Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
King and Emperor
by Harry Harrison ; John Holm
ISBN: 031285692X
ISBN-13: 9780312856922
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
A Norse-inflected alternate history of King Shef, who rules over England and Scandinavia, but thirsts to expand his empire with the addition of Spain, Byzantium and the Holy Roman Empire. Third in a trilogy.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"A rip-roaring culmination to a magnificent trilogy. If you haven't yet made the acquaintance of this series, get the first volume and do so at once."
-- Kirkus
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: St Martins Pr Published date: 1996 Size: 6.25 x 9.75 inches Weight: 1.55 pounds Pages: 384
Publisher's Notes
In the third book in the The Hammer and the Cross series, Shef, the visionary and warrior, is forced to defend his Northern kingdom against the might of a reborn Roman Empire.
Other Editions
Similar books

Eaters of the Dead
by Michael Crichton
Now a major motion picture from Touchstone Films, starring Antonio Banderas. In the year A.D. 922, a refined Arab courtier, representative of the powerful Caliph of Baghdad, encounters a party of Viking warriors on their journey to the barbaric North. He is appalled by Viking customs--the wanton sexuality of their pale, angular women, their disregard for cleanliness, their cold-blooded human sacrifices. But only in the depths of the Northland does he learn the horrifying truth: he has been enlisted to combat a terror that comes under cover of night to slaughter the Vikings and devour their flesh.

The Shadow of Ararat
by Thomas Harlan
A grand new epic of war between the Roman Empire and Persia--a war fought with armies both conventional and magical, with brightest swords and darkest necromancy.

Enemy of God
by Bernard Cornwell
Arthur, having defeated the last holdouts of civil war in southern Britain, has secured King Mordred's throne. But the unified kingdom seems no steadier, its balance threatened by Merlin's ceaseless - and some say futile - quest for the last of the Thirteen Treasures of Britain, by the conflict between the ancient religion and the new Christianity, and by Britain's war against the Saxons. Arthur must face other foes as well, foes more powerful and more dangerous - becuase they pose as friends.

Excalibur
by Bernard Cornwell
The Winter King and Enemy of God established Bernard Cornwell as the writer capable of taking the beloved King Arthur legend and making it fresh and new for our time. In this riveting final volume of Cornwell's trilogy, Arthur and his warriors must face their Saxon enemies -- now allied with Arthur's betrayer Lancelot -- for the throne of all Britain. Defeat seems imminent for the tired Britons, because even Arthur seems hopeless without his Guinevere, who has betrayed him. But winning when all is lost is what makes Arthur a hero. And Arthur has one final challenge -- Merlin, then Nimue, who make a terrible pact with Mordred, Arthur's last enemy, to summon the gods and the power the gods possess. Arthur's success at stopping them -- even his very survival -- is anything but certain. Cornwell's many, many fans are certain to be entranced by this brilliant conclusion to the legend of King Arthur.

