Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


In the Forest of the Night

by Ron Faust


ISBN: 0312851650
ISBN-13: 9780312851651
Format: Hardcover

Summary

An American doctor in Central America faces execution, and when his wife comes to save him, she is arrested as well. Now he must escape and rescue his wife.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: St Martins Pr
Published date: 1993
Size: 6.5 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.25 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Martin Springer, an American doctor in Central America, joins forces with his archenemy's lovely daughter to rescue his wife, Katherine, from Senor Vaca, the vicious head of the secret police, who has condemned her to his private brothel to satisfy his perverted lusts.

Other Editions

Similar books


04402217910
Dirty White Boys
by Stephen Hunter

They busted out of McAlester State Penitentiary--three escaped convicts going to ground in a world unprepared for anything like them....Lamar Pye is prince of the Dirty White Boys. With a lion in his soul, he roars--for he is the meanest, deadliest animal on the loose....Odell is Lamars cousin, a hulking manchild with unfeeling eyes. He lives for daddy Lamar. Surely he will die for him....Richards survival hangs on a sketch: a crude drawing of a lion and a half-naked woman. For this Lamar has let Richard live...Armed to the teeth, Lamar and his boys have cut a path of terror across the Southwest, and pushed one good cop into a crisis of honor and conscience. Trooper Bud Pewtie should have died once at Lamars hands. Now they're about to meet again. And this time, only one of them will walk away....

0671024183
Morgan's Run
by Colleen McCullough

Sexy, educated, and a convicted felon, Englishman Richard Morgan finds romance and adventure on a harsh, untamed continent, in this historical saga of Australia's first settlers. By the author of The Thorn Birds. Reprint.

0671779370
Chieftain
by

From the bestselling author of Border Bride, a rich, romantic tale set in medieval Scotland. Chieftain is the story of infamous Highland Chieftain Drummon MacQueen, who--after spending seven years in the Tower of London--seeks revenge on the bride who betrayed him . . . only to find her a changed woman.

0684868911
The Carousel
by Richard Paul Evans

The author of The Christmas Box and The Looking Glass returns to the moving but unfinished saga of Faye Murrow and Michael Keddington.

0385475713
Alias Grace
by Margaret Atwood

In the astonishing new novel by the author of the bestsellers The Robber Bride, Cats Eye, and The Handmaids Tale, Margaret Atwood takes us back in time and into the life and mind of one of the most enigmatic and notorious women of the nineteenth century. Grace Marks has been convicted for her involvement in the vicious murders of her employer, the wealthy Thomas Kinnear, and of Nancy Montgomery, his housekeeper and mistress. Some believe Grace is innocent; others think her evil or insane. Now serving a life sentence after a stint in Torontos lunatic asylum, Grace herself claims to have no memory of the murders.Dr. Simon Jordan, an up-and-coming expert in the burgeoning field of mental illness, is engaged by a group of reformers and spiritualists who seek a pardon for Grace. He listens to her story, from her familys difficult passage out of Ireland into Canada, to her time as a maid in Thomas Kinnears household. As he brings Grace closer and closer to the day she cannot remember, he hears of the turbulent relationship between Kinnear and Nancy Montgomery, and of the alarming behavior of Graces fellow servant, James McDermott. Jordan is drawn to Grace, but he is also baffled by her. What will he find in attempting to unlock her memories? Is Grace a female fiend, a bloodthirsty femme fatale? Or is she a victim of circumstances?Alias Grace is a beautifully crafted work of the imagination that reclaims a profoundly mysterious and disturbing story from the past century. With compassion, an unsentimental lyricism, and her customary narrative virtuosity, Margaret Atwood mines the often convoluted relationships between men and women, and between the affluent and those without position. The result is her most captivating, disturbing, and ultimately satisfying work since The Handmaid's Tale--in short, vintage Atwood.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0312851650 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) In the Forest of the Night
Faust, Ron

Tor Books. Hardcover. 0312851650 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1993 Tor Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1993. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) In the Forest of the Night
Faust, Ron

Tor Books. Hardcover. 0312851650 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1993 Tor Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1993. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) In the Forest of the Night
Ron Faust

Tor Books. Used - Very Good. Published: 1993. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) In the Forest of the Night
Ron Faust

Tor Books. Used - Good. Published: 1993. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) In the Forest of the Night
Ron Faust

Tor Books. Used - Good. Published: 1993. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Very Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) In the Forest of the Night
Ron Faust

