Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Warning of War
A Novel of the North China Marines
by James Brady
ISBN: 0312280181
ISBN-13: 9780312280185
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Billy Port-Boston aristocrat, Annapolis grad, all-around cool guy-is the hero of this novel set in North China based on a legendary incident known as "Billy Port's Ride." It's 1941, and when Port is told to remove his troops from the area, he refuses to do so, and instead heads for the Gobi Desert. En route, hearing that Pearl Harbor has been bombed, Port and his men encounter bandits, warlords, and the Japanese army.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: St Martins Pr Published date: 2002 Edition: 1th edition Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.4 pounds Pages: 341
Publisher's Notes
Late November of 1941. Half the world is at war and with the other half about to join in, a thousand U.S. Marines stand sentinel over the last days of an uneasy truce between ourselves and the Imperial Japanese Army in chaotic North China. By November 27, FDR is convinced Japan is about to launch a military action. Washington doesn't know where, isn't sure precisely when. But the Cabinet is sufficiently alarmed that War Secretary Henry Stimson and Secretary of the Navy Frank Knox are authorized to send an immediate and coded "warning of war" to American bases and units in harm's way. In Shanghai two cruise ships are chartered and 800 armed American Marines of the Fourth Regiment (serving in China since the Boxer Rebellion) are marched through the great port city with enormous pomp and circumstance and embarked for Manila. Another 200 Marines, unable to reach Shanghai, and serving in small garrisons and posts from Peking to Mongolia and the Gobi Desert, are caught short by this "warning of war". This is their story. Of how a detachment of American Marines marooned in North China as war erupts, set out on an epic march through hostile territory in an attempt to fight their way out of China and, somehow, rejoin their Corps for the war against Japan. James Brady dazzles us once again with a stunning and unflinching look at America at war. Warning of War is a moving tribute to sheer courage, determination, and Marine Corps discipline, and is a wonderful celebration of America in one of its darkest but finest hours.
Other Editions
Similar books

Blood and Honor
by W. E. B. Griffin
The characters introduced in the best-selling Honor Bound--Marine aviator Cletus Frade, Army demolitions expert Anthony Pelosi, and communications genius David Ettinger--encounter intrigue in Buenos Aires in April 1943.

The Tristan Betrayal
by Robert Ludlum
Working for the U.S.'s secret intelligence forces in Europe during the second World War, Stephen Metcalf undertakes a bold plan for which he must locate and betray a former lover in order to protect free-world interests.

When Duty Whispers Low
by John J. Gobbell
With THE LAST LIEUTENANT and A CODE FOR TOMORROW, John J. Gobbell has firmly established himself as one of today's leading authors of epic war novels. His hero, Todd Ingram, has proven to be one of the most fascinating and endearing characters in the genre. In WHEN DUTY WHISPERS LOW, Lieutenant Commander Ingram faces his biggest challenge to date as his best friend turns against him when the chips are down. It's 1943 and the U.S. Navy is caught in a fierce battle against the Japanese in the South Pacific. At stake is the Allies newly won Guadalcanal in the Solomon Islands. But Isoroku Yamamoto, Admiral of the Combined Fleet and architect of the surprise attack on Pearl Harbor, desperately wants Guadalcanal back. Calling it "Operation I," Yamamoto throws everything into the foray, scraping together top-line dive bombers and torpedo planes from all over the Pacific to carry out a series of Pearl-Harbor sized bombing raids in the Solomons. In response, the Allies introduce the proximity fuse to the fleet-a top-secret anti-aircraft detonator that can greatly assist the U.S. Navy in their desperate fight against Japanese dive bombers and torpedo planes. However, in the heat of battle Commander Jerry Landa refuses to use the fuse - and pays the price as his ship, the USS Howell, is torn in half by Japanese "Val" dive bombers. Lieutenant Commander Todd Ingram confronts Landa, questioning his authority as the two become enemies in the midst of battle. As Ingram and Landa fight to survive "Operation I," Yamamoto personally directs the raids that will return him to the glory of December 7, 1941; raids that will facilitate the recapture of Guadalcanal and that will cripple the United States Navy forever. Filled with epic battles, romance, and the brutality of war, John J. Gobbell has crafted a tale that will transport the reader into the South Pacific during World War II--a story as vibrant and stunning as anything he has ever written.

