Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Expiration Date
by Tim Powers
ISBN: 0312860862
ISBN-13: 9780312860868
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Young Koot Parganas has broken a vial hidden inside a plaster statue and inhaled the ghost of Thomas Alva Edison in this fantastical tale about ghost essences and the people who sniff them.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Media Reviews
"There is much humor in the book, some exciting chase scenes, and some beautifully descriptive writing....The characters are given realistic dialogue and the heroes of the story are very likeable." -- Kevin S. Beach
-- Voya
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: St Martins Pr Published date: 1996 Size: 6.75 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.5 pounds Pages: 381
Publisher's Notes
When Koot Parganas accidently breaks a plaster statue venerated by his parents, he unwittingly unleashes the ghost of Thomas Alva Edison, leading to an alternately terrifying and hilarious adventure in the strange underbelly of contemporary Los Angeles.
Other Editions
Similar books

Between the Rivers
by Harry Turtledove
Young Sharur is the scion of a merchant family in the city of Gibil, loyal - he thinks - to his city's god, Engibil, and to that god's human deputies. But like his fellows in Gibil, Sharur is less interested in gods than in progress in invention and trade. Then, on a routine trading expedition, he learns that the gods of the other cities, resentful of Engibil's relaxed attitude toward his people, are uniting to punish Gibil and squelch the growing power of human creativity, epitomized by the city-state's easygoing ways. Now only Sharur's wits can save the city from the aroused divinities...and he's going to need all the inventiveness he can muster.

Myth Conceptions
by Robert Asprin
As Court Magician to Rodrick the Fifth of Possiltum, Skeeve must oppose the universe's mightiest invading army, but he is not sure how, and his mentor, Aahz, who lost his sorcerer's power, cannot help.

Maskerade
by Terry Pratchett
Its true, theres a ghost in the Opera House of Ankh Morpork. Sardonic, flamboyant and, well, ghostly, it wears a bone-white Mask and terrorizes the entire company, including the immortal Enrico Basilica, who eats continuously even when hes singing. Mostly spaghetti with tomato sauce.What better way to flush out a ghost than with a witch? Or even two! And Granny Weatherwax and Nanny Ogg happen to be in Discworlds capital city trying to recruit a third (since three witches make a coven, and two make only an argument).Enter the Operas newest diva, the alarmingly fetching Perdita X. Nitt, who has such an astonishing range that she can sing harmony with herself, and is so agreeably large that she hangs out with the elephants in the cellar.They say that inside every fat women theres a thin woman struggling to get out (or at least dying for chocolate). In Perditas case, the thin woman is more ambitious, since she would also dearly love to be a witch.Beginning to get the picture? One would hope so. For this isnt cheese. Its opera, which runs on a Catastrophe Curve. And to further complicate matters, there is a backstage cat named Greebo who occasionally becomes a person just because its so easy. Not to mention Granny Weatherwax's old friend, Death, whose scythe arm is sore from so much use.And who has been known to don a Mask...

A Wizard in the Way
by Christopher Stasheff
On the planet Oldeira, Gar and Alea's task is two-pronged: to persuade browbeaten serfs that they deserve better than meager food, meager pay and poor treatment and to assimilate them into a force that has a chance of overcoming their cruel Wizard Lords. To achieve this, they rescue two forlorn peasants that encapsulate the mind-set of the entire lower class and begin training them. Can Gar and Alea overcome not only the obstacle of the Wizard Lords, but also the obstacles that the workers set on themselves?

