Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0312420323
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

A Good House

by Bonnie Burnard


ISBN: 0312420323
ISBN-13: 9780312420321
Format: Paperback

Summary

This multigenerational novel, a bestseller in Canada, tells the story, beginning in 1949, of Bill Chambers. Home from the war and happily married, he finds his life shattered when his wife dies. But he remarries, equally happily, and his new wife helps him survive the unexpected death of a son and the other troubles that a large family can bring. The story continues into Bill's old age, and his increasing inability to hang on to reality in the face of dementia.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"It's as though Thornton Wilder's OUR TOWN has been turned into a quiet, unassuming novel....While Burnard is brilliant at capturing the day-to-day domesticity of the family, she could be faulted for ignoring the events of the larger world that dominate the years from 1949 to 1997. While history goes on around the Chambers family, Burnard makes only brief mention of it. But maybe that is the way it is with contented families as they work through their own simple lives....It's a plain, down-to-earth nice read."    -- Robert A. Papinchak

   -- Chicago Tribune Books

"In a lengthy, panoramic novel such as this, what goes in and what is left out is important. The occasional over-attention to detail is not, at the end, very serious, but the feeling that there are too many lives to be accounted for is a greater problem....It is hard not to be charmed by much of A GOOD HOUSE, possibly because it provides a real sense of comfort and of harmony. But, although it occasionally darts into the darker waters of intimacy and loss, it would be equally hard to see in it a truly remarkable portrait of family life."    -- Alex Clark

   -- Times Literary Supplement

"At times, Burnard's everything-including-the-kitchen-sink story telling style can seem almost aggressively old-fashioned....More often than not, though, Burnard's painstaking focus on seemingly mundane details makes the events that shape her characters' lives not only believable but also somehow bigger than the moment, universally true."    -- Louisa Kamps

   -- New York Times Book Review

"[An] incandescent first novel...."

   -- New Yorker

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Picador USA
Published date: 2001
Size: 5.75 x 8.25 inches
Weight: 0.65 pounds
Pages: 309

Publisher's Notes

A Good House begins in 1949 in Stonebrook, Ontario, home to the Chambers family. The postwar boom and hope for the future color every facet of life: the possibilities seem limitless for Bill, his wife Sylvia, and their three children.

In the fifty years that follow, the possibilities narrow. Sylvia's untimely death marks her family indelibly but in ways only time will reveal. Paul's perfect marriage yields an imperfect child. Daphne unabashedly follows an unconventional path, while Patrick discovers that his happiness requires a series of compromises. Bill confronts the onset of old age less gracefully than anticipated, and throughout, his second wife, Margaret, remains, surprisingly, the family anchor.

Carol Shields, in The Ottawa Citizen, described A Good House as "the finest novel published in some years in our country."

Other Editions

Similar books


0449149676
On Mystic Lake
by Kristin Hannah

Annie Colewater's life fell apart the day her eighteen-year-old daughter left home and her husband of twenty years abandoned her for a younger woman. Shattered, she returns home to the small Washington town of Mystic, seeking solace to the haunting emptiness of her own soul. Here, a broken woman will open her heart to a shattered little girl and her father, Nick Delacroix, an embittered, grieving widower. These three lost hearts find the courage to trust in love again--never expecting the turn of events that will force Annie to make a harrowing choice between what is . . . and what could be.

1573222631
Aloft
by Chang-Rae Lee

A visit from his daughter and her fiancT from Oregon prompts Jerry Battle to reassess his life, his family relationships, his professional success, and his disengagement from those around him, as he reflects on his professional success and his love of flying solo, in a novel set in an upper-middle-class suburban Long Island community.

0684871211
A House Divided
by Catherine Cookson

A cherished writer of our time, Catherine Cookson died in 1998, leaving a legacy as vast as that of any writer in British history. Her novels encapsulate the most universal themes: great love between a man an a woman separated by class, the battle to over come all odds to succeed in life and love.

0060176997
Calder Pride
by Janet Dailey

The Queen of Western Romance returns with the long-awaited fifth book in the much-loved Calder family series. After a chance encounter with a handsome, grey-eyed stranger leads to the birth of her son, Cat Calder decides to withstand the mean-spirited gossip of the townspeople and raise the child on her own--as a Calder.

0786233745
Winter Journey
by Isabel Colegate



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0312420323 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) A Good House
Burnard, Bonnie

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Picador USA, 2001 Book is clean and tight.. 1st Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Miles Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) A Good House

Brothers and sisters,Fiction,Fiction - General,Parent and adult child,Sagas,Veterans,World War, 1939-1945,Fiction / Literary. .87. Good. (more information)

Offered by Bach To Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) A Good House: A Novel
Bonnie Burnard

Picador, 2001-10-05. Paperback. Very Good. This is a softcover(paperback) book. In very good condition, a nice, clean book!! Cover shows some wear. (more information)

Offered by The Book Center (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) A Good House
Bonnie Burnard

Picador. Used - Good. Published: 2001. Paperback. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) A Good House: A Novel [Paperback] by Burnard, Bonnie
Bonnie Burnard

Picador, 2001-10-05. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback; Picador; 2001; 0.9 x 8 x 5.3 Inches; Very Good; Lightly read copy in very good condition (more information)

Offered by TangledWebMysteries.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) A Good House: A Novel
Burnard, Bonnie

Picador. TRADE PAPERBACK. 0312420323 Trade Paperback - [BURNARD, BONNIE] GOOD HOUSE, A . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Keeper, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) A Good House: A Novel
Burnard, Bonnie

