Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Possible Side Effects
by Augusten Burroughs
ISBN: 0312315961
ISBN-13: 9780312315962
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
In his fourth collection of essays and stories, Augusten Burroughs continues to mine the pain and awkwardness of his life for laughs. With a wild sense of humor and devastating powers of observation, Burroughs lays bare not only his own experiences, but the absurdities of society. In this book, he tackles fast-food, the worst gay date, his own book tour, the dog he couldn't take care of, and, of course, his relationship with his negligent mother.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: St Martins Pr Published date: 2006 Size: 6 x 8.75 inches Weight: 1.05 pounds Pages: 291
Publisher's Notes
A provocative collection of personal tales by the best-selling author of Running with Scissors and Sellevision features the author's wry observations about such topics as eBay addiction, gay personal ads, and Santa Claus.
Other Editions
Similar books

Ken & Thelma
by Joel Fletcher

Dry
by Augusten Burroughs
An advertising executive remembers his childhood with his eccentric foster family and his early adulthood experiences of trying to establish an independent life for himself. By the author of Running with Scissors.

The Red Hot Typewriter
by Hugh Merrill
Traces the life of the writer and creator of the Travis McGee series, revealing his experience in the insurance business and service in World War II, and sharing his insights on environmental issues and making money through writing.

New York in the Fifties
by Dan Wakefield
New York in the 50's is the personal account of well-loved author Dan Wakefield's years in the Greenwich Village beat scene. Fresh out of his youth in Indiana and college at Columbia University, Wakefield became enthralled with the passionate, creative, and intellectual world of this most memorable time and place. Richly populated with figures such as Jack Kerouac, Joan Didion, Allen Ginsberg and Billie Holiday, this book comes alive with what it truly felt like to be in New York in the 50's.

