Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0312861168
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Corrupting Dr. Nice

by John Kessel


ISBN: 0312861168
ISBN-13: 9780312861162
Format: Hardcover

Summary

This clever mix of dry satire and broad farce is a fairly faithful SF homage to Preston Sturges's 1941 film THE LADY EVE. Genevieve Faison and her father August are con artists in the 21st century-and pretty much in every other century, too, as time travel has become a popular tourist attraction. A major part of her stock-in-trade consists of getting men into sexually (and financially) compromising positions, and so Genevieve has worked hard not to mix business with pleasure. But then she makes the mistake of falling in love with the Faisons' next mark, the socially inept and extremely wealthy scientist, Dr. Owen Vannice, who is attempting to smuggle a Cretaceous-era dinosaur back to his home time period.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Riotous, mordant satire."

   -- Kirkus

"...there is no doubt that Kessel's novel is the most deft, most entertaining and politically savvy time-travel novel of the '90s. Kessel, whose humor...can sometimes become labored beneath the weight of his other concerns, manages this time to pull everything off at once."    -- Gregory Feeley

   -- Washington Post Book World

"Social commentary is too tame a term for Kessel's caustic, cautionary and endlessly entertaining examination of the modern human condition. Kessel's writing, which recalls the best of such cutting-edge authors as Norman Spinrad and Philip K. Dick, while retaining its own acidic elegance of style, is nothing less than brilliant."

   -- Austin American-Statesman

"Kessel's comic timing is perfect, and 'Corrupting Dr. Nice' is suffused with gentle good humor. Kessel treats his characters with warmth and compassion even while he's putting them through the ringer."    -- Daniel Marcus

   -- San Francisco Chronicle Book Review

"I have a vision of someone buying this book for its 'Jurassic Park' dinosaur cover, being swept away by its romantic comedy, but emerging from the experience of reading it thinking, ever so slightly, that our actions have consequences. Surely that is a desirable effect of one's consumption of an artifact, and a worthwhile task for an artifact to achieve before it consumes itself."    -- F. Brett Cox

   -- New York Review of Science Fiction

"'Corrupting Dr. Nice' is speculative farce at its best, layering conventional sci-fi elements with wicked satire. Read it now before the Neo-Victorians come back and take it away."

   -- Rapport

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: St Martins Pr
Published date: 1997
Size: 5.75 x 9 inches
Weight: 1.1 pounds
Pages: 316

Publisher's Notes

Dr. Vannice is young and very, very rich. He's just spent a year in the Cretaceous era, and is returning UpTime with a living baby dinosaur. Genevieve and August are con artists, working across time. When they arrive on the transtemporal stage at the Jerusalem 42 C.E. Hilton at the same moment as the famous "Dr. Nice" and his dinosaur, they know an opportunity when they see it. But nothing goes as planned: Genevieve finds herself actually falling in love with Vannice, while Vannice finds himself falling in with the revolutionary plans of the Nazarene's disciples to drive out the exploitive cross-time corporations.

Other Editions

Similar books


0380731797
In the Garden of Iden
by Kage Baker

In the 24th century, the Company preserves works of art and extinct forms of life. It recruits orphans from the past, renders them all but immortal, and trains them to serve the Company. Mendoza is sent to Elizabethan England to collect samples from the garden of Sir Walter Iden. Her quest is jeopardized by Nicholas Harpole, who stirs unfamiliar emotions within her about her future--with a man she will long outlive.

