Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


The Eagle's Daughter

by Judith Tarr


ISBN: 0312858191
ISBN-13: 9780312858193
Format: Hardcover

Summary

The battle for succession of the Holy Roman Empire pits the Empress Theopahano against Otto II's cousin, Henry of Burgundy.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: St Martins Pr
Published date: 1995
Size: 6.75 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.45 pounds

Publisher's Notes

When her husband, Otto II, is killed in battle, Byzantine princess Theophano becomes Regent over the tenth-century Holy Roman Empire, while her aunt and advisor Aspasia pursues a dangerous love affair with the late king's Moorish physician.

Other Editions

Similar books


0822311798
San Camilo, 1936
by Camilo Jose Cela

The narrator, twenty years old, faces the dangers, hardships, and uncertainty of the Spanish Civil War.

0385337760
Washington and Caesar
by Christian Cameron

Inspired by a little-known historical fact—that American slaves fought alongside the British in the Revolutionary War—this epic novel tells of a Mount Vernon slave who joins a Loyalist black regiment charged with defeating his former master on the battlefield. The year is 1773. A new slave arrives at George Washington's Virginia estate and is given the name Caesar. But the war for independence will soon bring a turn of events neither master nor slave could have predicted. Within months they will be fighting on opposite sides: Washington as commander of the Continental Army, Caesar as a soldier in the legendary Loyalist corps made up of former slaves. In this captivating tour de force brimming with spectacular battle scenes and gripping historical detail, Caesar's perilous rise through the British ranks is deftly interwoven with the story of Washington's war years, leading to the day when they come face-to-face again—this time in uniform.

0385492529
Tides of War
by Steven Pressfield

From the author of Gates of Fire, this epic novel of the Peloponnesian War follows the fortunes of Athens greatest general, Alcibiades, who was unbeatable when allied with his mother city.

0743256158
The Virgin's Lover
by Philippa Gregory

A fictional portrait of the dangerous early years of Elizabeth I's reign follows the young queen as she copes with a French invasion of Scotland, intrigues aimed at placing Mary, Queen of Scots, on the British throne, and her passion for the traitorous Robert Dudley.

0449000729
Sarum
by Edward Rutherfurd

The unforgettable #1 bestselling novel of England from the ancients to the '80s, Sarum is a brilliantly conceived, superbly written masterpiece of breathtaking scope which traces the entire turbulent course of English history. Covering a period of 10,000 years, this compelling saga tells of five families who preserve their particular characteristics over successive generations that reflect the changing face of Britain. "A richly imagined vision of history".--San Francisco Chronicle.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0312858191 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Eagle's Daughter
Tarr, Judith

Forge, 1995. NOT an ex-library; NOT a book club; a little rubbing and edge wear on attractive, unclipped dj; minor shelf wear on nice book; spine straight and solid; fine, crisp, unmarked, uncreased pages. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Second Hand Prose (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Eagle's Daughter
Judith Tarr

Forge. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Eagle's Daughter; The
Tarr, Judith

Condition: Very Good HB w/dust jacket HARDBACK 0312858191 (more information)

Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.06
Add to cart 
4) The Eagle's Daughter
Tarr, Judith

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge, 1995. A fine hardcover with a fine dust jacket. 1st edition. (more information)

Offered by Nerman's Books and Collectibles (United States)
Price: $2.35
Add to cart 
5) The Eagle's Daughter
Tarr, Judith

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge, 1995 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
6) The Eagle's Daughter
Tarr, Judith

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge, 1995 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
7) The Eagle's Daughter
Tarr, Judith

Forge. Hardcover. 0312858191 Hardcover,Very Good condition.With Dust Cover, some minor edgewear,could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, Good, tight readable copy with typical reading wear,May have Price sticker on cover. . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $4.35
Add to cart 
8) The Eagle's Daughter
Tarr, Judith

Forge. Hardcover. 0312858191 First Edition. Dust jacket has NO wear. NO remainder mark. Pages are clean with NO markings, NO creases and NO dog-ears. Hardcover. . New. (more information)

