Agyar
by Steven Brust
ISBN: 0312851782
ISBN-13: 9780312851781
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Set in the same college town as "The Gypsy", co-written by Brust and Megan Lindholm, this novel introduces Agyar Janos who falls into a relationship that changes his life when he takes up residence with a ghost in an empty house.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"Impressively wrought modern vampire/redemption yarn, from the author of The Phoenix Guards"
"Compact, understated, and highly persuasive. Brust accomplishes with a wry turn of phrase or a small flourish what others never achieve despite hundreds of gory splatters."
-- Kirkus
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: St Martins Pr Published date: 1993 Size: 5.75 x 8.5 inches Weight: 1 pounds
Publisher's Notes
The dark, sensuous Agyar appears in a quiet college town, where he leaves behind a trail of magic, violence, and broken hearts. By the author of The Phoenix Guards.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Templar Treasure
by Katherine Kurtz
As Master of the Hunt, Sir Adam Sinclair leads a secret brotherhood. The theft of the ancient Seal of Solomon--a bronze artifact which binds the demons of old--sends Sinclair on a dangerous quest . . . and the outcome will determine humanity's ultimate survival.

Gilded Chain
by Dave Duncan
The unwanted, rebellious boys emerge from the grim school Ironhall as the finest swordsmen in the realm, bound in loyal duty to whomever the king designates. For Sir Durendal, the greatest Blade of all, a lifelong dream is dashed when he is bonded till death to an effete noble fop and his king's orders. Soon he finds himself enmeshed in treason and foul intrigue.

The Runelords
by David Farland
The first book of an epic heroic fantasy. Young Prince Gabon, a Runelord prince who has received endowments of strength and perception, encounters many adventures as he travels in disguise to the fiefdom of King Sylvarresta to ask for the hand of the king's daughter in marriage.

A Wizard and a Warlord
by Christopher Stasheff
Newly arrived to "save" the planet from tyranny, Warlocks Gar and Alea uncover a world without a government, that seems relatively happy and peaceful on the surface.