Picador. Trade PaperBack. 0312420323 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 2001 Picador Trade PaperBack . Very Good. 2001. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) A Good House
Bonnie Burnard

Picador USA. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) A Good House
Burnard, Bonnie

Picador USA, 2001. Trade paperback. Very good. Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 309 p. (more information)

Offered by jerebooks (United States)
Price: $1.49
Add to cart 
10) A Good House: A Novel
Burnard, Bonnie

Picador. PAPERBACK. 0312420323 Excellent condition Soft cover book, clean pages, No creases to spine, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $1.87
Add to cart 
11) A Good House: A Novel
Burnard, Bonnie

N.Y, N.Y.: Picador. Trade Paperback. 0312420323 Verygood+ . 1999. (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
Price: $1.95
Add to cart 
12) A Good House: A Novel
Burnard, Bonnie

Picador. PAPERBACK. 0312420323 light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
13) A Good House
Bonnie Burnard

Picador USA, 2001, good condition, has barely been read. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by QuilrdilBooks (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
14) A Good House: A Novel
Burnard, Bonnie

Picador. PAPERBACK. 0312420323 First Edition, First Printing Paperback in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
15) A GOOD HOUSE: A NOVEL
Burnard, Bonnie

Picador, 2001. Near Fine . (more information)

Offered by Julian Brogi, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
16) A Good House
Bonnie Burnard

Picador. Used - Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
17) A Good House
Burnard, Bonnie

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Picador USA, 2001 Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. (more information)

Offered by Page Turners (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
18) A Good House
Burnard, Bonnie

HarperFlamingoCanada, 1999 Softcover. Sound & nice copy, light to moderate rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
19) A Good House
Burnard, Bonnie

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Picador USA, 2001 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps, prev. owner's name at first page.. Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
20) A Good House
Burnard, Bonnie

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Picador USA, 2001 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps. Previous owner's name inside.. Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
21) A Good House: A Novel
Burnard, Bonnie

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Picador, 2001 Softcover. Sound, clean & nice copy, light rubbing/edgewear to wraps.. Trade Paperback. Good/n/a. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
22) A GOOD HOUSE
Burnard, Bonnie

Picador USA, 2001 No spinal creasing, no store stamps or marks.. Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Price: $3.80
Add to cart 
23) A Good House
Burnard, Bonnie

New York: Picador, 2001. Trade paperback.very good condition(near fine ). (more information)

Offered by ALMINA BOOKS (United States)
Price: $4.70
Add to cart 
24) A Good House
Burnard, Bonnie

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Picador USA, 2001 Cover exhibits light wear at corners. Binding is tight and secure. Text is clean and free of markings. Upper text block edge has been swiped with a black magic marker. A Good House Begins In 1949 In Stonebrook, Ontario, Home To The Chambers Family ***We ship daily. Our books are carefully described and packaged in boxes (not envelopes).*** . Trade Paperback. Very Good. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by The Book Escape (United States)
Price: $4.75
Add to cart 
25) A GOOD HOUSE
Burnard, Bonnie

Picador. Very Good+. 2001. 1st Printing. Trade Paperback. The cover is clean with no markings or tears and the spine has no creasing. The pages are in good shape with a remainder mark on the bottom edge. ; 309 p. . (more information)

Offered by The Cracked Book, LLC (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
26) A Good House: A Novel
Burnard, Bonnie

Picador. PAPERBACK. 0312420323 Softcover book in excellent condition, no spine creases, mild shelf wear, looks nearly new. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Price: $5.21
Add to cart 
27) A Good House
Burnard, Bonnie

New York: Picador USA. Very Good: A couple light creases to spine. Light wear to covers.. 2001. Paperback: Trade PB. (more information)

Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
28) good house
burnard, bonnie

Trade Paperback. Picador 2001. Smudges on Edges. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
29) A Good House : A Novel
Burnard, Bonnie

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Picador, 2001. A little rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
30) A Good House
Burnard, Bonnie

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Picador USA, 2001. Slightly rubbed at extremities else clean, straight and tight.. First Trade Paperback Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine/Pictorial Wraps. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Athena's Book Shop (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
31) good house
burnard, bonnie

Trade Paperback. Picador 2001. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
32) Good House
Burnard, Bonnie

Picador. 2001. Paperback. NF, clean and tight., wht/lt gra. (more information)

Offered by Aaron's International Booksearch (United States)
Price: $7.52
Add to cart 
33) A Good House
Burnard, Bonnie

Picador, 1999. first novel. Second. Trade Paperback. As New. (more information)

Offered by Twice Turned Pages (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
34) Good House
Burnard, Bonnie

Picador, 2001. Trade Paperback. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. May have store address sticker and or price sticker on outside. Good means general reading wear. (more information)

Offered by Book Bin (United States)
Price: $8.60
Add to cart 
35) A Good House : A Novel
Burnard, Bonnie

N.Y.: Picador, 2001 Soft Cover. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Josephine DiBenedetto (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
36) GOOD HOUSE
BURNARD, BONNIE

MACMILLAN PUBLISHERS SERVICES, 1001. QUALITY PAPERBACK. VG. (more information)

Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
37) A Good House: A Novel (Qty: 5)
Bonnie Burnard

Picador, 2001-10-05. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $20.30
Add to cart 
38) A Good House
Bonnie Burnard

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $28.95
Add to cart 
39) A Good House: A Novel
Burnard, Bonnie

Picador. PAPERBACK. 0312420323 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $56.96
Add to cart