Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Urth of the New Sun
by Gene Wolfe
ISBN: 0312863942
ISBN-13: 9780312863944
Format: Paperback
|
Summary
This is the fifth and final volume of author Wolfe's highly respected Book of the New Sun series. It was nominated for numerous prizes, including both the Hugo and Nebula awards for best novel in 1988.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Tor Books Published date: 1997 Size: 5.75 x 8.5 inches Weight: 1 pounds
Publisher's Notes
We return to the world of Severian, now the Autarch or Urth, as he leaves the planet on the huge spaceship of the Heirodules to travel across space and time to face his greatest test, to become the New Sun or be destroyed.
Other Editions
Similar books

Icefalcon's Quest
by Barbara Hambly
Chaos reigned in the Eastern Lands: as the fearsome Alketch army mounted siege, the young Prince Tir was snatched from the heart of Dares Keep. Behind the terror was the depraved, hook-handed general Vair na-Chandros. He had learned that the royal child possessed forbidden wisdom; a secret the bloodthirsty Vair intended to use to conquer the world.One man posed a threat to Vairs vaunting ambition: the legendary warrior known as the Icefalcon. Banished by his own people and scorned as a barbarian by others, only he could hope to free the boy from Vair's clutches. With his sister Cold Death--a sorcerer whose magic was as sharp as her tongue--the Icefalcon embarked on a dangerous mission of rescue and redemption that would force him to wage his greatest battle . . . for his prince, for his honor, and for all eternity.

Sojourn
by R. A. Salvatore
Far above the merciless Underdark, Drizzt Do-Urden fights to survive the elements of Toril's harsh surface. The drow begins a sojourn through a worl entirely unlike his own--even as he evades the dark elves of his past. The dramatic conclusion to the Forgotten Realms Dark Elf Trilogy.

Canticle
by R. A. Salvatore
An evil power threatens to overwhelm Cadderly, a scholar-priest, and when his brothers are trapped in the catacombs, he must struggle with himself to save his brothers and his own soul.

In Sylvan Shadows
by R. A. Salvatore

Night Masks
by R. A. Salvatore
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0312863942 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Urth of the New Sun: The sequel to 'The Book of the New Sun'
Wolfe, Gene
New York: Orb Books. November 15, 19. Paperback. Near Fine. Severian, formerly a member of the Torturers' Guild and now Autarch of Urth , travels beyond the boundaries of time and space aboard the Ship of Tzadki el on a mission to bring the New Sun to his dying planet. Wolfe demonstrate s his mastery of both style and content in this complex, multilayered story of one man's eternal quest. Containing enough background material to make it accessible to series newcomers, this sequel to the four-volume Book of t he New Sun is highly recommended. ( more information) Offered by Infinity Books Japan (Japan)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
THE URTH OF THE NEW SUN
Gene Wolfe
New York: Orb/Tom Doherty Associates, 1997. The sequel to "The Book of the New Sun" excellent American Science Fiction, soft cover, 372pp,in good condition, a solid copy.. Reprint. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Pooka Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Urth of the New Sun
Wolfe, Gene
New York, New York: Tom Doherty Associates, 1997. Later Printing. paperback. Very Good/No Jacket. Light wear to corners. ISBN: 0312863942. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Urth of the New Sun
Wolfe, Gene
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1997 1ST PRINTING, Covers are shiny and clean showing light scuffing and shelf wear. Spine is straight and tight. Pages and text are crisp, clean and unmarked. Very Nice Edition! We will pack your order Quickly & Securely. Your Satisfaction is Guaranteed!. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. ( more information) Offered by Surfwater Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
The Urth of the New Sun (Qty: 10)
Wolfe, Gene
Orb Books. New. All items are BRAND NEW. Delivery Confirmation provided with shipping confirmation email. Fast Response to all emails. ( more information) Offered by Movies With A Smile, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Urth of the New Sun: The sequel to 'The Book of the New Sun' (Qty: 17)
Wolfe, Gene
Orb Books, 15-Nov-1997. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081005125804G ( more information) Offered by A1Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Urth of the New Sun, The
Wolfe, Gene
Orb, 1997. Later Printing. Trade Paperback (i.e. 5-6" by 8-9" softcover). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel ( more information) Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
The Urth of the New Sun: The sequel to 'The Book of the New Sun' (New Sun)
Wolfe, Gene
Orb Books. PAPERBACK. 0312863942 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|