Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0312864833
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Crystal City

The Tales of Alvin Maker VI

by Orson Scott Card


ISBN: 0312864833
ISBN-13: 9780312864835
Format: Hardcover

Summary

This is the sixth installment in the Alvin Maker series, a fantasy series about the beginnings of the Mormon religion, set in an alternate America where the Revolution never happened and people have magical talents of varying types. As the book opens, Alvin is mourning his stillborn child, which, despite his considerable magical power over physical objects, he could not save. His wife Peggy, a "torch" with the ability to see the hearts and destinies of others, has sent him to the Spanish-controlled city of Nueva Barcelona (previously known as New Orleans), as part of their effort to ameliorate the future violence of the inevitable war between slave owners and abolitionists. The challenges that Alvin will meet in Nueva Barcelona will finally lead him to begin building the Crystal City, the ideal city he saw in a vision as a boy.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"...[S]till enchants."

   -- Publishers Weekly

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: St Martins Pr
Published date: 2003
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 7 x 10 inches
Weight: 1.45 pounds
Pages: 416

Publisher's Notes

In an alternate frontier America in which magic plays a key role, Alvin Maker and his wife, Peggy, work together to create the Crystal City, a place in which Alvin envisions all people can live together in peace.

Other Editions

Similar books


0765301504
Alchemist's Door
by Lisa Goldstein

With the publication of her American Book Award-winning debut novel The Red Magician , in 1982, Lisa Goldstein joined the front ranks of the finest fantasy writers of our time. Since then, she has enchanted a host of readers with her exquisitely crafted novels, blending strange magics with passionately realized characters. Now, with The Alchemist's Door , Goldstein delivers her most entertaining and compelling work to date, a tale of remarkable people caught up in a turbulent time of extraordinary changes. Scientist, mathematician, and court astrologer to Queen Elizabeth I, John Dee is also one of the sixteenth-century's most renowned alchemists, driven by a passion to fathom the elemental secrets of the cosmos. But when his reckless assistant, Edward Kelley, succeeds in using a crystal sphere to summon angels, Dee is catapulted into an awesome struggle that may extinguish the light of reason forever. One of the spirits invoked is a cunning demon who takes possession of Dee's young daughter, Katherine, and shows Dee a frightening vision of his own future. Terrified by what has been foretold, Dee abruptly decides to close his house in London and flee to Eastern Europe with his long suffering wife, Jane, and their two young children. Their desperate flight brings them at last to the fabled city of Prague; a center of culture, knowledge, and learning, both sacred and profane, a gateway between the Eastern and Western worlds, and also, it is whispered, a door between our world and the world of the spirits. There, in the city's ancient streets, Dee encounters the mystic Rabbi Judah Loew, who enlists his aid in the creation of a Golem--a man fashioned from clay--to defend the city's Jewish Quarter from persecution. And he asks Dee's help to avert an impending crisis that threatens to engulf the world. For ancient legends say that the fate of the world rests on the shoulders of thirty-six righteous men. And if one of those righteous men dies before his time, the world will end and dark spirits will remake it in their own image.

0441013279
The Priest of Blood
by Douglas Clegg

The bastard son of a whore, a predator trainer in the royal court, and a conscripted soldier serving in the Crusades against the Saracens, Falconer finds his true destiny when he is transformed into a vampire by a creature called Pythia.

0441555217
Myth Conceptions
by Robert Asprin

As Court Magician to Rodrick the Fifth of Possiltum, Skeeve must oppose the universe's mightiest invading army, but he is not sure how, and his mentor, Aahz, who lost his sorcerer's power, cannot help.

0446613177
On Crusade
by Katherine Kurtz

Following up on the successful Tales of the Knights Templar, a collection of original stories by leading fantasy authors--including Andre Norton, Diane Duane, Deborah Turner Harris, and others--continues the adventures of the legendary medieval French warrior-priests on their journey to the Holy Land. Reprint.

