Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Predators
by Harold Robbins
ISBN: 0312852940
ISBN-13: 9780312852948
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Jerry Cooper, a Jew from a poor family in New York, fights his way out of Hell's Kitchen to become a successful entrepreneur and gangster. Mingling with the super-rich of Paris, London, and New York, Jerry fights off the Mafia and seduces women with equal ease.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"A fast, easy read bursting with sex, greed, and a dizzying array of terms for male genitalia-a million-dollar formula."
-- Booklist
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: St Martins Pr Published date: 1998 Edition: 1th edition Size: 6.5 x 10 inches Weight: 1.45 pounds Pages: 348
Publisher's Notes
Combining in one novel the finest attributes of "A Stone for Danny Fisher" and "The Carpetbaggers", Robbins' new novel takes readers on a wild odyssey through the gaudy and reckless life of Jerry Cooper: His struggles to survive in depression-era New York; his years in Europe during World War II; his friends and lovers; his life in organized crime; and his entrance into the world of high-powered international business.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Godfather
by Mario Puzo
Reissued to coincide with the September Random House release of The Last Don, here is the sweeping saga of a family and of its leader, a friendly and reasonable man who just happens to be the deadliest gang leader in the Cosa Nostra.

Killing Ground
by Gerald Seymour
Elementary school teacher Charlotte Parsons becomes an innocent pawn who must draw on her own devices to survive in a deadly war between heroin kingpin and mafia leader Ruggerio and ruthless DEA agent Axel Moen.

Omerta
by Mario Puzo
To Don Raymonde Aprile's children he was a loyal family member, their father's adopted "nephew." To the FBI he was a man who would rather ride his horses than do Mob business. No one knew why Aprile, the last great American Don, had adopted Astorre Viola many years before in Sicily; no one suspected how he had carefully trained him . . . and how, while the Don's children claimed respectable careers in America, Astorre Viola waited for his time to come. Now his time has arrived. The Don is dead, his murder one bloody act in a drama of ambition and deceit--from the deadly compromises made by an FBI agent to the greed of two crooked NYPD detectives and the frightening plans of a South American mob kingpin. In a collision of enemies and lovers, betrayers and loyal soldiers, Astorre Viola will claim his destiny. Because after all these years, this moment is in his blood. . . .

The Godfather Returns
by Mario Puzo
THE MISSING YEARS FROM THE GREATEST CRIME SAGA OF ALL TIME Thirty-five years ago, Mario Puzo’s great American tale, The Godfather , was published, and popular culture was indelibly changed. Now, in The Godfather Returns , acclaimed novelist Mark Winegardner continues the story–the years not covered in Puzo’s bestselling book or in Francis Ford Coppola’s classic films. It is 1955. Michael Corleone has won a bloody victory in the war among New York’s crime families. Now he wants to consolidate his power, save his marriage, and take his family into legitimate businesses. To do so, he must confront his most dangerous adversary yet, Nick Geraci, a former boxer who worked his way through law school as a Corleone street enforcer, and who is every bit as deadly and cunning as Michael. Their personal cold war will run from 1955 to 1962, exerting immense influence on the lives of America’s most powerful criminals and their loved ones, including Tom Hagen, the Corleone Family’s lawyer and consigliere, who embarks on a political career in Nevada while trying to protect his brother; Francesca Corleone, daughter of Michael’s late brother Sonny, who is suddenly learning her family’s true history and faces a difficult choice; Don Louie Russo, head of the Chicago mob, who plays dumb but has wily ambitions for muscling in on the Corleones’ territory; Peter Clemenza , the stalwart Corleone underboss, who knows more Family secrets than almost anyone; Ambassador M. Corbett Shea, a former Prohibition-era bootlegger and business ally of the Corleones’, who wants to get his son elected to the presidency–and needs some help from his old friends; Johnny Fontane, the world’s greatest saloon singer, who ascends to new heights as a recording artist, cozying up to Washington’s power elite and maintaining a precarious relationship with notorious underworld figures; Kay Adams Corleone, who finally discovers the truth about her husband, Michael–and must decide what it means for their marriage and their children and Fredo Corleone, whose death has never been fully explained until now, and whose betrayal of the Family was part of a larger and more sinister chain of events. Sweeping from New York and Washington to Las Vegas and Cuba, The Godfather Returns is the spellbinding story of America’s criminal underworld at mid-century and its intersection with the political, legal, and entertainment empires. Mark Winegardner brings an original voice and vision to Mario Puzo’s mythic characters while creating several equally unforgettable characters of his own. The Godfather Returns stands on its own as a triumph–in a tale about what we love, yearn for, and sometimes have reason to fear . . . family.