Offered by Cambridge Books (United States)
Price: $4.40
Add to cart 
9) The Eagle's Daughter
Tarr, Judith

Forge. Hardcover. 0312858191 First Edition Collectible, Dust Jacket Enshrined in Beautiful Brodart Dust Jacket Cover. Item in Great Condition!!! Goes out in less than 24 hours after order is placed. Support Your Small Independent Business. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Wisdom Bookstore (United States)
Price: $4.59
Add to cart 
10) The Eagle's Daughter
Tarr, Judith

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
11) Eagle's Daughter, The
Tarr, Judith

Tor, 1995. usual lib. labels and stamps. discarded stamped inside. protective cover slightly shelf smudged. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Romance Treasures (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
12) The Eagle's Daughter
Tarr, Judith

NY: Forge. VG+ in VG+ DJ. 1995. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: Ancient Rome, fiction, 0-312-85819-1. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
13) The Eagle's Daughter
Tarr, Judith

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. First Edition. DJ Scuffed. FICTION HISTORICAL 0-312-85819-1 NOVEL. (more information)

Offered by Wimsey's (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
14) The Eagle's Daughter
Tarr, Judith

Forge,, 1995. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardcover. Very Good+/Near Fine. Ex-Library. library imperfections, boards have edge wear, mylar cover glued to boards, DJ has sticker on spine (more information)

Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
15) THE EAGLE'S DAUGHTER
Tarr, Judith

Forge. Near Fine in Very Good+ jacket. 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. Collector's condition! Lovely copy, clean, crisp. Unmarked. Light scuff to cover glossy finish . Scanned image available. - 352 pages . (more information)

Offered by Village Booksellers LLC (United States)
Price: $6.59
Add to cart 
16) The Eagle's Daughter
Tarr, Judith

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Forge. Hardcover. 0312858191 There is a large donation sticker on the ffep. The dust jacket has some edgewear and some rubbing. This is a novel of historical fiction about love and war in the Holy Roman Empire. . Good. 1995. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
17) The Eagle's Daughter: War and Romance in the Holy Roman Empire
Tarr, Judith

Forge, 1995. Dust jacket has some rubbing and a bit of edgewear.. ISBN: 0-312-85819-1. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. FICTION HISTORICAL. (more information)

Offered by Valerie Dzendzeluk (Canada)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
18) The Eagle's Daughter
Tarr, Judith

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1995. Jacket has one small tear on back now protected with mylar. The story of the tenth-century Byzantine princess Theophano, daughter of the Emperor Romanos. She was sent to be the wife of Otto II, son of Otto the Great, the Holy Roman Emperor.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Good. (more information)

Offered by Marietta Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
19) THE EAGLE'S DAUGHTER
Tarr, Judith

New York: Forge, 1995 1st ed. Fine in fine dj. HB. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by b brown and Associates (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
20) The Eagle's Daughter
Tarr, Judith

Forge [0-312-85819-1] 1995, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in near fine, lightly rubbed dust jacket. . . . (Historical Fiction). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $16.51
Add to cart 
21) The Eagle's Daughter
Tarr, Judith

Forge 1995, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in near fine, lightly rubbed dust jacket. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
22) Eagle's Daughter, The
Tarr, Judith

New York: Forge, 1995. First edition hard cover. Unread. Near fine in near fine dust jacket.. Fiction. (#5580) ISBN: 0312858191 Theophano, 10th-century Byzantine princess and wife of Otto II, rules the Holy Roman Empire for 10 years as her son's Regent. (Serving the SF community since 1981. Fine is our highest grade. Prices are net to all. Scan available upon request.) (more information)

Offered by readsf.com (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
23) The Eagle's Daughter (War and Romance in the Holy Roman Empire)
Tarr, Judith

352: Tom Doherty Associates, Inc, 1995. 1st ed. hardcover. fine copy. (more information)

Offered by Scholars Bookstore (Canada)
Price: $21.00
Add to cart 
24) The Eagle's Daughter
TARR, JUDITH

New York: Forge, 1995. Hardcover. As New/As New. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. War and romance in the holy Roman empire. SIGNED by Judith Tarr. Very fine book in very fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $23.36
Add to cart