The Zen of Zim: Baseballs, Beanballs, and Bosses
by Zimmer, Don
ISBN: 0312334303
ISBN-13: 9780312334307
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Thomas Dunne Books Published date: 2004 Edition:
Similar books

Zim
by Bill Madden
Seven decades of remarkable stories and memorable moments as told by one of baseball's most colorful characters

Ten Rings
by Dave Kaplan
In more than a century of baseball history, there is only one player who has won the most championship rings -- Yogi Berra. He has ten of them, in fact. One for each and every finger. In Ten Rings , Yogi, for the first time, tells the stories behind each of those remarkable championship seasons, spanning 1947 through 1962, baseball's golden years. It was a time when players played for the love of the game, working as maître d's and salesmen and pipe-fitters in the off season to put food on the table, a time when dynasties were born and baseball became the national pastime. And what a pastime it was. With Yogi Berra at their heart, Casey Stengel's Yankees took on their heralded archrivals: the Cleveland Indians, the New York Giants, the Brooklyn Dodgers, and, of course, the Boston Red Sox. And with those teams were Yogi's constellation of contemporaries, a who's who of the Hall of Fame: Joe DiMaggio, Mickey Mantle, Sandy Koufax, Willie Mays, Duke Snider, Roy Campanella, Stan Musial, Ted Williams, Jackie Robinson, Phil Rizzuto, and many, many others.Each season brought its own drama. In 1947, Yogi the rookie struggled behind the plate, and his unlikely physique -- knock-kneed and barrel-shaped -- made him the target of a cruel media that wondered whether he even looked like a Yankee and nicknamed him The Ape. But the name calling didn't faze Yogi. After all, he said, he didn't have to hit with his face. And he had the last laugh. In 1949, Bill Dickey came out of retirement to, as Yogi said, learn me his experiences and mold him into the Hall of Fame catcher he would become. Then came a string of five consecutive Yankees World Series championships, which no other team in history has ever matched. The year 1951 was Joe DiMaggio's final season . . . and Mickey Mantle's first. In 1956 there was Don Larsen's perfect game in the World Series. And it's all brought to life by the man who witnessed it. Ten Rings is a one-of-a-kind story told by a one-of-a-kind guy, the beloved Yogi Berra.

Joe Dimaggio
by Richard Ben Cramer
From the Pulitzer Prize-winning journalist Richard Ben Cramer, here is the definitive story of Joe DiMaggio's life--the story that DiMaggio never would tell. This groundbreaking biography of DiMaggio--from his first game with the Yankees in the 1930's through his rise to national hero status, and onto his lonely and mysterious death last year--reveals startling information about his life, but becomes much more than one man's story. In Cramer's hands, DiMaggio's complicated life becomes, too, the story of America's media machine, the invention of a national celebrity in America, and the ways in which fame can both build and destroy.

Sandy Koufax
by Jane Leavy
In an era when too many heroes have been toppled from too many pedestals, Sandy Koufax stands apart and alone, a legend who declined his own celebrity. As a pitcher, he was sublime, the ace of baseball lore. As a human being, he aspired to be the one thing his talent and his fame wouldn't allow: a regular guy. A Brooklyn kid, he was the product of the sedate and modest fifties who came to define and dominate baseball in the sixties. In Sandy Koufax: A Lefty's Legacy, former award-winning Washington Post sportswriter Jane Leavy delivers an uncommon baseball book, vividly re-creating the Koufax era, when presidents were believed and pitchers aspired to go the distance. He was only a teenager when Dodgers owner Walter O'Malley proclaimed him "the Great Jewish Hope" of the franchise. But it wasn't until long after the team had abandoned Brooklyn that the man became the myth. Old-fashioned in his willingness to play when he was injured and in his acute sense of responsibility to his team, Koutax answered to an authority higher than manager Walter Alston. When he refused to pitch the opening game of the 1965 World Series because it fell on Yom Kippur, the holiest day of the Jewish calendar, he inadvertently made himself a religious icon and an irrevocably public figure. A year later, he was gone -- done with baseball at age thirty. No other sports hero had retired so young, so well, or so completely. Despite Sandy Koufax's best efforts to protect his privacy, his legend has grown larger ever since. Part biography, part cultural history, Sandy Koufax: A Lefty's Legacy gets as close to that legend as he will allow. Through meticulous reporting and interviews with five hundred of his friends, teammates, and opponents, Leavy penetrates the mythology to discover a man more than worthy of myth.