0312850549
Heartfire
by Orson Scott Card

A new episode in the "Tales of Alvin Maker". Alvin's wife, Peggy, who has the ability to read the heartfire of others and know their futures, makes a perilous journey to the court of the exiled king of England in the southern city of Charleston. There she hopes to somehow influence him to change the dreadful future that she has seen--a war between the free nations and the slave nations of North America.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0312864833 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Crystal City (Tales of Alvin Maker, Book 6)
Orson Scott Card

Very Good. Ships SAME or NEXT business day. We Ship to APO/FPO addr. Choose EXPEDITED shipping and receive in 2-5 business days. See our member profile for customer support contact info. (more information)

Offered by TextbooksRus.com (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) The Crystal City (Tales of Alvin Maker, Book 6)
Orson Scott Card

Tor Books, 2003-11-10. Hardcover. New. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Price: $2.58
Add to cart 
3) Crystal City
Card, Orson Scott

Condition: Very Good HB w/dust jacket HARDBACK 0312864833 (more information)

Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.90
Add to cart 
4) The Crystal City: The Tales of Alvin Maker VI
Card, Orson Scott

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 2003 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear, prev. owner's name blacked out at front endpaper. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear, not price clipped.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
5) The Crystal City
Card, Orson Scott

Tor Books, 2003 Hard cover. Very Good. Very good in very good dust jacket. Ex-library. Signed by previous owner. Ex Libary book, library markings, dj in cell wrap Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 384 p. Tales of Alvin Maker (Hardcover), 6. Audience: General/trade.. (more information)

Offered by Red Rover Do Over (United States)
Price: $3.25
Add to cart 
6) Crystal City
Card, Orson Scott

Condition: Very Good HB w/dust jacket HARDBACK 0312864833 (more information)

Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.50
Add to cart 
7) The Crystal City: The Tales of Alvin Maker VI
Card, Orson Scott

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 2003. Book shows moderate wear/ spine tight, pages clean/ D.J. not price clipped; several small creases and tears; moderate edge wear/ corners and spine bumped/ readers slant. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Harvest Moon Farm Book Cellar (United States)
Price: $3.75
Add to cart 
8) THE CRYSTAL CITY
Card, Orson Scott

Tor Books. Fine, dust jacket only. 2003. First Edition. HardCover. 0312864833 . First American edition, first printing. The dust jacket is in NEAR FINE condition and is NOT price clipped. Minor wear to spine ends and edges of jacket. Small chip to bottom right corner of front jacket on the fold line. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight. Remainder dot top. . (more information)

Offered by The Book Scouts (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
9) The Crystal City: The Tales of Alvin Maker VI
Card, Orson Scott

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 2003 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
10) The Crystal City (Tales of Alvin Maker, Book 6)
Card, Orson Scott

Tor Books. Hardcover. 0312864833 Very Good Condition - A Tor Book - 2003 copyright - stated First Edition - minimal shelf wear to dust jacket - small black marking on side (Science/Science Fiction - 4) . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Ceres-Snow Enterprises (United States)
Price: $4.25
Add to cart 
11) Crystal City
Card, Orson Scott

Tor, 2003. Hard. New / Like New dust jacket. UNREAD. Ist printing / 1st edition. Hardcover. Only very light shelf wear. (more information)

Offered by Remains to be Seen (United States)
Price: $4.48
Add to cart 
12) The Crystal City
Card, Orson Scott

Tor Books, 2003. Hard cover. Good in good dust jacket. Ex-library. never loaned out would be fine except for libary markings. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 384 p. Tales of Alvin Maker (Hardcover), 6. Audience: General/trade. eng (more information)

Offered by Astoria Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
13) The Crystal City (Tales of Alvin Maker, Book 6)
Orson Scott Card

Tor Books, 2003-11-10. Hardcover. Like New. 1. Ed./1.Printing Hardcover = like new. Dj has minor shelfwear. (more information)

Offered by Mercer Books (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
14) The Crystal City (Tales of Alvin Maker, Bk. 6)
Card, Orson Scott

Tor Books, 2003-11-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
15) The Crystal City: The Tales of Alvin Maker VI
Card, Orson Scott

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 2003 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped. Slight wear at top of front jacket.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
16) THE CRYSTAL CITY
Card, Orson Scott

New York: TOR 2003 First Edition 1st printing 384 pages, 6 1/4 x 9 1/2, hardcover in dust jacket, cover art by Dennis Nolan, CONDITION: FINE, an excellent copy, fine condition in fine dj SERIES - The Tales of Alvin Maker Book 6 (more information)

Offered by gfoylebooks (United States)
Price: $5.89
Add to cart 
17) The Crystal City
Card, Orson Scott

