jim

Trade Paperback. Picador USA 2000. Winner of the National Book Critics Circle Award for Fiction. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
39) being dead
crace, jim

Trade Paperback. Picador USA 2000. Winner of the National Book Critics Circle Award for Fiction. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
40) Being Dead
No Illustration, Crace

New York: Farrar Straus & Giraux, 1999. First Printing. Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. PICTORIAL SOFT COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $6.05
Add to cart 
41) Being Dead
Crace, Jim

St Martins Pr. Used - Like New. Condition: Near new: unread (may have publisher's mark or minor shelfwear).; bkcsd (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
42) Being Dead
Crace, Jim

New York, New York: Picador, 2001 Some writing/highlighting may be contained.. Paperback. Used Very Good. (more information)

Offered by A2zbooks (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
43) Being Dead
Crace, Jim

Picador USA, 2000. National Book Critics Circle Award. Trade Paperback. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. (more information)

Offered by Book Bin (United States)
Price: $7.40
Add to cart 
44) Being Dead
Crace, Jim

NY: Picadore. Near fine 8vo Pb.. 1999. Pb Reprint. 0312275420 . An unsentimental tale on the evolution of love. NF Pb.; GFC; 196 pages; National Book Critics Circle Award winner. . (more information)

Offered by Gallowglass Books Ltd. (Canada)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
45) Being Dead: A Novel (Qty: 2)
Crace, Jim

Picador. PAPERBACK. 0312275420 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $11.31
Add to cart 
46) Being Dead: A Novel (Qty: 3)
Crace, Jim

Picador. PAPERBACK. 0312275420 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $11.44
Add to cart 
47) Being Dead : A Novel
Crace, Jim

New York: Picador USA, 2000. Very Good ++ in softcover. 21 by 14 cm. 196 pages. Trade size. Pictorial cover. Black remainder mark along bottom page edges. Bright, clean.. ISBN: 0312275420. FICTION PSYCHOLOGICAL SUSPENSE. (more information)

Offered by Laird Books (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
48) Being Dead: A Novel (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Crace, Jim

Picador. PAPERBACK. 0312275420 A used but readable copy with markings and general wear. Paperback. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $14.85
Add to cart 
49) Being Dead: A Novel (Qty: 5)
Jim Crace

Picador, 2001-03-21. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $17.53
Add to cart 
50) Being Dead : A Novel
Jim Crace

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
51) Being Dead
Crace, Jim

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Picador USA, 2001 A3347.1. Signed / autographed by the author on the title-page. 1st Paperback edition / 1st printing. Very good. 14 x 21cm. soft cover.196pp.. Signed by Author. 1st Paperback Edition / 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket As Issued. 14 x 21cm. (more information)

Offered by CROMWELLBOOKS.COM (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
52) Being Dead: A Novel
Crace, Jim

Picador. PAPERBACK. 0312275420 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $57.66
Add to cart