Hardcase
by Dan Simmons
Sometimes revenge is best paid in cold steel. HARDCASE Joe Kurtz has been wronged one too many times. So when he takes out the drug-dealing thug who killed his girlfriend, the ex-PI gets to cool his heels for 11 years in Attica. It's there that he meets "Little Skag" Farino, the son of an aging Buffalo, New York, mob boss. In exchange for protecting the kid's manhood against any unwanted jailhouse affection, Kurtz gets an audience with Little Skag's father upon his release from prison. Semi-retired Don Byron Farino is still clinging to what dwindling power he holds on the New York organized crime scene. He enlists Kurtz's help to track down the Family's missing accountant--a man with too much knowledge of Family business to have on the loose. But someone doesn't want the accountant found. As the story twists and turns and the body count rises, Kurtz no longer knows whom he can trust. Everyone seems to be after something, from the mob boss's sultry yet dangerous daughter, to a hit man named The Dane, an albino killer who is good with a knife, and a dwarf who is armed to the teeth and hell-bent on revenge. Bestselling author Dan Simmons expertly builds the tension as he springs one surprise after another, all the while daring the reader to take a ride with Kurtz through the cold, windy streets of Buffalo where one wrong move could mean a belly-full of lead.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0312852940 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Predators
Robbins, Harold
Tom Doherty Associates, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
The Predators
Robbins, Harold
Tom Doherty Associates, 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Predators
Robbins, Harold
Forge. Hardcover. 0312852940 Nice copy, some cover wear. 100% satisfaction guarantee with every purchase! Part of the proceeds from all sales benefit the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis area as well as Hurricane Katrina victims and neglected animals across the nation. Your purchase benefits the hungry and homeless in the St. Louis region as well as Katrina victims in the gulf coast. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Beyond Pages (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Predators
Robbins, Harold
Forge. Hardcover. 0312852940 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1998 Forge Hard Cover . Very Good. 1998. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Predators
Robbins, Harold
Forge. Hardcover. 0312852940 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have chips and close tears. 1998 Forge Hard Cover . Very Good. 1998. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Predators
Robbins, Harold
Forge. Hardcover. 0312852940 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1998 Forge Hard Cover . Very Good. 1998. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Predators
Harold Robbins
Forge, 1998-05. Hardcover. Like New/yes. Read 1x, dj may have very minimal wear.Large selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Predators
Harold Robbins
Forge, 1998-05. Hardcover. Like New/yes. Read 1x, dj may have very minimal wear.Large selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Predators
Robbins, Harold
Forge. Hardcover. 0312852940 Hardcover with dustjacket, 348 pages. VG/G+. Back panel of dustjacket, slightly scratched, rubbed, otherwise a very nice copy. A Forge Book, First Edition, First Printing, May 1998. Thrillers, Medical. From Booklist There's nothing new or surprising in this posthumously published novel by a grand master of sexy pop fiction. Reading like a 13-year-old boy's ultimate fantasy, the novel tells the story of Jerry Cooper, a scrappy Jewish kid who fights his way up and out of his lower-class background and New York's infamous Hell's Kitchen and into the world of super-rich Paris jet-setters. The story follows Jerry as he fends off advances from dozens of women who are mad for him (and can't keep their hands to themselves); uses his tough-guy street smarts to outsmart the Mafia; does a stint in the army, where, of course, he takes up with a sex-starved stripper; and has affairs with sundry beautiful nymphomaniacs. This is a fast, easy read bursting with sex, greed, and a dizzying array of terms for male genitalia--a million-dollar formula. Kathleen Hughes From Kirkus Reviews Farewell tour of predatory American business practices by the late Robbins. This differs not a whit in spiritual vacancy from Robbins's earlier works, except that now his sheer storytelling clout rises above dismal bad taste. Opening in the '30s in Manhattan's Hell's Kitchen, the story circles back to the lower-middle-class settings of Robbins's earliest novels, Never Love a Stranger and A Stone for Danny Fisher (which was set in '30s Chicago), then goes on with a plot that reprises several of his sagas, with many familiar Robbins milieus crammed into one. When high-school senior Jerry Cooper (once Kupferman) is orphaned at 17, his Uncle Harry robs him blind, as does Jerry's 19-year-old lover Kitty, who winds up marrying Uncle