New York:: Tor, 2003. hardcover. fine with fine dust jacket. 8vo. 384pp. endpaper maps. . ISBN: 0312864833. (more information)

Offered by Book Corner (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
18) Crystal City, The
Card, Orson Scott

2003. Very Good in a Very Good dustjacket. FIRST EDITION. Pages clean, binding tight & square. DJ slightly wrinkled at top edge, minor shelf wear. Not price-clipped, no remainder marks, not ex-library. Great collectible copy. (more information)

Offered by Suzanne Stephenson (United States)
Price: $6.25
Add to cart 
19) The Crystal City
Card, Orson Scott

New York: Tor, 2003 Condition: Fine in near fine dust jacket : Slight edge nicks on DJ else Fine. The sixth volume of the Tales of Alvin Maker. Scan upon request. This is a hard-cover book so postage may be more than the default postage rates. Please enquire for more information.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Easy Fun Books (Canada)
Price: $7.36
Add to cart 
20) The Crystal City
Card, Orson Scott

2003 First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
21) Alvin Maker # 6: Crystal City, The
Card, Orson Scott

Tor, 2003-11-10. Hardback. Very Good. Hardback : Tor : 86483 : 1st 11/2003 : Very Good + : Cover Artist: Nolan, Dennis (more information)

Offered by Art Vaughan's Used Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
22) The Crystal City
Card, Orson Scott

TOR A Tom Doherty Associates Book, 2003. New book, light shelf wear, small black mark on bottom. Jacket also new, light shelf wear, sticker on back.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The-Yoders (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
23) THE CRYSTAL CITY
Card Orson Scott

Tor Books. 2003. 1st edition, Orson Scott Card's Tales of Alvin Maker series is set in an alternative America where some people are born with knacks, a magical ability that is both a great gift and a deep burden. Hardback. near fine hardcover copy in a very good dustwrapper, some slight tear. to head of dw spine. (more information)

Offered by Fantastic Literature Ltd (United Kingdom)
Price: £4.95 ($8.43)
Add to cart 
24) The Crystal City: The Tales of Alvin Maker VI
Card, Orson Scott

St Martins Pr. New. Condition: New, unused book.; bkcs (more information)

Offered by Magers and Quinn Booksellers (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
25) The Crystal City: The Tales of Alvin Maker VI
Card, Orson Scott

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 2003. Using the lore and the folk-magic of the men and women who settled North America, Orson Scott Card has created an alternate world where magic works, and where that magic has colored the entire history of the colonies. Charms and beseechings, hexes and potions, all have a place in the lives of the people of this world. 384 pgs.. ISBN: 0-312-86483-3. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION. (more information)

Offered by PTP Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
26) The Crystal City
Card, Orson Scott

Tor: NY. 2003. First edition (& 1st printing).. Uncorrected book proof (trade paperback).. Fine (as new) copy.. The Tales Of Alvin Maker V1. (more information)

Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £5.75 ($9.80)
Add to cart 
27) The Crystal City
Card, Orson Scott

New York: Tor Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket: Tail of spine bumped and spine cocked . a little. Light wear to dust ajcket.. 2003. First Edition: First Printing. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by All Booked Up (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
28) The Crystal City (Tales of Alvin Maker, Book 6)
Orson Scott Card

Tor Books, 2003-11-10. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New. LIKE NEW: First Edition, First printing (complete # line). Hardcover with dust jacket, touch of shelfwear to dust jacket & blk 1/4 " remainder mark on bottom book edge otherwise no markings, no price clippings to dust jacket, not a Book Club Edition. (more information)

Offered by Gankobooks (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
29) The Crystal City (Tales of Alvin Maker, Book 6)
n/a

Tor Books Tor/Tom Doherty Associates, NY, 1994. Hardcover. First Edition. First Printing complete with number line. Fine/Fine, clean and tight copy, New 1st printing. Using the lore and the folk-magic of the men and women who settled North America, Orson Scott Card has created an alternate world where magic works, and where that magic has colored the entire history of the colonies. Charms and beseechings, hexes and potions, all have a place in the lives of the people of this world. 384 pgs. Science Fiction/Fantasy/Series.. Hard Cover. As New. (more information)

