Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Ill Wind

by Kevin J. Anderson ; Doug Beason


ISBN: 0312857608
ISBN-13: 9780312857608
Format: Hardcover

Summary

In an attempt to ease the ecological carnage unleashed by a massive oil spill in San Francisco Bay, a petroleum eating microbe is released. Soon out of control, all petroleum based products in the world are annihilated. Transportation, communication, and most aspects of modern life are destroyed.. A few brave individuals attempt to rebuild society. The heroes and villains of the catastrophe are portrayed along with the everyday people who must cope with a world gone mad.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"A real winner, this book has the potential to become a classic. Our grasp of the science, the technology, and the political scene-and your ability to weave a truly engrossing fabric involving all of them in authoritative fashion-are unique. My only worry is that you may have done to biotechnology what 'The China Syndrome' did to nuclear energy-scared the hell out of the public."    -- D. Alan Bromley

"Anderson and Beason have managed to take a plausible premise and turn it into a very entertaining (and also plausible) 'civilization in the aftermath' story."    -- Walter S. Scott

"'Ill Wind' is a believable and fast read. It goes George Stewart's classic 'Earth Abides' one better, illustrating the perils of overreacting to environmental problems and misusing technology."    -- Wilson K. Talley

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: St Martins Pr
Published date: 1995
Size: 6.5 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 1.5 pounds

Publisher's Notes

When a supertanker crashes off the coast of San Francisco, creating the largest oil spill in history, a multinational oil company releases an untested virus designed to break up the spill and causes a biotechnological disaster.

Other Editions

Similar books


0312863268
Shiva in Steel
by Fred Saberhagen

The thrilling new installment in the acclaimed Berserker series. In a sector of the galaxy occupied by Earth-descended people, one Berserker computer has suddenly and mysteriously developed a tactical strategy unlike anything the human opposition has ever seen before.

0743272897
Prayers for the Assassin
by Robert Ferrigno

A tale set in a near-future Islamic America depicts the nation in the aftermath of a series of apocalyptic attacks that have divided the country into two violence-stricken states, including a moderate Islamic republic and a secular Christian nation. By the author of The Wake-Up.

0553107046
Saint Leibowitz and the Wild Horse Woman
by Terry Bisson

It has been nearly forty years since Walter M. Miller, Jr., shocked and dazzled readers with his provocative bestseller and enduring classic, A Canticle for Leibowitz. Now, in one of the most eagerly awaited publishing events of our time, here is Millers masterpiece, an epic intellectual and emotional tour de force that will stand beside 1984, Brave New World, and A Canticle for Leibowitz.In a world struggling to transcend a terrifying legacy of darkness--a world torn between love and violence, good and evil--one man undertakes an odyssey of adventure and discovery that promises to alter not only his destiny but the destiny of humankind as well. . . .Millennia have passed since the Flame Deluge, yet society remains fragmented, pockets of civilization besieged by barbarians. The Church is in turmoil, the exiled papacy struggling to survive in its Rocky Mountain refuge. To the south, tyranny is on the march. Imperial Texark troops, bent on conquest, are headed north into the lands of the Nomads, spreading terror in their wake.Meanwhile, isolated in Leibowitz Abbey, Brother Blacktooth St. George suffers a crisis of faith. Torn between his vows and his Nomad upbringing, between the Holy Virgin and visions of the Wild Horse Woman of his people, he stands at the brink of disgrace and expulsion from his order. But he is offered an escape--of sorts: a new assignment as a translator for Cardinal Brownpony, which will take him to the contentious election of a new pope and then on a pilgrimage to the city of New Rome. Journeying across a continent divided by nature, politics, and war, Blacktooth is drawn into Brownponys intrigues and conspiracies. He bears witness to rebellion, assassination, and human sacrifice. And he is introduced to the sins that monastery life has long held at bay.This introduction comes in the form of AEdrea, a beautiful but forbidden "genny" living among the deformed and mutant castouts in Texarks most hostile terrain. As Blacktooth encounters her again and again on his travels--in the flesh, in rumors of miraculous deeds, and in the delirium of fever--he begins to wonder if AEdrea is a she-devil, the Holy Mother, or the Wild Horse Woman herself.Picaresque and passionate, magnificent, dark, and compellingly real, Saint Leibowitz and the Wild Horse Woman is a brutal, brilliant, thrilling tale of mystery, mysticism, and divine madness, a classic that will long endure in every reader's memory.