Harry while carrying Jerry's child. Uncle Harry, a numbers man who owns a busy soda fountain, hires Jerry to pull sodas after school, which gets him into the carbonated water business (which Uncle Harry also steals from him). Come WWII, Jerry is shipped to France, where he works his way up to master sergeant repairing damaged Jeeps near Paris. He gets into selling them on the black market and also meets Jean Pierre Plescassier, whose family sells Plescassier water (read: Perrier). At war's end, Jerry's knowledge of carbonated water sales in New York leads Jean Pierre to hire him for the introduction of Plescassier water to the States. Then Jerry runs up against the Mafiaand, again, Uncle Harry, who has become a good business friend of Mafia boss Frank Costello. Pages drip with sex, and every story-starved cell gets fed. Goodbye, Harold, and may billions of new readers raise a joyful shout wherever you are. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by GuthrieBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Predators
Harold Robbins
Forge. Used - Good. Published: 1998. Hardcover.1st ed. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Predators
Harold Robbins
Forge. Used - Good. 1st ed.GOOD with average wear. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. ( more information) Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
The Predators
Harold Robbins
Forge. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 1998. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER;. Dust jacket: Good. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Predators
Harold Robbins
Forge. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Predators
Harold Robbins
Forge. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Predators
Harold Robbins
Forge. New. New 1st.Edition. Excellent Condition! Fast & Reliable Shipment with FREE Delivery Confirmation # via Email! Professional Customer Service. Guaranteed Purchase. Expedited Shipping Available for $2-3 more! Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Zillions OF (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
The Predators
Robbins, Harold
Forge. Hardcover. 0312852940 Hardcover,Very Good condition.With Dust Cover, some minor edgewear,Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear,May have Price sticker on dust cover!.Ships from USA. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
The Predators
Robbins, Harold
Forge. Hardcover. 0312852940 S37 . Fine. ( more information) Offered by HUDSON BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
THE PREDATORS
Harold Robbins
NY: Forge/Tom Doherty,, 1998. VG/VG in archival mylar. Very nice clean tight copy in like dust jacket.. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Duncan Matthew Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
The Predators
Harold Robbins
Forge, 1998-05. Hardcover. Very Good. HARDCOVER: book in vg shape, dj has some wear.Large selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
The Predators
Robbins, Harold
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge, 1998 normal library markings. Clean book except for Library markings.. Hardcover. Very Good./Very Good. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
The Predators
Robbins, Harold
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge, 1998. Mylar covered non price-clipped DJ. Usual library markings. First loose endpage separating at hinge.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. ( more information) Offered by SmartNet Group, Inc. (SmartNet Books) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The Predators
Robbins, Harold
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge. 1998. F First Edition. H Hardcover. Very Good. (We Mail Daily) The book is in excellent condition. It has very minimal edge wear and a solid binding with crisp, clean pages. ( more information) Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
The Predators
Robbins, Harold
N . Y.: Tom Doherty Associates Book, 1998. X-Library with normal flaws.......The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear..................We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ( more information) Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
The Predators
Robbins, Harold
Forge. Hardcover. 0312852940 Very Good Hardcover first edition May 1998, Great condition! has DJ exjail library book, 2 small stickers on cover, 1 on spine, stamped on first page and inside front cover, stamped on all page edges and back inside cover and last page, slight wearing of DJ, Free t. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Bookladie.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
The Predators
Harold Robbins
Forge, 1998-05. Hardcover. text is clean,binding firm/dustcover in good condition. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. ( more information) Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
The Predators
Harold Robbins
Forge. Used - Good. Small closed tear in frontside of cover. Paperback Edition. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
The Predators
Harold Robbins
