Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0312341393
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

I, Mona Lisa

by Jeanne Kalogridis


ISBN: 0312341393
ISBN-13: 9780312341398
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: St Martins Pr
Published date: 2006
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 5.5 x 8.25 inches
Weight: 1.15 pounds
Pages: 515

Publisher's Notes

A meticulously detailed historical novel, set against the turbulent backdrop of fifteenth-century Florence, chronicles the life and times of Madonna Lisa, the mysterious woman who becomes the subject of Leonardo da Vinci's most famous and enigmatic portrait and who becomes caught up in a web of dark secrets, treachery, illicit love, and murder. Original. 100,000 first printing.

Similar books


0060724226
The Hot Kid
by Elmore Leonard

Carl Webster, the hot kid of the marshals service, is polite, respects his elders, and can shoot a man driving away in an Essex at four hundred yards. Carl works out of the Tulsa, Oklahoma, federal courthouse during the 1930s, the period of America's most notorious bank robbers: Dillinger, Baby Face Nelson -- those guys. Carl wants to be America's most famous lawman. He shot his first felon when he was fifteen years old. With a Winchester. Louly Brown loves Carl but wants the world to think she is Pretty Boy Floyd's girlfriend. Tony Antonelli of True Detective magazine wants to write like Richard Harding Davis and wishes cute little Elodie wasn't a whore. She and Heidi and the girls work at Teddy's in Kansas City, where anything goes and the girls wear -- what else -- teddies. Jack Belmont wants to rob banks, become public enemy number one, and show his dad, an oil millionaire, he can make it on his own. With tommy guns, hot cars, speakeasies, cops and robbers, and a former lawman who believes in vigilante justice, all played out against the flapper period of gun molls and Prohibition, The Hot Kid is Elmore Leonard -- a true master -- at his best.

0671023691
Not So Innocent
by Laura Guhrke

Sophie Haversham, an ordinary young woman with the extraordinary ability to dream of murders before they happen, must somehow persuade a tough, cynical Scotland Yard inspector to believer in her talents before he can become the next target of a killer. Original.

0312421265
The Good German
by Joseph Kanon



0060733985
The Pale Blue Eye
by Louis Bayard

When a brutal murder occurs on the grounds of West Point, retired NYPD detective Gus Landor, now living in the Hudson Valley, is enlisted to solve the case, recruiting the assistance of an eccentric young cadet named Edgar Allan Poe to help him uncover the clues to the case and to find the culprit. By the author of Mr. Timothy . Reprint. 40,000 first printing.

0451202414
Stolen Away
by Max Allen Collins

When Charles Lindbergh's baby son is kidnapped, Detective Nathan Heller searches for the truth against an historical backdrop peopled with such figures as Al Capone, Bruno Richard Hauptmann, and Eliot Ness. Winner of the Shamus Award for Best Novel. Reprint.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0312341393 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) I, Mona Lisa
Kalogridis, Jeanne

St. Martin's Griffin. PAPERBACK. 0312341393 remainder mark . New. (more information)

Offered by bookbrothers.net (United States)
$1.00
2) I, Mona Lisa (Qty: 3)
Kalogridis, Jeanne

St. Martin's Griffin. PAPERBACK. 0312341393 remainder mark . New. (more information)

Offered by bookbrothers.net (United States)
$1.00
3) I, Mona Lisa
Kalogridis, Jeanne

St. Martin's Griffin. PAPERBACK. 0312341393 remainder mark . New. (more information)

Offered by bookbrothers.net (United States)
$1.00
4) I, Mona Lisa (Qty: 2)
Kalogridis, Jeanne

St. Martin's Griffin. PAPERBACK. 0312341393 remainder mark. . New. (more information)

Offered by bookbrothers.net (United States)
$1.00
5) I, Mona Lisa (Qty: 3)
Kalogridis, Jeanne

St. Martin's Griffin. PAPERBACK. 0312341393 remainder mark. . New. (more information)

Offered by bookbrothers.net (United States)
$1.00
6) I, Mona Lisa (Qty: 2)
Kalogridis, Jeanne

St. Martin's Griffin. PAPERBACK. 0312341393 remainder mark . New. (more information)