0380812894
Bones of the Earth
by Michael Swanwick

World-renowned paleontologist Richard Leyster's universe changedforever the day a stranger named Griffin walked into his office with a remarkable job offer . . . and an ice cooler containing the head of a freshly killed Stegosaurus. For Leyster and a select group of scientific colleagues an impossible fantasy has come true: the ability to study dinosaurs up close, in their own era and milieu. But tampering with time and paradox can have disastrous effects on the future and the past alike, breeding a violent new strain of fundamentalist terror -- and, worse still, encouraging brilliant rebels like Dr. Gertrude Salley to toy with the working mechanisms of natural law, no matter what the consequences. And when they concern the largest, most savage creatures that ever walked the Earth, the consequences may be too horrifying to imagine . . .

0399128964
Dune
by Frank Herbert

Opposing forces struggle for control of the universe when the archenemy of the Emperor is banished to a barren world where water is the most precious commodity.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0312857608 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Ill Wind
Kevin J. Anderson; Doug Beason

Forge, 1995-06-01. Hardcover. Good. Hardcover with DJ. Some jacket wear. Sticker on jacket.Text is clean and tight.We Ship Daily with Tracking Number. (more information)

Offered by SW Liquidation (United States)
$1.00
2) Ill Wind
Anderson, Kevin J.; Beason, Doug

Forge. Hardcover. 0312857608 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1995 Forge Hard Cover . Very Good. 1995. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
3) Ill Wind
Kevin J. Anderson, Doug Beason

Forge. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
4) Ill Wind
Anderson, Kevin J.; Beason, Doug

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge, 1995 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
$2.50
5) Ill Wind
Anderson, Kevin J. And Beason, Doug

N . Y.: Tom Doherty Associates Book, 1995. X-Library with normal flaws.... The hard cover and the jacket has very light shelf wear .........We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Cover Art. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. (more information)

Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
$2.75
6) Ill Wind
Kevin J. Anderson; Doug Beason

Forge, 6/1/1995. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover with DJ. Excellent pages. Almost new. Stated First Edition. With Del. Confirm.! (more information)

Offered by Discount Books 4U (United States)
$2.92
7) ILL WIND
Anderson, Kevin J. & Doug Beason

NY: Tom Dohety / Forge. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket c. 1995. Hardcover. Binding, DJ and Contents are almost like new. ; Black boards, bright gold lettering. FICTION / SCIENCE FICTION. What would happen if a microbe were let loose in the world, eating everything with petroleum in it, including most plastics? Think about it! Starvation. Riots. Martial Law. With a few sites being able to maintain self-sufficiency, and one of them challenged by a crazy general, intent on enforcing martial law at any cost! And then there's the U. S. President threatening to use submarine launched atomic missiles against rebelling US cities! ; 9-3/8" Tall; 383 pages . (more information)

Offered by VELMA CLINTON BOOKS (United States)
$3.00
8) Ill Wind
Anderson, Kevin J

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1995. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an Ex-Library Book or a Book Club Edition. Jacket: VG/Price Not Clipped. Stated 1st Edition (0987654321). 383 Pages. Measures 6-1/4" By 9-1/4".. Hard Cover. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
$3.00
9) RULE BRITANNIA
Du Maurier, Daphne

Forge. Fine, dust jacket only. 1972. First Edition. HardCover. 0312857608 . British first edition, first printing. The dust jacket is in NEAR FINE condition and is neatly price clipped. Minor wear to spine ends and edges of jacket. Minor wear to corners of jacket. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight. . (more information)

Offered by The Book Scouts (United States)
$3.99
10) Ill Wind
Kevin J. Anderson; Doug Beason

