Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Mantis

by Richard LA Plante


ISBN: 0312855311
ISBN-13: 9780312855314
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: St Martins Pr
Published date: 1993
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.45 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Philadelphia police detective Lieutenant William Fogarty and pathologist Joey Tanaka, a master of the martial arts, track the Mantis, a serial murderer with almost superhuman strength and an uncanny ability to baffle police.

Other Editions

Similar books


0380718340
Cruel and Unusual
by Patricia Cornwell

When convicted killer RonnieJoe Waddell is executed in Virginia's electric chair, he becomes what shouldbe a routine postmortem case for Chief Medical Examiner Dr. Kay Scarpetta.But after Waddell's execution, the murders continue, as everyone connectedto him begins to die -- including a member of Scarpetta's staff. Then, when crucial records disappear from her files, Scarpetta comes underfire for incompetence. Caught in a web of political intrigue, betrayed bythose she trusted, Scarpetta must fight to free herself from murderous insinuations-- and threats to her own life. To save her career, Scarpetta soon finds herself retracing Waddell's bloodyfootprints, following a trail that might lead to long-hidden secrets deepwithin the state government. Either the truth will set her free -- or unleashupon her a punishment both cruel and unusual.

0380718332
All That Remains
by Patricia Cornwell

Dr. Kay Scarpetta is up against a serial killer who targets young lovers. Four couples have disappeared, only to turn up dead months afterward...Now a fifth pair is missing, and the mother of the girl is a powerhouse recently named by the president to head his war on drugs.

1575668211
Cold Day in July
by Stella Cameron

When the recent murder of singer Bonnie Blue in Toussaint, Louisiana reopens a supposedly solved murder case, local medical examiner Reb O'Brien is forced to team up with Marc Girard, who is searching for his missing sister, and as long-buried passion rages between them, the secrets of the town are revealed, marking them for death.

0786269405
Trace
by Patricia Cornwell



0440226287
Death Pays the Rose Rent
by Valerie S. Malmont

Lickin Creek, Pennsylvania, is light-years from New York City, where Tori Miracle earned her first fifteen minutes of fame as a novelist. Now Tori and her two cats have come to Lickin Creek to visit her friend Alice-Ann--and to attend the towns annual Rose Rent festival honoring Alice-Anns obnoxious husband, Richard. Generations earlier, Richards ancestor, worried about the state of his soul, allowed churches to build on his land in exchange for one red rose as rent. Now the town has made it an annual celebration. But Alice-Ann is celebrating something else: Shes about to divorce Richard--until Richard turns up dead, his body adorned by a single red rose. Now Tori is being pulled into a homicide investigation spearheaded by an unnervingly handsome cop, crowded with aristocrats, wanna-bes, and some ghostly presences of the past. In fact, all of Lickin Creek, from its historic castle to its labyrinth of Civil War-era tunnels, is haunted by secrets, including the one that wont stay dead and buried--and hasn't stopped killing yet. . . .

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0312855311 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Mantis
Plante, Richard LA

Tor Books. Hardcover. 0312855311 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1993 Tor Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1993. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
2) Mantis
Plante, Richard LA

Tor Books. Hardcover. 0312855311 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1993 Tor Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 1993. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
3) Mantis
Richard LA Plante

Tor Books. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
4) Mantis
Richard LA Plante

Tor Books. Used - Very Good. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
5) Mantis
Richard LA Plante

Tor Books, 1993-05. Hardcover. Very Good. Book is in EXCELLENT Condition.Tight binding and Great cover. (more information)

Offered by Hart Books (United States)
$1.79
6) Mantis
LA Plante, Richard

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books. 1993. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. ( WE MAIL DAILY ) Clear Dust Jacket Protector. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
$2.45
7) Mantis
Richard LA Plante

Tor Books, 1993-05. Hardcover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
$2.67
8) Mantis (HC/DJ)
LA Plante, Richard

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1993. Tight Binding, Light Cosmetic wear , square, edges and spine crisp, UNMarked Text , protective boards and protective Dust Jacket ** BOOK NOOK: A Brick & Mortar Bookstore ** unclipped price Dust Jacket, First Tor Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by PORTALES Book Nook (A Family Bookstore - Online since '99) (United States)
$2.69
9) Mantis
Richard LA Plante

Tor Books, 1993-05. Very Good. Good condition overall. DJ slightly worn. (more information)

Offered by Planet Aid.org (United States)
$2.91
10) Mantis
LA Plante, Richard

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books. 1993. F First Edition. H Hardcover. Very Good. (We Mail Daily) The book is in excellent condition. It has very minimal edge wear and a solid binding with crisp, clean pages. (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
$2.94
11) Mantis
la Plante, Richard

Tor 1993, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in near fine, lightly rubbed dust jacket. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
$2.97
12) Mantis
LaPlante, Richard