Winter King
by Bernard Cornwell
In Dark Age Britain, a land from which Arthur has been banished and Merlin has disappeared, a child-king sits unprotected on the throne, and it is up to Arthur, a courageous and honorable man, to preserve the lonely embers of civilization in a barbaric world.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 031285692X we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
King and Emperor (Hammer and the Cross/Harry Harrison)
Harry Harrison, John Holm
Tor Books. Used - Good. Ex-library. Published: 1996. Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Some aging/yellowing of text pages. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
King and Emperor (Hammer and the Cross/Harry Harrison)
Harry Harrison, John Holm
Tor Books. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
King and Emperor (Hammer and the Cross/Harry Harrison)
Harry Harrison, John Holm
Tor Books. used-good. used-good. hardcover with dustjacket, ex-library with typical library markings, pages clean, complete reader copy. ( more information) Offered by Greenview Book Depository (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
King And Emperor
Harrison, Harry and John Holm
New York: TOR/Tom Doherty Associates, 1996. Book 3 of The Hammer and the Cross trilogy. Dust jacket has light edgewear. Slight bump to bottom spine end of cover. Text bright and unmarked. Jacket art by Gary Ruddell. Map endpapers. 384 pages.. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by My Sister's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
King and Emperor
Harrison, Harry
New York: Tor Books, no date. Book Club ed. Hardcover. 384 pages. . Conclusion of THE HAMMER and the CROSS saga. Near Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, unmarked book. Dj is free of chips or tears. . ( more information) Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
King and Emperor (The Hammer and the Cross Ser., Bk. 3)
Harrison, Harry
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC. Good/Good -. 1996. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. 031285692x Corners lightly bumped, jacket has some wear around edges creasing and small edge tears, may have other minor flaws that went unnoted. . ( more information) Offered by RHelton's Twilight Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Hammer and the Cross, The # 3: King and Emperor
Harrison, Harry & Holm, John
Tor, 1996-07. SIGNED by the Author. Hardback Book Club Edition. Very Good some wear at top of du. Hardback Book Club Edition : Tor : 13909 : SIGNED by the Author : Very Good some wear at top of dust jacket binding : Dust Jacket : Cover Artist: Ruddell, Gary / Russo, Carol ( more information) Offered by Art Vaughan's Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
King and Emperor
Harrison, Harry/Holm, John
New York, New York, U.S.A.: TOR, 1996. Hard Cover. Good. Good in Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. ( more information) Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
King and Emperor
Harrison, Harry; Holm, John
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1996. 384 pages, light wear. ISBN: 031285692x. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" Tall. Chapter Book. FICTION FANTASY GREAT BRITAIN. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
King and Emperor
Harrison, Harry
NY: TOR/Tom Doherty, 1996. 1st printing of 1st edition. fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket. ( more information) Offered by Lorrin Wong, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
King and Emperor
Harrison, Harry
New York: TOR, 1996. Conclusion to The Hammer and the Cross trilogy. ISBN: 0-312-85692-X. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
King and Emperor: the Hammer and the Cross Book 3
Harrison, Harry
New York: TOR, 1996 Book has edgewear at spine ends, rubbing to bottom boards, minor soiling/shelfwear, dj has rubbing, light creasing, minor edge/shelfwear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Crooked Tree Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
King and Emperor
Harrison, Harry; Holm, John
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1996 Book has light bumping on spine ends, light shelf wear on bottom edges and slight soiling on top page ends. Appears to be unread. Not a remainder. DJ is in protective mylar cover.. First Edition (stated). Hard Cover. Very Good +/As New. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by All The Kings Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The King and Emperor (The Hammer and the Cross Ser., Bk. 3)
Harrison, Harry
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 384 pages. Slight shelfwear. ( more information) Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
King and Emperor
Harrison, Harry
New York, New York: Tor Books / Tom Doherty Associates, Inc, 1996. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Book and dust jacket show some rubbing to edges and corners. ISBN: 0-312-85692-X. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
King and Emperor
Harrison, Harry; Holm, John
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1996 1st ed. Fine in Fine dj. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by b brown and Associates (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
KING AND EMPEROR [BOOK THREE OF THE HAMMER AND THE CROSS SERIES]
Harrison, Harry and John Holm
New York: Tor / Tom Doherty Associates [1996], 1996. First edition. Advance copy: Uncorrected Proof in dark beige/light brown printed wrappers [trade sized paperback format, but of the hardcover edition]. Fine copy [with the publisher's informational stickers affixed to the cover, as issued]. [This proof version is scarce]. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. ( more information) Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
King and Emperor (Hammer and the Cross/Harry Harrison) (Qty: 7)
FREE SHIPPING
Harrison, Harry; Holm, John
Tor Books. Hardcover. 031285692X Good condition. May have some markings & or shelfwear. All pages intact. Immediate shipping for all orders and FREE STANDARD DELIVERY on Domestic US Orders! International, APO, FPO and PO Box addresses accepted. All of our titles are exactly the same title as shown and are 100% Guaranteed! Used items may not include extras such as infotrac, CD or other web access codes. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Paperleaf Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
King And Emperor
Harrison, Harry
384 p: Tor, 1996. 1st ed. Very Good Copy. ( more information) Offered by Scholars Bookstore (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
King and Emperor
Harrison, Harry
New York: Tor Books, 1996. 1st edition, 1st printing. With corresponding number line. Book is in Near Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a tiny bit of shelf wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Is covered by Mylar Brodart. All-ways well boxed, All-ways fast service. Thanks.. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
King and Emperor (Hammer and the Cross)
Harry Harrison; John Holm
Tor Books, 1996-07. Hardcover. New. New, unread hardcover; dustjacket shows light shelfwear. In stock and ready for immediate shipment. ( more information) Offered by Susan's Bookshelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
The King & Emperor (the Hammer and the Cross Ser., Bk. 3)
Harrison, Harry
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC. Very Good/Very Good. 1996. Hard Cover. 031285692X Near Fine in Near Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. Signed by Author . ( more information) Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
King and Emperor **Signed**
Harrison, Harry
New York: Tor Books, 1996. Signed by author on title page - signature only. Book in Mylar cover. First Edition, First Printing. No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. In well packed Boxes - no padded envelopes. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|