Leopard
ISBN: 031285532X
ISBN-13: 9780312855321
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Medical examiner Dr. Josef Tonaka returns to Japan to search for his brother's killer. As Dr. Tonaka explores the many facets of the Japanese underworld, he comes face-to-face with the legendary killer known as Leopard.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"His book offers the reader singularly exotic tours of societies murderously different from our own." -- Ed Gorman
"The characters ring true, the ambience is intriguing, and the violence has its purposes, not just as a gratuitous show but as an evocation of the deeper darkness of human nature." -- John Farris
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: St Martins Pr Published date: 1994 Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.35 pounds
Publisher's Notes
The sequel to the thriller Mantis finds Josef Tanaka returning to Japan to find his brother's brutal killer, leading him into the strange world of sumo wrestling, ritual tatooing, and the Yakuza and a confrontation with a human killing machine.
Similar books

Last Precinct
by Patricia Cornwell
Attracting unwanted attentions when she is mandated to research the four-hundred-year-old murder of a Jamestown, Virginia, settler, Kay Scarpetta finds enemies among those she is sworn to protect. 30,000 first printing. (Suspense)

Body Farm
by Patricia Cornwell
Cornwell brings back Kay Scarpetta, consulting forensic pathologist for the FBI's Behavioral Science Unit, in her most compelling novel. In rural North Carolina, the brutal murder of an 11-year-old has shaken the town with its bizarre details. Now, Kay must conduct a grisly investigation at a clandestine facility in Tennessee known as The Body Farm.

The Body in the Fjord
by Katherine Hall Page
Caterer, minister's wife, and mother of two, Faith Fairchild is a woman of many talents. Over the years her adventures into intrigue have taken her and her best friend Pix Miller to a variety of places, but this time out, however, Pix finds herself on an unexpected journey to Norway to uncover the truth and the unexplained disappearance of an old family friend. Caterer, minister's wife, and mother of two, Faith Fairchild is a woman of many talents. Over the years her adventures into intrigue have taken her and her best friend Pix Miller to a variety of places, but this time out, however, Pix finds herself on an unexpected journey to Norway to uncover the truth and the unexplained disappearance of an old family friend.

The Empty Chair
by
When wheelchair-bound criminologist Lincoln Rhyme is asked by the North Carolina police to help out with two local kidnapping cases, he has no idea that the kidnapper will come between him and everything he holds dear, especially his protTgTe and love, Amelia Sachs. Reprint.