Forge. Used - Very Good. ex-library Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
The Predators
Robbins, Harold
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1998. Previous owner's name plate. In Brodart clear book jacket cover. From inside flap of dust cover "...The Pradators - combining in one novel the finest attributes of A Stone for Danny Fisher and The Carpetbaggers - will take you on a wild odyssey through the gaudy and reckless life of Jerry Cooper: his struggles to survive in Depression-era New York; his years in Europe during the Second World War; his friends, his lovers, his life in organized crime; and his entrance into the world of high-powered international business..." 348 pages. Very clean book! . ISBN: 0312852940. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. NEW YORK N Y FICTION GENERAL. ( more information) Offered by Olivet Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
The Predators
Robbins, Harold
Forge. Hardcover. 0312852940 Book and dust jacket in good condition, ex-library book with usual markings, 1st edition, 1st printing. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
The Predators
Harold Robbins
Forge, 1998-05. Hardcover. text/binding is clean&crisp/dustcover has slight wear. Stated First edition.100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. ( more information) Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Predators, The
Robbins, Harold
NY: Forge. 1st edition. 1998. VG+/VG. Hard Cover. 348pp; clean + tight; lt wear to edges of dj; ISBN:0312852940 . ( more information) Offered by The Old Library Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
The Predators
Robbins, Harold
Forge. Hardcover. 0312852940 First edition, first print, very good condition hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
The Predators
Robbins, Harold
Forge. Hardcover. 0312852940 First edition, first print very good condition hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
The Predators
Robbins, Harold
Forge. Hardcover. 0312852940 First edition, first printing, full number line, book in like new condition, dust jacket has slight curling on top, hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
The Predators
Robbins, Harold
NY USA: Forge, 1998 First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+, Owner's Name End Page/VG+. Sm 4to - About 10" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Everybody's Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
The Predators
Robbins, Harold
New York: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1998. Front hinge a little weak. Book and DJ have minor shelfwear. A bright, attractive copy. <p> "The Predators will take you on a wild odyssey through the gaudy and reckless life of Jerry Cooper: his struggles to survive in Depression-era New York; his years in Europe during the Second World War; his friends, his lovers, his life in organized crime; and his entrance into the world of high-powered international business. The Predators is Harold Robbins's crowning achievement - the defining work of his writing career.". ISBN: 0312852940. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good +. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION, Jerry Cooper (fictitious character), New York City, Great Depression, Europe, World War II. ( more information) Offered by Orielis' Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
The Predators
Harold Robbins
Forge, 1998-05. Books. Very Good. Very Good ( more information) Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
The Predators
ROBBINS Harold
New York: Forge, 1st edn, 1998 . 348p, hardback, VG+ in a VG+ dustwrapper [0312852940] ( more information) Offered by G. & J. CHESTERS (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
The Predators
Robbins, Harold
New York: Tom Doherty Associates, Inc.. 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Interior is clean and tight. 348 pages. Boards are well preserved. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
The Predators
Robbins, Harold
Forge, 1998; . ISBN: 0312852940; 1st Printing edition advance reader's (review) copy (ARC); Uncorrected Proof; NEAR FINE softcover. . ( more information) Offered by ReBook (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
THE PREDATORS
Robbins, Harold
NY, Forge, Tom Doherty 1998, First Edition, First Printing Octavo, as new, in lightly rubbed irredescent dj. 348 pp. ".. will take you on a wild odyssey through the gaudy and reckless life of Jerry Cooper: his struggles to survive in Depression-era New York; his years in Europe during the second World War; his friends, his lovers, his life in organized crime; and his entrance into the world of high-powered international business..". ( more information) Offered by bookwitch (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
The Predators
Robbins, Harold
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge. 1998. First (Number Line with 1 present). Hard Cover. Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
The Predators [Hardcover]
Robbins, Harold