1st ed. Hard cover. Forge (1995) Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Ex-Library. Minimal library markings. Binding strong & tight, pages bright, clean. Text unmarked. We ship 6 days a week. International orders ship air letter post or global priority where available.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Pictish Books (United States)
$5.00
11) Ill Wind
Anderson, Kevin J.; Beason, Doug

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge, 1995. A near fine black hardcover in a very good to fine dust jacket. First edition 1995. (more information)

Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
$6.00
12) Ill Wind
Anderson, Kevin J.; Beason, Doug

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
$6.00
13) Ill Wind; a Novel of Ecological Disaster
Anderson, Kevin J.; Beason, Doug

New York:: Forge,. 1995.. First Edition, First Printing Trade. Hard Cover. 8vo - 9 1/2" Tall. 383 pages. A fine, clean, neat copy with little shelf wear; hinges and binding tight, paper white. In a fine dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Avenue Victor Hugo Bookshop (United States)
$6.50
14) Ill Wind
Anderson, Kevin J.; Beason, Doug

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge, 1995. Price sticker. Very light edge wear. Great copy with tight binding and clean pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Johnny's Used Books (United States)
$6.95
15) Ill Wind
Anderson, Kevin J.; Beason, Doug

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Forge, 1995. Fine in Fine jacket HARD COVER. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. 1ST EDITION. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
$7.00
16) Ill Wind
Anderson, Kevin J. & Beason, Doug

New York: Forge, 1995 Remainder mark on bottom edge, minor surface rubbing on d/j. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by A Good Read (United States)
$7.00
17) Ill Wind
Anderson, Kevin J. and Beason, Doug

NY: Tom Doherty Associates, 1995. ISBN: 0312857608. First Edition / 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Fine+/Fine+. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by Books R Friends (United States)
$7.61
18) Ill Wind
Anderson, Kevin J. and Doug Beason

New York: Forge [1995]. 1st ed.. HB. Very Good. VG/VG+ (corner bumped, ink name) 8vo DJ 383pp Signed by co-author Anderson. Signed: I Signed by Author (more information)

Offered by Arundel Books of Seattle (United States)
$7.95
19) ILL WIND
Anderson, Kevin J. & Beason, Doug

NY: Forge, 1995. 1st printing, June 1995. Fine in dj.. ISBN: 0312857608. First Edition. Hardcover in Dj. Science Fiction. (more information)

Offered by Books from the Crypt (United States)
$8.00
20) Ill Wind
Anderson, Kevin J

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1995. Top edge has a 1/4" x 1/8" light spot (not a remainder mark), else Fine.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine to Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by The Book Guardian (United States)
$9.00
21) Ill Wind
Anderson, Kevin J. & Doug Beason

Forge; New York, NY. Very Good; Hardcover in Very Good dust jacket; Minor edge and DJ rubs.. 1995. First Printing. Firm binding, clean copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . (more information)

Offered by aridium books (United States)
$9.00
22) Illwind
Anderson, Kevin J. & Beason, Doug

Forge, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
$9.50
23) Ill Wind : A Novel of Ecological Disaster
ANDERSON, Kevin J., And Douglas Beason

New York: Tom Doherty Associates Inc., 1995. A plausible thriller about a world catastrophe that follows the disappearance of oil supplies. 383 pages. A clean, crisp, as new, collectible copy.. ISBN: 0-312-85760-8. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction, Science Fiction, Kevin J. Anderson, Douglas Beason, Intrigue, Thriller, Ecology, Ecological Disaster, Oil. (more information)

Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (United States)
$9.99
24) Ill Wind
Anderson, Kevin J. and Doug Beason

NY: Tom Doherty Assc. Book. VG+/VG. ©1995. First Edition. Hardcover. 0-312-85760-8 . A Forge Book A great "disaster" book concerning politics, biotechnology and environmental problems. 1; 8vo; 383 pages . (more information)

Offered by Book Quest (United States)
$10.56
25) Ill Wind
Anderson, Kevin J. (Byline sometimes K. J. Anderson) (With Doug Beason.)