The Year of Magical Thinking
by Joan Didion
An autobiographical portrait of marriage and motherhood by the acclaimed author details the critical illness of her daughter, Quintana Roo, followed by the fatal coronary of her husband, John Gregory Dunne, and her daughter's second bout with a life-threatening ailment, and her struggle to come to terms with life and death, illness, sanity, personal upheaval, and grief.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0312315961 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Possible Side Effects
Augusten Burroughs
An ex-library used copy. Pages are somewhat worn, lightly stained and creased. Dustcover is lightly stained, faded and creased. Worn and stained edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Possible Side Effects
Augusten Burroughs
St. Martin's Press, 2006-05-02. Hardcover. Acceptable. No dust jacket. Cover is worn on both sides. Some water damage to the back of the book but in fine reading condition for a great value. NEXT DAY SHIPPING! ( more information) Offered by Metis Media (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Possible Side Effects
Augusten Burroughs
A used ex-library copy. Library markings. Pages are somewhat worn. Cover worn with some creases. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Possible Side Effects
Burroughs, Augusten
2006 Very very close to brand new!! No interior marks or highlights. Beautiful cover and text. ha*17.3.32 Only unusual wear is that copy is missing dust jacket. . Hard Cover. Like New/No Dust Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Baca Enterprises (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Possible Side Effects
Burroughs, Augusten
St.Martin, 2006. Hard. Fine/fine. Gently read. Looks almost new. Text unmarked and crisp. Almost no shelf wear to dust jacket or text. ( more information) Offered by Remains to be Seen (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Possible Side Effects
Burroughs, Augusten
St. Martin's Press, 2006-01-01. Hardcover. Like New. BookCloseouts scratch & dent version. New book that may have some cosmetic damage (i.e. shelf-wear, torn or missing dust jacket, dented corner...). Otherwise excellent specimen - guaranteed! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Possible Side Effects
Augusten Burroughs
St. Martin's Press, 2006-05-02. Hardcover. Good. EX-LIBRARY in good condition with light wear. Mylar-protected DJ shows minor wear to mylar. Some pages have light wrinkles; NO writing or tears -- a creased page corner or two. Some wear/shelf dirt to closed edges. Tight binding. Usual library markings + cancelled marks. An excellent copy! ( more information) Offered by BookMom BookStore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Possible Side Effects
Burroughs, Augusten
St. Martin's Press. Hardcover With Dust Ja .... 0312315961 Hardcover With Dust Jacket, Condition: Near Fine (book) /Good (jacket). . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Monarchbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Possible Side Effects
Burroughs, Augusten
New York, NY: St. Martin's Press, 2006. First printing. 5.75" x 8.5" 291 pp. The book is unmarked and clean, binding is very tight. Dustjacket has light shelf wear, minor scratching and a few tiny wrinkles. "This book is approved for consumption by those seeking pleasure, escape, amusement, enlightenment, or general distraction. In studies, some people reported inappropriate, convulsive laughter, a tingling sensation in the limbs, and sudden gasping. Fewer than 1 percent reported narcolepsy. Doll collectors may experience special sensitivity, as may discourteous drivers, candy-company brand managers, and nicotine-gum users.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book Case (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Possible Side Effects : True Stories
Burroughs, Augusten
New York: St. Martin's Press, 2006. Burgandy hardcover with gilton spine:; as new with small dot of black marker on top edge; beginning to yellow; jacket is also nearly new with light rubbing to the back cover and some wrinkles at the top edge of spine and near wrinkles to top edge of front cover; first printing. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine to New/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Book and Spy Shop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Possible Side Effects
Burroughs,Augusten
New York: St. Martin's Press, 2006. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. The full numberline is present on the copyright page, as required. The text is unmarked, though there is a pencil erasure of an owner's name on the front endpaper. The jacket is complete and not price clipped. There is a slight lean to the spine, with the book and jacket each showing light use. A very good copy. ( more information) Offered by Wolfgang Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Possible Side Effects
Burroughs, Augusten
St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. 0312315961 Book and dust jacket in almost new condition, 1st edition, 1st printing, full number line, light shelf wear. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Possible Side Effects (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Burroughs, Augusten
St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. 0312315961 A used but readable copy with markings and general wear. Hardcover. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Possible Side Effects (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Burroughs, Augusten
St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. 0312315961 Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Possible Side Effects
Burroughs, Augusten
St. Martin's Press, 2006 This hardcover first edition is in excellent (fine) condition in an excellent (fine) dustjacket.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Indian Path Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Possible Side Effects
Burroughs, Augusten
New York, New York, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press This book is in As New Condition; unread. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Possible Side Effects (Qty: 2)
Burroughs, Augusten
St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. 0312315961 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Possible Side Effects
Burroughs, Augusten
St. Martin's Press, 2006. Hardcover. NEW/NEW. Binding: Hard Cover First Edition 2006 New and free of remainder marks. ( more information) Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Possible Side Effects
Augusten Burroughs
Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Possible Side Effects
BURROUGHS, Augusten
NY: St. Martin's. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2006. Hardcover. 0312315961 . First printing. SIGNED by the author. About fine in a fine dust jacket. . ( more information) Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Possible Side Effects
Augusten Burroughs
St. Martin's, 2006-05-02. First Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Signed by the author. First Edition, 1st printing. Inscribed & signed by Augusten Burroughs on the title page as follows: "Barbara Happy Mother's Day With Love (?) Augusten Burroughs". This book is fresh & clean, with no creases, no tears & no markings (other than a couple of spots where the author's inscription bled through). The dustjacket's also clean & bright, with no tears or creases. ( more information) Offered by rohebooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Possible Side Effects
Burroughs, Augusten
New York, New York, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press A fine copy, new and unread, in a fine dust jacket, now in a clear removable protective cover. Fine is our highest grade. Bubble wrapped and shipped in a well padded sturdy box. SIGNED by Burroughs on the title page and dated June 3, 06, shortly following publication.. Signed by Author. First Edition - First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Owlsnest BOoks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Possible Side Effects
Burroughs, Augusten
St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. 0312315961 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
POSSIBLE SIDE EFFECTS
BURROUGHS, AUGUSTEN
MACMILLAN PUBLISHERS SERVICES, 506. HARDBACK. VG/VG. ( more information) Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Possible Side Effects
Burroughs, Augusten
New York, New York, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press This is a Near Fine book in a Near Fine DJ; minimal shelf wear; text is clean and unmarked. Inscribed "Jeff With Love" dated and signed by Author on the title page. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books. . Signed by Author. First Edition - First Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|