Tor Books, 1993-03. Hardcover. Very Good. Ex library has library markings.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) In the Forest of the Night
Faust, Ron

Tor Books. Hardcover. 0312851650 HCDJ * SHIPPING WITHIN 24 HOURS! ** QUESTIONS ANSWERED QUICKLY ** THANKS ** EX LIBRARY BOOK . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by HOUNDDOGLOUIE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) In the Forest of the Night
Ron Faust

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings. Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. A few creased pages. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
9) In the Forest of the Night
Ron Faust

Tor Books, 1993-03. Hardcover. Like New. Book is in vg condition, no dj,Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
10) In the Forest of the Night
Ron Faust

Tor Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
11) In the Forest of the Night
Ron Faust

Tor Books, 1993-03. Hardcover. Good. BIND: hardback ED: ex-library with typical identifiers. DJ: [good] mylar covered,clean, straight COVER: [very good] clean, straight. SPINE: [very good] clean, straight. PAGES: [very good] clean, straight, unmarked. JCC (more information)

Offered by affinnallc (United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
12) In the Forest of the Night
Ron Faust

Tor Books, 1993-03. Hardcover. Acceptable. Acceptable: BIND: paperback ED: ex-library with typical identifiers. DJ: [none] COVER: [acceptable] clean with typical user and shelf wear that includes creasing and small tears along edges and library identifiers. SPINE: [acceptable] clean, straight, tight with typical user wear and library identifiers. PAGES: [good] clean, straight, tight, unmarked accept for library identifiers. JCC (more information)

Offered by affinnallc (United States)
Price: $1.25
Add to cart 
13) In the Forest of the Night
Faust, Ron

Tor Books. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. 0312851650 . Great Value. Prompt delivery with tracking. Satisfaction guaranteed. ; 1.25 x 9.75 x 6.5 Inches; 284 pages . (more information)

Offered by For My Lambs (United States)
Price: $1.76
Add to cart 
14) In the Forest of the Night
Faust, Ron

Tor Books. Hardcover. 0312851650 GOOD-USED . Good. (more information)

Offered by bookmac1 (United States)
Price: $1.97
Add to cart 
15) In the Forest of the Night
Faust, Ron

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0312851650 . Nice copy with a tear at one jacket corner . (more information)

Offered by There And Back Again Books (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
16) In the Forest of the Night
Faust, Ron

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0312851650 . Like new copy with two very minor bumps to corners. ; 284 p. . (more information)

Offered by There And Back Again Books (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
17) In the Forest of the Night
Ron Faust

Tor Books. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
18) In the Forest of the Night
Faust, Ron

TOR, 1993 RELIABLE library withdrawal in the plastic, protective cover. Stamped at the page edge with a card pocket page on the inside. Light scuff to the plastic cover. This edition is PRESENTABLE!. First Edition. Hardcover. Good. (more information)

Offered by The Yard Sale Store (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
19) In the Forest of the Night
Faust, Ron

Tom Doherty Associates Book, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Spine slants; dustjacket protected by mylar; normal library imperfections 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by 45 North (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
20) In the Forest of the Night
Faust, Ron

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1993. NOT an ex library book. Clean interior pages. Dust jacket has no chips or tears. Price is not clipped.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Excellent Book Condition/Excellent Dust Jacket. 9 1/2". (more information)

Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.35
Add to cart 
21) In the Forest of the Night
Faust, Ron

NY: TOR, 1996. The dust jacket is slightly shelf worn. The corners of the front and rear boards are bumped and the corners and the bottom of the spine are rubbed. The book is not marked and the binding is tight.. First Edition. Cloth. Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by J & S Books (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
22) In the Forest of the Night
Faust, Ron

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1993. 285 pages. DJ lightly bumped. Color is black w/ orange & yellow lettering.. 1st. Hard Cover. NF/VG+. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $3.75
Add to cart 
23) In the Forest of the Night
Faust Ron

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty, 1993. EX-LIBRARY in usual condition. Book has library pockets and stamps but in average condition. This is an EX-LIBRARY reading copy only.. EX-LIBRARY. Hard Cover. Acceptable/Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Snowball Bookshop (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
24) In the Forest of the Night
Ron Faust

Tor Books, 1993-03. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good-/Very Good-. Hard cover. Picture may not depict actual cover for sale. Tight and square. Light shelf wear. DJ has light edge wear. VG-/VG-. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.55
Add to cart 
25) In the Forest of the Night
Faust, Ron

