Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Slightly Abridged
A Nine Muses Mystery Erato
by Ellen Pall
ISBN: 0312281854
ISBN-13: 9780312281854
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"A well-plotted, witty cozy without pretensions that nonetheless features a set of unusually complex characters."
-- Kirkus
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: St Martins Pr Published date: 2003 Edition: 1th edition Size: 5.75 x 8.5 inches Weight: 1 pounds Pages: 288
Publisher's Notes
When an eccentric fan, who recently visited for tea, is murdered, Regency romance writer Juliet Bodine pieces together clues from their shared conversation and teams up with NYPD detective Murrray Landis to track down the killer.
Similar books

Blood on the Vine
by Donald Bain
During a trip to the Napa Valley wine country to do research for her next book, mystery writer and amateur sleuth Jessica Fletcher and her old friend, Scotland Yard detective George Sutherland, join forces to investigate the murder of a waiter at a local restaurant, followed by the supposed "suicide" of the prime suspect. Original.

Creature Discomforts
by Susan Conant
Left with amnesia following a brutal attack in Acadia National Park in Maine, Holly Winter joins forces with her malamute companions, Rowdy and Kimi, to find the culprit, who may have been responsible for another fatal "accident" nearby. By the author of Evil Breeding.

Murder in a Minor Key
by Jessica Fletcher
In New Orleans to attend a writers' conference, Jessica Fletcher is delighted when she encounters her old friend, music critic Wayne Copely, who offers to show her around the annual jazz festival, but her plans are turned upside down when Wayne is found dead next to the grave of an old voodoo queen. Original.

Deadly Nightshade
by Cynthia Riggs
Victoria Trumbull has lived most of her 92 years on the Island. Like other Islanders, she knows the sound of the sea in calm and stormy weather - and she knows the sounds that do not belong. One evening while Victoria waits on the dock for her granddaughter to return with the harbormaster, she hears a chilling scream followed by a splash and the sound of tires skidding on sand. She investigates and discovers a mutilated body floating on the outgoing tide. With her granddaughter, Domingo the harbormaster, a swarm of Island characters, and a few mysterious visitors, Victoria manages to get in a good bit of detective work. However, she isn't able to prevent further homicide. As the tension mounts, Victoria concocts a scheme to reveal the killer and still has time to prepare her traditional Saturday night supper of Boston baked beans. While the summer visitors bask on the beach, sail Island waters, shop in the Island stores, the reader is treated to the magic, the history and the texture of "the Vineyard" with its year-round characters real enough to include the reader in their conversations.

