Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0312317875
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Captured

A True Story of Abduction by Indians on the Texas Frontier

by Scott Zesch


ISBN: 0312317875
ISBN-13: 9780312317874
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: St Martins Pr
Published date: 2004
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 5.75 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 1.25 pounds
Pages: 362

Publisher's Notes

A descendant of a white man who embraced Native American culture after his capture in 1870 recounts the author's research into his great-great-great grandfather's life as well of the lives of eight other child captives, offering insight into how and why non-native captives became fiercely loyal members of the tribes into which they were adopted.

Similar books


0826314171
Nine Years Among the Indians, 1870-1879
by Herman Lehmann



0312873182
The Way of the Coyote
by Elmer Kelton

The third installment in the powerful series about the Texas Rangers follows Rusty Shannon, once a Comanche captive, as he tries to resume a normal life after the end of the Civil War, but instead finds himself confronted by racial tension, murderous outlaws, brutal Comanche bands, night-riders, and his nemesis--the deadly Oldham brothers.

0195147294
New Spirits
by Rebecca Edwards



0195183657
A Fierce Discontent
by Michael McGerr

A chronicle of the Progressive movement discusses such events as the drive to check the growth of large corporations, the effort to redefine the social class structure, the careers of Theodore Roosevelt and Woodrow Wilson, and the rise in radicalism. Reprint.

0393058204
The Rise of American Democracy
by Sean Wilentz

A grand political history in a fresh new style of how the elitist young American republic became a rough-and-tumble democracy. In this magisterial work, Sean Wilentz traces a historical arc from the earliest days of the republic to the opening shots of the Civil War. One of our finest writers of history, Wilentz brings to life the era after the American Revolution, when the idea of democracy remained contentious, and Jeffersonians and Federalists clashed over the role of ordinary citizens in government of, by, and for the people. The triumph of Andrew Jackson soon defined this role on the national level, while city democrats, Anti-Masons, fugitive slaves, and a host of others hewed their own local definitions. In these definitions Wilentz recovers the beginnings of a discontent--two starkly opposed democracies, one in the North and another in the South--and the wary balance that lasted until the election of Abraham Lincoln sparked its bloody resolution.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0312317875 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Captured
Zesch, Scott

St. Martin's Press, 2004-11-01. Hardcover. Like New. BookCloseouts scratch & dent version. New book that may have some cosmetic damage (i.e. shelf-wear, torn or missing dust jacket, dented corner...). Otherwise excellent specimen - guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
$3.74
2) The Captured: A True Story of Abduction by Indians on the Texas Frontier
Zesch, Scott

St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. 0312317875 Gently used. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by CRAZY4BOOKZ (United States)
$6.05
3) The Captured: A True Story of Abduction by Indians on the Texas Frontier
Zesch, Scott

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Press, 2004 very slight edge wear. Western Americana . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by King's Books (United States)
$8.95
4) THE CAPTURED: A True Story of Abduction by Indians on the Texas Frontier
Zesch, Scott

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 2004 WHITE JACKET. 362 PAGES. PHOTO SECTION. VERY LIGHT TANNING AT EXTREME PAGE EDGES, DOES NOT AFFECT TEXT. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. HISTORY. (more information)

Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
$9.99
5) THE CAPTURED: A True Story of Abduction By Indians on the Texas Frontier
Zesch, Scott

St. Martin's Press. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket 2004. Hardcover. Light edgewear to jacket, light soiling outer edge of pages, a little corner bumping. Interior pages clean & unmarked. b/w photos. 362 pages.From the Publisher "On New Year's Day in 1870, ten-year-old Adolph Korn was kidnapped by an Apache raiding party. Traded to Comaches, he thrived in the rough, nomadic existence, quickly becoming one of the tribe's fiercest warriors. Forcibly returned to his parents after three years, Korn never adjusted to life in white society. He spent his last years living in a cave, all but forgotten by his family. That is, until Scott Zesch stumbled over his great-great-great uncle's grave. Determined to understand how such a ""good boy"" could have become Indianized so completely, Zesch traveled across the west, digging through archives, speaking with Comanche elders, and tracking eight other child captives from the region with hauntingly similar experiences. With a historians' rigor and a novelists' eye, Zesch paints a vivid portrait of life on the Texas frontier in The Captured and offers one of the few nonfiction accounts of captivity. "; 001076; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . (more information)

Offered by Ravenswood Books (Canada)
$11.95
6) The Captured : A True Story of Abduction by Indians on the Texas Frontier
Zesch, Scott

New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press. 2004. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
$12.99
7) The Captured: A True Story of Abduction by Indians on the Texas Frontier
Zesch, Scott

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 2004. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners good+. No conspicuous wear. 362 pages, notes, bibliography, acknowledgments & indexed. If needed for reference, analysis, dissertation, lucubrations or enjoyment this is the one. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. B/W photos.. Number Line 1098765. Black Boards. Very Good/Very Good Not Clipped No Price. 8 1/2 X 5 3/4. Book Club ??. (more information)

