Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0312312431
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

We're Just Like You, Only Prettier

Confessions Of A Tarnished Southern Belle

by Celia Rivenbark


ISBN: 0312312431
ISBN-13: 9780312312435
Format: Hardcover

Summary

This collection of essays by a bona fide Southern belle includes her wryly comical take on topics that range from white trash to her daughter's preschool.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: St Martins Pr
Published date: 2004
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 5.5 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 0.94 pounds
Pages: 288

Publisher's Notes

A humorous selection of entertaining essays shares reflections on Southern life and style as it covers such topics as why the Sopranos could never survive down South, how to train kids to be telemarketers for fun and profit, couple therapy Southern style, and how Southern women will cope when scientists discover The Fat Virus.

Other Editions

Similar books


0385337876
Skinny Bitching
by Jenny Lee

In a zany and candid new collection of essays, the author of What Wendell Wants offers a diatribe on life as a woman in her thirties, addressing such concerns as getting older, losing weight, one's biological clock, marriage, love affairs, quitting smoking, suburbia, and abandoning one's carefree existence.

0786409495
Humor in the White House
by Arthur A. Sloane



0451207831
Life Is Short, Pray Hard
by David Compton

"Drive carefully; Your car isn't the only thing that can be recalled by its Maker." All over America, roadside church signs speak to passing travelers, inviting them to stop in--or just stop and think. With this all-new collection from the people who brought you FORBIDDEN FRUIT CREATES MANY JAMS, you're invited to pull over for a "rest stop" and share some wisdom and laughter.

1561709743
How to Ruin Your Life
by Ben Stein

A tongue-in-cheek guide to success describes the type of self-destructive behavior that will guarantee failure in life.

0805070788
The Bear in the Attic
by Patrick F. McManus

The beloved humorist and bestselling author returns with his most riotous collection of essays to date. Overflowing with his trademark outdoorsman's wit, Patrick F. McManus's newest collection ponders the strange allure of the RV, the existential implications of being lost, the baffling tendency of animals to outsmart those who wish to hunt them, and the singular pleasure of doubling the size of every fish one doesn't actually catch. Combining the curmudgeonly voice of Dave Barry and the sly humor of Garrison Keillor, McManus brilliantly captures the everyday absurdities that comprise our existence. Alongside his humor, McManus's inimitable vision consistently evokes a childlike wonder at the natural world. Even if we are running low on food, the compass is broken, and we are fairly certain we have just spotted a family of Sasquatches frolicking in the treetops, THE BEAR IN THE ATTIC makes the outdoors seem irresistible.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0312312431 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) We're Just Like You, Only Prettier: Confessions of a Tarnished Southern Belle
Rivenbark, Celia

St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. 0312312431 Excellent condition Soft cover book, clean pages, No creases to spine, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $2.60
Add to cart 
2) We're Just Like You, Only Prettier: Confessions of a Tarnished Southern Belle
Rivenbark, Celia

St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. 0312312431 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
Price: $2.85
Add to cart 
3) We're Just Like You, Only Prettier
Rivenbark, Celia

St. Martin's Press, 2004-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
4) We're Just Like You, Only Prettier : Confessions of a Tarnished Southern Belle
Rivenbark, Celia

New York, New York, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 2003. 272 pp. Minor bump on bottom edge of spine.. Hb. VG+/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Price: $9.50
Add to cart 
5) We're Just Like You, Only Prettier : Confessions of a Tarnished Southern Belle
Rivenbark, Celia

St. Martin's Press, 2004 This book is in very good condition. The binding is tight and pages are clean. The dust jacket is in good condition with bumps, scuffs and rubs.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by visionarybook (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
6) We Re Just Like You Only Prettier
No Illustrations, Rivenbark

New York: St Martins Press, 2004. 2nd Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET WRAPPED IN MYLAR. TAN CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT, LIBRARY CARD HOLDER REMOVED. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Price: $10.27
Add to cart 
7) We're Just Like You, Only Prettier: Confessions of a Tarnished Southern Belle
Rivenbark, Celia

St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. 0312312431 Very light shelf wear/edge wear cover/ pages like new condition/Paperback /"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
8) We're Just Like You, Only Prettier: Confessions Of A Tarnished Southern Belle
Rivenbark, Celia

NY: St. Martin's Press. 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Whodunit Company (United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
9) We're Just Like You, Only Prettier (Qty: 25)
Celia Rivenbark

St Martins Press, 2004. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Brand New. 8.50 x 5.50 x 1.00. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 15.0 oz. A humorous selection of entertaining essays shares reflections on Southern life and style as it covers such topics as why the Sopranos could never survive down South, how to train kids to be telemarketers for fun and profit, couple therapy Southern style, and how Southern women will cope when scientists discover The Fat Virus. This collection of essays by a bona fide Southern belle includes her wryly comical take on topics that range from white trash to her daughter's preschool. . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Price: $14.09
Add to cart 
10) We're Just Like You, Only Prettier Confessions of a Tarnished Southern Belle
Rivenbark, Celia

St. Martin's Press. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2004. Hardcover. 1 x 8.3 x 5.4 Inches; 288 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $14.98
Add to cart 
11) We're Just Like You, Only Prettier : Confessions of a Tarnished Southern Belle
Rivenbark, Celia

New York, New York, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 2003. Dj has minimal shelf rubbing/edge wear.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Trade size. No marking, no tears. (more information)

Offered by Buy The Book Again (United States)
Price: $15.40
Add to cart 
12) We're Just Like You, Only Prettier : Confessions of a Tarnished Southern Belle
Rivenbark, Celia

New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 2004. 272 clean interior pages. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, price is not clipped.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8 1/2". (more information)

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (United States)
Price: $19.00
Add to cart 
13) We're Just Like You, Only Prettier: Confessions of a Tarnished Southern Belle
Rivenbark, Celia

St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. 0312312431 First edition, first printing. Some very light rubbing to dust jacket. Otherwise clean and tight. Almost like new. Not ex-library. No remainder mark. Presents well in new dust jacket protector. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by TenBestBooks (United States)
Price: $20.65
Add to cart 
14) We're Just Like You, Only Prettier : Confessions of a Tarnished Southern Belle
Celia Rivenbark

New York: St. Martin's Press, 2004 Crushing to top and bottom of spine. Spine is very slightly cocked. There is a give in the spine. There is some slight damage to the top of the dust jacket where the spine of the book was crushed. Some other very light wear to edges of dust jacket. Otherwise book is clean and nice. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Very Good -. 8 1/2 Inches. (more information)

Offered by Tom's Used Books (United States)
Price: $22.50
Add to cart 
15) We're Just Like You, Only Prettier: Confessions of a Tarnished Southern Belle
Rivenbark, Celia

St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. 0312312431 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $51.91
Add to cart