Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
K'Atsina
A Novel of Rebellion
by Lana M. Harrigan
ISBN: 0312862601
ISBN-13: 9780312862602
Format: Hardcover
|
Customer Reviews
Be the first to review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: St Martins Pr Published date: 1998 Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.45 pounds Pages: 350
Publisher's Notes
A dynamic recreation of a little-known epoch in American history, "K'Atsina" tells of the forbidden love between a Jesuit priest and the daughter of a wealthy family, set during the time of the Inquisition in 17th-century Mexico.
Other Editions
Similar books

A Place Called Freedom
by Ken Follett
Sentenced to a life of misery in the Scottish coal mines, twenty-one-year-old Mack McAsh hungers for escape. His only ally: beautiful high-born Lizzie Hallim, who is trapped in her own kind of hell.In 1766, from the teeming streets of London to the infernal hold of a slave ship headed for the American colonies to a sprawling Virginia plantation, two restless young people, separated by politics and position, are bound by their search for a place called freedom....

Granny Dan
by Danielle Steel
When Granny Dan dies, all that remains is a box wrapped in brown paper, tied with string. Inside is her legacy, her secret past, waiting to be discovered by the granddaughter who loved her but never really knew her.

The Lawless
by John Jakes
The latest volume in the Kent family saga follows the postwar prosperity of the nation as it changes everything for the Kent clan. Reissue.