Torstar Books. 1993. F 1st. VG+. (more information)

Offered by Encore Books of Harvester (United States)
$3.00
13) MANTIS
La Plante, Richard

NY:: Doherty,. fine in dj.. 1993. 1st ed,. boards. (more information)

Offered by Archer's Used & Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
$3.96
14) Mantis
Plante, Richard la

NY: Tom Doherty Associates Book, 1992. Hardcover 1st Edition 1st Printing NF/F 8vo - 350 pp Light edge soil else clean and tight with DJ in a protective cover. ISBN: 0-312-85531-1 (more information)

Offered by ABI Books (United States)
$4.16
15) Mantis
La Plante, Richard

Tor, 1993. Remainder mark.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
$5.00
16) Mantis
Plante, Richard La

New York: Tor Books, 1993 Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Very Good jacket 1.0 x 6.5 x 9.5 inches. Condition very good, DJ very good, 1st edition, like new, many never have been read. DJ shows some shelf rubbing. From Publishers Weekly: Philadelphia is plagued by a series of psychosexual killings that will repulse and engross readers of this slightly over-the-edge thriller about a martial artist gone mad. Scruffy homicide Lt. Bill Fogarty gets nowhere on the case until smooth Joey Tanaka, a young half-American assistant medical examiner (and All-Japan Championship karate finalist), identifies wounds on an art student/stripper victim as typical of Praying Mantis Kung Fu--a karate style based on the insect's attack moves. La Plante's unbalanced half-Vietnamese villain seeks perfection by mimicking the mantis's deadly mating ritual: he sexually attacks his victims, male and female, before savagely doing them in. A police sketch of the killer resembles Tanaka, which worries Fogarty. Then the killer ruthlessly batters Fogarty and kidnaps Tanaka's lover, Rachel--raising the stakes. La Plante flirts with the supernatural when Tanaka's relationship with the killer leads to a final face-off. The mixed ethnic cast reads true--if somewhat stereotyped--in this Bruce-Lee-meets-city-cop adventure. The author, who is married to Lynda La Plante, creator of the Prime Suspect series for PBS, has previously published several books in the U.K. Major ad/promo. Copyright 1993 Reed Business Information, Inc. From Library Journal A police lieutenant and a forensic pathologist hunt a serial killer. Both men are haunted by guilt: the doctor accidentally crippled his brother in a karate tournament, and the lieutenant killed his beloved wife and daughter by driving drunk. The killer, warped by childhood abuse, seeks to achieve a higher plane of existence in an Oriental discipline based on the hunting technique of the praying mantis. He has been honing his skills on his victims but realizes that his own death will release him; he sees.... First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
$6.00
17) Mantis
LA Plante, Richard

New York, NY: Tor Books, 1993 First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Books For Change (United States)
$7.95
18) Mantis
La Plante, Richard

NY: TOR/Tom Doherty, 1992. 1st printing of 1st edition. fine hard cover book/small closed tear on top spine otherwise near fine dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Lorrin Wong, Bookseller (United States)
$8.00
19) Mantis
Plante, Richard LA

Tor Books. Hardcover. 0312855311 First edition, first print, very good condition hardcover. Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
$8.25
20) Mantis
Plante, Richard LA

Tor Books, May 1993. Hardcover. Good. English Mystery & Suspense Fiction (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
$8.95
21) Mantis
La Plante, Richard

New York, New York: Tor Books / Tom Doherty Associates, Inc, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Light edge wear and rubbing to dustjacket. ISBN: 0312855311. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
$9.00
22) Mantis
LA Plante, Richard

New York, NY: Tor Books, 1993. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Books for Change (United States)
$9.95
23) MANTIS
LaPlante, Richard

Tor, 93. ISBN:0-312-85531-1. First Edition. dj slightly wrinkled at spine, spine ends bumped and top boards bent, otherwise a very good book and near fine dustjacket in Brodart. Recently three young women have been brutally assaulted and killed in Philadelphia. These murders shock even a cop who has seen every kind of tragedy, even personal---Lt. William Fogarty. He meets the mother of the latest victim and vows to bring the killer to justice. With the help of forensics pathologist, Josef Tanaka, who provides the only lead, they join forces and go forth into the city streets and into the fearful world of the "killing" martial arts. Tanaka claims to know the method of how the victims were killed---a karate strike know as "nukite" or "the spear hand". They go after the evil person who kills this way, Mantis, who has no conscience or remorse. Both Fogarty and Tanaka are in grave danger. Please browse our ten-dollar catalog on our home page on ABE.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. MYSTERY MYSTERIES PLUS CATALOGUE 0-312-85531-1. (more information)

