Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0312860811
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Contract With an Angel

by Andrew M. Greeley


ISBN: 0312860811
ISBN-13: 9780312860813
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Raymond Neenan has lead a life controlled by the money, power and politics of the corporate world. But when an angel confronts him on a airplane flight, he is convinced through a near-death experience that he must mend his ways. After the kind of self-absorbed life he has lead, though, Neenan has his work cut out for him.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: St Martins Pr
Published date: 1998
Size: 6.5 x 10 inches
Weight: 1.3 pounds
Pages: 304

Publisher's Notes

Since when did archangels start appearing on airplanes, offering people deals for their immortal souls? That seems more like a job for a minion from down below. But that's just what happens to millionaire media mogul Raymond Neenan. On a flight into Chicago's O'Hare airport, a man who looks a lot like Bulls superstar Michael Jordan appears in the seat beside him with a contract and these words of admonishment: "The scenario says you don't have much longer to live. You'd better straighten out the mess you've made of your life". In fact, the "man" is the Archangel Michael. A cynic who's used to playing hardball in the business world, Neenan isn't too interested in his soul or anyone else's - unless there is money in it - and he's not buying this angel bit. A little well-timed turbulence that sends the plane hurtling earthward causes him to reconsider. If he doesn't believe in it, what could it hurt to sign? Though Neenan never knew it, he's damaged a lot of lives, including his own. He's hated or feared by his parents, his ex-wife, his children, and practically everyone he's ever met. But with Michael as his mentor, he just might be able to help some of the people he's ruined and discover that he actually enjoys it - and that maybe there's hope for that soul of his, after all.

Other Editions

Similar books


0192835092
The Karamazov Brothers
by Fyodor Dostoyevsky



0075535750
Brothers Karamazov
by Fyodor Dostoyevsky

Translated by Constance Garnett, Introduction by Marc Slonim

03950763410
Magnificent Obsession
by Lloyd Cassel Douglas

A romantic novel, studies social attitudes and combines elements of drama, love, pathos and idealism.

0312251866
The Color of Hope
by Susan Madison

Ruth Connelly used to think she had the perfect life--an attractive husband, two children, a partnership in a Boston law firm, and a summerhouse where generations of her family have reveled in the elemental beauty of the Maine coast. But without her even realizing it, everything has started disintegrating. This summer, there is no escape from the tensions which have surfaced between her, Paul, and their beautiful, troubled sixteen-year-old daughter Josie--or from the tragedy that overwhelms them when a long-promised sailing trip turns their son's birthday treat into a nightmare. Trapped in a spiral of guilt and denial, Ruth knows only the darkness of grief until she finds the courage to return to Maine and confront her loss. There, she finally learns to understand why we sometimes inflict the greatest pain on those we love the most. In a novel that brings to mind bestsellers like THE PILOT'S WIFE, A MAP OF THE WORLD, and DEEP END OF THE OCEAN, Susan Madison looks deep into the heart of marriage and motherhood with unforgettable power.

0140445277
The Brothers Karamazov
by Fyodor Dostoyevsky

A tragedy of Shakespearean force and intensity, Dostoyevsky's drama of parricide and family rivalry chronicles the murder of depraved landowner Fyodor Karamazov and the subsequent investigation and trial. Extensive notes explain the many literary and topical allusions and provide background information.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0312860811 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Contract With an Angel
Greeley, Andrew M

Forge. Hardcover. 0312860811 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1998 Forge Hard Cover . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
2) Contract With an Angel
Greeley, Andrew M

Forge. Hardcover. 0312860811 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 1998 Forge Hard Cover . Very Good. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
$1.00
3) Contract With an Angel
Greeley, Andrew M

Forge. Hardcover. 0312860811 First Edition, Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
$1.00
4) Contract With an Angel
Andrew M. Greeley

Forge. Used - Acceptable. 1st ed.ACCEPTABLE with noted wear to cover and pages. Binding intact. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
$1.00
5) Contract With an Angel
Andrew M. Greeley

Forge. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
6) Contract With an Angel
Andrew M. Greeley

Forge. Used - Very Good. Former Library book. Great condition for a used book! Minimal wear. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
7) Contract With an Angel
Greeley, Andrew M

New York: Forge, 1998 This hardcover book is in very good shape, but the DJ has some edge wear and small chips near spine area. From Library Journal On a flight into Chicago, millionaire media mogul Raymond Neenan is visited by his guardian angel. Michael informs Neenan that his life is almost over and that he needs to make amends for mistreating people in his profit-centered existence.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 1.2 x 6.5 x 10.0 inches. (more information)

Offered by Snowflake's Sales and Supplies (United States)
$1.27
8) Contract With an Angel
Greeley, Andrew M

Forge. Hardcover. 0312860811 . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Heroic Image (United States)
$1.49
9) Contract With an Angel
Andrew M. Greeley