The Marine
by James Brady
Assigned the duties of military attachT to the American ambassador in Korea, World War II marine colonel James Cromwell finds himself in the throes of the dramatic First Hundred Days of the Korean War. By the author of Warning of War and The Marines of Autumn.

Eye of the Needle
by Ken Follett
One enemy spy knows the secret if the Allies' greatest deception, a brilliant aristocrat and ruthless assassin--code name: "The Needle"--who holds the key to the ultimate Nazi victory. Only one person stands in his way: a lonely Englishwoman on an isolated island, who is coming to love the killer who has mysteriously entered her life. Ken Follett's unsurpassed and unforgettable masterwork of suspense, intrigue, and dangerous machinations of the human heart.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0312280181 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Warning of War: A Novel
James Brady
Thomas Dunne Books. Used - Very Good. Published: 2002. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Warning of War: A Novel
Brady, James
Thomas Dunne Books. Hardcover. 0312280181 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 2002 Thomas Dunne Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 2002. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Warning of War: A Novel
James Brady
Thomas Dunne Books. Used - Good. Published: 2002. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Warning of War: A Novel
James Brady
Thomas Dunne Books, 2002-04-10. Hardcover. New. May have sticker from store that was bought out on cover, very minimal shelf wear. May have a remainder mark.Large selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Warning of War: A Novel (Qty: 2)
James Brady
Thomas Dunne Books, 2002-04-10. Hardcover. New. May have sticker from store that was bought out on cover, very minimal shelf wear. May have a remainder mark.Large selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Warning of War: A Novel
James Brady
Thomas Dunne Books, 2002-04-10. Hardcover. New. May have sticker from store that was bought out on cover, very minimal shelf wear. May have a remainder mark.Large selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Warning of War: A Novel
James Brady
Thomas Dunne Books. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 2002. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Warning of War: A Novel
Brady, James
Thomas Dunne Books. Hardcover. 0312280181 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 2002 Thomas Dunne Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 2002. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Warning of War: A Novel
James Brady
Thomas Dunne Books. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Warning of War: A Novel
James Brady
Thomas Dunne Books. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Warning of War: A Novel
James Brady
Thomas Dunne Books. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some rubbing on cover. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Warning of War: A Novel
James Brady
Thomas Dunne Books. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 2002. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Warning of War: A Novel
James Brady
Thomas Dunne Books. Used - Very Good. Published: 2002. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Warning of War: A Novel of the North China Marines
Brady, James:
New York: St. Martin's Press, 2002. First Edition: First Printing: HardCover! 8vo., 341 pages, Mapped Endpapers. Publisher's remainder dot on top edge, otherwise this book is unmarked and very good in a very good unmarked dust jacket. A very presentable copy of this title! ISBN: 0312280181 ( more information) Offered by Ecce Puer Fine Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Warning of War: A Novel
James Brady
Thomas Dunne Books. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Warning of War: A Novel
James Brady
Thomas Dunne Books. Used - Good. Ex-Library. Normal Library Wear and Markings. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Warning of War : A Novel of the North China Marines
Brady, James
New York, New York, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 2002 RELIABLE library withdrawal in the plastic, protective cover. Stamped at the page edge with a card removed from the last blank inside cover page leaving a mark. Front cover has a slight lean. Light scuff to the plastic cover. This edition is PRESENTABLE!. Good. ( more information) Offered by The Yard Sale Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Warning of War: A Novel
James Brady
Thomas Dunne Books, 2002-04-10. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Used, Very Good Hardcover, in Very Good Jacket. Stated First Edition, First Printing (full numberline) NOT ex-library, Not price clipped. Remainder mark and trace of edgewear, otherwise near new. Protected in new brodart cover. ( more information) Offered by DeeAnn Smith (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Warning of War: A Novel