Offered by dhamiltonbooks (United States)
Price: $11.50
Add to cart 
30) THE CRYSTAL CITY
CARD, Orson Scott

NY: Tor, 2003 379 pp. First Edition. Black cloth boards with gilt stamping on spine. Dj has some edge and corner wear - in protective glassine.. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. 6.5" x 9.5". (more information)

Offered by M. Kettner and Son, Booksellers (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
31) The Crystal City: The Tales of Alvin Maker VI
Card, Orson Scott; Kidd, Kathryn H

New York: Tor Books, 2003. In a clear protective Brodart mylar cover. In this sixth tale of Alvin Maker, Alvin travels to New Orleans to help avert a terrible war that his wife Peggy knows is coming. Bump to spine ends and one corner, light scratches to rear flap, light wear to head os dj spine.. First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Fair/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Nothing Like A Good Book (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
32) The Crystal City
Orson Scott Card

Tor Books. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket. 2003. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Jacket has some wrinkling and creasing, but no tears, especially on the back and the inside front flap. ; Otherwise, a very clean copy. Very clean pages with a tight binding. ; 2509 . Tales of Alvin Maker, Book 6 Series; 384 pp . (more information)

Offered by Rhyme and Reason Books Co. (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
33) The Crystal City (Tales of Alvin Maker, Book 6) [Hardcover]
Card, Orson

Stated first edition complete number line hardcover with dustjacket. Light edgewear. Very nice copy. (more information)

Offered by Auburn Books - The Book Haven (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
34) The Crystal City: The Tales of Alvin Maker VI
Card, Orson Scott

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 2003. Very tight, clean copy,undamaged pages, no marks, tears or creases, clean hard covers, no wear , very tight spine, pages and hard covers. Clean, bright dust jacket.no tears. . First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very good/unclipped. (more information)

Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
Price: $12.95
Add to cart 
35) The Crystal City
Card, Orson Scott

Tor Books, 2003. First edition. . Hard cover. Fine in fine dust jacket. Glued binding. Paper over boards. With dust jacket. 384 p. Tales of Alvin Maker (Hardcover), 6. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by Stefan Lacroix Vintage Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
36) The Crystal City
Card,Orson Scott

New York: Tor, 2003. First Edition First Printing. Cloth. Fine/Fine. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Always Superior Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
37) The Crystal City
Card, Orson Scott

Near fine copy with a very good + dust jacket. Science Fiction Tor NY: [2003] 1st Hard Cover Dust jacket covered with mylar jacket protector. (more information)

Offered by McAllister & Solomon Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
38) Crystal City, The
Card, Orson Scott

New York: Tor Books. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket. 2003. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0312864833 . Black hard boards with gilt lettering on the cover, a brand new book that has never been read. "This is the sixth installment in the Alvin Maker series, a fantasy series about the beginnings of the Mormon religion, set in an alternate America where the Revolution never happened and people have magical talents of varying types." ; Tales of Alvin Maker; Vol. 6; Maps; 1.4 x 9.3 x 6.1 Inches; 384 pages . (more information)

Offered by Bytown Bookery (Canada)
Price: CAD $16.95 ($14.24)
Add to cart 
39) The Crystal City the Sixth Volume of the Tales of Alvin Maker
Card, Orson Scott

New York: TOR, 2003 Fine in Fine jacket As New in As New jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" Tall. Tor Books, New York, 2003. Hard Cover. Book is like new in like new dust jacket...First Edition, First Printing. In this sixth tale of Alvin Maker, Alvin travels to New Orleans to help avert a terrible war that his wife Peggy knows is coming. RETURN TO A MAGICAL AMERICA THAT MIGHT HAVE BEEN!. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
40) THE CRYSTAL CITY
Card, Orson Scott

2003 . Card, Orson Scott. THE CRYSTAL CITY. NY: TOR Books, c2003. First printing. 384pp. Lg 8vo. Small spot on front pastedown (binding defect) else Fine hardcover copy with fine d/w $15.00 (more information)

Offered by Columbia Books, Inc. ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
41) The Crystal City (Tales of Alvin Maker, Book 6)
Card, Orson Scott

Tor Books, 2003. 1st Printing. Hardcover. New/New. 9.7 x 6.28 x 1.27. "An alternate history of the colonies.where magic works. Crisp Tight Clean copy ! 416 pages. . ISBN: 0312864833. (more information)