Forge, 1998-07. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket, minor dj, edge & cover wear, overall clean, unmarked, post office 7:00 daily (more information)

Offered by MegaBooks2 (United States)
$1.91
10) Contract With an Angel
Greeley, Andrew M

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Forge. Hardcover. 0312860811 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 304 tight pages. Minor shelfwear/tearing to the DJ. 1m2-3. . Fine. 1998. (more information)

Offered by Alotofbooks.com (United States)
$1.99
11) Contract With an Angel
Greeley, Andrew M

New York: Forge. 1998. F F First edition.. H Hard cover. Very Good. J Very Good jacket. Very Good Very good in very good dust jacket. (WE MAIL DAILY! ) Minimal edge wear to book. Solid binding; pages are crisp and clean. Minor edge wear and a few small edge tears to dust jacket. 304 p.; 1.07" x 9.59" x 6.38". (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
$2.00
12) Contract with an Angel
Andrew Greeley

Saint Martin's Press; , 1998. Hardcover,ex-library, with usual stamps and markings, in good all round condition. Ships within 24 hours. 320pp., 700grams, ISBN:0312860811" . (more information)

Offered by Anybook Ltd (United Kingdom)
£1.00 ($2.00)
13) Contract With an Angel
Andrew M. Greeley

Forge, 1998-07. Hardcover. text clean & crisp. (more information)

Offered by MapleHill Books (United States)
$2.72
14) Contract with an Angel
Greeley, Andrew

N . Y.: Tom Doherty Associates Book, 1998. The hard cover has very light shelf wear......We are very careful when we list our books, but sometimes something minor may get by... 1st. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Back. (more information)

Offered by Add-More Books (United States)
$2.75
15) Contract With an Angel
Greeley, Andrew M

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge. 1998. F First Edition. H Hard Cover. Good. ( WE MAIL DAILY ) (more information)

Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
$2.94
16) Contract With an Angel
Greeley, Andrew M

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge, 1998. DJ is slightly worn on the top edges and small stain on the some of the page edges. Hard Cover. Good/Good. (more information)

Offered by Painted Pony Books (United States)
$3.00
17) Contract with an Angel
Greeley, Andrew M

New York: Tom Doherty Associate Book. 1998. Hard Cover. Good +. 304 pgs. Interior- Nice overall condition. The boards have only light signs of use. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$3.25
18) Contract With an Angel
Greeley, Andrew M.:

New York: Forge, 1998. First Edition: First Printing: HardCover! 8vo., 304 pages. Previous owner's name on ffep, otherwise this book is unmarked and very good in a very good dust jacket. A very presentable copy of this title. ISBN: 0312860811 (more information)

Offered by Ecce Puer Fine Books (United States)
$3.45
19) Contract with an Angel : A Novel of Angelic Intervention
Greeley, Andrew M

Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1998. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Boards/edges have light wear. Binding good, text free of notes. DJ has some scuffs, light wear at edges/spine, no tears.Fast Shipping and Free Confirmation on all Domestic Orders! (more information)

Offered by 11 Giles Bookstore (United States)
$3.50
20) Contract With an Angel
Greeley, Andrew M

Tom Doherty & Associates, 1998. Hardcover. Grade: B. Catalog: Fiction General Synopsis: 304 pages. 1st Edition. Millionaire media mogul Raymond Neenan is flying in a plane next to the Archangel Michael. When turbulence sends the plane hur... (more information)

Offered by www.1stChoiceUsedBooks.com (United States)
$3.54
21) Contract With an Angel
Greeley, Andrew M

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge. Very Good/Very Good. 1998. First Edition. 0312860811 . (more information)

Offered by Flotsam & Jetsam Books & Model Trains (United States)
$4.00
22) Contract with an Angel
Andrew M. Greeley

New York & Chicago, USA: Tom Doherty Associates, Inc., 1998 FIRST EDITION. A modern Irish-American twist on the Faust legend, with the angel Michael taking on the role of the fallen angel Lucifer. Michael appears (as Michael Jordan) to a businessman on a crashing plane to give him a chance to make up the mess he has made of his life which, somehow is not as easy as he would think. Black paper cover with gold lettering on spine. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Excellent. (more information)

Offered by Spirit Tomes and Treasures (United States)
$4.99
23) Contract with an Angel : A Novel of Angelic Intervention
Greeley, Andrew M

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1998. Since when did archangels start appearing on airplanes, offering people deals for their immortal souls? But that's just what happens to millionaire Raymond Neenan. On a flight into Chicago's O'Hare airport, a man who looks a lot like Bulls superstar Michael Jordan appears in the seat beside him with a contract and these words of admonishment: "The scenario says you don't have much longer to live. You'd better straighten out the mess you've made of your life.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Marietta Books (United States)
$5.00
24) Contract With an Angel
Greeley, Andrew M