Date: 1998 1st US EDITION Cond: Fine-/Fine- [unclipped] Descr: BOOK: just light edge usage;JACKET: minor shelfwear only. 1i4 ( more information) Offered by Snowdon Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
THE PREDATORS
ROBBINS, HAROLD
New York, NY, U.S.A.: TOM DOUGHERTY, 1998 348 PAGES. SILVER DUST JACKET RUBBED AT BOTTOM EDGE. BOOK IS CLEAN, BRIGHT AND SECURE, FIRST EDITION, FIRST PRINT. UNREAD.. MODERN FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. NEW/NEW. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION. ( more information) Offered by Jacque Mongelli (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
The Predators
Robbins, Harold
New York: Tom Doherty Assoc., 1998. 1st. Hardbound. Very Good. VG+ in VG DJ. ( more information) Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
The Predators
Robbins, Harold
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, 1998. 1st Ed. so stated, 1st Printing, number row ending in 1, HB/DJ, VG/VG, 348 pp. Remainder mark. Book is bumped at rear top corner, very very light bumping at bottom two corners, light rubbing at bottom of spine. DJ has light rubbing on 5 of 8 corners, light shelf-rubbing on rear, two creases on rear top corner of 3/4" & 1". Novel mirrors the author's life. The reckless life of Jerry Cooper and the struggles to survive during the depression years; his life in Europe during WWII, his life in organized crime, his friends and lovers, and his business ventures.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ( more information) Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
The Predators
Harold Robbins
Tom Doherty Associates, 1998. Hardcover. The reckless life of Jerry Cooper. The struggles to survive during depression years. His life in Europe during the Second World War. His life in organized crime. His friends and lovers, his business ventures. A crowning achievement for the author. Mint. DJ has a few scratches on the silver-blue finish, other than that it is VG. (348 Pgs.) ( more information) Offered by 2ndHandBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
The Predators
Robbins, Harold
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1998. H/C : Minor edging and shelf wear: Slight bend along edge of D/J Nice tight book: 348 pages:. 1ST PRINTING. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Nearly New/Very Good+/Nearly New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Paperback Exchange (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
The Predators by Robbins, Harold
Harold Robbins
Forge, 1998-05. Hardcover. New. Hardback w/ DJ. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! ( more information) Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
Predators, The
Robbins, Harold
New York: Forge, 1998. First Impression. No Inscriptions, some shelf-wear. Dustwrapper not price-clipped, tear to corner, a little wrinkling to edge. 348pp. The Predators - combining in one novel the finest attributes of A Stone for Danny Fisher and The Carpetbaggers - will take you on a wild odyssey through the gaudy and reckless life of Jerry Cooper: his struggles to survive in Depression-era New York; his years in Europe during the Second World War; his friends, his lovers, his life in organized crime; and his entrance into the world of high-powered international business.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
51)
|
The Predators
Robbins, Harold
New York: Forge, 1998. First Impression. No Inscriptions, slight bump to heel of spine. Dustwrapper not price-clipped, a little wrinkling to edge. 348pp. The Predators - combining in one novel the finest attributes of A Stone for Danny Fisher and The Carpetbaggers - will take you on a wild odyssey through the gaudy and reckless life of Jerry Cooper: his struggles to survive in Depression-era New York; his years in Europe during the Second World War; his friends, his lovers, his life in organized crime; and his entrance into the world of high-powered international business.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Three Spires Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
52)
|
The Predators
Robbins, Harold
Forge. Hardcover. 0312852940 Excellent condition, hardback 1998 FIRST EDITION, no marks, great cover, great dust cover, readit . New. ( more information) Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
53)
|
The Predators
Robbins, Harold
Forge. Hardcover. 0312852940 Excellent condition, hardback 1998, no marks, great cover, great dust cover, readit . New. ( more information) Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
54)
|
The Predators
Robbins, Harold
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1998 Very Good in Good jacket Collectible GoodGood in Good jacket Pages are clean and intact, GREAT BOOK!. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Picasso Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
55)
|
The Predators
Robbins, Harold
New in New dust jacket; Hardcover...; Forge; 1998; First Edition. Brand new book. Mint condition Not a Remainder . ( more information) Offered by Bluebonnet Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|