Middlesex: A Novel
by Jeffrey Eugenides
ISBN: 0312422156
ISBN-13: 9780312422158
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Picador Published date: 2003 Edition:
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0312422156 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Middlesex: A Novel
Jeffrey Eugenides
Picador. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2003. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has substantial wear on edges. water damage. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Middlesex: A Novel
Jeffrey Eugenides
Picador. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2003. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Middlesex: A Novel
Jeffrey Eugenides
Picador. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2003. Paperback. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Some aging/yellowing of text pages.EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Middlesex: A Novel (Qty: 5)
Jeffrey Eugenides
Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. ( more information) Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Middlesex
Eugenides, Jeffrey
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Picador USA, 2002 TEXT IS VERY NICE & CLEAN, LITE EDGE TANNING, OWNERS NAME WRITTEN INSIDE REAR COVER.. OWNERS NAME. COPYRIGHT 2002. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. ( more information) Offered by B&J Book Sales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Middlesex
Eugenides, Jeffrey
Picador, 2002. Paperback. GOOD/NOT ISSUED. Binding: Trade Paperback 2002 Smooth spine. Short note written on first page. Small coffee spot on first few pages. ( more information) Offered by Squirreled Away Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Middlesex: A Novel
Jeffrey Eugenides
Picador, 2002-09-16. Paperback. Good. IN STOCK - used book in good condition with light reading wear and shelf wear - no markings - mailed within 2 working daysWe do not ship to all countries. Please contact us about shipping charges before ordering from outside of the U.S.A. Thank you. ( more information) Offered by ART IN SILK (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Middlesex
Eugenides, Jeffrey
New York, N. Y.: Picador USA, 2002. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Middlesex
Eugenides, Jeffrey
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Picador USA, 2003 ; Wraps; 529 Pages; Textblock is tight, bright and clean, save for two small creases to top right of first two pages. Bright pictorial cover with the lightest of shelf and edge wear. No creasing to spine and no tears. Middlesex tells the breathtaking story of Calliope Stephanides, and three generations of the Greek-American Stephanides family, who travel from a tiny village overlooking Mount Olympus in Asia Minor to Prohibition-era Detroit.. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by A Great Book Shop, RMABA (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Middlesex
Eugenides, Jeffrey
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Picador USA, 2003. Clean readers copy, stain on bottom of the pages.. Soft Cover. Fine Reader's Copy. 5 1/2" By 8 1/2" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Middlesex: A Novel
Jeffrey Eugenides
Picador, 2002-09-16. Paperback. Very Good. NEAR FINE Condition. Binding tight, pages clean. Lightest wear to extreme edges. Lovely copy! ( more information) Offered by Top Shelf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Middlesex Winner of the Pulitzer Prize
Eugenides, Jeffrey
Picador. Fine. 2002. Paperback. 0312422156 . No spine creases, no stamps, no writing ... ....All books are mailed in poly envelopes with digital postage/bar-coded for faster delivery. ; 1.1 x 8.1 x 5.5 Inches; 544 pages; I was born twice: first, as a baby girl, on a remarkably smogless Detroit day of January 1960; and then again, as a teenage boy, in an emergency room near Petoskey, Michigan, in August of l974. . . My birth certificate lists my name as Calliope Helen Stephanides. My most recent driver's license...records my first name simply as Cal. "So begins the breathtaking story of Calliope Stephanides and three generations of the Greek-American Stephanides family who travel from a tiny village overlooking Mount Olympus in Asia Minor to Prohibition-era Detroit, witnessing its glory days as the Motor City, and the race riots of l967, before they move out to the tree-lined streets of suburban Grosse Pointe, Michigan. To understand why Calliope is not like other girls, she has to uncover a guilty family secret and the astonishing genetic history that turns Callie into Cal, one of the most audacious and wondrous narrators in contemporary fiction. Lyrical and thrilling, Middlesex is an exhilarating reinvention of the American epic. . ( more information) Offered by Scooters Online BookStore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Middlesex