Offered by Charles E. Peck (United States)
$15.15
8) The Captured: A True Story of Abduction by Indians on the Texas Frontier by
Scott Zesch

St. Martin's Press, 2004-11-10. Hardcover. Very Good. First Edition. Ex library book w/ stickers and stamps. Great condition. Appears unread. No marks/underlines/highlights. Pages are clean and tight. Satisfaction guaranteed! Shipping within 24 hours! (more information)

Offered by XYZBOOK (United States)
$15.50
9) The Captured
Zesch, Scott

New York: St Martin's Press, 2004. HC,362pp The story of Adolph Korn who was abducted by Comanche Indians in 1870 aged ten and of other Indian captives on the texas border. In very good condition with a very good DJ As new.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bronx Books (Canada)
$17.50
10) The Captured: A True story of Abduction by Indians on the Texas Frontier
Scott Zesch

New York & Evanston, Illinois USA: St. Martin's Press, 2004 FIRST EDITION. A Dramatic Narratve of the Capture of 9 children by the Commanche and Apache Indians of the Texas Hill country including Adolph Korn, an ancestor of the author. Examines why so many of them assimilated and so strongly identified with the nomadic life and culture of the Plains Indians. When returned to his parents Korn maintained his Commanche identity and never found a place in white society, living his last years alone in a cave, forgotten by his family. A summary of the history of the region including the unusual close ties between the Commanche and the German settlers. Book in Fine conditon with one pin spot on title page; slight creasing on half title page, black boards with gold lettering on spine. Dust jacket As New. Incl. illustrations. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/As New. Illus. by . 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$19.50
11) The Captured A True Story of Abduction by Indians on the Texas Frontier
Adams, Michael

St. Martin's Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2004. Stated First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0312317875 . Photographs; 1.4 x 8.2 x 5.9 Inches; 384 pages; <div><div>On New Year's Day in 1870, ten-year-old Adolph Korn was kidnapped by an Apache raiding party. Traded to Comaches, he thrived in the rough, nomadic existence, quickly becoming one of the tribe's fiercest warriors. Forcibly returned to his parents after three years, Korn never adjusted to life in white society. He spent his last years in a cave, all but forgotten by his family. </div><div><br>That is, until Scott Zesch stumbled over his own great-great-great uncle's grave. Determined to understand how such a "good boy" could have become Indianized so completely, Zesch travels across the west, digging through archives, speaking with Comanche elders, and tracking eight other child captives from the region with hauntingly similar experiences. With a historians rigor and a novelists eye, Zesch paints a vivid portrait of life on the Texas frontier, offering a rare account of captivity. </div></div> ***Gift Quality*** . (more information)

Offered by Aurum Books (United States)
$25.00
12) THE CAPTURED A True Story of Abduction by Indians on the Texas Frontier
Zesch, Scott

St. Martin's Press. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. 2004. Hardcover 2nd Printing. Minimal wear, slight slant. 8vo 8" - 9" tall 362 pp 22648tx . (more information)

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
$26.00
13) The Captured: A True Story of Abduction by Indians on the Texas Frontier (Qty: 4)
Scott Zesch

St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by more books (United States)
$27.56
14) THE CAPTURED: A True Story of Abduction by Indians on the Texas Frontier
Zesch, Scott

Gordonsville: St Martins Press, 2004. 362 pp., map, photos, index. The story of Adolph Korn & eight other children who were abducted by Comanches & Apaches in the Texas hill country. The book has received awards as the best book on Texas published in the last two years.. ISBN: 0312317875. 1st., 1st Prtg.. Fine/Fine. HISTORY, INDIANS, TEXANA. (more information)

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
$50.00
15) THE CAPTURED: A True Story of Abduction by Indians on the Texas Frontier
Zesch, Scott

Gordonsville: St Martins Press, 2004. 362 pp., map, photos, index. The story of Adolph Korn & eight other children who were abducted by Comanches & Apaches in the Texas hill country. The book has received awards as the best book on Texas published in the last two years.. ISBN: 0312317875. 1st., 1st Prtg.. Fine/Fine. HISTORY, INDIANS, TEXANA. (more information)

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
$50.00
16) THE CAPTURED: A True Story of Abduction by Indians on the Texas Frontier
Zesch, Scott

Gordonsville: St Martins Press, 2004. 362 pp., map, photos, index. The story of Adolph Korn & eight other children who were abducted by Comanches & Apaches in the Texas hill country. The book has received awards as the best book on Texas published in the last two years.. ISBN: 0312317875. 1st., 1st Prtg.. Fine/Fine. HISTORY, INDIANS, TEXANA. (more information)

Offered by The Wright Collection (United States)
$50.00
17) The Captured: A True Story of Abduction by Indians on the Texas Frontier (Qty: 3)
Scott Zesch

St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. Like New. Satisfaction Guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by more books (United States)
$64.89