The Coffin Dancer
by Jeffery Deaver
Detective Lincoln Rhyme joins his beautiful protege, Amelia Sachs, in the hunt for the Coffin Dancer. They have just 48 hours until he claims his next victim, and they have only one clue to go on: the killer's unique and blood-chilling tattoo.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 031285532X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Leopard
Richard LA Plante
Forge. Used - Very Good. Published: 1994. Media: Hardcover. 1st Forge Ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Small bends or tears in edges of dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Leopard
Richard LA Plante
Forge. Used - Very Good. Published: 1994. Hardcover.1st Forge Ed. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Very Good condition, showing little signs of wear. Hardcover with dust jacket, Library with normal markings, No writing in text; Box M5527 ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Leopard
Plante, Richard LA
Forge. Hardcover. 031285532X A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1994 Forge Hard Cover . Very Good. 1994. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Leopard
Plante, Richard LA
Forge. Hardcover. 031285532X A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1994 Forge Hard Cover . Very Good. 1994. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Leopard
Richard LA Plante
Forge, 1994-07. Hardcover. Good/yes. Large selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Leopard
Richard LA Plante
Forge. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Leopard
Richard LA Plante
Forge, 1994-07. Hardcover. New. dj may have very minimal edgewear from storage.Large selection of books!!! ( more information) Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Leopard
La Plante, Richard
Tom Doherty & Associates, 1994. Hardcover. Grade: B. Catalog: Fiction Thriller Medical Synopsis: The sequel to Mantis. Medical examiner Josef Tanaka returns to Japan after 15 years to find his brother's killer. In the world of underground Japan, h... ( more information) Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Leopard
Richard LA Plante
Forge, 1994-07. Hardcover. Very Good. Book is in EXCELLENT Condition.Tight binding and Great cover.GREAT Book! ( more information) Offered by Hart Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Leopard
Richard LA Plante
Forge, 1994-07. Hardcover. Very Good. Book is in EXCELLENT Condition.Tight binding and Great cover. ( more information) Offered by Hart Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Leopard
LA Plante, Richard
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge. 1994. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Very Good. ( WE MAIL DAILY ) Clear Dust Jacket Protector. ( more information) Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
LEOPOARD
Richard La Plante
NY: Forge, 1994. VG/VG 320 pgs. Very nice clean tight copy in like dust jacket that shows small area of rub to rear (possible sticker removal).. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Duncan Matthew Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Leopard
Plante, Richard La
NY: Forge, 1994. Hardcover 1st Edition 1st Printing F/F 8vo - 320 pp. Crisp and clean with DJ in a protective cover. ISBN: 0-312-85532-X ( more information) Offered by ABI Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Leopard
Richard LA Plante
Forge, 1994-07. Hardcover. Like New. 100% guaranteed. No hassle return policy. ( more information) Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Leopard
La Plante, Richard
N . Y.: Tom Doherty Associates Book, 1994. X-Library with normal flaws....The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear...The spine is split and has been glued.....We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... 1st. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. ( more information) Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Leopard
Plante, Richard LA
Forge. Hardcover. 031285532X Fine Hardcover with dust jacket. Like new 0 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1, First Forge Edition. . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Bookladie.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Leopard
La Plante, Richard
NY: Doherty, 1994. Completely clean, very tight text in a sound binding. Jacket is bright, untorn; mylar protected.. 1st Edition/1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Meadowlark Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Leopard
LA Plante, Richard
, 1994. Excellent, apears unread.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by Books Revisited (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Leopard
Plante, Richard LA
Forge, July 1, 1994. Hardcover. Good. ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Leopard
Plante, Richard LA
NY: Forge. Hardcover. 031285532X Mylar Protected Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. First American Edition. Mylar Protected. . Fine. 1994. F. ( more information) Offered by AzioMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Leopard
La Plante, Richard
New York: Tom Doherty Assoc., 1994. 1st Edition. Hardbound. Very Good. Nr Fine in VG+ DJ with light edgewear, spine end bump. ( more information) Offered by About Books Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Leopard
La Plante, Richard
Forge. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-312-85532-X . Clean tight copy with hard bump at heel that effects jacket and book . ( more information) Offered by There And Back Again Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
LEOPARD
Plante, Richard LA
Forge. VG/VG. Hardcover. Small tear on front paistdown; 1 x 9.5 x 6.5 Inches; 320 pp; 031285532x; 1994 . ( more information) Offered by Rivers Edge Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Leopard
LA Plante, Richard
New York: Forge - Tom Doherty Assciates Book. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. Brand Newin Fine DJ; Marfree, acidfree gift qual bonafide 1stEd F/Fine; not written-in, underlined, club, remainder or ex-library. Usually mails within 12 hours, full buyer protection, refund -- our business is founded on your satisfaction. From Kirkus ReviewsAn intelligent and suspenseful follow-up to Mantis (1993) . The extreme violence, however, may not be to everyone's liking. Joey Tanaka, the half-Japanese, half-American forensic pathologist, is summoned to his native Japan after the sudden death of his half-brother, whom he had crippled in a karate match when they were youths. Joey has never grappled with his guilt over the incident, and the death, which is certified as the kind of congestive failure quadriplegics often suffer, only serves to reinforce his emotions. Complicating matters is the fact that his girlfriend, Rachel (who still bears the psychological scars of being abducted in the first novel) , has accompanied him and that he must deal with his cousin Ken Sato's racist hatred of all things (and people) Western; 1.00 x 9.50 x 6.50; 320 pages . ( more information) Offered by BobPrudhomme, Relentless Bookfinder (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Leopard
Plante, Richard LA
Forge. Hardcover. 031285532X First Edition, First Printing Hardcover with dust jacket in Very Good condition. Some wear. No writing. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by The Book Fiend (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Leopard
La Plante, Richard