What Time Is It? You Mean Now?
by Dave Kaplan
The author of When You Come to a Fork in the Road, Take It! discusses in twenty-six chapters--one for each letter of the alphabet--how to become more open to life's possibilities.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0312334303 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Zen of Zim: Baseballs, Beanballs, and Bosses
Zimmer, Don
Thomas Dunne Books. Hardcover. 0312334303 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2004 Thomas Dunne Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 2004. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Zen of Zim: Baseballs, Beanballs, and Bosses
Zimmer, Don
Thomas Dunne Books. Hardcover. 0312334303 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2004 Thomas Dunne Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 2004. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Zen of Zim : Baseballs, Beanballs, and Bosses
Don Zimmer
Thomas Dunne Books. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Zen of Zim: Baseballs, Beanballs, and Bosses
Zimmer, Don
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: Thomas Dunne Books. Minimal Wear Present. 0312334303 Hardcover Book. In Excellent Condition with Very Minimal Wear Present 0000006088 _ . Fine. 2004. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Centurion Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Zen Of Zim: Baseballs, Beanballs, And Bosses
Zimmer, Don ; Madden, Bill
Thomas Dunne Books, 2004-07-01. Hardcover. Very Good ++. Format: Hardcover. Year: 2004. Hardcover Book with Jacket.FREE Media Mail Shipping on all U.S. orders over $ 25.00 ( more information) Offered by Cozy Book Cellar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The zen of Zim : baseballs, beanballs, and Bosses
Don Zimmer, et al
New York: Thomas Dunne Books, 2004 dj; 1st ed.; 1st printing; 2004 . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by oldguysbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Zen of Zim: Baseballs, Beanballs, and Bosses
Zimmer, Don
Thomas Dunne Books. Hardcover. 0312334303 First Edition, First Printing Hardback In Dustjacket, New -Why Pay Collectible Prices For First Editions When I Sell Them At A Fair Price . New. ( more information) Offered by MediaBazaar (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Zen of Zim
Zimmer, Don
Thomas Dunne Books, 2004-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Zen of Zim
Don zimmer/Bill Madden
New York: Thomas Dunne Books, 2004 Cover is dark blue board. 241 pgs, b&w photos follow pg 82. Jacket photos of Don Zimmer by Neil Leifer.a vg copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by LGDawson (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Zen of Zim : Baseballs, Beanballs, and Bosses
Piniella, Lou; Don Zimmer
Thomas Dunne Books, 01 July, 2004. Hardback.. Very good condition./Very good dust jacket.. * * * Selling books of merit since 1988. * * * Prompt, Professional Service. Satisfaction Guaranteed. * * * ( more information) Offered by Harvest Book Co (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Zen of Zim Baseballs, Beanballs, and Bosses
Zimmer, Don; Madden, Bill
Nyc: St. Martin's Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 2004. 1st Edition; 2nd Printing. Hardcover. 0312334303 . Foreword by Lou Piniella. ; 1.1 x 9.21 x 6.06 Inches; 241 pages; Don Zimmer is baseball. His first book, Zim-A Baseball Life, was a New York Times bestseller and one of the best baseball memoirs ever published. Now, in The Zen of Zim, one of baseball's most beloved figures offers readers an insightful look into the baseball of yesterday and today. Baseball fans will love hearing Zim's positions on such things as pitching inside, managing, bosses, and more.With more than fifty-six years in baseball, Don Zimmer had seen it all, or so he thought before he ran into George Steinbrenner. Here Zimmer provides a revealing account of his eight years as Joe Torre's right-hand man-and the jealousy, vindictiveness, and pettiness that ultimately destroyed a twenty-five-year friendship with Steinbrenner.Zim will also discuss the circumstances that led to his charging onto the field at Fenway Park and throwing a haymaker at Boston Red Sox pitcher Pedro Martinez. He'll share with readers what it was like to work for other baseball owners; shed new light on general managers like Branch Rickey and Dan Duquette; and critique the managing styles of some of the most famous and notorious skippers of the twentieth century, from Casey Stengel and Earl Weaver to Gene Mauch and Billy Martin. In a chapter called "What Have They Done to My Game?," Zim will offer a crash course in baseball anthropology, describing how the game and its players have changed over the past fifty years and showing how big money and free agency have destroyed clubhouse camaraderie and turned a team sport into a transient game. In contrast, he celebrates his close-knit teammates on the 1955 Brooklyn Dodgers team and the lifelong friendships that were made.Zim has seen it all, and here readers learn even more of his life and dreams and of baseball through a half century of experience. It is a story jam-packed with laughs and anecdotes, with excitement and comedy. And it is superbly told. . ( more information) Offered by Dana Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Zen of Zim: Baseballs, Beanballs, and Bosses
Zimmer, Don with Bill Madden
NY: St. Martin's. Fine in Near Fine dj. 2004. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: baseball, 0-312-33430-3. ( more information) Offered by Books End (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Zen of Zim: Baseballs, Beanballs, and Bosses