Eugenides, Jeffrey
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Picador USA, 2003. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Little Bear Creek Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Middlesex
Eugenides, Jeffrey
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Picador USA, 2002. "A big book so wildly imaginative...and yet so warm-hearted that it's hard to resist...it is frequently hilarious and touching." - USA Today. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Faire (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Middlesex
Eugenides, Jeffrey
Picador USA, 2003. Trade paperback. Very Good. Very good. No dust jacket as issued. some edgewear, plastic coating started to wear on back cover Trade paperback (US). Glued binding. 544 p. Audience: General/trade.. ( more information) Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Middlesex
Eugenides, Jeffrey
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 2002. Trade Paperback. A bit worn along the edges, crease to front cover. ( more information) Offered by Fantastic Planet Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Middlesex
Eugenides, Jeffrey
New York, New York: Picador, 2002. Later Printing. paperback. Good/No Jacket. Some wear to corners and edges. Light rubbing. Rippling throughout lower edge of text. ISBN: 0312422156. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Middlesex
Eugenides, Jeffrey
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Picador USA, 2003. 529 pages, wrapper and page extremities lightly bumped and rubbed, faint crease at top corner of front cover.. Pb.. VG. ( more information) Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Middlesex: A Novel
Jeffrey Eugenides
Picador, 2002-09-16. Paperback. Good. Mild shelf wear; Corners mildly bumped\worn; Light tanning and mild soiling to page edges; Mild peeling of lament on covers and spine; ( more information) Offered by Already Read Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Middlesex: A Novel
Jeffrey Eugenides
Picador, 2002-09-16. Softcover. Acceptable. ( more information) Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Middlesex: A Novel
Jeffrey Eugenides
Picador, 2002-09-16. Paperback. Acceptable. ( more information) Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Middlesex
Eugenides, Jeffrey
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Picador, 2003. 529 pages, wrapper extremities lightly bumped, spine faintly creased.. Pb.. VG. ( more information) Offered by Priceless Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
MIDDLESEX
Eugenides, Jeffrey
New York: Picador, (2002.) . Trade paperback. . Very good (corners slightly curling.) . Author's second novel, winner of the Pulitzer Prize. Eugenides was chosen by Granta Magazine as one of the top 20 young writers in the United States. Basis for the movie of the same name. ( more information) Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Middlesex
Eugenides, Jeffrey
New York: Picador USA. Good: Spine creases. Light soiling/edge wear to covers.. 2003. Paperback: Trade PB. ( more information) Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Middlesex
Eugenides, Jeffrey
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Picador USA, 2002. Soft Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Black and white cover and spine. Nice clean copy with light shelf wear. 529 pages. Octavo. ( more information) Offered by The Book Stop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Middlesex
Eugenides, Jeffrey
NY: Picador. VG+ in softcover. 2003. trade PB. Keywords: fiction, 0-312-42215-6. ( more information) Offered by Books End (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
MIDDLESEX
EUGENIDES, JEFFREY
ST. MARTINS PRESS/TOR BOOKS. 2002. TRADE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. ( more information) Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Middlesex
Eugenides, Jeffrey
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Picador USA, 2003. 530 pages, used copy with wear to edges. ISBN: 0312422156. Trade paper. Good. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION DETROIT MICH. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $10.00
($8.40)
|
|
29)
|
Middlesex
Eugenides, Jeffrey
New York: Picador USA. Very Good: Spine uncreased. Light wear. Light smudging to covers.. 2003. Paperback: Trade PB. ( more information) Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Middlesex
Eugenides, Jeffrey
New York: Picador USA. Very Good+: Spine uncreased. Light wear.. 2003. Paperback: Trade PB. ( more information) Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Middlesex
Eugenides, Jeffrey