New York: Tom Doherty, 1994. Book: Black cloth with gold lettering. Small bumps at top edge. Very minor wear at bottom spine end. Jacket: Small wrinkles at spine ends. Top front corner worn. Small puncture on front top near hinge.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by River Rat Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Leopard
La Plante,Richard
Forge, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Steve Wojciechowski, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Leopard
La Plante, Richard
Forge, 1994. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. ISBN:031285532X. One page is creased. DJ rubbed.. ( more information) Offered by Barnegatbooks (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
LEOPARD
La Plante, Richard
A Forge Book. Fine/Fine. 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. 031285532x Library of Congress: 94-2175 This is a very nice hardcover first edition printing. Dustjacket and boards are ckean and bright. 320 pages. No alien writing inside. . ( more information) Offered by Spencer Agency (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Leopard
LA Plante, Richard
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge, 1994 Minor edgewear, tight and clean. DJ shows light rubbing/scratching, light sticker residue.. 1st. Near Fine/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Leopard
La Plante, Richard
Tom Doherty Associates. Very Good/Very Good. 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. 031285532x Book and Dj are in very good condition. First edition.. ( more information) Offered by Penny's Books (South Haven) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Leopard
No Illustrations, La Plante
New York: Tom Doherty Associates, 1994. 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. BLACK CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Leopard
La Plante, Richard
Forge, 1994. First Edition. Hardback. Good / Very good condition hardback with dust jacket. Slight bends and shelf wear around edges. Good / Very good condition hardback with dust jacket. Slight bends and shelf wear around edges. ( more information) Offered by Book Bin (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Leopard
La Plante, Richard
NY: Forge, 1993. 1st printing of 1st US edition. fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Lorrin Wong, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Leopard
La Plante, Richard
Forge, 1994 Good in good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 320 p. Audience: General/trade.. Forge ed.. Hard cover. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by BennCart Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Leopard
Plante, Richard LA
Forge. Hardcover. 031285532X Excellent Condition First Edition ~ 1st Printing Hard cover book with paper dust jacket cover! Clean pages, Dust jacket has no tears, mild shelf rubs, dust jacket price states $21.95, this book is Near NEW! Shop & Save with us at kjcactusbooks! . Fine. ( more information) Offered by Kjcactusbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Leopard
Plante, Richard LA
Forge, July 1994. Hardcover. Good. Technological ( more information) Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
LEOPARD
La Plante, Richard
NY: Tom Doherty. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. 1994. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Tiny bottom edge dogears on last few pages. The sequel to the thriller "Mantis" finds Josef Tanaka returning to Japan to find his brother's brutal killer, leading him into the strange world of sumo wrestling, ritual tatooing, and the Yakuza and a confrontation with a human killing machine. Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall 320 pp 12204t-. . ( more information) Offered by The Novel Shoppe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Leopard
La Plante, Richard
New York: Forge, 1994 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Orphanage (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Leopard
La Plante, Richard
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge/Tom Doherty Assoc., 1994. 320 pgs; some wear to lower edges of dust jacket; small amount of damage to bottom edge of spine;. ISBN: 031285532X. First Edition By This Publisher. Hard Cover. Near New/Near New. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. NOVEL JAPANESE AMERICANS JOURNEYS JAPAN FORENSIC PATHOIGISTS. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
LEOPARD
LA PLANTE,RICHARD
New York: Forge, 1994 A solid square tight copy that appears to have been read carefully. Several pages are edge crimped on their bottom edges. Author's second novel.. First Edition/First Print. Hard Cover. N-Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Leopard
La Plante, Richard
New York: Forge, Tom Doherty Assoc, 1994. Fine in Fine jacket As New in As New jacket8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Remainder mark bottom of pages. Mystery. 320 pps. FC203274.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by BookCollector.net (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Leopard
LaPlante, Richard
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Forge, 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book and dustjacket show slight shelfwear. Now protected in mylar. ( more information) Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
LEOPARD
La Plante, Richard
New York NY: Forge Book. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 031285532x . Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket; 319 pages . ( more information) Offered by Gibson's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
Leopard
La Plante, Richard
New York: Forge, 1988. Book in Mylar cover, No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. First edition, First Printing. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
Leopard
LA Plante, Richard
NY: Forge/ Tom Doherty, 1994. White, clean, crisp and bright First Edition, First Printing (1st Edition/1st Printing) with dustjacket. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
Leopard
LA Plante, Richard
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge, 1994 1st print inscribed on half-title page ("Summer. '94 To ---- with mucho thanks! Luck, Richard LaPlante"). minor wear from handling and shelves. in mylar dj protector.. Insribed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Seattle Mystery Bookshop (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
Leopard
LA Plante, Richard
New York: Tom Doherty Associates , 1994. Very good+/very good, hard cover, corners slightly bumped, dust jacket has slight edgewear and rubbing. 320 pp. Mystery.. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. 6 1/4 By 9 1/2". ( more information) Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
Leopard
La Plante, Richard
New York: Tom Doherty Associates, 1994. 1st Forge Ed. so stated, 1st Printing, number row ending in 1, HB/DJ, NF/F, 320 pp. Book has tiny indentation on front bottom board edge, top of spine bumped. An intelligent and suspenseful follow-up to Mantis, medical examiner Josef Tanaka returns to Japan to find his brother's murderer, training himself in Japanese ritual in order to stop The Leopard, a stealthy savage killer. . First Edition. Cloth Over Boards. Near Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Our Bookshelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
Leopard
Plante, Richard LA
Forge. Hardcover. 031285532X First Edition AND First Printing; ex-Library with usual markings; . Good. ( more information) Offered by Taryn's Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|