Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Wizard's First Rule
by Terry Goodkind
ISBN: 0312857055
ISBN-13: 9780312857059
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
As Richard Cypher is slowly picking up the pieces following his father's murder, he meets a woman in need of help. This seemingly chance meeting sets into motion a chain of events that threaten not only the kingdom, but the world itself-not to mention Richard's own destiny.
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Media Reviews
"A wonderfully creative, seamless, and stirring epic fantasy debut. "
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: St Martins Pr Published date: 1994 Edition: 1th edition Size: 6.75 x 9.5 inches Weight: 2.1 pounds Pages: 573
Publisher's Notes
In the first installment of an epic fantasy series, an unearthly adversary descends on an idyllic fantasy world, corrupting magic against good and slaughtering innocents, and only a single man can stop him. $100,000 ad/promo.
Other Editions
Similar books

The Pillars of Creation
by Terry Goodkind
Entering the world of New York Times bestselling author Terry Goodkind, we find ourselves gripped by fear, held spellbound by suspense, and, most of all, aching to be there beside people who capture our hearts. Now, in his latest and most lavish adventure yet, a young woman's struggle for salvation from inner demons and an ancient injustice takes on terrifying dimensions. Tormented her entire life by inhuman voices, Jennsen seeks to end her intolerable agony. She at last discovers a way to silence the voices. For everyone else, the torment is about to begin. Richard Rahl and his wife, Kahlan, have been re-united after their long separation, but with winter descending and the paralyzing dread of an army of annihilation occupying their homeland, they must venture deep into a strange and desolate land. Their quest turns to terror when they find themselves the helpless prey of a tireless hunter. Exploited by those intent on domination, Jennsen finds herself drawn into the center of a violent struggle for conquest and revenge. Worse yet, she finds her will seized by dark forces more abhorrent than anything she ever envisioned. Only then does she come to realize that the voices were real. Staggered by loss and increasingly isolated, Richard and Kahlan desperately struggle to survive. But if they are to live, they must stop the relentless, unearthly threat that comes out of the darkest night of the human soul. To do so, Richard will be called upon to face the demons stalking among the Pillars of Creation . Enter a world without rival. Discover breathtaking adventure and true nobility of spirit. Find out why millions of readers the world over have elevated Terry Goodkind to the ranks of legend.

Shadow Rising
by Robert Jordan
The seals of Shayol Ghul are weak now, and the Dark One reaches out. The Shadow is rising to cover humankind. In Tar Valon, Min sees portents of hideous doom. Will the White Tower itself be broken? In the Two Rivers, the Whitecloaks ride in pursuit of a man with golden eyes, and in pursuit of the Dragon Reborn. In Cantorin, among the Sea Folk, High Lady Suroth plots the return of the Seanchan armies to the mainland. In the Stone of Tear, the Lord Dragon considers his next move. It will be something no one expects, not the Black Ajah, not Tairen nobles, not Aes Sedai, not Egwene or Elayne or Nynaeve. Against the Shadow rising stands the Dragon Reborn...

The Path of Daggers
by Robert Jordan
The eighth book in the "New York Times" bestselling "Wheel of Time" series, called by the "Chicago Sun-Times": "a fantasy tale seldom equaled and still more seldom surpassed in English". With the Seanchan invasion in possession of Ebou Dar, Nynaeve, Elayne, and Aviendha head for Caemlyn and Elayne's rightful throne, but discover an enemy worse that the Seanchan.

Dragon Reborn
by Robert Jordan
The New York Times bestseller--finally in paperback. Rand Al'Thor, the long-prophesied leader who will save the world, is on the run from his destiny. Able to touch the One Power, but unable to control it, Rand knows that he must ultimately face the Dark One--in a battle to the death. Named one of the Los Angeles Times Best Books for Winter Reading. The others in the trilogy are The Eye of the World and The Great Hunt.