Offered by Mysteries Plus (United States)
$10.00
24) Mantis
La Plante, Richard

New York: Tom Doherty Assoc., 1992. Hardbound. Very Good. Nr Fine in Nr Fine DJ. (more information)

Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
$10.00
25) Mantis
LaPlante, Richard

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1993 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Orphanage (United States)
$10.00
26) Mantis
LaPlante, Richard

Tom Doherty Associates. Like New/Like New. 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0312855311 Book and Dj are as new. First edition.. (more information)

Offered by Penny's Books (South Haven) (United States)
$10.49
27) Mantis
LaPlante, Richard

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book and dustjacket show slight shelfwear. Now protected in mylar. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
$11.00
28) Mantis
LA Plante, Richard

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1993 A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is tight. Book and jacket show some shelfwear. Jacket has been mylared for protection. . First American Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Good +. Mylared. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
$11.00
29) Mantis
La Plante, Richard

New York: Tom Doherty Associates Books, 1992. Book is clean & tight.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Mint/Mint. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
$12.00
30) Mantis
LA Plante, Richard

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1993 Very good/very good, hardcover.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
$12.00
31) Mantis
la Plante, Richard

Tor 1993, 1st edition. (Hardcover) . . .Near fine in near fine, lightly rubbed dust jacket. . . . < - Buy with confidence. We've been selling quality collectible books since 1965. - >. (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
$12.99
32) Mantis
La Plante, Richard

1992: Tom Doherty Associates, Inc. New York. 350 Very Good: DJ Very Good, slight edge wear. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
$14.50
33) Mantis
LaPlante, Richard

Tom Doherty, 1993. A very white, crisp, clean and tight 1st printing. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
$14.94
34) Mantis
LaPlante, Richard

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1993. Superb clean book. Appears never read. DJ has negligible shelf wear.. First Edition. Hard-Cover Not X Library. Like New/Very Good - Not Large Print. 24 Oz. Fiction - Suspense. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
$14.99
35) Mantis
La Plante, Richard

New York: A Tor Book, 1993. Book in Mylar cover. Slight bumping on bottom edge. No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. First edition, First Printing. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
$16.00
36) Mantis
La Plante, Richard

New York, New York, U.S.A.: TOR/Tom Doherty Associates, 1993 Very Good/ Very Good, Hardback, dust jacket - small tear at top of spine, curl at bottom of spine, scratches, price tag residue. First Tor Edition. Hardback. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
$16.00
37) Mantis
La Plante, Richard

NY: Tor, 1993. Very Good in Very Good jacket Very Good in Near Fine jacketHard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. 1st Print. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. ISBN: 0312855311. ink scribble on back endpaper, else fine, stamp on bottom edge, FC10304.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
$16.88
38) Mantis
Plante, Richard LA

Tor Books. Hardcover. 0312855311 First edition, first printing with full number line. (First Edition, 1st printing) Like new. FREE priority shipping upgrade with this book order. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Home Pro Books & Collectibles (United States)
$19.95
39) Mantis
LA Plante, Richard

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1993 Hard cover with black paper-covered boards and spine, copper printing on spine, is in FINE condition. Brodart-wrapped DJ, NOT price-clipped, is FINE. In recent weeks, three young women have been brutally assaulted and murdered in the city of Philadelphia. Even Lt. William Fogarty, a time-toughened cop, hardened by personal tragedy, is shocked by the macabre severity of the crimes... worse, he doesn't have a suspect. When Fogarty meets Diane Genero, the mother of the latest victim, the case becomes more personal. This decent, caring woman deserves to see her daughter's killer brought to justice. The only lead comes from forensics pathologist Josef Tanaka. Half Japanese and half American, Tanaka is also a skilled martial artist. He claims to recognize the method of "the kill": a karate strike known as "nukite," or "the spear hand." They make an unlikely combination, Fogarty and Tanaka, neither completely trusting the other as they conduct their hunt through the city streets and into the dangerous world of the "killing arts." Pursuing a creature, the Mantis, who uses the flesh of the "untrained" in the attainment of his goal. Perfection. Without conscience or remorse. The stakes mount, as Fogarty's sanity and Tanaka's lover, plastic surgeon Rachel Saunders, are held in the balance. Until, finally, it is Josef Tanaka himself that the Mantis demands. For they are very much alike, Tanaka and the Mantis -- seeking each other's weaknesses like two fighters in a competition ring, circling ever closer, waiting for the opening, the slight flaw that will permit "the killing blow.". 1st Tor Edition Stated/1st Print. Stated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Black Paper-Covered Boards. (more information)

Offered by Chozen Books (United States)
$34.50
40) MANTIS [ 1st ]
La PLANTE, Richard

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1993. previous owner name and date. . First Edition First Printing. Hardcover in Dust Jacket. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Rare Book Cellar (United States)
$50.00