Vanishing Point
by Judith Van Gieson
An expert in rare books, archivist Claire Reynier becomes involved in the thirty-five-year-old disappearance of celebrated young novelist Jonathan Vail, who vanished during a Utah camping trip, but as Claire searches for his long-lost journal, she stumbles into a case of murder, dark family secrets, and a devoted fan determined to hide the truth about Vail's disappearance. Original.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0312281854 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Slightly Abridged: A Nine Muses Mystery: Erato
Ellen Pall
An ex-library used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Dustcover is lightly stained, faded and worn. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Slightly Abridged: A Nine Muses Mystery: Erato
Ellen Pall
A good ex-library copy. Slightly used. All pages and cover are clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket is slightly dirty. Binding is solid and tight. No creases. Spine is slightly slanted. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Slightly Abridged: A Nine Muses Mystery: Erato
Ellen Pall
A very good looking ex-library copy. Barely used. All pages and cover are clear and bright except for a few library markings. There are some light coffee stains on the edge of the pages in some places. The mylar over dustjacket is in great shape and is quite glossy, but it has a little bit of wear in some places. Binding solid and tight. There is just a little bit of wear along the bottom edges of the cover. No creases. There is a small spot or two visible from the edge of the pages. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Slightly Abridged: A Nine Muses Mystery: Erato
Ellen Pall
A beautiful ex-library copy. Barely used. All pages and cover clear and bright except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Slightly Abridged: A Nine Muses Mystery: Erato
Ellen Pall
Used. Pages are worn. Cover has some creases. Worn around edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Slightly Abridged: A Nine Muses Mystery: Erato
Ellen Pall
A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Some light dirt smudges on mylar. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Slightly Abridged: A Nine Muses Mystery: Erato
Ellen Pall
A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover are clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Slightly Abridged: A Nine Muses Mystery: Erato
Ellen Pall
An ex-library copy. Used. Pages are barely worn. Cover has a few creases. Edges and corners are slightly worn. Binding is solid and tight. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Slightly Abridged: A Nine Muses Mystery: Erato
Ellen Pall
St. Martin's Minotaur. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Slightly Abridged: A Nine Muses Mystery: Erato
Pall, Ellen
St. Martin's Minotaur, 2003-04-10. Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * ( more information) Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Slightly Abridged: A Nine Muses Mystery Erato
Pall, Ellen
NY: St. Martin's, 2003. Totally clean, tight text in a sound binding; small date on ffep. Jacket is bright with a minute nick to head of spine.. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Meadowlark Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Slightly Abridged
Pall, Ellen
St. Martin's Press, 2003-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
slightly abridged
pall, ellen
Hard Cover. St Martins Minotaur 2003. A Nine Muses mystery. First Edition. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Slightly Abridged: A Nine Muses Mystery Erato
Pall, Ellen
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Minotaur Books, 2003 PERFECT FULL CLOTH over boards Hardcover. FIRST EDITION/FIRST PRINTING. No writing, marks, tears, drips, underlining, highlighting, inscriptions, or other insult of any type. Truly. GIFT QUALITY. Covers are shiny and AS NEW in appearance. Binding is AS NEW and is beautifully Smyth Sewn. Text block is tight and straight. NOT book club and not a remainder. NOT price-clipped. A TREAT from Ms. Pall. Non-smoking. BellyFireBooks is a "one-woman" business that is dedicated to stellar customer service (FAST order response, accurate descriptions, and meticulous packing) and to the belief that a love for reading is one of the greatest gifts that we can give our children. Your business is truly appreciated; I hope that you will choose BellyFireBooks again and again. . First edition/First Printing. CLOTH and HARD COVER. As New/Fine+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NOT Ex-library. ( more information) Offered by BELLYFIREBOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Slightly Abridged
Pall, Ellen
NY: St. Martins, 2003. First edition, First printing. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine DJ. Mystery involves a Regency England courtesan's memoirs. Review PR sheets laid in. ( more information) Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
SLIGHTLY ABRIDGED
Pall, Ellen
N.Y.: St. Martin's, 2003. First edition, HB. Near Fine in Very Good+ DJ, one short closed tear to lower rear DJ.. ISBN: 0-312-28185-4. First Edition. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Christine Kovach, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
SLIGHTLY ABRIDGED
Pall, Ellen
St. MartinÕs, 2003, first edition. Fine in fine dust jacket.. ( more information) Offered by Mountain Mysteries (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Slightly Abridged (Qty: 13)
Ellen Pall
Minotaur Books, 2003. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Brand New. 8.50 x 5.80 x 1.00. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 16.0 oz. A well-plotted, witty cozy without pretensions that nonetheless features a set of unusually complex characters. -- Kirkus Reviews (02/01/2003). . ( more information) Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Slightly Abridged: A Nine Muses Mystery Erato [SIGNED]
Pall, Ellen
Minotaur Books, 2003 270 pp, 9" x 6", copy is in MINT condition, dust jacket is protected by a mylar sleeve, SIGNED by Pall on the title page.. Signed by Author. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by Red Sky Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Slightly Abridged: A Nine Muses Mystery: Erato (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Pall, Ellen
St. Martin's Minotaur. Hardcover. 0312281854 A used but readable copy with markings and general wear. Hardcover. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Slightly Abridged A Nine Muses Mystery: Erato
Pall, Ellen
St. Martin's Minotaur. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2003. Hardcover. 0.99 x 8.7 x 5.78 Inches; 288 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Slightly Abridged
PALL, ELLEN
New York: St. Martin's Press, 2003. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. SIGNED by Ellen Pall. Very fine book in very fine dj. ( more information) Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Slightly Abridged: A Nine Muses Mystery: Erato
Pall, Ellen
St. Martin's Minotaur. Hardcover. 0312281854 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|