Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0312854315
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Shadow Rising

by Robert Jordan


ISBN: 0312854315
ISBN-13: 9780312854317
Format: Hardcover

Summary

As the epic Wheel of Time series continues to turn, the paths of our heroes diverge as Rand 'al Thor travels to a lost city for further knowledge, Tar Valon visits the sacked city of the Aes Sedai, Nynaeve and Elayne search for a secret weapon that may change the balance of power, and Perrin's home is overrun by militant fanatics.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Tor Books
Published date: 1992
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6.75 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 2.25 pounds
Pages: 701

Publisher's Notes

The seals of Shayol Ghul are weak now, and the Dark One reaches out. The Shadow is rising to cover humankind. In Tar Valon, Min sees portents of hideous doom. Will the White Tower itself be broken? In the Two Rivers, the Whitecloaks ride in pursuit of a man with golden eyes, and in pursuit of the Dragon Reborn. In Cantorin, among the Sea Folk, High Lady Suroth plots the return of the Seanchan armies to the mainland. In the Stone of Tear, the Lord Dragon considers his next move. It will be something no one expects, not the Black Ajah, not Tairen nobles, not Aes Sedai, not Egwene or Elayne or Nynaeve. Against the Shadow rising stands the Dragon Reborn...

Other Editions

Similar books


0312852487
Dragon Reborn
by Robert Jordan

The New York Times bestseller--finally in paperback. Rand Al'Thor, the long-prophesied leader who will save the world, is on the run from his destiny. Able to touch the One Power, but unable to control it, Rand knows that he must ultimately face the Dark One--in a battle to the death. Named one of the Los Angeles Times Best Books for Winter Reading. The others in the trilogy are The Eye of the World and The Great Hunt.

0312854285
Lord of Chaos
by Robert Jordan

On the slopes of Shayol Ghul, the Myrddraal swords are forged, and the sky is not the sky of this world; . In Salidar the White Tower in exile prepares an embassy to Caemlyn, where Rand Al'Thor, the Dragon Reborn, holds the throne - and where an unexpected visitor may change the world.... In Emond's Field, Perrin Golden-eyes, Lord of the Two Rivers, feels the pull of ta'veren to ta'veren and prepares to march.... Morgase of Caemlyn finds a most unexpected, and quite unwelcome, ally....And south lies Illian, where Sammael holds sway....

0312851405
The Great Hunt
by Robert Jordan

The eagerly awaited sequel to the critically acclaimed national bestseller The Eye of the World. The monumental task of retrieving the lost Horn of Valere--the legendary horn that will raise the dead heroes of the Ages--rests on the shoulders of Rand al'Thor. Here he begins the long journey of discovery.

0312854277
The Fires of Heaven
by Robert Jordan

In the sequel to The Shadow Rising, Rand, The Dragon Reborn, defends himself against the many Aiel who reject him and ignites the purging fires of prophesy.

0312850093
The Eye of the World
by Robert Jordan

During the Third Age, the Age of Prophecy, the world and time hang in the balance, in peril of falling under the Shadow.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0312854315 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Shadow Rising (The Wheel of Time, Book 4)
Robert Jordan

Tor Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Shadow Rising
Jordan, Robert

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1992. Hard Cover. Acceptable/Tattered. (more information)

Offered by Debbie Tessar (United States)
Price: $2.29
Add to cart 
3) The Shadow Rising (The Wheel of Time, Book 4)
Robert Jordan

Tor Books, 1992-09-15. Hardcover. Like New. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Price: $5.97
Add to cart 
4) The Shadow Rising (The Wheel of Time, Book 4)
Jordan, Robert

Tor Books, 1992-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
5) The Shadow Rising
Jordan, Robert

New York, NY: Tor Books, 1992 A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. Endpages are maps. Book four in the Wheel of Time series. Small tear in the head and foot of the spine.. First Edition, 4th Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. Mylared. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $14.50
Add to cart 
6) The Shadow Rising (The Wheel of Time, Book 4) FREE SHIPPING
Jordan, Robert

Tor Books, 1992. Hardcover. Used - Like New. Like New in Like New Jacket. The Wheel of Time, Book 4--- Toronto Store Pick-up Available. (more information)

Offered by The Recycled Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $18.58 ($17.47)
Add to cart 
7) THE SHADOW RISING
Jordan, Robert

N.Y.: Tor, 1992. First edition, first printing. Very Good in Fine DJ; light scuffing to board edges, pages are clean and unmarked; no flaws to DJ. Book Four of The Wheel of Time.. ISBN: 0-312-85431-5. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Christine Kovach, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
8) The Shadow Rising
Jordan, Robert