The Eye of the World
by Robert Jordan
During the Third Age, the Age of Prophecy, the world and time hang in the balance, in peril of falling under the Shadow.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0312857055 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
2)
|
Wizard's First Rule (Sword of Truth, Book 1)
Goodkind, Terry
Tor Books, 1994-08-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Wizard's First Rule
Goodkind, Terry
Tor. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hardcover. Hard Cover. Fine. This book is a Book Club Edition. Wrap Around Dust Jacket art done by Doug Beekman. Book One of The Sword of Truth. There is a Myler Sleeve on the Dust Jacket. ( more information) Offered by Massoglia Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Wizard's First Rule
Goodkind, Terry
New York: Tor Books, 1994. A clean, square, unmarked book club copy in a jacket. Map endpapers. 573 pp. Dust jacket, rubbed at corners, under new mylar cover.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. ( more information) Offered by Turn-The-Page Books - Susan Blake and Peter Kohler, Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Wizard's First Rule (Qty: 22)
Goodkind, Terry
Tor Books. New. All items are BRAND NEW. Delivery Confirmation provided with shipping confirmation email. Fast Response to all emails. ( more information) Offered by Movies With A Smile, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Wizard's First Rule
Goodkind, Terry
1994. Very minor edgewear at top of DJ. Now wrapped in mylar sleeve.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good+. ( more information) Offered by One Man Operation (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Wizard's First Rule
Goodkind, Terry
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1994 573 pages, map end pages. First Edition copy in very nice condition--light shelf wear to dust jacket; head of book spine slightly pulled, dust jacket has two short tears, light creases at head of spine--now neatly mended. Tail of spine lightly bumped. Open edge very slightly soiled; tiny bump to bottom open edge--this all sounds much worse than it looks. No interior marks. Richard Cypher is a modest woodsman when he save Kahlan, a beautiful woman fleeing assassins while she hunts for Zedd, the last great Wizard. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Fort Bend Book Co. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Wizard's First Rule (Sword of Truth, Book 1) (Qty: 3)
Goodkind, Terry
Tor Books. Hardcover. 0312857055 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Wizard's First Rule (Sword of Truth, Book 1) (Qty: 16)
Goodkind, Terry
Tor Books. Hardcover. 0312857055 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Wizard's First Rule (Sword of Truth, Book 1) (Qty: 3)
Goodkind, Terry
Tor Books. Hardcover. 0312857055 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Wizard's First Rule (Sword of Truth, Book 1) (Qty: 9)
Goodkind, Terry
Tor Books. Hardcover. 0312857055 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. ( more information) Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Wizard's First Rule (Sword of Truth, Book 1) (Qty: 15)
Terry Goodkind
Tor Books, 1994. Illustrated 1st Edition. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.50 x 6.80 x 2.00. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 33.6 oz. Series: The Sword of Truth, Book 1. In the first installment of an epic fantasy series, an unearthly adversary descends on an idyllic fantasy world, corrupting magic against good and slaughtering innocents, and only a single man can stop him. $100,000 ad/promo. As Richard Cypher is slowly picking up the pieces following his father's murder, he meets a woman in need of help. This seemingly chance meeting sets into motion a chain of events that threaten not only the kingdom, but the world itself--not to mention Richard's own destiny. Not often is a book about a film star more gripping than anything the star has played on screen, but Barbara Leaming's new biography has that distinction. Since her subject is one of the most charismatic women ever to dazzle a movie audience, the depth and dreams of her storytelling deserve especially high praise. -- New York Times Book Review - Janet Maslin (04/16/1995). . ( more information) Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Sword of Truth, Volume 1: Wizard's First Rule
Goodkind, Terry, Illustrated by Doug Beekman Cover Art
N.Y.: TOR, 1994, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hard cover, Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket, a very short closed tear on front panel of jacket, one very small chip at top of spine of jacket, a nice copy, the start of a classic fantasy series, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Doug Beekman Cover Art. ( more information) Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Wizard's First Rule
Goodkind, Terry
New York: Tor Book/ Tom Doherty Associates, Inc., 1994 Dj has very light edgewear. Light wear. Light soiling. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Book Nook (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Sword of Truth, Volume 1: Wizard's First Rule
Goodkind, Terry, Illustrated by Doug Beekman Cover Art
N.Y.: TOR, 1994, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. ----------hard cover, Near Fine in a Very Good+ dust jacket, a very short closed tear on front panel of jacket, one very small chip at top of spine of jacket, a nice copy, the start of a classic fantasy series, any image directly beside this listing is the actual book and not a generic photo. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Doug Beekman Cover Art. ( more information) Offered by Leonard Shoup (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Wizard's First Rule (Sword of Truth, Book 1)
Terry Goodkind
Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Wizard's First Rule (Sword of Truth, Book 1) (Qty: 5)
Terry Goodkind
