Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0312334354
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Ten Hours Until Dawn

The True Story Of Heroism And Tragedy Aboard The Can Do

by Michael Tougias


ISBN: 0312334354
ISBN-13: 9780312334352
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: St Martins Pr
Published date: 2005
Size: 6 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 1.05 pounds
Pages: 322

Publisher's Notes

Documents the rescue efforts of pilot boat captain Frank Quirk and his four-man team, who, during the blizzard of 1978, endeavored to save the crew of a floundering tanker off the Massachusetts coast as well as a Coast Guard team that was endangered during a failed rescue attempt.

Similar books


0375430881
Nights in Rodanthe
by Nicholas Sparks

Forty-five-year-old divorcTe Adrienne Willis is forced to reconsider her entire life when her husband leaves her for a younger woman, as she confronts the difficulties of raising her teenage children and caring for her ailing father, until a trip to Rodanthe in North Carolina's outer banks leads to an encounter with successful surgeon Paul Flanner. (General Fiction)

0385336330
Miracle
by Danielle Steel

It is New Year’s Eve when the storm of the century hits northern California. In a quiet neighborhood in San Francisco, amid the chaos of fallen trees and damaged homes, the lives of three strangers are about to collide. For Quinn Thompson, what happens in the storm’s wake will bring down a barrier he has built around himself since his wife’s death. For neighbor Maggie Dartman, it will spark friendship at a time when she needs it most. And for Jack Adams, a carpenter who will repair Quinn’s and Maggie’s homes, the storm brings an opportunity: to help two people and to be repaid with the greatest gift of all. As three lives come together and a unique friendship is forged, something extraordinary begins to happen…Maggie, still grieving a loss, slowly comes alive again–and Jack finally shares a painful secret he has hidden for years. But at the center of the friendship is Quinn. A man who has scaled heights of success in business, Quinn is now adrift, waiting as builders put the finishing touches on his newest passion, a 180-foot yacht he plans to sail around the world. Looking back at all he missed with his family while he built his empire, Quinn is consumed by guilt, focused only on escaping to the sea. But as his plans near completion, and his friendship with Maggie begins to change, Quinn faces a choice–between a safe haven and an adventure of the heart. The choice he makes will affect other lives as powerfully as his own. And it will take him on an extraordinary journey–and into a second, terrifying storm, one that will bring him danger…or deliverance. Danielle Steel brings us miracles big and small–the kind we are blessed with and those we give to others. With a subtle hand and a flawless touch, she has written a novel that soars with hope, and makes us laugh, cry, and care.

03122837510
Wintering
by Kate Moses

A fictional account of the last months of Sylvia Plath's life and the painful creation of her Ariel poems finds her moving with her two children to London after divorcing Ted Hughes, who is saddened by her latest writings and who works to remind her about happier times.

0743297032
Fatal Forecast
by Michael Tougias

Chronicles the dramatic true account of the crews of the fishing vessels Fair Wind and Sea Fever, who in 1980 were caught by a deadly Cape Cod storm that resulted in a tenacious three-day struggle for survival. 25,000 first printing.

0743246438
The Summer I Dared
by Barbara Delinsky

The only survivors of a devastating boating accident off the coast of Maine, Julia, Noah, and Kim struggle with their brush with death, their feelings of guilt, and their changed perspectives on their lives. By the author of Flirting with Pete.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0312334354 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Ten Hours Until Dawn: The True Story of Heroism and Tragedy Aboard the Can Do
Michael Tougias

St. Martin's Press. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Ten Hours Until Dawn: The True Story of Heroism and Tragedy Aboard the Can Do
Michael Tougias

St. Martin's Press. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Ten Hours Until Dawn
Tougias, Michael J

St. Martin's Press, 2005-08-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $5.99
Add to cart 
4) Ten Hours Until Dawn: The True Story Of Heroism and Tragedy Aboard the Can Do
Tourgias, Michael J

New York: St. Martin's Press, 2005 AN/AN. Tight, straight, stiff spine. No writing, wearing, rips, tears, markings, creases, or highlighting. Gift quality!. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Redd's Read Books (United States)
Price: $9.99
Add to cart 
5) Ten Hours Until Dawn: The True Story Of Heroism And Tragedy Aboard The Can Do
Tougias, Michael