New York: Tor, 1992. 1st edition.. Hardcover. VG+. Some spots to front board. Light wear to spine heel./NF.. no. Book four of The Wheel of Time fantasy series. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Price: $18.90
Add to cart 
9) THE SHADOW RISING [BOOK FOUR OF THE WHEEL OF TIME]
Jordan, Robert (pseudonym of James Oliver Rigney Jr) [Dust Wrapper art by Darrell K. Sweet, design by Carol Russo, author drawing by Douglas Balentine] [illustrations by Matthew C. Nielsen and Ellisa Mitchell] [maps by Thomas Canty and Ellisa Mitchell]

New York: Tor Fantasy / Tom Doherty Associates [1992], 1992. First trade edition. 701 pages, illustrated including color map endpapers. Near Fine copy in Near Fine Dust Wrapper [nick to the top edge of the front panel].. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $19.25
Add to cart 
10) The Shadow Rising
Jordan, Robert

Tor Books. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1992. Hardcover. The Wheel of Time, Book 4; 2.1 x 9.4 x 6.7 Inches; 704 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $19.98
Add to cart 
11) The Shadow Rising, Book 4 of the Wheel of Time
Jordan, Robert

New York: Tor Books, 1992. Bk has ltly slanted, ltly compressed sp,. lt sp crease. Sme v. lt sunning at brd bottoms. V. ltly to ltly bumped corners. V. ltly tanned p. edges. Cln, tight, unmarked. Dj ltly rubbed, sme lt marks. Lt crease on fr flap, v. lt crease on r. In new mylar Brodart jacket.. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Large Octavo. Fantasy. (more information)

Offered by Seven Isles Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
12) The Shadow Rising: Book Four of The Wheel of Time
Jordan, Robert

New York, New York: Tor Books / Tom Doherty Associates, Inc, 1992. Later Printing. Hardcover. Good+/Good+. Small scuff on back upper jacket edge. Light edge wear and rubbing to dustjacket. Bumping to spine. Some rubbing to covers. Lower corners are lightly rubbed through. Shaken. ISBN: 0312854315. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
13) The Shadow Rising (Wheel of Time, Book 4)
Jordan, Robert

Tor Books, 1992. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. Book is clean and tight, boards square. Scuffing to bottom of text, else fine. Dust jacket bright and clean, no tears; light wear to edges and soiling to inside back flap. Dust jacket in mylar cover. "The seals of Shayol Ghul are weak now, and the Dark One reaches out in The Shadow Rising, book four of the Wheel of Time, as The Shadow is rising to cover humankind. In the Stone of Tear, the Lord Dragon considers his next move. It will be something no one expects, not the Black Ajah, not Tairen nobles, not Aes Sedai, not Egwene or Elayne or Nynaeve. Against the Shadow rising stands the Dragon Reborn... (more information)

Offered by Withywindle Books (United States)
Price: $20.95
Add to cart 
14) Shadow Rising
Jordan, Robert

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1992 A near fine hardcover in a fine jacket. Light discoloration on board edges. Pages are clean. Copyright 1992. 1st edition.. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
15) The Shadow Rising (The Wheel of Time, Book 4)
Robert Jordan

Tor Books, 1992-09-15. First Edition 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good-. /Very Good+. . The spine has a light roll/lean/cock/twist to it.. * * * * * * * * * * {Images available for any item, just ask. Any images shown next to the listing that have our www.aCastleofBooks.com watermark on them are the exact item you will receive, all other images are for reference only. Additional Books ship FREE (media mail only, USA only). Free delivery confirmation for domestic orders. Author signatures are guaranteed authentic. We understand collectors needs in terms of accurate grading and proper packaging. We stand behind our descriptions 100%. All items will be shipped securely to insure that they arrive in exactly the same condition in which they left.} (more information)

Offered by A Castle of Books (United States)
Price: $22.80
Add to cart 
16) THE SHADOW RISING [BOOK FOUR OF THE WHEEL OF TIME]
Jordan, Robert (pseudonym of James Oliver Rigney Jr) [Dust Wrapper art by Darrell K. Sweet, design by Carol Russo, author drawing by Douglas Balentine] [illustrations by Matthew C. Nielsen and Ellisa Mitchell] [maps by Thomas Canty and Ellisa Mitchell]

New York: Tor Fantasy / Tom Doherty Associates [1992], 1992. First trade edition. 701 pages, illustrated including color map endpapers. Near Fine copy [spine ends lightly bumped] in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $23.00
Add to cart 
17) The Shadow Rising (The Wheel of Time, Book 4)
Jordan, Robert

Tor Books,, November 1992. First Edition, Ninth Printing. . Hardcover. Very Good/Fine. Used. Light overall wear on the boards as if the book was removed from the dust jacket for reading and then replaced. (more information)

Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
18) The Shadow Rising (The Wheel of Time Ser., Bk. 4)
Jordan, Robert

