Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0312865643
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Authorized Personnel Only

by Barbara D'Amato


ISBN: 0312865643
ISBN-13: 9780312865641
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Officer Suze Figueroa must stop a serial killer who targets the homeless and a child molester who targets preteen girls-including Suze's nieces.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"...[C]ould send chills into anyone who has ever had the fear-or even the feeling-that someone is watching them."

   -- Chicago Tribune

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: St Martins Pr
Published date: 2000
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 5.75 x 8.5 inches
Weight: 1.05 pounds
Pages: 334

Publisher's Notes

Chicago policewoman Suze Figueroa's peaceful homelife and family are threatened by a mysterious stranger who has moved into her Victorian house without her knowledge. By the author of Good Cop, Bad Cop.

Similar books


0743284801
Above Suspicion
by Lynda La Plante

A new series by the author of Prime Suspect introduces rookie homicide detective Anna Travis who, during her first case, tracks a serial killer who has transitioned from prostitute victims to innocent students, a murderer who may possibly be a famous actor. Simultaneous.

0425189031
Portrait in Death
by Nora Roberts

The New York Times best-selling author presents the latest installment in the suspensful series that finds Lieutenant Eve Dallas investigating a brutal crime that plunges her into the art world, where nothing is what it seems. Original.

0060191813
Orchid Beach
by Stuart Woods

From the "New York Times" bestselling author of "Swimming to Catalina, Dead in the Water" and "Dirt" comes the spectacular debut of Stuart Woods's new female protagonist, Holly Barker, and her intrepid partner, Daisy, a remarkable Doberman Pinscher, in a galvanizing tale of murder and corruption.

1558853367
Home Killings
by Marcos McPeek Villatoro



0399144951
Shell Game
by Carol O'Connell

The recreation of a legendary magic trick goes horribly awry on live television--a terrible accident, everyone agrees. But two people know otherwise. One is an aged magician in a private hospital and the other is streetwise Kate Mallory, now a New York City policewoman.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0312865643 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Authorized Personnel Only
D'Amato, Barbara

Tom Doherty Associates, 2000. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Authorized Personnel Only
D'Amato, Barbara

Tom Doherty Associates, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. Very Good in Very Good jacket Ex-Library. 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall.. (more information)

Offered by Prairie Wind Books Div. PLF Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Authorized Personnel Only (Suze Figueroa)
D'Amato, Barbara

Forge Books. Hardcover. 0312865643 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2000 Forge Hard Cover . Very Good. 2000. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Authorized Personnel Only (Suze Figueroa)
D'Amato, Barbara

Forge Books. Hardcover. 0312865643 A former library book with the usual identifiers in a protective glossy dust jacket covering. Dust Jacket has some edgewear present. 2000 Forge Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 2000. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
5) Authorized Personnel Only (Suze Figueroa)
Barbara D'Amato

Forge Books. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2000. Hardcover. 1st ed. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Cover has some wear on edges. Some rubbing on cover. Minor small bends/tears to edges of dust jacket.EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Good. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
6) Authorized Personnel Only (Suze Figueroa)
Barbara D'Amato

Forge Books, 2000-12-01. Hardcover. Good. ex library has library markings.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
7) Authorized Personnel Only (Suze Figueroa)
Barbara D'Amato

Forge Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
8) Authorized Personnel Only
D'Amato, Barbara

Forge Books, 2000. Hardcover. Good/Good. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 0312865643. This book is hard cover former library book. With the usual stamps and stickers. Satisfaction guaranteed; Ex-Library; 1.04 x 8.57 x 5.77 Inches; 352 pages; (more information)

Offered by bookwebpages (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
9) Authorized Personnel Only (Suze Figueroa)
D'Amato, Barbara

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge Books. Hardcover. 0312865643 Very Good . Very Good. 2000. (more information)

Offered by Serendipity Books (United States)
Price: $2.75
Add to cart 
10) Authorized Personnel Only
Barbara D'Amato

Forge Books. Used - Acceptable. May contain some marks or highlighting. Good dust jacket. Former Library book. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
11) Authorized Personnel Only
Barbara D'Amato

Forge Books. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
12) Authorized Personnel Only
D'Amato, Barbara

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 2000. 334 #ed pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
13) Authorized Personnel Only
D'Amato, Barbara

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 2000. 334 #ed pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
14) Authorized Personnel Only
D'AMATO, BARBARA

New York: Forge, 2000. Softcover. Fine/No. First edition, uncorrected proof. Softcover. Fine book in printed wrappers. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $4.73
Add to cart 
15) Authorized Personnel Only (Suze Figueroa)
D'Amato, Barbara

Forge Books. Hardcover. 0312865643 Our books are in very good condition, if not better. Sometimes ex-lib but usually with mylar cover protector. We ship fast! Help save our environment, buy used instead of new. rab . Very Good. (more information)

Offered by Bookladie.com (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
16) Authorized Personnel Only
D'Amato, Barbara

Forge, 2000-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $5.49
Add to cart 
17) Authorized Personnel Only (Qty: 2)
D'Amato, Barbara

Forge, 2000. Hardback. 1st Ed., x-library, vg/vg Series Character: Suze Figueroa Dust Jackets have protective plastic covers (more information)

Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
18) AUTHORIZED PERSONNEL ONLY
D'Amato, Barbara

N.Y.: Forge, 2000. First edition, HB. Fine in Near Fine DJ.. ISBN: 0-312-86564-3. First Edition. Hard Cover. Mystery. (more information)