Icefalcon's Quest
by Barbara Hambly
Chaos reigned in the Eastern Lands: as the fearsome Alketch army mounted siege, the young Prince Tir was snatched from the heart of Dares Keep. Behind the terror was the depraved, hook-handed general Vair na-Chandros. He had learned that the royal child possessed forbidden wisdom; a secret the bloodthirsty Vair intended to use to conquer the world.One man posed a threat to Vairs vaunting ambition: the legendary warrior known as the Icefalcon. Banished by his own people and scorned as a barbarian by others, only he could hope to free the boy from Vair's clutches. With his sister Cold Death--a sorcerer whose magic was as sharp as her tongue--the Icefalcon embarked on a dangerous mission of rescue and redemption that would force him to wage his greatest battle . . . for his prince, for his honor, and for all eternity.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0312860862 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Expiration Date
Tim Powers
Tor Books. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Acceptable. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Expiration Date
Tim Powers
Tor Books. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket. Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Some discoloration/sunfade of cover/spine. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Expiration Date
Tim Powers
Tor Books, 1996-01. Hardcover. Good. The book itself is in very good condition. The dust jacket has a small piece torn off at the top, and a taped tear at the bottom right corner. ( more information) Offered by Jinobe Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Expiration Date
Tim Powers
Tor Books. Used - Good. Ex-library book. Dust Jacket Condition: GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Expiration Date
Powers, Tim
Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good-. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. ( more information) Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Expiration Date
Powers, Tim
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC. Fine/Fine- DJ/Fine. 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-312-86086-2 . ( more information) Offered by Bookhawk (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Expiration Date
Powers, Tim
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1995. CA3 - An unread, tight, clean, sound copy in light blue paper covered boards quarter bound in navy cloth with gold lettering and a graphic on the spine with very minor overall shelf wear plus there is a blind stamped graphic on the front with very minor overall shelf wear. The dust jacket shows very minor overall shelf wear mainly in the form of some very light overall rubbing. A thoroughly believable novel about the power gained by catching and absorbing the ghosts of the recently dead set in 1990s Los Angeles. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Expiration Date
Powers, Tim
Tor, 1996-01. Ex-Library 1st 01/1996. Hardback. Reading Copy or Better (a more c. Hardback : Tor : 86086 : Ex-Library 1st 01/1996 : Reading Copy or Better (a more complete description will be provided upon request) : Dust Jacket : Cover Artist: Koelsch, Michael / Gallo, Irene ( more information) Offered by Art Vaughan's Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Expiration Date
No Illustration, Powers
New York: Tom Doherty Associates, 1996. First Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ILLUSTRATED DUST JACKET. BLUE HALF-CLOTH COVER. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. ( more information) Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Expiration Date
Tim Powers
New York: Doherty, 1996 Brand New D/J is new but does have a crease in it.. Hardcover. New/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Samm44's Used & New Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Expiration Date
Powers, Tim
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tor, 1995. The dustjacket has a short closed tear on the bottom rear of the jacket. . First US Edition. Hard Cover. Near-fine/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Cold Drake Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Expiration Date
Powers, Tim
New York: Tor, 1996. X2 - DJ is mylar protected. Book is unread. "Powers has already proved that he is a master of whate he terms 'doing card tricks in the dark', referring to the incredible amount of historical, biographical, and practical research that goes into his works. The richness and depth of the writing as well as a flair for diaglogue make the book mentally challenging to read and hard to put down.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Expiration Date
Powers, Tim
New York: Tor, 1996. X2 - DJ is mylar protected. Book is unread. "Powers has already proved that he is a master of whate he terms 'doing card tricks in the dark', referring to the incredible amount of historical, biographical, and practical research that goes into his works. The richness and depth of the writing as well as a flair for diaglogue make the book mentally challenging to read and hard to put down.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Expiration Date
Powers, Tim
New York: Tor, 1996. X2 - DJ is mylar protected. Book is unread. "Powers has already proved that he is a master of whate he terms 'doing card tricks in the dark', referring to the incredible amount of historical, biographical, and practical research that goes into his works. The richness and depth of the writing as well as a flair for diaglogue make the book mentally challenging to read and hard to put down.". First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
EXPIRATION DATE
POWERS, Tim
NY: Tor, 1996. 381 pages. 1st edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. Very Good+ in Near Fine dustjacket in protective mylar. ISBN: 0312860862 ( more information) Offered by Recollection Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Expiration Date
Powers, Tim
NY:: Tom Doherty Associates,, 1996. First Edition. HC. A fine tight copy in a near fine dustjacket (crease to inner flap). ( more information) Offered by Books Again, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Expiration Date
Powers, Tim