Tor Books, 1994-08-15. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Free upgrade with tracking. Over 600,000 items available. Buy from a trusted Power Seller. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
WIZARD'S FIRST RULE
Goodkind, Terry
New York: Tor, 1994 Fine in fine dust jacket with light rubbing. Author's 1st book.. 1st. ( more information) Offered by Cobblestone books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
WIZARD'S FIRST RULE
GOODKIND, Terry
New York: Tom Doherty Associates, 1994 First Edition first printing with full number line. A few small soiling marks to compressed edges. No writings. Tight and clean copy. Dust Jjcket wih minor and faint creasing. Nice copy. Author's first book.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by REELBOOKS (New Zealand)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Wizard's First Rule - Book One (1) of the "Sword of Truth" series
Goodkind, Terry (1948 - )
New York: Tor Books, 1994. -----Black cloth with copper lettering on spine, 573 pages, maps for end papers, great wrap around cover art by Doug Beekman, any image direclty beside this listing is the actual book and not a stock photo. First Edition 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/NF. Illus. by Wrap around cover art by Doug Beekman , end paper maps by Terry Goodkind,. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Nessa Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Wizard's First Rule
Goodkind,Terry
New York: Tor, 1994 First Edition First Printing. Cloth. As New/As New. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Always Superior Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Wizards First Rule
Goodkind, Terry
TOR, 1994 1st edition 1st printing. Not price clipped or remaindered. Very nice copy. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Michael Mosser (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
WIZARD'S FIRST RULE
Goodkind, Terry
TOR Books. Fine, dust jacket only. First Edition. Hardcover. 0312857055 . SIGNED First American edition, ninth printing. Published by TOR Books in 1994. Signed on inside title page by Author. Contains numberline 1 - 10. Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Bottom corners of jacket and covers are lightly bumped. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition. The binding is straight and tight, pages are white. NO remainder mark.; Signed By Author . ( more information) Offered by The Book Scouts (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Wizard's First Rule
Goodkind, Terry
New York: Tor Books, 1994. 1st edition, 1st printing. So stated. With corresponding number line. Book is in near fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a moderate amount of reading wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in near fine condition. Not price clipped. Is covered by mylar wrapper. All-ways well boxed, All-ways fast service. Thanks.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Wizard's First Rule
Goodkind, Terry
New York: Tor / Doherty, 1994. Fine in a Fine dustjacket. Black boards. The spine is stamped in gilt. Large octavo. Full-color map-endpapers. 573pps. An excellent, collector's-quality copy: clean, tight, square, and bright. All tips are sharp. The text is immaculate; no reading wear and no previous ownership markings. The dustjacket, glossy in a mylar sleeve, is as new; the original price is intact. The author's first novel. "...A mysterious woman, Kahlan Amnell, appears in Richard Cypher's forest sanctuary in the aftermath of the brutal murder of his father. Kahlan seeks help ... and more. Richard's world, his very beliefs, are shattered when ancient debts come due with thundering violence. In a dark age when it takes courage to live, and more than mere courage to challenge those who hold dominion, Richard and Kahlan must take up that challenge or become the next victims. Beyond awaits a bewitching land where even the beat of their hearts could betray them. Yet, Richard fears nothing so much as what secrets his sword might reveal about his own soul. Falling in love would destroy them -- for reasons Richard can't imagine and Kahlan dare not tell him. In their darkest hour, hunted relentlessly, tormented by treachery and loss, Kahlan calls upon Richard to reach beyond his sword -- to invoke within himself something more noble. Neither knows the rules of battle have just changed ... or that time has run out. This is the beginning. One book. One Rule. Witness the birth of a legend..." Purchase with confidence: all books, gradings, and descriptions are rendered the care of a genuine bibliophile. Satisfaction guaranteed or all costs you've incurred will be refunded. Thanks for your interest in Nooks Of Books. To assist with your decision, photos can be emailed upon request.. ISBN: 0-312-85705-5. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. TERRY GOODKIND WIZARD'S FIRST RULE FIRST EDITIONS FANTASY SCIENCE FICTION ACTION ADVENTURE EPIC QUESTS RICHARD CYPHER DARKEN RAHL KAHLAN ZEDD. ( more information) Offered by Nooks Of Books (Member of IOBA and the Better Business Bureau) (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Wizard's First Rule SIGNED
Goodkind, Terry
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1994. This book has a signed plate laid-in. Scarce signed! Terry only signs at the premier of his latest book and only at one bookstore! Thus, it is very difficult to obtain his signature as he limits you to 2 books for him to sign when you get to the front of the line and one has to be purchased at that store!. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Book Wizard (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
WIZARD'S FIRST RULE
Goodkind, Terry
TOR. Fine, dust jacket only. 1994. First Edition. Hardcover. 0312857055 . SIGNED American first edition, first printing. Published by TOR in 1994. Signed on the inside title page by Mr. Goodkind. Virtually no wear to the jacket!!! Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark.; Signed By Author . ( more information) Offered by The Book Scouts (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|