James Brady
Thomas Dunne Books, 4/10/2002. Hardcover. LikeNew/Very Good. 2nd printing unmarked, bright and clean ( more information) Offered by Cameron Park Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Warning of War: a Novel of the North China Marines
Brady, James
New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 2002 Fine in Fine jacket HARDCOVER. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. First Edition. BOARDS. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Warning of War: A Novel of the North China Marines
Brady, James
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Thomas Dunne Books, 2002 First Edition, first printing, 2002. Excellent in an Exellent jacket. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by P Downing Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Warning of War: A Novel of the North China Marines
Brady, James
NY: St. Martin's. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 2002. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: military, World War II, fiction, 0-312-28018-1. ( more information) Offered by Books End (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Warning of War: A Novel of the North China Marines
Brady, James
New York NY: Thomas Dunne Books/ St Martin's Press, 2002 First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Books at The Bailey (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Warning of War: A Novel
Brady, James
Thomas Dunne Books. Hardbound. 0312280181 Near Fine/ Dust Jacket Near Fine. . Fine. 2002. 1st ed. ( more information) Offered by Simmons & Simmons Fine Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Warning of War
Brady, James
Thomas Dunne Books, 2002-04-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Warning of War : A Novel of the North China Marines
Brady, James
New York, New York, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 2002 Black remainder mark on the outer page edges. Brand new and unread first edition! Very fresh and crisp! Gift Quality! 341 new and unread historical pages! "Late November of 1941. Half the world is at war, and with the other half about to join in, a thousand U.S. Marines stand sentinel over the last days of an uneasy truce between ourselves and the Imperial Japanese Army in chaotic North China......". First Edition / First Printing. Hard Cover. Brand New/Brand New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ( more information) Offered by Conover Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Warning of War : A Novel of the North China Marines
Brady, James
New York, New York, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 2002 Black remainder mark on the outer page edges. Brand new and unread first edition! Very fresh and crisp! Gift Quality! 341 new and unread historical pages! "Late November of 1941. Half the world is at war, and with the other half about to join in, a thousand U.S. Marines stand sentinel over the last days of an uneasy truce between ourselves and the Imperial Japanese Army in chaotic North China......". First Edition / Second Printing. Hard Cover. Brand New/Brand New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ( more information) Offered by Conover Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Warning of War
James Brady
NY: St Martins Press, 2002. X-library book with usual library markings, mylar covered DJ, soiling to bottom and side edges, otherwise, there are no other markings, creases, rips, tears or writing to book. This is their story: Of how a detachment of American Marines marooned inNorth China as war erupts set out on an epic march through hostile territory in an attempt to fight their way out of China and, somehow, rejoin their Corps for the war against Japan...". First Edition. Excellent. Good+`/Good+. Hardcopy. ( more information) Offered by fireside books of littlestown (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Warning of War
Brady, James
New York: Thomas Dunne, 2002 Very Good in Very Good jacket Near Fine/Near Fine 8vo-over 7þ"-9þ" 0312280181 Book is in near fine condition. Clean tight and square. A little shelf wear. No soiling or foxing. No markings. unread tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Warning of War
Brady, James
New York: Thomas Dunne Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket: Spine ends bumped. Light wear to dust . jacket. Pages smell a bit of smoke.. 2002. First Edition: First Printing. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
WARNING OF WAR A Novel of the North China Marines
Brady, James
New York: St. Martin's Press. Very Good in Very Good DJ. 2002. Hardcover. The boards are clean and in excellent shape. The binding is tight and the pages are clean and crisp. The dust jacket is clean with light wear on the edges. ; 339 p. . ( more information) Offered by The Cracked Book, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Warning of War: A Novel
Brady, James