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 2005 First American Edition. Hard Cover. Nr Fine/Nr Fine. (more information)

Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
6) Ten Hours Until Dawn: The True Story Of Heroism And Tragedy Aboard The Can Do
Tougias, Michael

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 2005. slightly bumped at top and bottom of spine. cover was put on upside-down.. A Hard Cover. Very Good-Bumped/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Starr Book Shop (United States)
Price: $14.36
Add to cart 
7) Ten Hours Until Dawn: The True Story Of Heroism And Tragedy Aboard The Can Do
Tougias, Michael

St. Martin's Press, 2005. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. 8.4 x 5.84 x 1.11. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! 322 pages. . ISBN: 0312334354. (more information)

Offered by BookScene (United States)
Price: $15.47
Add to cart 
8) Ten Hours Until Dawn: The True Story of Heroism and Tragedy Aboard the Can Do (Qty: 5) FREE SHIPPING
Tougias, Michael

St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. 0312334354 A used but readable copy with markings and general wear. Hardcover. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Price: $16.13
Add to cart 
9) Ten Hours Until Dawn (Qty: 24)
Michael Tougias, Mike Tougias

St Martins Press, 2005. Hardcover. Brand New. 8.80 x 6.00 x 1.50. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 16.8 oz. Documents the rescue efforts of pilot boat captain Frank Quirk and his four-man team, who, during the blizzard of 1978, endeavored to save the crew of a floundering tanker off the Massachusetts coast as well as a Coast Guard team that was endangered during a failed rescue attempt. . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Price: $17.36
Add to cart 
10) Ten Hours Until Dawn The True Story of Heroism and Tragedy Aboard the Can Do
Tougias, Michael

St. Martin's Press. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2005. Hardcover. 1.2 x 8.4 x 5.8 Inches; 336 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $18.98
Add to cart 
11) Ten Hours Until Dawn: The True Story of Heroism and Tragedy Aboard the Can Do (Qty: 3)
Tougias, Michael

St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. 0312334354 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $21.21
Add to cart 
12) Ten Hours Until Dawn: The True Story of Heroism and Tragedy Aboard the Can Do
Tougias, Michael

St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. 0312334354 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $21.21
Add to cart 
13) Ten Hours Until Dawn: The True Story Of Heroism And Tragedy Aboard The Can Do
Tougias, Michael

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Press, 2005 In the midst of a bizzard in 1978, the tanker Global Hope floundered on the shoals off the Massachusetts coast. A Coast Guard patrol boat was dispatched but soon was in need herself: no radar, no depth finder and no engine power. Capt. Frank Quirk monitored the efforts over the radio and decided to act. He and his crew of four readied his 49 ft. steel boat, the Can Do.. Hard Cover. New. (more information)

Offered by SeaOceanBooks.com (United States)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
14) Ten Hours Until Dawn: The True Story of Heroism and Tragedy Aboard the Can Do
Tougias, Michael

St. Martin's Press, 2005. Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8.4 x 5.8 x 1.2. "Signed by Author on Half-Title page. Nice Tight Clean copy ! 336 pages. . ISBN: 0312334354. (more information)

Offered by BookScene (United States)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
15) TEN HOURS UNTIL DAWN: The True Story of Heroism and Tragedy Aboard the CAN DO
Tougias, Michjael J

St. Martin's Press, 2005. 322pp Illus. The true account of the 1978 blizzard off the Massachusetts coast in which the GLOBAL HOPE tanker floundered, a Coast Guard boat was in jeopardy and the 49 foot steel boat CAN DO under Captain Frank Quirk went out to help. (Loc 1050/1). First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Austin Book Shop (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
16) Ten Hours Until Dawn: The True Story of Heroism and Tragedy Aboard the Can Do (Qty: 5)
Michael Tougias

St. Martin's Press, 2005-08-01. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $28.03
Add to cart 
17) Ten Hours Until Dawn : The True Story of Heroism and Tragedy Aboard the Can Do
Michael Tougias

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $32.95
Add to cart 
18) Ten Hours Until Dawn: The True Story of Heroism and Tragedy Aboard the Can Do
Tougias, Michael

St. Martin's Press. Hardcover. 0312334354 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $64.95
Add to cart