Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Lake Ching Murders
by David Rotenberg
ISBN: 0312276710
ISBN-13: 9780312276713
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Seventeen scientists and diplomats have been murdered while on a boat on Lake Ching. After two years of exile in remote northern China, detective Zhong Fong is forced to investigate. If he fails to find the killer, he'll pay with his own life.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: St Martins Pr Published date: 2002 Edition: 1th edition Size: 5.75 x 8.5 inches Weight: 0.9 pounds Pages: 237
Publisher's Notes
Possibly Zhong Fong is the only person in all of China who can completely decipher Lily's English, and he hasn't heard from her -- or anyone else -- in fifty-four months. His own English is excellent, but it has been that long since he had a use for it - fifty-four months since Shanghai Head of Special Investigations Zhong had been reduced to convicted political felon Zhong and exiled to the remote and barren north country, far from the crowded bustling world he knew. Warned by Lily's telegram about "real sucking tons," Zhong doesn't know what to expect and expects the worst. It materializes in the persons of two men whom the former policeman recognizes as a politico and his thug of a bodyguard. He recognizes, too, that they are taking out on him in small but cruel ways their anger that circumstances force them to call upon this "criminal" for assistance. But there has been a mass murder, the victims all influential foreigners. The killings took place on a pleasure boat on Lake Ching, almost within sight of Zhong's hut. It's an area where only Zhong is an investigator with experience, more, with a record of successful cases and that makes him the only one available who can possibly protect China's rulers from something far worse than worldwide embarrassment. Much as they dislike pulling him in on it, they must. The corollary to that "honor," of course, is that he'd damn well better come up with a solution that gets the government off the hook and allows the completion of the mysterious mission that originally brought the foreigners to remote Lake Ching - or else. The good news is that he will be back in the living world, and will have Lily, a brilliant student of forensics, and another old crony from Shanghai, whom age and service has made wise in the ways of criminals, as his staff. The bad news is that Zhong is given a limited time to learn what has happened, who is responsible and how to capture them - and that the truth had better not be one that reflects on the Chinese government. It's a set up that will have readers breathlessly following Zhong and his friends as they frantically trace the methodical killers who drenched the decks and cabins of the lake steamer with blood. It's a search that takes them back north, and to a dark island in the hills over the lake to search out the tribe of hostile near-savages there and learn the startling secret that they carry in their bodies.
Other Editions
Similar books

Bangkok Tattoo
by John Burdett
From the author of the best seller Bangkok 8 , a head-spinning new novel that puts us back in the company of the inimitable Royal Thai Police detective Sonchai Jitpleecheep. We return to District 8—the underbelly of Bangkok’s underworld—where a dramatically mutilated dead body is found. It’s bad: he was CIA. It gets worse: the murderer appears to be Chanya—a tough, sweet working girl who’s the highest earner at The Old Man’s Club, jointly owned by Sonchai’s mother and his boss, Police Colonel Vikorn. Alerted by Sonchai, Vikorn quickly concocts a cover-up that involves Al Qaeda and Thailand’s porous southern border where, since 9/11, the CIA has been an obviously covert presence. But the truth will be harder to come by, and it will require Sonchai to find an ever-more-delicate balance between his ambition and his Buddhism, while running the gamut of Bangkok’s drug dealers, prostitutes, bad cops, worse military, and the pitfalls of his own melting heart (Chanya!)—most of which he can handle. But even Sonchai is not prepared for what he discovers at the end of his investigation. Piercingly smart and funny, densely atmospheric, and—as we already know to expect from John Burdett—packing a surprise at every turn, Bangkok Tattoo is sensational.