Thomas Dunne Books. Hardcover. 0312280181 Very Good Hardcover, 2002. Thomas Dunne. Stated 1st edition/full # line. X-library with stickers on mylar not DJ. Binding and pages in great condition. Free Tracking #. han. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Bookladie.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Warning of War : A Novel of the North China Marines
Brady, James
New York, New York, U.S.A.: New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 2002, 2002 Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. Hard Cover.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by dezertbookx@roadrunner.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Warning of War
Brady, James
St. Martin's Press, 2002. 1st printing. Hardback with dust jacket. vg/vg. Spine slant. Edgewear to dj. . ISBN: 0312280181. ( more information) Offered by Brookings Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Warning of War : A Novel of the North China Marines
Brady, James
New York, New York, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 2002 Like-new copy - Appears unread. Price inside dustcover: $24.95 - NO remainder marks or price clippings - Tight spine - Bright pages. 341 pages - Half the world is at war and with the other half about to join in, a thousand U.S. Marines stand sentinel over the last days of an uneasy truce between ourselves and the Imperial Japanese Army in chaotic North China. By November 27, FDR is convinced Japan is about to launch a military action. Washington doesn't know where, isn't sure precisely when. But the Cabinet is sufficiently alarmed that War Secretary Henry Stimson and Secretary of the Navy Frank Knox are authorized to send an immediate and coded "warning of war" to American bases and units in harm's way. In Shanghai two cruise ships are chartered and 800 armed American Marines are marched through the great port city with enormous pomp and circumstance and embarked for Manila. Another 200 Marines, unable to reach Shanghai, and serving in small garrisons and posts from Peking to Mongolia and the Gobi Desert, are caught short by this "warning of war". This is their story. Of how a detachment of American Marines marooned in North China as war erupts, set out on an epic march through hostile territory in an attempt to fight their way out of China and, somehow, rejoin their Corps for the war against Japan. James Brady dazzles us once again with a stunning and unflinching look at America at war. Warning of War is a moving tribute to sheer courage, determination, and Marine Corps discipline, and is a wonderful celebration of America in one of its darkest but finest hours. From The Critics Publishers Weekly A Marine veteran of the Korean conflict, Brady (The Marines of Autumn) has stormed publishing high ground to become, arguably, our foremost novelist currently writing on the subject of Marines at war. Here, the distinguished columnist and author brings under close scrutiny the sorry disarray of the U.S. military during the two months (beginning November 27, 1941, and ending Jan. 27, 1942) just before and after the infamous attack on Pearl Harbor. Playing tennis by day with his friend, an American-born Japanese colonel, and by night enjoying posh clubs with his White Russian mistress, Marine Capt. Billy Port, a Back Bay Bostonian, sees his pampered life among the cosmopolitan set in exotic, Japanese-occupied Shanghai come to an abrupt halt on November 27, 1941, when FDR orders the complete evacuation of all Marines stationed in China under an official "warning of war." A decorated veteran of the 1920s Nicaraguan campaign, Port is given the task of taking a rifle squad of combat-seasoned Marines and rounding up a scattering of isolated detachments and leading them over the Great Wall and across the Gobi into icy Siberia. Taking his personal majordomo, a naval lieutenant, a French former Grand Prix race driver, and an exiled White Russian general, he loads four military trucks and his own Bentley touring car aboard a rusty Portuguese ship and sails north to rescue the isolated Marines, unaware that his Japanese tennis partner will become his relentless pursuer. Authentic atmospherics and crackling action are sure to keep fans turning the pages of this newest Brady combat thriller, which succeeds equally as entertainment, history and morality lesson. (Apr. 10) Forecast: The Marines of August was a New York Times bestseller, and Brady's latest looks likely to follow in its footsteps. Copyright 2001 Cahners Business Information.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Warning of War : A Novel of the North China Marines
Brady, James
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 2002. 341 pgs. Clean copy with owner label inside, light shelf rubs and dj with a few very shallow indentations.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by The Book Guardian (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Warning of War
Brady, James