Offered by BookScene (United States)
Price: $16.13
Add to cart 
42) The Crystal City (Tales of Alvin Maker, Book 6)
Card, Orson Scott

Tor Books. Hardcover. 0312864833 NEW * FIRST EDITION /FIRST PRINTING * Hardcover w/ beautiful DJ ~ We Ship within 24 Hours + FREE Tracking, answer emails fast, accept returns & work hard to deliver 100% customer satisfaction! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by CambridgeBookstore.com (United States)
Price: $16.53
Add to cart 
43) The Crystal City (Tales of Alvin Maker, Bk. 6) (Qty: 25)
Orson Scott Card

Tor Books, 2003. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Brand New. 10.00 x 7.00 x 2.00. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 23.2 oz. Series: CARD, ORSON SCOTT. In an alternate frontier America in which magic plays a key role, Alvin Maker and his wife, Peggy, work together to create the Crystal City, a place in which Alvin envisions all people can live together in peace. This is the sixth installment in the Alvin Maker series, a fantasy series about the beginnings of the Mormon religion, set in an alternate America where the Revolution never happened and people have magical talents of varying types. As the book opens, Alvin is mourning his stillborn child, which, despite his considerable magical power over physical objects, he could not save. His wife Peggy, a torch with the ability to see the hearts and destinies of others, has sent him to the Spanish-controlled city of Nueva Barcelona (previously known as New Orleans), as part of their effort to ameliorate the future violence of the inevitable war between slave owners and abolitionists. The challenges that Alvin will meet in Nueva Barcelona will finally lead him to begin building the Crystal City, the ideal city he saw in a vision as a boy. ...[S]till enchants. -- Publishers Weekly (10/27/2003). . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Price: $17.29
Add to cart 
44) The Crystal City
Card, Orson Scott

Tom Doherty Associates. L.L.C., 2003 Signed first edition. Card has signed the half-title page. Cover art by Dennis Nolan. 384 pages. Hardcover with dust jacket. Tom Doherty Associates. L.L.C. (ISBN 0312864833). 2003 stated first edition (with "1" in copyright page consecutive number line). Book: Like New. Clean and sharp. No remainder marks. Not ex-library. Dust Jacket: Like new. Unclipped. Minor edge wear. 3b. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover with Dust Jacket. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Dennis Nolan. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Noah's Collectibles (United States)
Price: $17.50
Add to cart 
45) The Crystal City
Card, Orson Scott

New York: Tor, 2003. 1st edition, SIGNED, Fine in Fine DJ.. ISBN: 0312864833. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Wrigley-Cross Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
46) The Crystal City (Tales of Alvin Maker, Book 6)
Card, Orson Scott

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tor Books. Hardcover. 0312864833 As New . New. 2003. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Eclipse Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
47) The Crystal City (Qty: 4)
Card, Orson Scott

Tor Books, 10-Nov-2003. Hardcover. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081006172234G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $19.03
Add to cart 
48) Crystal City, The
Card, Orson Scott

New York: Tor Books, 2003 Stated First Edition with number 1 in the number line. Found in a book store, no remainder mark. Black cover with gold lettering on spine. Illustrated end papers. 384 pages. Sixth book in the Tales of Alvin maker series. Fantasy. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 9 1/2 Inches Tall By 6 1/2 Inches Wide. (more information)

Offered by Pink Rosebud (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
49) The Crystal City (Tales of Alvin Maker, Book 6)
Card, Orson Scott

Tor Books. Hardcover. 0312864833 Excellent condition, hardback 2003, no marks, great cover, readit . New. (more information)

Offered by Agora Bookstore (United States)
Price: $20.54
Add to cart 
50) The Crystal City
Card, Orson Scott

384: Tor, 2003. 1st ed. hardcover. Very Good Copy. (more information)

Offered by Scholars Bookstore (Canada)
Price: $21.00
Add to cart 
51) The Crystal City (Alvin Maker Ser.)
Card, Orson Scott

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 2003. Copyright 2003. First edition, first printing. Signed on the half-title page. New and unread, with dust jacket in Brodart cover.. First Edition. Signed by Author(s). Hardcover. Fine. Book. (more information)

