Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0312315716
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Little Children

by Tom Perrotta


ISBN: 0312315716
ISBN-13: 9780312315719
Format: Hardcover

Summary

In a suburban town, Sarah betrays her unsatisfactory husband by having an affair with Todd, whose wife is having her own qualms about their marriage. Todd's friend Larry is an ex-cop with a violent streak that surfaces when a convicted sex offender moves into the neighborhood. In a departure from his cheerful earlier novels, Tom Perrotta writes about troubled relationships, adultery, and pedophilia. A New York Times Notable Book for 2004.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"[A] complex, fast-moving plot....An accomplished comic novelist extends his range brilliantly. Perrotta's best."

   -- Kirkus

"LITTLE CHILDREN raises the question of how a writer can be so entertainingly vicious and yet so full of fellow feeling. Bracingly tender moments stud Perrotta's satire....[W]hat is Tom Perrotta but an American Chekhov whose characters even at their most ridiculous seem blessed and ennobled by a luminous human aura? They're all chumps, it is true, but we wish them well."    -- Will Blythe

   -- New York Times Book Review

"The humor is sometimes cruel, but Perrotta never betrays the complexity of his characters."

   -- New Yorker

"LITTLE CHILDREN is satire, Perrotta's take on the gnawing dissatisfactions of family life, the tyrannical control small kids exert over their parents..., and the inescapable sense that there is something better out there. But, as you'd expect from a writer who's shown the generosity Perrotta has, it's compassionate satire. LITTLE CHILDREN is a withering take on suburbia but-and this is what differentiates it from all the other withering takes on suburbia-its view is from the inside....Perrotta gives a sympathetic portrait of being trapped in the good life. He even manages to extend his sympathy to the most despised character in the book, a convicted flasher....[I]t marks a leap for Perrotta, a suggestion that there may be bigger books inside him. It is also that rarity, a book that understands the mature wisdom of compromise without denying any of the accompanying melancholy."    -- Charles Taylor

   -- Salon

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: St Martins Pr
Published date: 2004
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 5.75 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 1.1 pounds
Pages: 355

Publisher's Notes

A group of young suburban parents, including a handsome stay-at-home dad, a former feminist, an internet surfer, and an over-structured mom, finds its sleepy existence shattered when a convicted child molester moves back into town and two of the parents have an affair.

Other Editions

Similar books


01401693010
Angle of Repose
by Wallace Stegner

Stegner's Pulitzer Prize-winning novel--the magnificent story of four generations in the life of an American family. A wheelchair-bound retired historian embarks on a monumental quest: to come to know his grandparents, now long dead. The unfolding drama of the story of the American West sets the tone for Stegner's masterpiece.

0618382682
The Guru of Love
by Samrat Upadhyay

A math teacher and tutor earning a low wage and living in a small apartment with his wife and children, Ramchandra becomes involved in an illicit affair with one of his students, Malati, a beautiful, impoverished young new mother. By the author of Arresting God in Kathmandu. Reprint.

00609569510
Madame Bovary
by Gustave Flaubert

An ordinary woman's unfulfilled dreams of romantic love lead her to desperate acts.

0312251866
The Color of Hope
by Susan Madison

Ruth Connelly used to think she had the perfect life--an attractive husband, two children, a partnership in a Boston law firm, and a summerhouse where generations of her family have reveled in the elemental beauty of the Maine coast. But without her even realizing it, everything has started disintegrating. This summer, there is no escape from the tensions which have surfaced between her, Paul, and their beautiful, troubled sixteen-year-old daughter Josie--or from the tragedy that overwhelms them when a long-promised sailing trip turns their son's birthday treat into a nightmare. Trapped in a spiral of guilt and denial, Ruth knows only the darkness of grief until she finds the courage to return to Maine and confront her loss. There, she finally learns to understand why we sometimes inflict the greatest pain on those we love the most. In a novel that brings to mind bestsellers like THE PILOT'S WIFE, A MAP OF THE WORLD, and DEEP END OF THE OCEAN, Susan Madison looks deep into the heart of marriage and motherhood with unforgettable power.

03855011710
Disobedience
by Jane Hamilton

Chicago private school student Henry stumbles onto the e-mail account he set up for his mother and inadvertently discovers she is having an affair with a violin maker wholly different from Henry's socialist history teacher father. By the author of A Map of the World and The Book of Ruth.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0312315716 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Little Children: A Novel
Perrotta, Tom

St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. 0312315716 HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** EX LIBRARY BOOK . Fair. (more information)

Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Little Children: A Novel
Tom Perrotta

St. Martin's Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2004. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Little Children: A Novel
Tom Perrotta

St. Martin's Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2004. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some rubbing on cover. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Little Children: A Novel
Tom Perrotta

St. Martin's Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2004. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Some rubbing on cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Little Children: A Novel
Tom Perrotta

St. Martin's Press. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2004. Hardcover. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Little Children: A Novel
Tom Perrotta