0553104837
Noir
by K. W. Jeter

In his acclaimed novels Dr. Adder, The Glass Hammer, and the Blade Runner books, K.W. Jeter masterfully re-created the grim and gritty world of Ridley Scotts classic science fiction film masterpiece. Now Jeter returns with a startling and stylish new vision of the future as only he could imagine it, a dark and disturbing universe that can be described with one word... Welcome to the Pacific Rim, the new center of the civilized world. As the rest of the planet sinks toward economic and social disaster, the cities on the coast have become a neon-lit, high-tech paradise. Chief among them is Los Angeles, a sparkling metropolis attracting lost souls from across a shattered continent. But beneath the sleek surface lies a labyrinthine underground feeding on the darkest human desires. Here the wealthy seek forbidden thrills through an anonymous on-line computer system that makes use of prowlers--masked simulations of human users programmed to delve into the most taboo of the hard-core sexual underworld and bring back exotic and erotic experiences to their safeguarded users. For most people, the prowlers are a way to indulge in their wildest sexual fantasies. But for others, they are something far more dangerous.When a young executive of one of the worlds most powerful corporations is found brutally slain, a retired ex-cop is called in to find his missing prowler. The corporation believes the young mans prowler is still "alive" and they want it found, but they don't care to reveal why.McNihil was an information cop forced into early retirement. He knows he is walking straight into a trap, but he has no choice. He must descend into the noir underground, his only companion a ruthless female operative named November who has a desperate agenda of her own. Together they will uncover a web of evil far more extensive than McNihil ever imagined...a vast conspiracy that threatens to blur forever the line between the sane safety of the daylight world and the dark, dangerous world of noir.Noir is K.W. Jeter at his very best, a dazzling and inventive futuristic drama of mystery, menace, and sexual terror set in a society of glitter and sinister darkness in which no one can be trusted and everything is far worse than it seems.

0380812894
Bones of the Earth
by Michael Swanwick

World-renowned paleontologist Richard Leyster's universe changedforever the day a stranger named Griffin walked into his office with a remarkable job offer . . . and an ice cooler containing the head of a freshly killed Stegosaurus. For Leyster and a select group of scientific colleagues an impossible fantasy has come true: the ability to study dinosaurs up close, in their own era and milieu. But tampering with time and paradox can have disastrous effects on the future and the past alike, breeding a violent new strain of fundamentalist terror -- and, worse still, encouraging brilliant rebels like Dr. Gertrude Salley to toy with the working mechanisms of natural law, no matter what the consequences. And when they concern the largest, most savage creatures that ever walked the Earth, the consequences may be too horrifying to imagine . . .

0375761187
The Time Machine
by H. G. Wells

When the intrepid Time Traveller finds himself in the year 802,701, he encounters a seemingly utopian society of evolved human beings but then unearths the dark secret that sets mankind on course toward its inevitable destruction. An insightful look into a distant, bleak, and disturbing future, The Time Machine goes beyond the reaches of science fiction to provide a strikingly relevant discussion of social progress, class struggle, and the human condition. Hailed as a masterpiece of its genre, H. G. Wells’s famous novella about the perils of history and the hubris of modernity comes vividly alive in this remarkable reissue of a unique 1931 illustrated edition.

0345346904
Gateway
by Frederik Pohl

Gateway opened on all the wealth of the Universe...and on reaches of unimaginable horror. When prospector Bob Broadhead went out to Gateway on the Heechee spacecraft, he decided he would know which was the right mission to make him his fortune. Three missions later, now famous and permanently rich, Robinette Broadhead has to face what happened to him and what he is...in a journey into himself as perilous and even more horrifying than the nightmare trip through the interstellar void that he drove himself to take! THE HEECHEE SAGA Book One:GATEWAY Book Two:BEYOND THE BLUE EVENT HORIZON Book Three: HEECHEE RENDEZVOUS Book Four: THE ANNALS OF THE HEECHEE

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0312861168 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Corrupting Dr. Nice
John Kessel

Tor Books. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $3.23
Add to cart 
2) Corrupting Dr. Nice
Kessel, John

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1996 Fine in Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. First Edition. BOARDS. Fine/Fine. Illus. by JACKET ART BY PETER BOLLINGER. (more information)

Offered by Stephen Chapman, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
3) CORRUPTING DR. NICE
Kessel, John