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Picador USA, 2003. Winner of the Pulitzer Prize. 4th Printing. Trade Paperback. Good +. ( more information) Offered by PBO Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Middlesex
Eugenides, Jeffrey
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Picador USA, 2003 Trade Paperback. Very Good/Soft Cover. ( more information) Offered by Where the Books Are (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Middlesex: A Novel
Eugenides, Jeffrey
New York: Picador USA; Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 2002 viii, 529 pp.; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. Pulitzer Prizewinner for Fiction, 2003. "A dazzling triumph from the bestselling author of The Virgin Suicides--the astonishing tale of a gene that passes down through three generations of a Greek-American family and flowers in the body of a teenage girl. In the spring of 1974, Calliope Stephanides, a student at a girls' school in Grosse Pointe, finds herself drawn to a chain-smoking, strawberry blond clasmate with a gift for acting. The passion that furtively develops between them--along with Callie's failure to develop--leads Callie to suspect that she is not like other girls. In fact, she is not really a girl at all. The explanation for this shocking state of affairs takes us out of suburbia- back before the Detroit race riots of 1967, before the rise of the Motor City and Prohibition, to 1922, when the Turks sacked Smyrna and Callie's grandparents fled for their lives. Back to a tiny village in Asia Minor where two lovers, and one rare genetic mutation, set in motion the metamorphosis that will turn Callie into a being both mythical and perfectly real: a hermaphrodite. Spanning eight decades--and one unusually awkward adolescence- Jeffrey Eugenides's long-awaited second novel is a grand, utterly original fable of crossed bloodlines, the intricacies of gender, and the deep, untidy promptings of desire. It marks the fulfillment of a huge talent, named one of America's best young novelists by both Granta and The New Yorker. / Jeffrey Eugenides was born in Detroit, Michigan, in 1960, the third son of an American-born father whose Greek parents emigrated from Asia Minor and an American mother of Anglo-Irish descent. Mr. Eugenides was educated at public and private schools, graduated from Brown University, and received an M.A. in English and Creative Writing from Stanford University in 1986. Two years later, in 1988, he published his first short story. Mr. Eugenides' first novel, The Virgin Suicides (FSG), was published in 1993. His fiction has appeared in The New Yorker, The Paris Review, The Yale Review, Best American Short Stories, The Gettysburg Review, and Granta. His many awards include fellowships from the Guggenheim Foundation and the National Endowment for the Arts, a Whiting Writers' Award, and the Harold D. Vursell Award from the American Academy of Arts and Letters. In the past few years he has been a Fellow of the Berliner Künstlerprogramm of the DAAD and of the American Academy in Berlin. Mr. Eugenides now lives in Berlin, Germany, with his wife and daughter." - Publisher.. First paperback edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Left Coast Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Middlesex
Eugenides, Jeffrey
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Picador USA, 2003 Trade Paperback. Very Good/Soft Cover. ( more information) Offered by Where the Books Are (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Middlesex
Eugenides, Jeffrey
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Picador USA, 2003. faint crease top corner front cover, slight rubing wear to cover edges, slolid clean NO spine crease.. ISBN: 0312422156. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. FICTION DETROIT MICH. ( more information) Offered by books etc... (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Middlesex: A Novel
Jeffrey Eugenides
Picador USA, 2003-09. Paperback. large softbound/no dj. as pictured,no blemishes ( more information) Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Middlesex
Eugenides, Jeffrey
Picador USA, 2003 Book is wrinkled from shelfwear.. Trade Paperback. Good. ( more information) Offered by Balthazar Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Middlesex: A Novel
Jeffrey Eugenides
Very Good. ( more information) Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Middlesex
Eugenides, Jeffrey
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Picador USA, 2003 Book is NEW; unread. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books.. Trade Paperback. As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Middlesex
FREE SHIPPING
Eugenides, Jeffrey
Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr Special, 2003. BOOK IS TIGHT WITH NO MARKINGS. PAGE EDGES ARE SOILED SLIGHTLY. CORNERS ARE CURLING. . THIRD PRINTING. Trade Paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by GENE "THE BOOK PEDDLER" (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Middlesex
Eugenides, Jeffrey
New York: Picador. 2003. First Printing. Trade paperback. 0312422156 . Date on first page. A near fine copy.; Octavo . ( more information) Offered by Parigi Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Middlesex: A Novel (Qty: 10)
Eugenides, Jeffrey
Picador. PAPERBACK. 0312422156 . New. ( more information) Offered by ReadinJunki (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Middlesex
Eugenides, Jeffrey
2003. Paper. Brand New. ( more information) Offered by University Press Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
Middlesex: A Novel
Jeffrey Eugenides
Picador USA, 2003. 2003. Paperback. As New. No Dust Jacket. Eugenides, Jeffrey Middlesex: New York, New York, U.S.A. : Picador USA, 2003, New York, New York, U.S.A. Mass Market Paperback. AS NEW Gift Condition Softbound. 8vo-over 7_"-9_" tall. ISBN: 0312422156. ( more information) Offered by Live Oak Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
Middlesex: A Novel
Jeffrey Eugenides
Picador, 2002-09-16. Paperback. Very Good. First Picador edition (stated), first printing (complete # line), VERY GOOD, slight cover edgewear, no markings. ( more information) Offered by TerBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
Middlesex: A Novel
Jeffrey Eugenides
Picador, 2003-09-16. Very Good. Very Good: light shelf wear, otherwise clean, bright, tight, square copy "I was born twice: first, as a baby girl, on a remarkably smogless Detroit day in January of 1960; and then again, as a teenage boy, in an emergency room near Petoskey, Michigan, in . Eugenides weaves together a kaleidoscopic narrative spanning 80 years of a stained family history, from a fateful incestuous union in a small town in early 1920s Asia Minor to Prohibition-era Detroit; from the early days of Ford Motors to the heated 1967 . Eugenides's command of the narrative is astonishing. He balances Cal/Callie's shifting voices convincingly, spinning this strange and often unsettling story with intelligence, insight, and generous amounts of humor: Emotions, in my experience aren't covered by single words. I don't believe in "sadness," "joy," or "regret." ⦠I'd like to have at my disposal complicated hybrid emotions, Germanic traincar constructions like, say, "the happiness that attends disaster." Or: "the disappointment of sleeping with one's fantasy." . I'd like to have a word for "the sadness inspired by failing restaurants" as well as for "the excitement of getting a room with a minibar." I've never had the right words to describe my life, and now that I've entered my story, I need them more than ever. When you get to the end of this splendorous book, when you suddenly realize that after hundreds of pages you have only a few more left to turn over, you'll experience a quick pang of regret knowing that your time with Cal is coming to a close, and you may. --Brad Thomas Parsons. 544pp. ( more information) Offered by Driftless Books and Music (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
Middlesex : A Novel
Eugenides, Jeffrey
New York: Picador, 2002 Soft Cover. Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by KALAMOS BOOKS (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
Middlesex: A Novel (Qty: 7)
FREE SHIPPING
Eugenides, Jeffrey
Picador. PAPERBACK. 0312422156 A used but readable copy with markings and general wear. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
"Middlesex: A Novel [Paperback] (Qty: 2)
Eugenides, Jeffrey
2002 1st Edition Farrah Strauss Paperback - has same cover as hard cover edition - very minor stain to page edge - otherwise this is a brand new clean unread copy - enjoy a fine collectible ( more information) Offered by Twice Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
Middlesex: A Novel (Qty: 10)
FREE SHIPPING
Eugenides, Jeffrey
Picador. PAPERBACK. 0312422156 Brand New, Unused, Unopened. Paperback. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. We recommend expedited shipping for fastest delivery. Standard shipping may take up to 14 business days. . New. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
Middlesex: A Novel
Eugenides, Jeffrey
Picador. PAPERBACK. 0312422156 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
Middlesex (signed By author)
Eugenides, Jeffrey
New York: Picador, 2003 First Printing, full number line. Original wraps clean and bright. Book unmarked and tight in binding. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Soft Cover. Excellent. ( more information) Offered by KULTURAs books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|