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge, 1998. Jacket has light edgewear. Boards have minor shelfwear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
$6.00
25) Contract with an Angel : A Novel of Angelic Intervention
Greeley, Andrew M

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1998 clean and tight; DJ has some bumps and small rips. Hard Cover. Good/Good -. (more information)

Offered by Last Chapter Books (United States)
$6.46
26) Contract With An Angel
, Greeley

New York: Tom Doherty Associates, 1998. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. EX-LIBRARY EXPECTED MARKINGS AND ATTACHMENTS. PICTORIAL DUST JACKET. BROWN HARD COVER COVER. INTERIOR PAGES HAVE LIGHT FINGERING TO MARGINS WITH LIBRARY STAMPS MARKED OUT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$6.70
27) Contract with an Angel : A Novel of Angelic Intervention
Greeley, Andrew M

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1998. Binding is tight and pages are clean. No marking or writing noted in book. DJ is clean with original price but has slight wear to top and bottom edges.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by idaho jim (United States)
$6.95
28) Contract with an Angel
Greeley, Andrew M

New York: A Tom Doherty Associates Book, 1998 Stated First Edition. The interior is clean, binding is tight, there is mild wear to the unclipped dust jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
$7.42
29) Contract with an Angel
Greeley, Andrew M

New York: A Tom Doherty Associates Book, 1998 The interior is clean, the binding is tight; there is light wear to the cover. Chipping and wear to the dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
$7.65
30) CONTRACT WITH AN ANGEL
Greeley, Andrew M

First Edition,in very good condition,it have written a name with pen in the first page,everything else look in near fine condition.Ship every business day. (more information)

Offered by Alfa unique novelties & collectibles (United States)
$7.99
31) Contract with an Angel : A Novel of Angelic Intervention
Greeley, Andrew M

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Forge Press , 1998 304 pp; hardcover; as new condition. A first-rate adventure story.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 6.50 x 9.50. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
$8.55
32) Contract with an Angel : A Novel of Angelic Intervention
Greeley, Andrew M

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC. Very Good/Very Good. 1998. First Edition (stated). Hardbound. 9 1/2" X 6 1/2" 0312860811 First Edition (stated) / First Printing / No. string 1-10 / 304pgs / Clean and tight copy / Very minor edge wear. . (more information)

Offered by FitzWicken's Books (United States)
$9.00
33) Contract with an Angel : A Novel of Angelic Intervention
Greeley, Andrew M

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1998. Non-price clipped dj has light edgewear, else book is near fine condition. Pages are clean & free from markings. Binding is tight.. First Edition - Stated. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Top Notch books (United States)
$10.00
34) Contract with an Angel
Greeley, Andrew M

New York NY: Forge/ A Tom Doherty Associates Book, 1998 edgewear to dj, dj attached to front pastedown with a sticker, dj top edge creased and scuffed. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Books at The Bailey (United States)
$10.00
35) Contract with an Angel
Greeley, Andrew M

New York NY: Forge/ A Tom Doherty Associates Book, 1998 edgewear to dustjacket. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Books at The Bailey (United States)
$11.00
36) Contract with an Angel
Andrew M. Greeley

Tom Doherty Associates, 1998. Hardcover. Michael (Archangel). Father Andrew Greeley, a Catholic priest and author delights his many fans with his great books. Some of his other books are Angel Fire, Angel Light, God Game, Irish Gold and many more. (304 Pgs.) MINT BOOK IN MINT DJ. (more information)

Offered by 2ndHandBooks.com (United States)
$11.95
37) Contract With an Angel
Greeley, Andrew M

New York: Forge. As New in As New dust jacket. 1998. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0312860811 . 304 pp. Stated First Edition: June 1998 with full number line. Book appears to be unread. . (more information)

Offered by Storbeck's (United States)
$20.00
38) Contract With an Angel
Greeley, Andrew M

Forge. Hardcover. 0312860811 Excellent condition, hardback 1998 FIRST EDITION, no marks, great cover, great dust cover, readit . New. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
$22.36
39) Contract With an Angel
Greeley, Andrew M

Forge. Hardcover. 0312860811 First Edition AND First Printing; some minor wear not affecting overall quality of book; . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Taryn's Books, Inc. (United States)
$23.47
40) Contract With an Angel
Greeley, Andrew M

Forge. Hardcover. 0312860811 FIRST PRINTING OF THE 1ST Edition HARDCOVER with DUSTJACKET- Professional Service and SPEEDY SHIPPING/Ships in a BUBBLE MAILER/SELECT EXPEDITED for even FASTER mail delivery/ NICE COPY--SPEEDY SHIPPING with SUPER CUSTOMER SERVICE . Fine. (more information)

Offered by TIME OUT BOOKS (United States)
$23.95
41) Contract with an Angel
Greeley, Andrew

Novel, with a religious theme: a visit from the Archangel Michael. This copy is signed by the author himself. (more information)

Offered by ACP Family Bookstore (United States)
$45.00