N.Y.: Tor, 1997. First edition, first printing. Fine in Fine DJ.. ISBN: 0-312-86116-8. First Edition. Hard Cover. Science Fiction. (more information)

Offered by Christine Kovach, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
4) Corrupting Dr. Nice
Kessel, John

New York: Tom Doherty/ TOR, 1997. Black paper boards with gilt lettering on spine. DJ has bumping to corners and light curling to edges, minimal rubbing to cover.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Book Press (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
5) Corrupting Dr. Nice
John Kessel

Tor Books, Feb-97. First edition/Ex-library. Hardcover. Very good. Dustjacket protected with slipcover, in excellent condition. Clean text. Stamp on top edge. Amazon: In John Kessel's world, time travel has given humanity a great gift: the ability to exploit an almost infinite number of alternate pasts. And exploit it they have. Sightseeing tours to the crucifixion and front row seats at Caesar's assassinat ISBN: 0312861168. (more information)

Offered by Bizarre Books & Music (United States)
Price: $13.64
Add to cart 
6) Corrupting Dr. Nice
Kessel, John

NY: Tor, 1997. First edition, First printing. Hard Cover. Fine in Near Fine DJ. Dust jacket has 1" closed tear at lower corner. Time-traveling swindlers in a humerous science fiction novel. (more information)

Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
7) Corrupting Dr. Nice
Kessel, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1997 1st ed. Fine in Fine dj. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by b brown and Associates (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
8) Corrupting Dr. Nice
Kessel, John

New York: Tom Doherty Associates, 1997 An unread copy.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Peter Bollinger. (more information)

Offered by Kuenzig Books, ABAA-ILAB (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
9) Corrupting Dr. Nice
Kessel, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1997 Signed first edition of tis comedic sci-fi novel of time-travel, ancient Rome, and dinosaurs. Kessel has signed the book on the title page. 316 pages. Hardcover with dust jacket. Tor Books (ISBN 0312861168). 1997 stated first edition (with "1" in copyright page consecutive number line). Book: Very good. Clean and tight. No remainder marks. Not ex-library. Bumped at spine ends. Dust Jacket: Very good. Unclipped. Mild wear at corners. Box 6.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Noah's Collectibles (United States)
Price: $16.99
Add to cart 
10) Corrupting Dr. Nice
Kessel, John

New York: Tor Books, 1997. 1st edition, 1st printing. With corresponding number line. Book is in Near Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a tiny bit of shelf wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Is covered by Mylar Brodart. All-ways well boxed All-ways fast service. Thanks.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Price: $17.95
Add to cart 
11) Corrupting Dr. Nice
Kessel, John

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1997. Brodart dust jacket. 'Take a pair of time-hopping con artists looking for their next mark. Add a naive and incredibly rich young scientist to be fleeced. Stir together in the volatile political atmosphere of Roman-occupied Jerusalem at the time of the Crucifixion. The result: a wickedly entertaining blend of screwball comedy and biting satire from one of science fiction's most honored authors.". First Tor Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. Illus. by Peter Bollinger. (more information)

Offered by Margie's Book Mania (United States)
Price: $23.00
Add to cart 
12) Corrupting Dr. Nice
John Kessel

Tor Books, 1997-02. Hardcover. New. New and pristine. Gift quality. In stock and ready for immediate shipment. (more information)

Offered by Susan's Bookshelf (United States)
Price: $23.00
Add to cart 
13) Corrupting Dr. Nice
Kessel, John

New York: Tor Books, 1997. Unread. In a clear protective mylar cover. A unique blend of screwball comedy and drama as a pair of con artists look for their next mark in this hilarious adventure novel of time-travel , ancient Rome, and dinosaurs.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
14) Corrupting Dr. Nice
Kessel, John ,

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1997. New. Dust jacket covered with Brodart 'just-a-fold' 1.5 mil jacket.. 1st Edition, 1st Impression. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States)
Price: $34.80
Add to cart