New York: Tor Books, 1996. 381 pages,blue paper boards with black cloth spine. Some poor work in the manufacturing process caused the ffep to have an impression of the front pastedown, some spotting along the top edge of the textblock for the first few pages, and a glue stain on pages 12 and 13. DJ is fine and is protected with clear mylar cover. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -/Fine. Sm4to. ( more information) Offered by C & C Fine Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
EXPIRATION DATE
Powers, Tim
New York: Tom Doherty Associates, 1996 An as new unread copy, 381 pages. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Holly Knoll Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Expiration Date
Powers, Tim
NY: Tor, 1996. First edition, First printing. Hard Cover. Fine in Fine DJ. Novel of Los Angeles, a city full of ghosts. ( more information) Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
EXPIRATION DATE
Powers, Tim
N.Y.: Tor, 1996. First edition, first printing. Near Fine in Fine DJ, very light wear to lower boards.. ISBN: 0-312-86086-2. First Edition. Hard Cover. Science Fiction. ( more information) Offered by Christine Kovach, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Expiration Date by Powers, Tim
Tim Powers
Tor Books, 1996-01. Hardcover. New. ( more information) Offered by BEST_BOOK_DEALS_INTL (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Expiration Date
Powers, Tim
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books A Tom Doherty Associates Book, 1996 Unread, as new condition. Blue paper/cloth hardcover in unclipped dustjacket. Scan available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Expiration Date
Powers, Tim
New York:: Tor,, 1996. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Signed by Tim Powers (upside-down) on the title page. A Near Fine, unread copy with an exceedingly mild bump to the lower tip of the front board but no signs of use. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** ( more information) Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Expiration Date
Powers, Tim
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fine. First Printing. ISBN:0-312-86086-2. Nice, clean attractive copy with an exceptionally nice DJ. Very crisp and fresh and has not been price-clipped. A truly unusual fantasy set in L.A. during the 1990's. A young boy unleashes the ghost of Thomas Edison and sets in motion life changing events. 381 pages.. ( more information) Offered by Garrison House Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
EXPIRATION DATE
Powers, Tim
New York: Tor Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0312860862 . Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Blue paper covered boards with dark blue cloth spine and gilt lettering. Rear cover of book has a bit of light dirt. Text pages clean & bright. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a very good copy. --Powers had created a strange and wonderful Los Angeles in which to set this novel: A city full of ghosts - and full, too, of unpleasant characters who extend their lives and enhance their power by catching and absorbing the ghosts of the recently dead--. . ( more information) Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Expiration Date
Powers, Tim (SIGNED!)
Tor. 1996. F First Edition Hardcover. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. First Tor printing January 1996. Dust Jacket art by Michael Koelsch. Signed on the title page (signature only) by Tim Powers at the 2002 Westercon in Los Angeles. Slight discoloration on back cover. Signed: I Signed by Author ( more information) Offered by Massoglia Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Expiration Date
Powers, Tim (SIGNED!)
Tor. 1996. F First Edition Hardcover. Hard Cover. Near Fine. First Tor printing January 1996. Dust Jacket art by Michael Koelsch. Signed on the title page (signature only, upside down as he always does) by Tim Powers at Loscon 28, November 2001. Signed: I Signed by Author ( more information) Offered by Massoglia Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Expiration Date
Powers, Tim (SIGNED!)
Tor. 1996. F First Edition Hardcover. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. First Tor printing January 1996. Dust Jacket art by Michael Koelsch. Signed on the title page (signature only) by Tim Powers at the Loscon 29, November 2002. Signed: I Signed by Author ( more information) Offered by Massoglia Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Expiration Date
Powers, Tim
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1996. Near Fine/Near Fine; Hardbound; 381 pp.; First Printing; light edge wear to dustjacket.. First Printing. Hardbound. Near Fine/Near Fine. Octavo. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
Expiration Date
Powers, Tim
Tom Doherty Associates, 1996.. 1st edition. Fine in Fine DJ.. ISBN: 0312860862. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Liford's Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Expiration Date
Powers, Tim
New York: Tor, 1996 1st cloth edition, SIGNED, Fine in Fine DJ.. Signed by Author. 1st Cloth Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Wrigley-Cross Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Expiration Date
Powers, Tim
Tom Doherty Associates First Edition 1996. Fine Hardcover in Fine Dustjacket. Book is tight, bright and unmarked. DJ in a clear protective cover. "Powers has created a strange and wonderful Los Angeles in which to set this novel: a city of ghosts - and full, too, of unpleasant characters who extend their lives and enhance their power by catching and absorbing the ghosts of the recently dead. ( more information) Offered by THE ELEPHANT'S FOOT BOOKS (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Expiration Date
Powers, Tim (SIGNED!)
Tor. 1996. F First Edition Hardcover. Hard Cover. Very Good. First Tor printing January 1996. Dust Jacket art by Michael Koelsch. Signed on the title page by author Tim Powers at the Loscon 30, November 2003. As always, the left-handed author signs upside down. Signed: I Signed by Author ( more information) Offered by Massoglia Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Expiration Date
Powers, Tim (SIGNED!)