New York: Tom Doherty Associates. 1993. F First Edition, First Printing Used. H Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (Greenwood Warehouse) (United States)
Price: $4.94
Add to cart 
26) In the Forest of the Night
Faust, Ron

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1993. E6 - DJ has very, very light shelf wear otherwise fine. Book has wrinkling on the spine edges and very, very light shelf wear otherwise fine. Bright, fresh interior. Sound binding. From his jail cell in a troubled Central American republic, Martin Springer, a U.S. volunteer doctor, faces execution. HIs "crime"-having witnessed a bloody massacare. His.... First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Price: $5.50
Add to cart 
27) In the Forest of the Night
Faust, Ron

New York, New York: Tor Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1993. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0312851650 . #350. Light grease pencil price at top left corner of first endpaper. . (more information)

Offered by Dana Books (United States)
Price: $5.94
Add to cart 
28) In the Forest of the Night
Faust, Ron

Tor Books,, March 1993. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Used. (more information)

Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
29) In the Forest of the Night
Faust, Ron

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1993. A very nice copy, clean and tight.. ISBN: 0-312-85165-0. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. CENTRAL AMERICA FICTION. (more information)

Offered by BridgeTown Books (United States)
Price: $7.80
Add to cart 
30) In the Forest of the Night
Faust, Ron

NY: Tor, 1993. First edition, First printing. Hard Cover. As New in As New DJ. American doctor is jailed in Central American country for having witnessed a massacre. (more information)

Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
31) In the Forest of the Night
Faust, Ron

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tor / Doherty, 1993. Very Good+ in a Very Good+ dustjacket. Green boards. The spine is stamped in yellow. 284pps. There is mild rubbing to the board-edges and faint spotting at the top edge of five or six pages, otherwise clean, tight, square, and bright. No previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, is lightly rubbed and crinkled at the extremities; no chips or tears. The original price is intact.

"...From his jail cell in a troubled Central American republic, Martin Springer, a U.S. volunteer doctor, faces execution. His 'crime' -- having witnessed a bloody massacre. His beautiful wife, Katherine, tries to save him, but she too is arrested. Her crime? Resisting the advances of Senor Vaca, the sadistic head of the secret police. Her sentence is to serve in his private brothel -- and to satisfy the lusts of his perverted colleagues. Springer must escape from his dungeon cell, rescue his wife and kill her tormentors. But to do that he needs the help of a very special woman -- Vaca's gorgeous young daughter..."

Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. . ISBN: 0-312-85165-0. First Edition, First Printing. RON FAUST IN THE FOREST OF THE NIGHT FIRST EDITIONS MYSTERY CRIME THRILLER SUSPENSE CENTRAL AMERICA MARTIN SPRINGER SENOR VACA ACTION ADVENTURE. (more information)

Offered by Nooks Of Books (Member of IOBA and the Better Business Bureau) (United States)
Price: $8.90
Add to cart 
32) In The Forest Of The Night
Faust, Ron

New York: TOR Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket;. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 284 pages; Just a wisp of wear to DJ edges. Mylar Cover. . Clean, crisp, and tight. Never been read. . (more information)

Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Price: $9.75
Add to cart 
33) In The Forest Of The Night
Faust, Ron

Tor, A Tom Doherty Associates Book ISBN# 0-312-85165-0 First Edition, nf/nf, like new. F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by River Run Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
34) In the Forest of the Night
Faust, Ron

Tor 1993. (Hardcover) Fine in dust jacket. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $13.13
Add to cart 
35) In the Forest of the Night
Faust Ron

New York: TomDoherty, 1993. 284 pp. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by DEE WHY BOOKS (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00 ($14.43)
Add to cart 
36) In the Forest of the Night
Faust, Ron

Tor Books, 1993. First edition. . Hard cover. New in new dust jacket. First Edition. Book is brand new. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 284 p. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by Glen Ayre Fine Books (United States)
Price: $14.99
Add to cart 
37) In the Forest of the Night
FAUST, Ron

New York: TOR, 1993. Small puncture to rear panel of dustwrapper -- not affecting book; 284pp.. ISBN: 0312851650. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by abookshop.com (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
38) In the Forest of the Night
Faust, Ron

Tor [0-312-85165-0] 1993. (Hardcover) Fine in dust jacket. . . . (Mystery). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $21.99
Add to cart 
39) In the Forest of the Night
Faust, Ron

Tor Books. Hardcover. 0312851650 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $67.77
Add to cart