Offered by bookbrothers.net (United States)
$1.00
7) I, Mona Lisa (Qty: 3)
Kalogridis, Jeanne

St. Martin's Griffin. PAPERBACK. 0312341393 remainder mark . New. (more information)

Offered by bookbrothers.net (United States)
$1.00
8) I, Mona Lisa (Qty: 2)
Kalogridis, Jeanne

St. Martin's Griffin. PAPERBACK. 0312341393 remainder mark . New. (more information)

Offered by bookbrothers.net (United States)
$1.00
9) I, Mona Lisa (Qty: 2)
Kalogridis, Jeanne

St. Martin's Griffin. PAPERBACK. 0312341393 remainder mark. . New. (more information)

Offered by bookbrothers.net (United States)
$1.00
10) I, Mona Lisa (Qty: 3)
Kalogridis, Jeanne

St. Martin's Griffin. PAPERBACK. 0312341393 remainder mark. . New. (more information)

Offered by bookbrothers.net (United States)
$1.00
11) I, Mona Lisa (Qty: 2)
Kalogridis, Jeanne

St. Martin's Griffin. PAPERBACK. 0312341393 remainder mark. . New. (more information)

Offered by bookbrothers.net (United States)
$1.00
12) I, Mona Lisa (Qty: 3)
Kalogridis, Jeanne

St. Martin's Griffin. PAPERBACK. 0312341393 . New. (more information)

Offered by bookbrothers.net (United States)
$1.00
13) I, Mona Lisa (Qty: 3)
Kalogridis, Jeanne

St. Martin's Griffin. PAPERBACK. 0312341393 . New. (more information)

Offered by bookbrothers.net (United States)
$1.00
14) I, Mona Lisa (Qty: 3)
Kalogridis, Jeanne

St. Martin's Griffin. PAPERBACK. 0312341393 . New. (more information)

Offered by bookbrothers.net (United States)
$1.00
15) I, Mona Lisa (Qty: 28)
Jeanne Kalogridis

St. Martin's Griffin, 2006-10-31. Paperback. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. (more information)

Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
$1.00
16) I, Mona Lisa
Kalogridis, Jeanne

St. Martin's Griffin. PAPERBACK. 0312341393 remainder mark . New. (more information)

Offered by bookbrothers.net (United States)
$1.00
17) I, Mona Lisa
Kalogridis, Jeanne

St. Martin's Griffin, 2006. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by CHANDA'S BARGAIN BOOKS (United States)
$1.75
18) I, Mona Lisa [Paperback]
Kalogridis, Jeanne

Very little wear, tight binding, no marks, no creases, nice copy. (more information)

Offered by Rick's Books 'n Stuff (United States)
$1.98
19) I, Mona Lisa
Kalogridis, Jeanne

St. Martin's Griffin. PAPERBACK. 0312341393 Brand New. Cover has NO wear. NO spine seams. NO remainder mark. Pages are clean with NO markings, NO creases and NO dog-ears. Trade Paperback. . New. (more information)

Offered by Cambridge Books (United States)
$2.25
20) I, Mona Lisa
Kalogridis, Jeanne

St. Martin's Griffin. PAPERBACK. 0312341393 Brand New ~ possibly slightest shelf-wear ~ PRISTINE text ~ We Ship within 24 Hours + FREE Tracking, answer emails fast, accept returns & work hard to deliver 100% customer satisfaction! . New. (more information)

Offered by CambridgeBookstore.com (United States)
$2.26
21) I, Mona Lisa
Jeanne Kalogridis

ha72. S Paperback. Very Good. Paperback, Condition: Very Good; some reading creases. (more information)

Offered by Monarchbooks (United States)
$2.55
22) I, Mona Lisa
Kalogridis, Jeanne

St. Martin's Griffin. PAPERBACK. 0312341393 . Good. (more information)

Offered by booktreasury (United States)
$2.80
23) I, Mona Lisa
Kalogridis, Jeanne

St. Martin's Griffin, 2006 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, hint of rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Trade Paperback. Very Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
$3.00
24) I, Mona Lisa
Jeanne Kalogridis

ba62. S Paperback. Near Fine. Paperback, Condition: Near Fine; very light wear. (more information)