Tor. 1996. F First Edition Hardcover. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus. First Tor printing January 1996. Dust Jacket art by Michael Koelsch. Signed on the title page by author Tim Powers at the Loscon 30, November 2003. As always, the left-handed author signs upside down. Signed: I Signed by Author ( more information) Offered by Massoglia Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
EXPIRATION DATE
Powers, Tim
NY: Tor, 1996. This novel was nominated for the World Fantasy and Nebula Awards, won the Locus Award. New, unread copy: I bought it new in 1996, never read it, stored it carefully over the years. NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$23.95"). Fine in Fine dj.. 1st Hardcover Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. New/New. Illus. by Dj Art: Michael Koelsch. ( more information) Offered by Interesting Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Expiration Date
Powers, Tim
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1996 1st ed. Fine in Fine dj. SIGNED upside down on title page by author. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/Fine. ( more information) Offered by b brown and Associates (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Expiration Date
Powers, Tim
381: Tor Books, 1996. 1st ed. hardcover. Powers won the World Fantasy Award for his novel, "Last Call". fine copy. ( more information) Offered by Scholars Bookstore (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Expiration Date: SIGNED
Powers, Tim
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1996 A Very Nice Copy- Signed by the Author on the Title page. Author's Signature only. First edition, First printing, with the corresponding number line. Book is in Very Good condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a small amount of reading wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Dust Jacket is covered by Mylar wrapper. Thanks and Enjoy.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. SIGNED. ( more information) Offered by skylarkerbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Expiration Date
Powers, Tim
Tor Books. Hardcover. 0312860862 First edition hardback. All pages clear and bright except for a very few library marks. Dust jacket and cover great under protective plastic. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Expiration Date
Powers, Tim (SIGNED!)
Tor. 1996. F First Edition Hardcover. Hard Cover. Fine. First Tor printing January 1996. Dust Jacket art by Michael Koelsch. Signed on the title page by author Tim Powers at the Loscon 30, November 2003. As always, the left-handed author signs upside down. Signed: I Signed by Author ( more information) Offered by Massoglia Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Expiration Date
Powers, Tim
Tor Books,, 1996. First printing. Hardcover. As New. This is an as new book in an as new DJ (in mylar). The first printing line is intact. There are no remainder marks. The DJ is NOT price-clipped. There are no bumps to corners. No edgewear. No shelfwear. Just a perfect copy. ( more information) Offered by BookHobby.Com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Expiration Date
Powers, Tim
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1995 Signed by Author. First Edition. Half-Leather. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The Book Orphanage (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Expiration Date
Powers, Tim
New York: Tor, 1996. 1st edition, SIGNED, Fine in Very Good DJ with small tear. . ISBN: 0312860862. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Wrigley-Cross Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
EXPIRATION DATE
FREE SHIPPING
POWERS,TIM
New York: TOR, 1996 A square solid tight clean un-read copy.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
EXPIRATION DATE
FREE SHIPPING
POWERS,TIM
New York: TOR, 1996 A square solid tight over-all clean carefully read copy. This copy has some light pagedge soil. The 23.95 jacket has some light rubbing wear,some minor edgewear. This copy of the author's 7th book has been inscribed and signed by him. Nice copy.. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. N-Fine/N-Fine. ( more information) Offered by Pat Cramer,Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
Expiration Date **Signed**
Powers, Tim
New York: A Tor Book, 1996. Signed by Author on title page - signature only - signed upside down. First edition, First Printing Book in Mylar cover, No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
47)
|
EXPIRATION DATE
Powers, Tim
New York: TOR / Tom Doherty Associates, (1996.) . First printing. . Very good in a near fine dust jacket (hint of spine slant.) . A 'sometimes terrifying, sometimes riotously funny, always bizarrely convincing ghost story' set in an invented Los Angeles, SIGNED on the title page and as usual, the left-handed author signed upside down. 381 pp. Dust Jacket art by Michael Koelsch. ( more information) Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
48)
|
Expiration Date
Powers, Tim
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books. Hardcover. 0312860862 Fine . Fine. 1996. First Hardcover Edition. ( more information) Offered by Eclipse Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
49)
|
EXPIRATION DATE
Powers, Tim
Tor, 1996. Hardcover first edition, first printing. Fine (unread) copy in very fine jacket. <b>Signed upside down on the title page by Powers as is his practice.</b> Not a remainder nor ex-library copy. A clean, straight copy without price-clipping. First US edition and first hardcover edition. (Previously published in only in paperback by HarperCollins, UK.) "It has everything one could wish for in a cyberpunkish, ghostly, SFnal, extrapolative, adventure story."- Locus, February 1996. Award History: 1996 Locus Award for Best Dark Fantasy/Horror Novel; 1996 World Fantasy Award Nominee; 1996 Nebula Nominee.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Fine. Illus. by Koelsch, Michael. ( more information) Offered by Top Shelf Books.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
50)
|
Expiration Date
Powers, Tim
Tor Books. Hardcover. 0312860862 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|