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. A few pages have creases. Cover clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Binding is somewhat weak. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Little Children: A Novel
Tom Perrotta

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover are clear except for a few library markings. Softly worn around edges and corners. Spine is cocked (no longer straight). Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Little Children: A Novel
Tom Perrotta

St. Martin's Press. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) Little Children: A Novel
Tom Perrotta

St. Martin's Press. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) Little Children: A Novel
Tom Perrotta

St. Martin's Press. Used - Acceptable. Former Library book. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) Little Children: A Novel
Perrotta, Tom

St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. 0312315716 This is a hardback book in very good to like new condition with the Dust cover also in same shape.  Spend less, Read More, Save a tree :) We Appreciate Your Business!! Thanks a Bunch . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Willy and Red's Used Books and More (United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
12) Little Children: A Novel
Perrotta, Tom

St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. 0312315716 Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
13) Little Children: A Novel
Perrotta, Tom

St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. 0312315716 light edge wear to dust jacket . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wood Smoke Books (United States)
Price: $2.93
Add to cart 
14) Little Children: A Novel
Tom Perrotta

St. Martin, 2004-03-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Minor shelf/edge wear. In very good condition! (more information)

Offered by Bound Matter (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
15) Little Children : A Novel
Perrotta, Tom

St. Martin's Press, 01 March, 2004. Hardback.. Excellent condition./Excellent dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * (more information)

Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
16) Little Children
Perrotta, Tom

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Press, 2004 Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Dust Jacket. Hard Back. (more information)

Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
17) Little Children: A Novel
Perrotta, Tom

Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; 2004. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. DJ improved with new, clear mylar cover. ; Hardcover; St. Martin's Press; NY; Eighth Printing; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 355 pages (more information)

Offered by tuckerstomes (United States)
Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
18) Little Children
Perrotta, Tom

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Press, 2004 Sticker on front cover, light edgewear to dj. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
19) Little Children: A Novel
Perrotta, Tom

St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. 0312315716 Book and dust jacket in excellent condition, 1st edition, looks nearly new. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $6.77
Add to cart 
20) Little Children: A Novel
Tom Perrotta

St. Martin's Press, 2004-03-01. Books. Very Good. Very Good/ No DJ (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
21) LITTLE CHILDREN A Novel
Perrotta, Tom

St. Martin's Press. Very Good+ in Very Good+ DJ. 2004. Hardcover. The boards are clean and in good shape with light wear on the edges. The binding is tight and the pages are clean and crisp. DJ is clean and glossy with very little wear. ; 368 p. . (more information)

Offered by The Cracked Book, LLC (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
22) Little Children: A Novel
Perrotta, Tom

Hardcover with dustjacket. Light wear to dj. Writing and light soil to fffl. GF. (more information)

Offered by Auburn Books - The Book Haven (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
23) Little Children: A Novel
Perrotta, Tom

St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. 0312315716 Excellent Condition First Edition Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, corners crisp, dust jacket price states $24.95, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $8.86
Add to cart 
24) Little Children
Perrotta, Tom

New York: St Martins Press, 2004. Light shelf wear. Great copy with tight binding and clean pages.. 5th Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Johnny's Used Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
25) Little Children
Perrotta, Tom

St Martins Press, 2004. Trade Paperback. Very Good. SOFTCOVER -- Advance reading copy. Nice clean copy. (more information)

Offered by Bananafish Books (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
26) Little Children
Perrotta, Tom

New York: St. Martin's Press, 2004. 355 pp., new book - spine mostly textured green, white - HB fiction. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
27) Little Children
Perrotta, Tom

St. Martin's Press, 2004 Hard Cover. Very Good. Clean, tight text. Minor shelfwear. Nice copy.. (more information)

Offered by Bookman (United States)
Price: $12.20
Add to cart 
28) little children
perrotta, tom

Hard Cover. St. Martins Press 2003. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
29) Little Children
Perrotta, Tom

New York: St Martins Press, 2004. Uncirculated, new library book. Stickers to front and spine dust jacket, under BrodArt cover, stamps to free endpapers. Otherwise as new, price-intact dust jacket. 355 pages.. ISBN: 0312315716. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾" tall,. FICTION PSYCHOLOGICAL SAGAS. (more information)

Offered by Alexandria's Library (Canada)
Price: $12.82
Add to cart 
30) Little Children, A Novel
Perrotta, Tom

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 2004. NOT an ex library book. clean interior pages. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, price is not clipped.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8 1/2". (more information)

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (United States)
Price: $14.75
Add to cart 
31) Little Children: A Novel (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Perrotta, Tom

St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. 0312315716 A used but readable copy with markings and general wear. Hardcover. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $14.85
Add to cart 
32) Little Children
Perrotta, Tom

St. Martin's Press: NY, 2004. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. 8.5 x 5.75 with green Dj protected by a Brodart cover. First Edition. First Printing. 355 pp. Tight binding. Clean & unmarked interior pp. Two-inch closed tear along back flap edge of Dj. Upper corner has a tiny chip. (more information)