Zimmer, Don; Madden, Bill; Piniella, Lou (foreword)
Thomas Dunne Books, 2004. HDJ. VG / VG. VERY-GOOD HARDBACK-WITH-DUSTJACKET ( more information) Offered by Early Republic Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Zen of Zim: Baseballs, Beanballs, and Bosses
Don Zimme;Lou Piniella
Thomas Dunne Books. Hardcover. New Never been read. Pages are crisp and there are no markings on the cover.. ( more information) Offered by The Book Odyssey (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Zen Of Zim: Baseballs, Beanballs, And Bosses
Madden, Bill; Zimmer, Don
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 2004. fine hardcover in fine dustjacket, no markings, SR508015. 1st Print. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Octavo. ( more information) Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The Zen Of Zim: Baseballs, Beanballs, And Bosses
Zimmer, Don; Madden, Bill
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Press, 2004 A very good very clean copy throughout in a bright dust jacket. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
The Zen Of Zim: Baseballs, Beanballs, And Bosses
Madden, Bill; Zimmer, Don
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Press, 2004. The book is both clean and tight, inside and out. The dust jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is w/o flaws. 241 pages. "Baseball legend Don Zimmer is back and he's swinging for the fences in this tell-all book for which all baseball fans will be clamoring.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Sports. ( more information) Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
THE ZEN OF ZIM: BASEBALLS, BEANBALLS, AND BOSSES
Zimmer, Don; Madden, Bill
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 2004 SLATE BLUE PICTORIAL JACKET. 241 PAGES. BOOK AND JACKET ARE CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE. UNREAD. PHOTO SECTION.. First EDITION. Hard Cover. NEW/NEW. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. SPORTS. ( more information) Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
The Zen of Zim: baseballs, beanballs, and bosses
Zimmer, Don with Bill Madden
brand new, fine dj, blue bds. NO rem. mk. Clean, tight, giftable b/w photos sports/ baseball St. Martin's New York c2004 6/04 1st hardcover 241 pgs, ISBN: 0-312-33430-3. Foreword: Lou Piniella, blurb: Derek Jeter ( more information) Offered by Gil's Book Loft (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
The Zen of ZIM Baseballs, Beanballs, and Bosses
Zimmer Don with Madden Bill
NY: St Martin's Press, 2004. Brand new HC book and DJ in excellent condition. Foreward by Lou Piniella. With more than 56 years in baseball, Don Zimmer had seen it all and he offers readers an insightful look into the baseball of yesterday and today.. First Edition. Excellent. Brand New/Excellent. Hardcopy. ( more information) Offered by fireside books of littlestown (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
The Zen of Zim
Zimmer, Don & Madden, Bill
Thomas Dunne Books, 2004 241 pp., blue, silver, white - sports/baseball. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by The Hard-to-Find Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
The Zen of Zim (Qty: 25)
Bill Madden, Don Zimmer
St Martins Press, 2004. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.50 x 6.50 x 1.00. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 19.2 oz. A continuation of the baseball leader's personal story, which began with the best-selling Zim, discusses the eight years he spent alongside Yankees manager Joe Torre, the circumstances that ended his friendship with George Steinbrenner, and the events that prompted his haymaker throw at Pedro Martinez. . ( more information) Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
The Zen of Zim: Baseballs, Beanballs, and Bosses (Qty: 5)
FREE SHIPPING
Zimmer, Don
Thomas Dunne Books. Hardcover. 0312334303 A used but readable copy with markings and general wear. Hardcover. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
The Zen of Zim Baseballs, Beanballs, and Bosses
Zimmer, Don; Piniella, Lou
Thomas Dunne Books. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2004. Hardcover. 1.1 x 9.21 x 6.06 Inches; 256 pages . ( more information) Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
The Zen of Zim: Baseballs, Beanballs, and Bosses
Don Zimmer; Foreword-Lou Piniella
Thomas Dunne Books, 2004-07-01. Hardcover. Like New. 1. Edition, 1. Printing Hardcover + Dust Jacket = new. ( more information) Offered by Mercer Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
The Zen of Zim: Baseballs, Beanballs, and Bosses
Don Zimmer with Bill Madden and Foreword by Lou Piniella
Collectible, Signed Hardcover in Very Good + Condition (No Marks, Light Shelve Wear, Binding Nice) Dustcover in Same condition by Don Zimmer with Bill Madden and Foreword by Lou Piniella, Copyright Date 2004 Stated First Edition by Thomas Dunne books- St. Martin’s Press, as always your book purchase comes with a 100% satisfaction Guarantee, Signed by Don Zimmer, See our Family photograph Free Tracking Number and Book Insurance within the continental United States S-4-3 ( more information) Offered by Family Books & More (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
The Zen of Zim: Baseballs, Beanballs, and Bosses
Zimmer, Don
Thomas Dunne Books. Hardcover. 0312334303 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|