Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0312284934
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Second Family

Dealing with Peer Power, Pop Culture, the Wall of Silence-and Other Challenges of Raising Today's Teens

by Ron Taffel ; Melinda Blau


ISBN: 0312284934
ISBN-13: 9780312284930
Format: Paperback

Summary

This parenting guide explains how adolescents today are influenced by powers outside the home to a much greater degree than in previous generations. The authors suggest practical ways that parents can reinforce positive behavior by extending their own influence to this "second family."

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: St Martins Pr
Published date: 2002
Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 0.6 pounds

Publisher's Notes

A leading child and family therapist and the author of Nurturing Good Children Now reveals why adolescents are searching for comfort in their peer groups in mass culture rather than their own families and gives parents advice on how to combat this trend. Reprint.

Other Editions

Similar books


0743230108
Can't Find My Way Home
by Martin Torgoff

Traces the evolution of illegal drug use in America in the second half of the twentieth century, sharing the personal accounts of dozens of witnesses and imbibers and offering additional observations about the recovery movement, the war on drugs, and the debate over drug policy. By the author of American Fool.

0520236521
Popular Music and National Culture in Israel
by Motti Regev



1578517745
How Brands Become Icons
by Douglas B. Holt

The First Systematic Strategy for Building Iconic Brands Coca-Cola. Harley-Davidson. Nike. Budweiser. Valued by customers more for what they symbolize than for what they do, products like these are more than brands-they are cultural icons. How do managers create brands that resonate so powerfully with consumers? Based on extensive historical analyses of some of America's most successful iconic brands, including ESPN, Mountain Dew, Volkswagen, Budweiser, and Harley-Davidson, this book presents the first systematic model to explain how brands become icons. Douglas B. Holt shows how iconic brands create "identity myths" that, through powerful symbolism, soothe collective anxieties resulting from acute social change. Holt warns that icons can't be built through conventional branding strategies, which focus on benefits, brand personalities, and emotional relationships. Instead, he calls for a deeper cultural perspective on traditional marketing themes like targeting, positioning, brand equity, and brand loyalty-and outlines a distinctive set of "cultural branding" principles that will radically alter how companies approach everything from marketing strategy, to market research, to hiring and training managers. Until now, Holt shows, even the most successful iconic brands have emerged more by intuition and serendipity than by design. With How Brands Become Icons , managers can leverage the principles behind some of the most successful brands of the last half-century to build their own iconic brands.

1845530063
The Symbolic Jesus
by William E. Arnal



02520298110
Dewey And Elvis
by Louis Cantor

Looks at the first major disc jockey to play Elvis on the radio and profiles a man whose zeal for rhythm and blues legitimized the sound and set the stage for both Elvis's subsequent success and the rock 'n' roll revolution of the 1950s.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0312284934 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Second Family
Taffel, Ron

St. Martin's Griffin, 2001-01-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Second Family: Dealing with Peer Power, Pop Culture, the Wall of Silence -- and Other Challenges of Raising Today's Teens
Taffel, Ron; Blau, Melinda

St. Martin's Griffin. PAPERBACK. 0312284934 Paperbacks are previously owned. They are all in readable condition. They may have previous owners stamps, labels or names written or on them. The covers and spine may have creasing from previously being read. The corners may be bumped and there may be a small number of bent pages. Older books may have fading/discoloration due to light exposure. * . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wood Smoke Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) The Second Family: Dealing with Peer Power, Pop Culture, the Wall of Silence -- and Other Challenges of Raising Today's Teens
Ron Taffel; Melinda Blau

St. Martin's Griffin, 2002-02-11. Paperback. Very Good. soft covers without dust jackets some edge wears,Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) The Second Family: Dealing with Peer Power, Pop Culture, the Wall of Silence -- and Other Challenges of Raising Today's Teens
Ron Taffel; Melinda Blau

St. Martin' Griffin. PAPERBACK. 0312284934 soft cover, clean pages. Prompt and Professional Service. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by sddall.com (United States)
Price: $1.75
Add to cart 
5) The Second Family: Dealing with Peer Power, Pop Culture, the Wall of Silence -- and Other Challenges of Raising Today's Teens
Ron Taffel; Melinda Blau