Offered by Kazoo Books (United States)
Price: $21.00
Add to cart 
33) Little Children FREE SHIPPING
Perrotta, Tom

New York, New York: St. Martin's Press, 2004. Tight. Unread. New, except for heavy spot of rub to leading edge of front board. Open tear along top third of front endflap fold.. First Edition, 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by acornbooks northwest (United States)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
34) Little Children
Perrotta,Tom

New York, New York USA: St. Martin's Press, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. First Edition. First printing with the full numberline present on the copyright page. Previous owner's name and date on the front endpaper. The text itself is clean and unmarked. The binding is sound and square. The jacket is clean, complete and not price clipped. The jacket has the goldfish cover, which was changed with later printings. The book and jacket each retain a fresh appearance and display well. (more information)

Offered by Wolfgang Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
35) Little Children
Perrotta,Tom

Fine in Nr Fine DJ,with a very minor nick to front of DJ. Modern 1st Edition St.Martin's Press 2004 1st edition. hardcover. 355 pages., 1st edition,1st printing with no markings.Not remaindered.No names. NOT price clipped (24.95). (more information)

Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
Price: $27.00
Add to cart 
36) LITTLE CHILDREN
Perrotta, Tom

New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 2004. Author of JOE COLLEGE and ELECTION. The lives of two lovelorn spouses from separate marriages, a registered sex offender, and a disgraced ex-police officer intersect as they struggle to resist their vulnerabilities and temptations. The highly-regarded 2006 movie made from LITTLE CHILDREN was directed by Todd Field, and starred Kate Winslet, Patrick Wilson, and Jennifer Connelly. Fine (very light stain to white edge of two interior pages, else fine), in fine, mylar-protected dust jacket.. ISBN: 0312315716. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION PSYCHOLOGICAL SAGAS. (more information)

Offered by Joe Staats, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $32.00
Add to cart 
37) Little Children
Perrotta, Tom

New York: St Martins Press, 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover with Gilt Lettering. Fine/Nr Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Price: $32.50
Add to cart 
38) Little Children
Perrotta, Tom

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 2004. This hard cover First US Edition First Printing is As New in an As New dustjacket.. Signed by Author. First American Edition. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Pages 'N Pages Bookstore (Canada)
Price: $36.45
Add to cart 
39) Little Children
Tom Perrotta

New York, New York, U.S.A.: St Martins Press, 2004. 2004 St. Martin's Press FIRST edition FIRST printing. With the two "Goldfish" on the cover which had to be changed due to Pepperidge Farm's demands! Soon to be a true collector's edition and already scarce! This book is in FINE/FINE condition with no wear at all. **Brenbooks specializes in first edition books made into films.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Brenbooks (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
40) Little Children
Tom Perrotta

New York, New York, U.S.A.: St Martins Press, 2004. 2004 St. Martin's Press First edition, 6th printing **SIGNED & INSCRIBED** on the title apge. This copy is in FINE/FINE unread condition. Soon to be a major Fall 2006 release. A scarce signed copy with the original goldfish ( changed in later printings) on the front cover. **Brenbooks specializes in first edition books made into films, many signed!. Signed by Author. First Edition, 6th Printiing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Brenbooks (United States)
Price: $50.00
Add to cart 
41) Little Children
Perrotta, Tom

New York, New York, U.S.A.: St Martins Press, 2004. First Edition. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Brenbooks (United States)
Price: $55.00
Add to cart 
42) Little Children
Perrotta, Tom

New York: St Martins Press, 2004. Novel about parents and their children made into a movie recently that has been getting very good reviews. This is a superb copy. Fine/fine. ISBN: 0312315716. First edition/1st Printing. Boards with Dustjacket. Books Into Films Novels Fiction Novels Into Films Families Authors Writers. (more information)

Offered by Cinemage Books (United States)
Price: $60.00
Add to cart 
43) Little Children
Perrotta, Tom

New York: St Martins Press, 2004 A fine copy, new and unread, in a fine dust jacket, now in a clear removable protective cover. Bubble wrapped and shipped in a well padded, sturdy box. Satisfaction guaranteed, and we provide delivery confirmation and tracking information on domestic orders. Basis for the critically acclaimed film starring Kate Winslet, Patrick Wilson, and Jennifer Connelly. SIGNED by the author on the title page. . Signed by Author. First Edition - First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Owlsnest BOoks (United States)
Price: $100.00
Add to cart 
44) LITTLE CHILDREN
Perrotta, Tom

NY: St. Martin's Press, 2004. First edition, first prnt. Signed by Perrotta on the title page. Unread copy in Fine condition in a Fine dustjacket with a Durafold mylar cover.

The image is of the actual book described and not a stock photo. (more information)

Offered by Revere Books, ABAA (United States)
Price: $125.00
Add to cart