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1992. Blue cloth/ copper699 PgsClean Tight. Book Four of The Wheel of Time.. Cloth. Very Good/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Carroll's Corner Books (United States)
Price: $24.50
Add to cart 
19) THE SHADOW RISING [BOOK FOUR OF THE WHEEL OF TIME]
Jordan, Robert (pseudonym of James Oliver Rigney Jr) [Dust Wrapper art by Darrell K. Sweet, design by Carol Russo, author drawing by Douglas Balentine] [illustrations by Matthew C. Nielsen and Ellisa Mitchell] [maps by Thomas Canty and Ellisa Mitchell]

New York: Tor Fantasy / Tom Doherty Associates [1992], 1992. First trade edition. 701 pages, illustrated including color map endpapers. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $26.75
Add to cart 
20) The Shadow Rising (The Wheel of Time, Book 4) (Qty: 3)
Jordan, Robert

Tor Books. Hardcover. 0312854315 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $26.95
Add to cart 
21) The Shadow Rising (The Wheel of Time, Book 4) (Qty: 2)
Jordan, Robert

Tor Books. Hardcover. 0312854315 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $26.95
Add to cart 
22) The Shadow Rising (The Wheel of Time, Book 4) (Qty: 25)
Robert Jordan

Tor Books, 1992. Illustrated 1st Edition. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.50 x 6.80 x 2.20. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 39.2 oz. Series: Wheel of Time, Book 4. The seals of Shayol Ghul are weak now, and the Dark One reaches out. The Shadow is rising to cover humankind. In Tar Valon, Min sees portents of hideous doom. Will the White Tower itself be broken? In the Two Rivers, the Whitecloaks ride in pursuit of a man with golden eyes, and in pursuit of the Dragon Reborn. In Cantorin, among the Sea Folk, High Lady Suroth plots the return of the Seanchan armies to the mainland. In the Stone of Tear, the Lord Dragon considers his next move. It will be something no one expects, not the Black Ajah, not Tairen nobles, not Aes Sedai, not Egwene or Elayne or Nynaeve. Against the Shadow rising stands the Dragon Reborn... As the epic Wheel of Time series continues to turn, the paths of our heroes diverge as Rand 'al Thor travels to a lost city for further knowledge, Tar Valon visits the sacked city of the Aes Sedai, Nynaeve and Elayne search for a secret weapon that may change the balance of power, and Perrin's home is overrun by militant fanatics. . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Price: $28.95
Add to cart 
23) The Shadow Rising (The Wheel of Time, Book 4)
Jordan, Robert

Tor Books. Hardcover. 0312854315 * FIRST EDITION /FIRST PRINTING * Hardcover w/ DJ ~ In Good Condition ~ minor shelf-wear, otherwise Neat & Tight ~ We Ship within 24 Hours + FREE Tracking, answer emails fast, accept returns & work hard to deliver 100% customer satisfaction! . Good. (more information)

Offered by CambridgeBookstore.com (United States)
Price: $29.35
Add to cart 
24) Shadow Rising (Book Four of The Wheel of Time)
JORDAN, Robert

NY: Tor. 1992. Hardcover. 0312854315 . First printing. Previous owner's name and date on title page, else near fine in a fine dust jacket. ISBN: 0312854315. . (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
25) The Shadow Rising (The Wheel of Time, Book 4) (Qty: 5)
Robert Jordan

Tor Books, 1992-09-15. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $32.43
Add to cart 
26) Shadow Rising
Jordan, Robert

Tor Books, 1992 1st printing, dustjacket has minimal edgewear/NOT price clipped, blue/copper, remainder mark lower fore-edge, previous owner's name on 1/2 title page, bookstore codes in pencil on 1/2 title page, Book Four of The Wheel of Time. First Trade Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by 3 R's Used Books (Canada)
Price: $34.99
Add to cart 
27) The Shadow Rising (The Wheel of Time, Book 4)
Robert Jordan

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $35.95
Add to cart 
28) The Shadow Rising (The Wheel of Time, Book 4)
Jordan, Robert

Tor Books. Hardcover. 0312854315 Excellent condition, hardback 1992, looks like 1st edition, no printing line, no marks, slt scuf dj, readit . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $48.69
Add to cart 
29) The Shadow Rising
Jordan, Robert

Tor: NY. 1992. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket (as new) but for very slight edge wear. at several places.. Book Four of THE WHEEL OF TIME fantasy series. INSCRIBED AND DATED (20th November 1992) BY THE AUTHOR IN YEAR OF PUBLICATION. (more information)

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £258.75 ($457.65)
Add to cart 
30) SHADOW RISING
Jordan, Robert

TOR. Fine, dust jacket only. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. 0312854315 . SIGNED First American edition, first printing. Signed, inscribed & dated on inside title page. Contains numberline 1 - 10. Virtually no wear to the jacket!! Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no marks or scratches. The binding is straight and tight, pages are white. NO remainder mark.; Signed By Author . (more information)

Offered by The Book Scouts (United States)
Price: $549.99
Add to cart