Achilles
by Cook, Elizabeth
ISBN: 0312288840
ISBN-13: 9780312288846
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Picador USA Published date: 2002 Edition:
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0312288840 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Achilles: A Novel
Elizabeth Cook
Picador. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Achilles: A Novel
Elizabeth Cook
Picador. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Achilles: A Novel
Elizabeth Cook
Picador. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Achilles: A Novel
Elizabeth Cook
Picador, 2002-02-09. Hardcover. New. Brand New. ( more information) Offered by Newcastle Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Achilles: A Novel
Elizabeth Cook
Picador, 2002-02-09. Hardcover. Good. BIND: Paperback ED: ex-library with typical library identifiers. DJ: [none] COVER: [good] clean, straight with typical library identifiers. SPINE: [good] clean, straight, tight with typical library identifiers. PAGES: [good] clean, straight, unmarked accept for typical library identifiers. JCC ( more information) Offered by affinnallc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Achilles
Elizabeth Cook
Picador USA. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Achilles
Elizabeth Cook
Picador USA. Used - Good. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Achilles
Cook, Elizabeth
New York, New York, USA: Picador USA, 2002. BX1 - A hard cover first American edition withdrawn ex-library book in good+ to very good- condition with a dust jacket in very good+ condition. Stated first American edition with a sequence of numbers with the "1" present and with no additional printings indicated. A tight, clean, sound copy in textured gray paper covered boards with silver lettering on the spine with very minor overall shelf wear with the usual library stamps and pocket on the top, bottom, and right outside paper edges, the front free endpaper, and the title page. The dust jacket shows no visible signs of wear plus it is still in the original library plastic sleeve. A retelling of the epic tale of Achilles. Glossary of classical names, 116p.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good-/Very Good+. 5.5"x7.75". Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Achilles
Cook, Elizabeth
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Picador USA, 2002 Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by BookTown USA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Achilles
Cook, Elizabeth
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Picador USA. Fine/Fine DJ/Fine. 2002. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-312-28884-0 . ( more information) Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Achilles
Cook, Elizabeth
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Picador USA, 2002 USED - Standard. Book/DJ have only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; text is clean and unmarked. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Achilles
Cook, Elizabeth
Picador USA, 2002-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Achilles
Cook, Elizabeth Carrick
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Picador USA. NF/NF. 2002. First Edition / First Printing. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0312288840 First U.S. edition, nice clean copy. I-1. . ( more information) Offered by Paradise Found Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
ACHILLES
Cook, Elizabeth
Picador. As New in As New DJ. 2002. 1st Picador USA Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. Book and DJ are in new condition. ; 115 p. . ( more information) Offered by The Cracked Book, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Achilles
Cook, Elizabeth
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Picador USA, 2002. NEW MINT CONDITION. ISBN: 0312288840. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by QUANTUM (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Achilles
Cook, Elizabeth
New York:: Picador USA,, 2002. 1st ed. Hardcover. in Dust Jacket Included dj. 1st edition/printing, fine/fine ( more information) Offered by Monkey See, Monkey Read (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Achilles
Cook, Elizabeth
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Picador USA, 2002 Black remainder mark on the bottom of the outer page edges. Brand new and unread first Picador USA edition, very crisp and clean condition! Gift Quality! Dj is nicely preserved in a brand new protective mylar plastic cover! 115 very fine, unmarked and uncreased pages. "This powerful, passionate, and beautifully crafted retelling of the epic tale of Achilles re-creates Homer's fated hero in a new and striking reality. Born of the sea nymph Thetis by the mortal King Peleus, and hidden as a girl until Odysseus discovers him, Achilles becomes the Greeks; greatest warrior at Troy. Into his story comes a cast of fascinating characters----among them Hector, Helen, Penthiseleia the Amazon Queen, and centaur Chiron; and finally John Keats, whose writings form the basis of a meditation on the nature of identity and shared experience.". First Thus. Hard Cover. Brand New/Brand New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ( more information) Offered by Conover Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Achilles
Cook, Elizabeth
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Picador USA, 2002 Black remainder mark on the bottom of the outer page edges. Brand new and unread first Picador USA edition, very crisp and clean condition! Gift Quality! Dj is nicely preserved in a brand new protective mylar plastic cover! 115 very fine, unmarked and uncreased pages. "This powerful, passionate, and beautifully crafted retelling of the epic tale of Achilles re-creates Homer's fated hero in a new and striking reality. Born of the sea nymph Thetis by the mortal King Peleus, and hidden as a girl until Odysseus discovers him, Achilles becomes the Greeks; greatest warrior at Troy. Into his story comes a cast of fascinating characters----among them Hector, Helen, Penthiseleia the Amazon Queen, and centaur Chiron; and finally John Keats, whose writings form the basis of a meditation on the nature of identity and shared experience.". First Thus. Hard Cover. Brand New/Brand New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ( more information) Offered by Conover Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Achilles
Cook, Elizabeth
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Picador USA, 2002 Black remainder mark on the bottom of the outer page edges. Brand new and unread first Picador USA edition, very crisp and clean condition! Gift Quality! Dj is nicely preserved in a brand new protective mylar plastic cover! 115 very fine, unmarked and uncreased pages. "This powerful, passionate, and beautifully crafted retelling of the epic tale of Achilles re-creates Homer's fated hero in a new and striking reality. Born of the sea nymph Thetis by the mortal King Peleus, and hidden as a girl until Odysseus discovers him, Achilles becomes the Greeks; greatest warrior at Troy. Into his story comes a cast of fascinating characters----among them Hector, Helen, Penthiseleia the Amazon Queen, and centaur Chiron; and finally John Keats, whose writings form the basis of a meditation on the nature of identity and shared experience.". First Thus. Hard Cover. Brand New/Brand New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ( more information) Offered by Conover Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Achilles
Cook, Elizabeth
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Picador USA, 2002. 116 pp., glossary. . 1st U.S.. Hb. VG+/VG+. ( more information) Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
achilles
cook, elizabeth
Hard Cover. Picador 2001. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
achilles
cook, elizabeth
Hard Cover. Picador 2001. All books in VG or better condition. ( more information) Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Achilles
Cook, Elizabeth
New York, New York: Picador, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Remainder mark. Light shelf wear. ISBN: 0-312-28884-0. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Achilles
Cook, Elizabeth
St. Martin's Picador First American Edition 2002. Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. "This powerful, passionate, and beautifully crafted retelling of the epic tale of Achilles re-creates Homer's fated hero in a new and striking reality. ( more information) Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Achilles
COOK, ELIZABETH
New York: Picador, 2002. Hardcover. As New/As New. First US edition, first printing. Hardcover. Very fine book in very fine dj. ( more information) Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
ACHILLES: A NOVEL
Cook, Elizabeth
Picador,, 2002. First American Edition. Hardcover. Fine. Hardcover in fine condition. Dust jacket clean. Hardcovers clean as well. Pages clean and tight. ( more information) Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Achilles
Cook, Elizabeth
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Picador USA, 2002 Hardcover. Near Fine in VG+ dj.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. About 8 Inches Tall. ( more information) Offered by Artists + Authors (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Achilles: A Novel (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Cook, Elizabeth
Picador. Hardcover. 0312288840 A used but readable copy with markings and general wear. Hardcover. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Achilles A Novel
Cook, Elizabeth
Picador. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2002. Hardcover. 0.7 x 7.5 x 5.3 Inches; 128 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Achilles: A Novel
Elizabeth Cook
Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Achilles: A Novel
Cook, Elizabeth
Picador. Hardcover. 0312288840 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|