The Physiognomy
by Jeffrey Ford
He pries open the soul with each sweep of his calipers. For in the land of the Well-Built City, study of the body's shape is a most exacting science. It can determine a person's character, uncover his deepest secrets, even foretell the future. And in the hands of an expert like Physiognomist Cley, this solemn intelligence delivers perfect justice from which fortunes are claimed or lost, careers are shaped or shattered, lives are continued or cut away. A man who commands such titanic forces may ignore the dark pools of arrogance and corruption which lie closer at hand - but only for a time. Very soon, Cley will discover the truth about himself and his profession, as his world of privilege dissolves into a nightmarish odyssey, careening toward a fate not even the great physiognomist can predict.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0312851782 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Agyar
Steven Brust
Tor Books. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
AGYAR
Brust, Steven
Tor Books. Very Good in Very Good jacket- Remainder. 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Remainder line foot, scuffing to jacket finish. Nice copy, solid, clean, unmarked, gently used. Scanned image available. . ( more information) Offered by Village Booksellers LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Agyar
Brust, Steven
NY: TOR Books, 1993. Hardcover 1st Edition 1st Printing NF/F Sml 8vo - 254 pp. Minor edge foxing else crisp and clean with the DJ in a protective cover. ISBN: 0-312-85178-2 ( more information) Offered by ABI Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Agyar
Brust, Steven
Tom Doherty Associates, 1993. First Printing. Hardcover with DJ. Very Good/Very Good, former library, text is exceptionally clean and bright. A dark, sharp, unforgettable urban fantasy from the bestselling author of The Phoenix Guards. The eponymous anti-hero, a suave and mysterious drifter finds himself obsessed with two women, one a beautiful young dancer, the other a harsh taskmistress. One offers him salvation, the second seeks to destroy him. FICTION::Science Fiction ISBN: 0312851782. ( more information) Offered by Mihaly's Rare Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Agyar
Brust, Steven
Tom Doherty Associates/TOR, 1993. Original 18.95 dustjacket price intact. No marks or writing. Trace of dustjacket edge wear.. ISBN: 0312851782. First Edition. Hardcover/Dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. FICTION HORROR. ( more information) Offered by DesertPrincess/SFF Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Agyar
Brust, Steven
New York: Tor, 1993. Light rubbing to DJ.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Press (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Agyar
Brust, Steven
Tor Books. BC ed. 1993. fine/vg+. Hard Cover. ISBN:0312851782 . ( more information) Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Agyar
Brust, Steven
Tor, 1993-03. 2nd. Hardback. Very Good +. Hardback : Tor : 85178 : 2nd : Very Good + : Dust Jacket : Cover Artist: Burns, Jim / Russo, Carol ( more information) Offered by Art Vaughan's Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Agyar
Brust, Steven
Tor, 1993-03. Hardback Book Club Edition. Very Good. Hardback Book Club Edition : Tor : 00910 : Very Good : Dust Jacket : Cover Artist: Burn, Jim / Russo, Carol ( more information) Offered by Art Vaughan's Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Agyar
Brust, Steven
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1993 Hardcover book with DJ. Book is VG. DJ has light soiling. 0729(81).. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Books N Stuff (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Agyar
Brust, Steven
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1993 Tight, clean.. 1st. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Agyar
Brust Stephen
NY: TOR, 1993. Fine in Fine jacket HARD COVER. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by JACKET ART BY JIM BURNS. ( more information) Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Agyar
Brust, Steven
Tor, 1993-03. 1st 03/1993. Hardback. Reading Copy or Better (a more c. Hardback : Tor : 85178 : 1st 03/1993 : Reading Copy or Better (a more complete description will be provided upon request) : Dust Jacket : Cover Artist: Burns, Jim / Russo, Carol ( more information) Offered by Art Vaughan's Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Agyar
Brust, Steven
Tor Books. Hardcover. 0312851782 First edition, first print, excellent condition hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Agyar
Brust, Steven
New York: Tom Doherty Associates, 1993 book is in very good condition with a very good jacket. no markings. little shelf wear. tight and square binding. crease to page 33.. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. ( more information) Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Agyar
Brust, Steven
Tor [date not known], 2nd printing. (Hardcover) Near fine in near fine, lightly rubbed dust jacket. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. ( more information) Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Agyar
Brust, Steven
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1993. 254 PAGES, LIGHT WEAR. ISBN: 0312851782. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. Chapter book. FICTION HORROR. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
AGYAR
Brust, Steven
New York: Tor Fantasy / Tom Doherty Associates [1993], 1993. First edition. Advance Uncorrected Proofs in orange-gold printed wrappers [trade sized paperback format, but of the hardcover edition] with Tor business card stapled to cover [as issued]. Vertical fold to the front cover else VG+ copy [light creasing to the rear cover]. [This proof version is scarce]. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. ( more information) Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Agyar
Brust, Steven
Tor: NY. 1993. First edition (& 1st printing).. Uncorrected book proof (trade paperback).. Fine (as new) copy.. Vampire novel. ( more information) Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Agyar
Brust, Steven
Tor [0-312-85178-2] 1993, 2nd printing. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. . . . (Vampires) < - Buy with confidence. We've been selling quality collectible books since 1965. - >. ( more information) Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Agyar
Brust, Steven
Tor [0-312-85178-2] [date not indicated], 2nd printing. (Hardcover) Near fine in near fine, lightly rubbed dust jacket. . . . (Vampires) < - Buy with confidence. We've been selling quality collectible books since 1965. - >. ( more information) Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Agyar
Brust, Steven
Tor 1993, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. ( more information) Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Agyar
Brust, Steven
New York: A Tor Book, 1993. Book in Mylar cover, Books is tight and crisp. No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. First edition, First Printing. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Agyar
Brust,Steven
New York: Tor, 1993. First Edition First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Always Superior Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Agyar
Brust, Steven
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tor Fantasy, 1993. (1st) Black boards, bright gilt on spine, 254 pages. Man finds immortality in loving women. DJ has black background, color-illustration of man with raised pink roses and face of woman reddened in background--stunning, praise on back. DJ has very slight wear to top tips and spine top right edge, bottom back tip too. Good DJ/Fine book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. ( more information) Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Agyar
Brust, Steven
Tor, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Agyar
Brust, Steven (SIGNED!)
Tor. Hardcover. Hard Cover. Fine. Second Tor printing.. Dust Jacket art by Jim Burns. Signed on the title page by Guest-of-Honor Steven Brust at Conjecture 1, October 2002 in San Diego. Signed: I Signed by Author ( more information) Offered by Massoglia Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
AGYAR
Brust, Steven (edited by Terri Windling
New york: Tor Books. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1993. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0312851782 . Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Black paper covered boards have silver gilt lettering to spine of book. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of very light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy. --What if you could live for centuries, and the only price was your soul...? Agyar is a man who has paid this price. Born over a century ago, and once a frivolous young man in search of pleasure, he found instead immortality in a woman's blood-red lips--. . ( more information) Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
AGYAR
Brust, Steven
New York: Tor, 1993 Very fine in very fine dust jacket.. 1st. ( more information) Offered by Cobblestone books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Agyar (Qty: 4)
Steven Brust
Tor Books. Hardcover. Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! ( more information) Offered by more books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Agyar
Brust, Steven
Tor [0-312-85178-2] 1993, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. . . . (Vampires) < - Buy with confidence. We've been selling quality collectible books since 1965. - >. ( more information) Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Agyar
Brust, Steven
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1993 1st ed. Fine in Fine dj. SIGNED by the author. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by b brown and Associates (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|