Bangkok 8
by John Burdett
Electrifying, darkly comic, razor-edged—a thriller unlike any other. Under a Bangkok bridge, inside a bolted-shut Mercedes: a murder by snake—a charismatic African American Marine sergeant killed by a methamphetamine-stoked python and a swarm of stoned cobras. Two cops—the only two in the city not on the take—arrive too late. Minutes later, only one is alive: Sonchai Jitpleecheep—a devout Buddhist, equally versed in the sacred and the profane—son of a long-gone Vietnam War G.I. and a Thai bar girl whose subsequent international clientele contributed richly to Sonchai’s sophistication. Now, his partner dead, Sonchai is doubly compelled to find the murderer, to maneuver through the world he knows all to well—illicit drugs, prostitution, infinite corruption—and into a realm he has never before encountered: the moneyed underbelly of the city, where desire rules and the human body is no less custom-designable than a raw hunk of jade. And where Sonchai tracks the killer—and a predator of an even more sinister variety. Thick with the authentic—and hallucinogenic—atmosphere of Bangkok, crowded with astonishing characters, uniquely smart and skeptical, literary and wildly readable, Bangkok 8 is one of a kind.

The Big Thaw
by Donald Harstad
Deputy Sheriff Carl Houseman and his investigative partner, Hester Gorse, unearth a plot to rob the Colonel Beauregard riverboat casino, in a new thriller by the author of Known Dead..