St. Martin's Griffin, 2002-02-11. Paperback. Very Good. light wear to covers noted,interior clean, binding tight (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
6) The Second Family: Dealing with Peer Power, Pop Culture, the Wall of Silence -- and Other Challenges of Raising Today's Teens
Ron Taffel; Melinda Blau

St. Martin's Griffin, 2002-02-11. Paperback. Very Good. Clean no writing, firm binding, has light shelfwear to edges and corners. (more information)

Offered by Audrey Rose Booksellers (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
7) The Second Family: How Adolescent Power is Challenging the American Family
Taffel, Ron; with Melinda Blau

St. Martin's, 2001. Type of binding: pb Details: Ink underlining. (more information)

Offered by Windows Booksellers (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
8) The Second Family: Dealing with Peer Power, Pop Culture, the Wall of Silence
Ron Taffel; Melinda Blau

St. Martin's Griffin, 2002-02-11. Paperback. Like New. Softcover book in like new condition, clean and tightly bound. Domestic Standard Shipping (Media Mail) should arrive in 7-10 business days but has been known to take as long as 21. Domestic Expedited shipping arrives in 3-6 days. Book ships next business day from Oklahoma. (more information)

Offered by Abbyz Attic (United States)
Price: $7.25
Add to cart 
9) The Second Family: Dealing with Peer Power, Pop Culture, the Wall of Silence -- and Other Challenges of Raising Today's Teens (Qty: 36)
Taffel, Ron, Blau, Melinda

St. Martin's Griffin, 11-Feb-2002. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20080930132125G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $10.54
Add to cart 
10) The Second Family (Qty: 25)
Melinda Blau, Ron Taffel

St Martins Press, 2002. Softcover. Brand New. 9.30 x 6.30 x 0.80. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 9.6 oz. A leading child and family therapist and the author of Nurturing Good Children Now reveals why adolescents are searching for comfort in their peer groups in mass culture rather than their own families and gives parents advice on how to combat this trend. Reprint. This parenting guide explains how adolescents today are influenced by powers outside the home to a much greater degree than in previous generations. The authors suggest practical ways that parents can reinforce positive behavior by extending their own influence to this second family.. . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Price: $11.74
Add to cart 
11) The Second Family: Dealing with Peer Power, Pop Culture, the Wall of Silence -- and Other Challenges of Raising Today's Teens (Qty: 2)
Taffel, Ron; Blau, Melinda

St. Martin's Griffin. PAPERBACK. 0312284934 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $12.28
Add to cart 
12) The Second Family Dealing with Peer Power, Pop Culture, the Wall of Silence -- and Other Challenges of Raising Today's Teens
Taffel, Ron & Melinda Blau

St. Martin's Griffin. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2002. Paperback. 0.5 x 9.1 x 6.1 Inches; 224 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $12.98
Add to cart 
13) The Second Family: Dealing with Peer Power, Pop Culture, the Wall of Silence -- and Other Challenges of Raising Today's Teens (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Taffel, Ron; Blau, Melinda

St. Martin's Griffin. PAPERBACK. 0312284934 A used but readable copy with markings and general wear. Paperback. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $15.69
Add to cart 
14) The Second Family: Dealing with Peer Power, Pop Culture, the Wall of Silence -- and Other Challenges of Raising Today's Teens (Qty: 5)
Ron Taffel; Melinda Blau

St. Martin's Griffin, 2002-02-11. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $18.35
Add to cart 
15) The Second Family: Dealing with Peer Power, Pop Culture, the Wall of Silence -- and Other Challenges of Raising Today's Teens
Ron Taffel

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $26.95
Add to cart 
16) The Second Family: Dealing with Peer Power, Pop Culture, the Wall of Silence -- and Other Challenges of Raising Today's Teens
Taffel, Ron; Blau, Melinda

St. Martin's Griffin. PAPERBACK. 0312284934 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $56.97
Add to cart