Offered by Monarchbooks (United States)
$3.05
25) I, Mona Lisa [Paperback] by Kalogridis, Jeanne
Jeanne Kalogridis

St. Martin's Griffin, 2006-10-31. Paperback. Good. 00646 softcover, bottom corner pages are bumped curled with cover, otherwise a super nice and clean copy (more information)

Offered by jgmedia (United States)
$3.29
26) I, Mona Lisa
Kalogridis Jeanne

St. Martin's Griffin, 10/31/2006. Paperback. Used-Good. This book has medium cover wear, light cover lift, spine creases, medium spine tilt, light creases on covers. I will ship this book out on the next business day! Each book individually hand cleaned. (more information)

Offered by Griff Books (United States)
$5.25
27) i mona lisa
kalogridis, jeanne

Trade Paperback. St. Martins Press 2006. Water Spots on Top Edge. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
$5.99
28) I, Mona Lisa
Kalogridis, Jeanne

St. Martin's Griffin, 2006-11-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
$5.99
29) I, Mona Lisa
Kalogridis, Jeanne

St. Martin's Griffin, 2006 Near-fine condition. NO writing or marks inside book. Tight spine - Bright pages. NO remainder marks or price clippings. 544 pages. - “My name is Lisa di Antonio Gherardini Giocondo, though to acquaintances, I am known simply as Madonna Lisa. My story begins not with my birth but a murder, committed the year before I was born…” Florence, April 1478: The handsome Giuliano de’ Medici is brutally assassinated in Florence’s magnificent Duomo. The shock of the murder ripples throughout the great city, from the most renowned artists like Leonardo da Vinci and Michelangelo, to a wealthy wool merchant and his extraordinarily beautiful daughter, Madonna Lisa. More than a decade later, Florence falls under the dark spell of the preacher Savonarola, a fanatic who burns paintings and books as easily as he sends men to their deaths. Lisa, now grown into an alluring woman, captures the heart of Giuliano’s nephew and namesake. But when Guiliano, her love, meets a tragic end, Lisa must gather all her courage and cunning to untangle a sinister web of illicit love, treachery, and dangerous secrets that threatens her life. Set against the drama of 15th Century Florence, I, Mona Lisa is painted in many layers of fact and fiction, with each intricately drawn twist told through the captivating voice of Mona Lisa herself. . Trade Paperback. Near-Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
$6.45
30) I, Mona Lisa
Kalogridis, Jeanne

St. Martin's Griffin, 2006. Paperback. Good. Book has reading creases and some edgewear, the sign of a good book! First couple of pages have very minor ripple but inside is clean and excellent. From Publishers Weekly: Set against a backdrop of political and religious conflicts in 15th-century Medici-ruled Florence, Kalogridis's bloody historical (after The Borgia Bride) identifies the subject of Leonardo da Vinci's painting as Lisa di Antonio Gherardini. Lisa was the daughter of Madonna Lucrezia, wife of a wealthy wool merchant who also enchanted both da Vinci and Lorenzo de' Medici's brother Giuliano, murdered by conspirators in 1478. Giuliano's assassination--and the later murder of Lucrezia--presage a reign of religious terror led by a monk known as Savonarola and the retreat of the Medicis in the face of invasion from France's King Charles. An adult Lisa attracts the romantic attentions of a young Medici scion, whom she marries for love. (His father, Lorenzo, commissions her portrait from da Vinci.) But violent events soon separate the couple and aOrders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. (more information)

Offered by Desktop Music, LLC (United States)
$6.89
31) I, Mona Lisa
Jeanne Kalogridis

St. Martin, 2006-10-31. Paperback. Excellent Condition. Excellent Condition, clean/unmarked text, tight binding, minor edge/cover wear, from a private collection (more information)

Offered by Recycle Books (United States)
$7.29
32) I Mona Lisa
Kalogridis, Jeanne

New York, NY St. Martin's: Griffin, 2006. Trade Paperback. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. First Ed thus; First Printing indicated. Near Fine in Wraps: shows only the most minute indications of use; binding shows very slight spine lean, but remains secure; text clean. Crease at backstrip; else flawless. Very close to 'As New'. NOT a Remainder, Book-Club, or Ex-Library. 8vo. 515pp. Not Inscribed or Signed by Author. (more information)