New York: St. Martin's Press, 2002. 1st Edition. Hardbound. Very Good. VG+ in VG DJ, minor edgewear A novel of the north china marines. ( more information) Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Warning of War: A Novel of the North China Marines
Brady, James
New York: Thomas Dunne Books / St. Martin's Press, 2002 Book slightly cocked. light wear. Very light soiling to exterior. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Book Nook (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
The Warning of War
Brady, James
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 2002 A very fine, unread copy in original glossy pictorial wraps, which we have Brodart protected. A novel of the U.S. Marine Corp in World War II by the author of "The Marines of Autumn".. First Edition. Original Wraps. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Uncorrected Proof. ( more information) Offered by Owlsnest BOoks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
WARNING OF WAR
FREE SHIPPING
Brady, James
New York: St Martins Pr, 2002. A 341 page novel of the North China Marines. As new and unread. Dust jacket is enclosed in a clear mylar cover.. ISBN: 0312280181. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. FICTION HISTORICAL WORLD WAR 1939. ( more information) Offered by Simpson Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
Warning of War
Brady, James
New York: St. Martin's Press. Nr Fine book in a Nr Fine dustjacket covered by mylar. Like new book . clean tight square mild edgewear only. 2002. 1st Ed 1st Prt. Hardbound. This is an action thriller taking place during the Korean War; 8vo; 341 pages . ( more information) Offered by JEM BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
Warning of War: A Novel of the North China Marines
FREE SHIPPING
Brady, James
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Thomas Dunne Books / St. Martins Press, 2002. Interior is clean and snug, one page has a mark from damp fingertips. Glossy covers have nominal shelfwear and spine has a faint crease.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advance Uncorrected Proofs. ( more information) Offered by The Old Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
Warning of War: A Novel (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Brady, James
Thomas Dunne Books. Hardcover. 0312280181 A used but readable copy with markings and general wear. Hardcover. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
Warning of War: A Novel
James Brady
Thomas Dunne Books, 2002-04-10. Hardcover. Good/1st ed, 2nd printing, smudging o. 1st edition, 2nd printing. st. martin press ( more information) Offered by The Bookworm's Attic (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
Warning of War : A Novel of the North China Marines
Brady, James
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 2002 How a detachment of American Marines marooned in North China as war erupts set out on an epic march through hostile territory in an attempt to fight their way out of China and, somehow, rejoin their Corps for the war against japan.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
Warning of War
Brady, James
St. Martin's/Bloomsbury, 2002. Advance uncorrected Proofs. As new. 341 pp.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. ( more information) Offered by citynightsbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
Warning of War : A Novel of the North China Marines
Brady, James
New York: St. Martin's Press, 2002 very light wear to the book and jacket. A novel of the Marine Corps in WWII China. Brady served in the Korean War as a Marine infantry lieutenant.. First Edition. VG+/VG+. ( more information) Offered by The Book Shed (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
Warning of War: A Novel (Qty: 2)
Brady, James
Thomas Dunne Books. Hardcover. 0312280181 Excellent condition, hardback 2002, no marks, superb dust jacket, readit . New. ( more information) Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
Warning of War : A Novel
Brady, James
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 2002. Filled with tremendous action and period detail, Brady has again crafted a charge-ahead military adventure that will please the most die-hard Marine Corps fan. Crisp, clean copy.. Advance Reader's Copy. Trade Paperback. Very Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Athena's Book Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
Warning of War
FREE SHIPPING
Brady, James
StMartinPress, 2002. 341pp. Author of the highly praised memoir "The Coldest War" James Brady has captured the scene as 200 Marines serving in North China are trying to reach Shanghai a week before Pearl Harbor are caught in place by the U.S. Embassy's receipt of the coded message "Warning of war"...this is the rest of the story. Unmarked. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 9" Tall. Price Intact. ( more information) Offered by abccbooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|