Sea Change
by Robert B. Parker

Death of an Expert Witness
by P. D. James
On the surface, Dr. Lorrimer is the picture of a bloodless, coldly efficient scientist. But after he is brutally slain, Chief Inspector Dalgliesh learns there was obviously more to the man than what met the eye.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0312276710 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
2)
|
The Lake Ching Murders: A Mystery of Fire and Ice (Mysteries of Fire and Ice)
Rotenberg, David
St. Martin's Minotaur. Hardcover. 0312276710 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2002 Thomas Dunne Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 2002. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Lake Ching Murders: A Mystery of Fire and Ice (Mysteries of Fire and Ice)
Rotenberg, David
St. Martin's Minotaur. Hardcover. 0312276710 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2002 Thomas Dunne Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 2002. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Lake Ching Murders: A Mystery of Fire and Ice
David Rotenberg
St. Martin's Minotaur. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Lake Ching Murders, The
Rotenberg, David
St. Martin's Press, 2002. usual lib.l labels and stamps, discarded stamped insid.e veyr minor wear. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Romance Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Lake Ching Murders
ROTENBERG, DAVID
New York: St. Martin's Press, 2001. Softcover. Fine/No. First edition, uncorrected proof. Softcover. Fine book in pictorial wrappers. ( more information) Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Lake Ching Murders
Rotenberg, David
Thomas Dunne Books, 2001-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
THE LAKE CHING MURDERS A Mystery of Fire and Ice
Rotenberg, David
St. Martin's Minotaur. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 2002. Hardcover. Very good cond book and DJ - some shelf wear, pages clean, binding tight, glossy cover with mild rubbing and chipping along edges, black remainder mark on bottom of outer text block ; 208 p. . ( more information) Offered by The Cracked Book, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
THE LAKE CHING MURDERS
Rotenberg, David
New York: Thomas Dunne Books, 2002. 237pp. HARDCOVER . First Edition (US). Cloth. ***NEW***. 8vo - over 73/4" - 93/4" tall. ( more information) Offered by Stephen Dadd (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Lake Chungdu Murders
Rotenberg, David
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 2002 ISBN: 0312276710 advance reading copy Fine in wraps. F. Soft cover. ( more information) Offered by Old Pueblo Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Lake Ching Murders: A Mystery of Fire and Ice
David Rotenberg
New York: Thomas Dunne Books, 2001 Light rubbing to cover of dust jacket. Light shelf wear. Otherwise, book is clean and nice. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Hard Back. Very Good/Very Good. 8 1/2 Inches Tall. ( more information) Offered by Tom's Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Lake Ching Murders
Rotenberg, David
Thomas Dunne, 2002. 237pp, not clipped, Nr Fine in Nr Fine dustjacket. First Edition. Hardback. ( more information) Offered by Bolland Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Lake Ching Murders (Qty: 23)
David Rotenberg
Minotaur Books, 2002. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Brand New. 8.50 x 5.80 x 1.00. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 14.4 oz. Possibly Zhong Fong is the only person in all of China who can completely decipher Lily's English, and he hasn't heard from her -- or anyone else -- in fifty-four months. His own English is excellent, but it has been that long since he had a use for it - fifty-four months since Shanghai Head of Special Investigations Zhong had been reduced to convicted political felon Zhong and exiled to the remote and barren north country, far from the crowded bustling world he knew. -- Warned by Lily's telegram about real sucking tons, Zhong doesn't know what to expect and expects the worst. It materializes in the persons of two men whom the former policeman recognizes as a politico and his thug of a bodyguard. He recognizes, too, that they are taking out on him in small but cruel ways their anger that circumstances force them to call upon this criminal for assistance. But there has been a mass murder, the victims all influential foreigners. The killings took place on a pleasure boat on Lake Ching, almost within sight of Zhong's hut. It's an area where only Zhong is an investigator with experience, more, with a record of successful cases and that makes him the only one available who can possibly protect China's rulers from something far worse than worldwide embarrassment. Much as they dislike pulling him in on it, they must. -- The corollary to that honor, of course, is that he'd damn well better come up with a solution that gets the government off the hook and allows the completion of the mysterious mission that originally brought the foreigners to remote Lake Ching - or else. -- The good news is that he will be back in the living world, and will have Lily, a brilliant student of forensics, and another old crony from Shanghai, whom age and service has made wise in the ways of criminals, as his staff. The bad news is that Zhong is given a limited time to learn what has happened, who is responsible and how to capture them - and that the truth had better not be one that reflects on the Chinese government. -- It's a set up that will have readers breathlessly following Zhong and his friends as they frantically trace the methodical killers who drenched the decks and cabins of the lake steamer with blood. It's a search that takes them back north, and to a dark island in the hills over the lake to search out the tribe of hostile near-savages there and learn the startling secret that they carry in their bodies. Seventeen scientists and diplomats have been murdered while on a boat on Lake Ching. After two years of exile in remote northern China, detective Zhong Fong is forced to investigate. If he fails to find the killer, he'll pay with his own life. . ( more information) Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Lake Ching Murders (The): A Mystery of Fire and Ice
Rotenberg, David
NY: St. Martin's Pres, 2001, 2001. Hardcover. Like New. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. First Edition. 237 pages, black paper over boards, black pictorial dustjacket with dragon in gold, red and blue, Brodart protective cover. The second book in a series featuring Zhong Fong, former head if Special Investigations. Jacket is shelf-worn. is ( more information) Offered by Royal Oak Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
The Lake Ching Murders A Mystery of Fire and Ice
Rotenberg, David
St. Martin's Minotaur. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2002. Hardcover. Mysteries of Fire and Ice; 0.88 x 8.54 x 6.52 Inches; 208 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Lake Ching Muders A Mystery of Fire and Ice
Rotenberg, David
New York: St. Martin's Press, 2002. Nice, unsold, unread first American edition, first printing of this mystery set in China and featuring Shanghai Head of Special Investigations Zhong Fong, 2d in series. 1st Am. Ed., 1st Printing. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Sly Fox (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
THE LAKE CHING MURDERS
Rotenberg, David
NY: Saint Martin's Press, 2002. 1st ed. Fine in dj. The 2nd Zhong Fong title. Shanghai Head of Special Investigations Zhong has been reduced to convicted political felon Zhong and wxiled to the remote and barren north country. Fifty-four months later he is warned in a telegram about "real sucking tons" and is called upon to investigate and prtect the Chinese rulers. ISBN: 0-312-27671-0. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. MYSTERY AND CRIME, CHINA,. ( more information) Offered by Murder By The Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|