Offered by Westside Stories (United States)
$7.45
33) I, Mona Lisa
Kalogridis, Jeanne

New York, NY: St. Martin's Griffin, 2006. Clean and tight - unused copy - BRAND NEW!!. Trade Paperback. New. (more information)

Offered by Scholar and Poet Books (United States)
$7.50
34) I, Mona Lisa
Kalogridis, Jeanne

St. Martin's Griffin, 2006 Smooth covers and spine with light edge wear. Pages clean and tight.. Trade Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Second Glance Books (United States)
$7.95
35) I, Mona Lisa
Jeanne Kalogridis

St. Martin's Griffin, 2006-10-31. Paperback. In very good reading or research. (more information)

Offered by RempelGroup (Canada)
$7.95
36) I, Mona Lisa
Kalogridis, Jeanne

St. Martin's Griffin, 2006 Trade paperback. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. Very light wear to cover; small crease at upper rear corner. Interior bright and clean. Read once. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 515 p. Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by Colton Books (United States)
$7.95
37) I, Mona Lisa
Kalogridis, Jeanne

New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Griffin. 2006. First Trade Paperback Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
$8.99
38) I, Mona Lisa
Kalogridis, Jeanne

2006. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Re-Issue. Trade Paperback. Used. (more information)

Offered by Grafton Bookshop (Canada)
CAD $9.25 ($9.28)
39) I, Mona Lisa (Qty: 9)
Kalogridis, Jeanne

St. Martin's Griffin. New. All items are BRAND NEW. Delivery Confirmation provided with shipping confirmation email. Fast Response to all emails. (more information)

Offered by Movies With A Smile, Inc. (United States)
$9.70
40) I, Mona Lisa
Kalogridis, Jeanne

St Martins, 2006. Softcover. NF.. no. Historical drama of 15th century Florence. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
$9.97
41) I, Mona Lisa (Qty: 5)
Kalogridis, Jeanne

St. Martin's Griffin. PAPERBACK. 0312341393 A used but readable copy with markings and general wear. Paperback. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Actinia Bookstores (United States)
$12.30
42) I, Mona Lisa (Qty: 2)
Kalogridis, Jeanne

St. Martin's Griffin. PAPERBACK. 0312341393 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$12.71
43) I, Mona Lisa (Qty: 5)
Jeanne Kalogridis

St. Martin's Griffin, 2006-10-31. Paperback. New. BRAND NEW!! - When you make your purchase with us, you can expect top notch customer care, quality packaging and shipping, email notifications and much more! Great Prices + Great Service = Great Transaction! Hassle Free, Worry Free! SATISFACTION GUARANTEED (more information)

Offered by Play Dayz (United States)
$13.58
44) I, Mona Lisa
Jeanne Kalogridis

St. Martin's Griffin, 2006-10-31. Paperback. New. BRAND NEW!! - When you make your purchase with us, you can expect top notch customer care, quality packaging and shipping, email notifications and much more! Great Prices + Great Service = Great Transaction! Hassle Free, Worry Free! SATISFACTION GUARANTEED (more information)

Offered by Play Dayz (United States)
$14.59
45) I, Mona Lisa
Jeanne Kalogridis

St. Martin's Griffin, 2006-10-31. First Edition. Paperback. Like New. First U.S. edition (stated), first printing (complete # line), BRAND NEW, no markings. (more information)

Offered by TerBooks (United States)
$14.95
46) I, Mona Lisa (Qty: 25)
Jeanne Kalogridis

St Martins Press, 2006. 1st Edition. Softcover. Brand New. 8.30 x 5.50 x 1.20. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 18.4 oz. . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
$15.27
47) I, Mona Lisa (Qty: 5)
Jeanne Kalogridis

St. Martin's Griffin, 2006-10-31. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
$18.91
48) I, Mona Lisa
Kalogridis, Jeanne

St. Martin's Griffin. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! Nov 1 2006. Paperback. (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
$18.98
49) I, Mona Lisa
Kalogridis, Jeanne

Us.: Golden Books, 2006. Kartoniert / Broschiert. (more information)

Offered by Bides - Books - Germany (Germany)
€12.21 ($19.04)