Offered by Christine Kovach, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
19) Authorized Personnel Only
D'Amato, Barbara

New York: Forge, 2000. K3 - A first edition ex-library hardcover book signed by the author in very good condition in very good dust jacket that is mylar protected. Dust jacket has wrinkling and chipping on some edges and corners, light rubbing, light discoloration and shelf wear. Book has library stamping on the front free endpaper, discoloration (browning) and light shelf wear. Satisfaction Guaranteed.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. (more information)

Offered by Bookmarc's (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
20) Authorized Personnel Only
Barbara D'Amato

Forge Books. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2000. 1st Edition. Hardcover. An unread, perfectly clean copy. Original price intact. Jacket, endpapers, and pages are clean and the binding is tight. ; 5135 . Suze Figueroa Series; 1.3 x 8.3 x 5.6 Inches; 352 pp . (more information)

Offered by Rhyme and Reason Books Co. (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
21) Authorized Personnel Only
D'Amato, Barbara

Forge, 2000. Hardback. 1st Ed., nf/nf, signed Series Character: Suze Figueroa Dust Jackets have protective plastic covers (more information)

Offered by Grave Matters (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
22) Authorized Personnel Only
D'Amato, Barbara

New York, NY: Forge Books, 2000 A nice reading copy. Pages are clean and bright. Binding is slightly cocked. Book and jacket show some shelfewear.. First Edition, 2nd Printing. Hard Cover. Good +/Good. (more information)

Offered by after-words bookstore (United States)
Price: $12.65
Add to cart 
23) Authorized Personnel Only
D'Amato, Barbara

New York: Forge / Tom Doherty Associates, 2000 As New -- book and dust jacket are in perfect condition. A gorgeous, pristine copy -- fresh and crisp. Obviously never read. Bright, shiny, clean, square, tight, and unmarked. Sharp corners. NO owner's name or bookplate. NO remainder mark. NOT a book club edition. NOT price clipped ($24.95). No chips, tears, scuffs, creases, or rubbing. "First Edition" so stated, with complete number row (0987654321) on copyright page. Fourth book by this Anthony and Agatha Award-winner. Third in the Suze Figueroa mystery series. Policewoman Figueroa tracks a serial killer. Original black boards. From the Dust Jacket: "For Chicago cop Suze Figueroa, home is a sanctuary, a quiet refuge from the crime, corruption, and tragedy she encounters every day on the job. The creaky old Victorian house she shares with her little boy, her invalid sister, and her sister's family seems far removed from the threats and dangers of the mean city streets... or so she believes." Keywords: Chicago, Illinois. Policewomen Sleuth. Detective Thriller. First Printing of the First Edition . Hardcover. As New condition/As New dust jacket. Illus. by Greco, Tony (Dust Jacket art). 8vo. 334pp.. (more information)

Offered by About Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
24) Authorized Personnel Only
D'Amato, Barbara

New York: Forge / Tom Doherty Associates, 2000 As New -- book and dust jacket are in perfect condition. A gorgeous, pristine copy -- fresh and crisp. Obviously never read. NOT price clipped ($24.95). Bright, shiny, clean, square, tight, and unmarked. Sharp corners. NO owner's name or bookplate. NO remainder mark. NOT a book club edition. Original black boards. "First Edition" is so stated, with complete number row (0987654321) on copyright page. Fourth book by this Anthony and Agatha Award-winner. Third in the Suze Figueroa mystery series. Policewoman Figueroa tracks a serial killer. From the Dust Jacket: "For Chicago cop Suze Figueroa, home is a sanctuary, a quiet refuge from the crime, corruption, and tragedy she encounters every day on the job. The creaky old Victorian house she shares with her little boy, her invalid sister, and her sister's family seems far removed from the threats and dangers of the mean city streets... or so she believes." First Printing of the First Edition . Hardcover. As New condition/As New dust jacket. Illus. by Greco, Tony (Dust Jacket art). 8vo. 334pp.. (more information)

Offered by About Books (United States)
Price: $14.95
Add to cart 
25) Authorized Personnel Only FREE SHIPPING
D'Amato, Barbara

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge, 2000. first edition/printing book is tight with no markings, light bumping to board edges, spine slightly cocked, dj has some rubbing and light soiling, edges have curling/creasing. First Edition/First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by GENE "THE BOOK PEDDLER" (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
26) Authorized Personnel Only
D'Amato, Barbara

New York: Tom Doherty Associates, 2000 First Printing. NFine/NFine. SIGNED BY AUTHOR on title page. Jacket very lightly rubbed.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. NFine/NFine. (more information)

Offered by HK Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
27) Authorized Personnel Only
D'amato, Barbara

New York: Forge, 2000. Nice, tight, unsold, unread first edition of this mystery set in Chicago and featuring Chicago cop Suze Figueroa.. First Edition. Hard Cover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The Sly Fox (United States)
Price: $22.95
Add to cart 
28) Authorized Personnel Only
D'Amato, Barbara

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 2000. Copyright 2000. First edition, first printing. Signed in silver pen on black background on the title page. Dust jacket in Brodart cover.. First Edition. Signed by Author(s). Hardcover. Fine. Book. (more information)

Offered by Steve Townsend, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
29) Authorized Personnel Only (Suze Figueroa)
D'Amato, Barbara

Forge Books. Hardcover. 0312865643 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $50.37
Add to cart