The Crown and the Crucible
by Michael Phillips

Quicksilver
by Neal Stephenson
Neal Stephenson's Quicksilver is here. A monumental literary feat that follows the author's critically acclaimed New York Times bestseller Cryptonomicon , it is history, adventure, science, truth, invention, sex, absurdity, piracy, madness, death, and alchemy. It sweeps across continents and decades with the power of a roaring tornado, upending kings, armies, religious beliefs, and all expectations. It is the story of Daniel Waterhouse, fearless thinker and conflicted Puritan, pursuing knowledge in the company of the greatest minds of Baroque-era Europe, in a chaotic world where reason wars with the bloody ambitions of the mighty, and where catastrophe, natural or otherwise, can alter the political landscape overnight. It is a chronicle of the breathtaking exploits of "Half-Cocked Jack" Shaftoe -- London street urchin turned swashbuckling adventurer and legendary King of the Vagabonds -- risking life and limb for fortune and love while slowly maddening from the pox ... and Eliza, rescued by Jack from a Turkish harem to become spy, confidante, and pawn of royals in order to reinvent a contentious continent through the newborn power of finance. A gloriously rich, entertaining, and endlessly inventive novel that brings a remarkable age and its momentous events to vivid life -- a historical epic populated by the likes of Samuel Pepys, Isaac Newton, William of Orange, Benjamin Franklin, and King Louis XIV -- Quicksilver is an extraordinary achievement from one of the most original and important literary talents of our time. And it's just the beginning ...
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0312862601 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Katsina
Lana M Harrigan
unknown, 0000. Hardcover. Almost like new ( more information) Offered by SandraSoft (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
K'Atsina: A Novel of Rebellion
Lana M. Harrigan
Forge. Used - Good. Former library book. 1st ed. 1998 Hardcover. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. Your purchase benefits Friends of the Birmingham Public Library. ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
K'Atsina: A Novel of Rebellion
Harrigan, Lana M
Forge. Hardcover. 0312862601 First Edition, Very Good Condition, just minor general wear to item, very clean inside . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by FatCityBooks.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
K'Atsina: A Novel of Rebellion
Harrigan, Lana M
Forge. Hardcover. 0312862601 Ex-library Book and Dust Jacket with usual distinguishments (stamps, card insert, et cetera). Otherwise LIKE NEW Condition. Only the lightest of wear. Price marked inside. . 1998-09. ( more information) Offered by The Book Place (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
K'ATSINA, A Novel of Rebellion
Harrigan, Lana M
NY: Tom Doherty Associates Book, 1998. NOT an ex library or remainder book. Clean interior pages. Dust jacket has no chips or tears, price is not clipped. Author's first novel.. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 9 1/4". ( more information) Offered by Dorothy Meyer - Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
K'atsina : A Novel of Rebellion
Harrigan, Lana M
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1998. Very good condition HB with minor soiling on page edges. DW is very good with slight edgewear.. ISBN: 0312862601. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. MEXICO FICTION HISTORICAL. ( more information) Offered by Poe House Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
K'atsina : A Novel of Rebellion
Harrigan, Lana M
New York: Forge / Tom Doherty. NF/NF. 1998. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312862601. Second novel about the Acoma Indians, this novel set during the 17th century during a time of drought and famine in the southwest ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 350 pp. ( more information) Offered by HGBooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
K'atsina : A Novel of Rebellion
Harrigan, Lana M
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1998 Author's first novel. The turbulent times of 17th-century Mexico and the Inquisition are examined through the story of Augustin, a citizen of Aco pueblo who is sent to Mexico City to study for the Jesuit priesthood. First Edition. 350 pages. Near fine conditon book and dust jacket.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 665 G. ( more information) Offered by Limebay Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
K'Atsina: A Novel of Rebellion
Harrigan, Lana M
NY: Tor, 1998. 350 pages. A novel set in 17th century New Spain, in which a young man, Augustin, sets out to study for the priesthood in Mexico City, but is repulsed by the newly-imported practices of the Inquisition. Jacket lightly scuffed.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Old Saratoga Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
K'atsina : A Novel of Rebellion
Harrigan, Lana M
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1998. 350 pgs; cover warped, dj scuffed. ISBN: 0-312-86260-1. Cloth. Good to Fair/Good to Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION HISTORICAL MEXICO. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
K'atsina A Novel of Rebellion
Lana M. Harrigan
New York: A Tom Doherty Associates Book, 1998. Fine/Fine. This lovely hard cover book, 347 pages long, is in fine condition, with minimal shelf wear. AS NEW/UNREAD copy. Stated First Edition: September 1998, with complete number sequence, copyright 1998 by Lana M. Harrigan. Library of Congress catalog number 98-7609. The dust jacket is in fine condition, with minimal shelf wear. "In the seventeenth century, in a time of famine and drought in Spain's conquered territories on the Rio Grande, a new terror reaches New Spain - the Inquisition. In this repressive time, even in such remote places as the Indian villages far to the north of Mexico City, priests seek out, torture, and burn at the stake those branded as heretics for practicing their ancient religions. In Nuevo Mexico, the Acoma people, already reduced to near slavery by their pitiless, iron-fisted Spanish rulers, place their hope in the spirits of their ancestors - the K'atsinas - to deliver them, as the Christian god cannot, from a life worse than death.". ISBN: 0-312-86260-1. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Lana M. Harrigan, K'atsina, Fiction, Adventure. ( more information) Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
K'Atsina
Harrigan, Lana M
NY: Forge, 1998. (Advance Uncorrected Proof). Trade Paperback. NEAR FINE. "The forbidden love of a Jesuit priest and the daughter of a wealthy family, set during the time of the Inquisition in 17th century Mexico." As new, except for faintest of edgewear and stickers. ISBN: 0312862601. ( more information) Offered by Rainy Day Paperback Exchange (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
K'ATSINA: A Novel of Rebellion
Harrigan, Lana M
New York: Forge. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. Book crisp, new and unread with flattened crease across corner of FFEP. Jacket has some rubbing/edgewear. Not a remainder, not price clipped, no previous owner marks. Jacket in mylar wrap. Author's second novel. . ( more information) Offered by C. North Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
K'atsina.A Novel of Rebellion
Harrigan,Lana
Very Fine/Very Fine DJ Novel of Mexico Tom Doherty/Forge 1998 1st edition. hardcover. 347 pages. abe ( more information) Offered by Enterprise Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
K'atsina
HARRIGAN, LANA M
Forge/Tom Doherty, 1998. In the seventeenth century, the Spanish Inquisition reaches Mexico. The author's first novel. Book and dust jacket as-new. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Bookfynder (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
KAtsina
Lana M. Harrigan
Good. Usually ships same day. Great Bargain ( more information) Offered by UPB Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
K'Atsina: A Novel of Rebellion
Harrigan, Lana M
Forge. Hardcover. 0312862601 Very Good Hardcover, 1998. Full # Line. 1st edition. X-library book-but in great condition. Only a few stickers and stamps. DJ in mylar. han. . Good. ( more information) Offered by Bookladie.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
K'Atsina: A Novel of Rebellion
Harrigan, Lana M
New York: Forge, 1998. First Edition, First Printing; Forge/Tom Doherty. SIGNED BY AUTHOR AND ILLUSTRATOR on title page. About Fine book in About Fine unclipped Dust Jacket, now protected in clear cover. LAID-IN is pictorial prmotional postcard bearing the DJ image. Well-researched historical romance novel of the coming of the Spanish Inquisition in the 17th Century to Nuevo Mexico and the people of Acoma pueblo, who put their faith in their gods, the K'atsina (Kachinas). By the author of "Acoma". 350pp inc. Historical Preface and Historical Epilogue; illustrated in dramatic b/w art by Gary Moeller. Scan available upon request.. ISBN: 0312862601. Signed by Author and Illustrator. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. About Fine/About Fine. Illus. by Moeller, Gary. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION HISTORICAL MEXICO. ( more information) Offered by Basement Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
K'atsina : A Novel of Rebellion
Harrigan, Lana M
Tom Doherty/ Forge, 1998. A very white, crisp, clean and tight 1st printing. A very SHARP copy! All of our books are hand selected and are as described. Mylar protective sleeves are available. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good +. ( more information) Offered by Abandoned Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|