Forge 1995, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. Byline sometimes K. J. Anderson. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
$13.82
26) Ill Wind
Anderson, Kevin J.; Beason, Doug

New York: Forge. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. 0312857608 . Owner's inscription on front free endpaper. A near fine copy in near fine, price-clipped dustjacket.; Octavo . (more information)

Offered by Parigi Books (United States)
$15.00
27) Ill Wind
Anderson, Kevin J., Beason, Doug

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1995. No shelf wear, some corner bumps, inside pages clean and bright, no turning wrinkles, outside pages smudged. First Printing. HARD COVER XLIBRARY. Very Good/VERY GOOD NOT LARGE PRINT. Over 16 Oz. ADULT FICTION. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
$15.99
28) Ill Wind
Anderson, Kevin J. and Beason, Doug

Forge,, June 1995. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Signed by author. . Used. Signed by Kevin J. Anderson. . (more information)

Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
$17.00
29) Ill Wind
Anderson, Kevin J. and Beason, Doug

Tor,, June 1995. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good+. Signed by author. . Used. Signed by Kevin Anderson. Minor soiling on page edges, shelfwear, DJ 1/2 inch closed tear on front cover, back is slightly rubbed (more information)

Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
$19.00
30) Ill Wind
Anderson, Kevin J. (Byline sometimes K. J. Anderson) (With Doug Beason.)

Forge [0-312-85760-8] 1995, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. . . . Byline sometimes K. J. Anderson. . . . (Science Fiction) < - Buy with confidence. We've been selling quality collectible books since 1965. - >. (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
$22.99
31) Ill Wind
Kevin J. Anderson; Doug Beason

Forge, 1995-06-01. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New/Like New. Used, Like New Hardcover in Like New Jacket. Stated first Edition, First printing. NOt ex-library, NOT price clipped, No remainder mark or handwriting. A beautiful copy. Protected in new brodart cover. (more information)

Offered by DeeAnn Smith (United States)
$23.95
32) ILL WIND: A NOVEL OF ECOLOGICAL DISASTER
Anderson, Kevin & Doug Beason

Forge, 1995. Very fine (unread) copy in very fine jacket. Hardcover first edition, first printing. Original Forge promotional slip also laid-in. <b>Signed by co-author Anderson on the title page.</b> (Signature scan available upon request.) Not a remainder nor ex-library copy. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. Illus. by Jacobus, Tim. (more information)

Offered by Top Shelf Books.com (United States)
$24.95
33) ILL Wind
Anderson, Kevin J

A Tom Doherty Associates Book, 1995. Hard Cover. As New/As New. First Edition. Signed by Author. Also signed by co-author Doug Beason. ISBN: 0312857608. Signed by Author(s). F. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Camelot Books and Gifts, Inc. (United States)
$26.34
34) Ill Wind (Signed)
Anderson, Kevin J.; Beason, Doug

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge, 1995 Book and jacket are clean and tight with no marks or stamps, Signed by anderson on the title page in my presence. Jacket is covered in mylar for protection.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. (more information)

Offered by Trade A Book (United States)
$30.00
35) Ill Wind
Anderson, Kevin J., and Doug Beason

Forge, 1995. New. Signed by Author on full title page. Dust jacket covered with Brodart 'just-a-fold' 1.5 mil jacket. Tight, clean, unread copy, purchased signed from a bookstore I have been dealing with for years. Signature guaranteed. Please ask for pictures.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition, 1st Impression. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States)
$42.00
36) Illwind ** Signed**
Anderson, Kevin J. And Beason, Doug

New York: Forge, 1995. Signed by Kevin Anderson on title page - received in person. A Novel of Ecological Disaster. Book in Mylar cover. First Edition, First Printing. No remainder Marks no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. In well packed Boxes - no padded envelopes. All-ways well boxed All-ways fast service. Thanks.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
$42.00
37) Ill Wind
Anderson, Kevin J., and Doug Beason

Forge, 1995. Fine in Fine DJ. Flat-signed by Anderson on full title page. Dust jacket covered with Brodart 'just-a-fold' 1.5 mil jacket. Tight, clean, unread copy, purchased signed from book dealer I have been buying from for years. Signed at an author event at the bookstore. Signature guaranteed. Please ask for pictures.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition, 1st Impression. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States)
$54.00