Offered by Steve Townsend, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $21.00
Add to cart 
52) The Crystal City (Tales of Alvin Maker, Book 6)
Card, Orson Scott

Tor Books. Hardcover. 0312864833 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $22.06
Add to cart 
53) The Crystal City (Tales of Alvin Maker, Book 6)
Orson Scott Card

Tor Books, 2003-11-10. Hardcover. Very Good. Stated 1st edition, 1st printing. DJ has light shelf wear, with fluting on top and bottom. Boards are straight, binding is tight. Pages are clean and unmarked. (more information)

Offered by Between the Bookends (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
54) The Crystal City
Card, Orson Scott

Tor; New York. Fine in Fine dust jacket 2003. First Edition. Hardcover. First Printing; New book. ; Stated First, First Printing, Tor, 2003. In Brodart jacket cover. Book 6 of the Alvin Maker Series. Cover Art by Dennis Nolan. ; Vol. 6; The Tales of Alvin Maker Series; 6 1/2 x 9 1/2"; 384 pp . (more information)

Offered by Brick Road Books (United States)
Price: $25.95
Add to cart 
55) Crystal City, The
Card, Orson Scott

Tor, 2003. First Edition. Hardcover (5-6" by 8-9"). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition). Keywords: Novel (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
Price: $25.95
Add to cart 
56) The Crystal City (Tales of Alvin Maker, Book 6)
Orson Scott Card

Tor Books, 2003-11-10. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good. Appears unread or gently read with a little cover wear around the edges. First Printing. (more information)

Offered by Tome-Trader (United States)
Price: $25.95
Add to cart 
57) The Crystal City (Tales of Alvin Maker, Book 6) (Qty: 5)
Orson Scott Card

Tor Books, 2003-11-10. Hardcover. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $28.91
Add to cart 
58) The Crystal City (Tales of Alvin Maker, Book 6)
Card, Orson Scott

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books. Hardcover. 0312864833 Fine . Fine. 2003. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Eclipse Books (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
59) The Crystal City (Tales of Alvin Maker, Book 6)
Orson Scott Card

Hardcover. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Price: $33.95
Add to cart 
60) The Crystal City
Card, Orson Scott

New York: Tom Doherty Associates/ Tor, 2003 Hardback. Near Fine. First edition, SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR; small crease/tear on one corner of d/w, otherwise Fine. Signed by Author. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Agapanthus Books (United Kingdom)
Price: £20.00 ($34.07)
Add to cart 
61) The Crystal City " Signed "
Card, Orson Scott

2003. Hardback. As New. First Edition. First Print. Book Six in The Tales of Alvin Maker. Signed by author on the title page. Book is protected with a mylar cover, shipping will include bubble-wrap and packed in a box. (more information)

Offered by Bodacious Books (United States)
Price: $41.95
Add to cart 
62) The Crystal City: SIGNED
Card, Orson Scott

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 2003 AN OUTSTANDING COPY - SIGNED by the Author on the PRE-Title page. Author's Signature only. A First edition, First printing, with the corresponding number line. Book is in Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges are clean. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Dust Jacket is covered by Mylar Brodart. Thanks and Enjoy.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. SIGNED. (more information)

Offered by skylarkerbooks (United States)
Price: $47.95
Add to cart 
63) The Crystal City (Tales of Alvin Maker, Book 6)
Card, Orson Scott

Tor Books. Hardcover. 0312864833 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $51.62
Add to cart 
64) The Crystal City **Signed**
Card, Orson Scott

New York: A Tor Book, 2003. Signed by author on pre-title page - signature only - received in person. Includes Signature of Michael "Papa Moose" Sloan on page 381 - A character who won a contest and got his name in the book as a character. Book in Mylar cover First edition, First Printing No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Price: $55.00
Add to cart 
65) The Crystal City (Tales of Alvin Maker, Book 6)
Orson Scott Card

Tor Books, 2003-11-10. First Edition. Hardcover. VG/VG. SIGNED by the author to the half title page. This comes with a certificate of authenticity and the Barnes & Noble flyer advertising the Wednesday 12th November 2003 signing. Tor Books First Edition First print in immaculate condition. In original unclipped d/w protected by brodart cover. Buy with confidence as we offer a full refund policy. (more information)

Offered by dracobooksuk (United Kingdom)
Price: $158.38
Add to cart