Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0312865937
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Essential Bordertown

A Traveller's Guide to the Edge of Faerie


ISBN: 0312865937
ISBN-13: 9780312865931
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Authors Charles de Lint, Stephen Brust, Patricia McKillip, and others contribute original stories to this ongoing series about Bordertown, a city where the worlds of humans and elves intersect.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: St Martins Pr
Published date: 1998
Size: 6.25 x 8.75 inches
Weight: 1.25 pounds
Pages: 383

Publisher's Notes

Once a normal American city, now transformed by magical catastrophe, Bordertown is where Faerie and the human world meet, where young human runaways mix with errant High Elves, to fight, trade, make music, and build a new and strange world. The hardcover debut of "the finest of all shared worlds" (LOCUS): AN ORIGINAL ANTHOLOGY BY SOME OF FANTASY'S STRONGEST VOICES.

Other Editions

Similar books


07869117610
The Dark Elf Trilogy
by R. A. Salvatore

This hardcover collector's edition features R. A. Salvatore's most popular character Drizzt Do'Urden.

0786902604
The Second Generation
by Margaret Weis

The national hardcover best-seller now in paperback--with a special preview of "Dragons of Summer Flame", the first new "Dragonlance" novel by saga creators Margaret Weis and Tracy Hickman in nine years! "Dragonlance Saga: the Second Generation" is the first book to take "The New York Times" best-selling "Dragonlance" series beyond the time frame of the "Chronicles" and "Legends" trilogies, which spearheaded the series' phenomenal 11-year success story. It collects two stories featuring the children of the fabled Companions, and three more focusing on the progeny storyline, plus a special appendix with songs and reference material of interest to fans of the novels and games alike.

0312859295
The Conan Chronicles
by Robert Jordan

Three fantasy sagas--Conan the Invincible, Conan the Defender, and Conan the Unconquered--featuring the world-famous barbarian warrior are presented in their entirety in a deluxe, hardcover edition.

0671319906
Foreign Legions
by

A collection of novellas by some of today's most acclaimed science fiction writers--including David Drake, David Weber, Eric Flint, S. M. Stirling, and Mark L. Van Name--chronicle the exploits and adventures of guilds of star-traveling merchants and their not-so-obedient human slaves and mercenaries.

0671720368
The Man-Kzin Wars II
by Dean Ing

The alien Kzinti had almost conquered the humans, but after the initial surprise, the humans fought back with a ferocity the Kzinti had never faced. But that was centuries ago, and the humiliation of lost battles has not faded. The Kzinti are back . . . and spoiling for a fight! Includes stories by Larry Niven, Dean Ing, Jerry Pournelle and S.M. Stirling.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0312865937 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Essential Bordertown
Terri Windling

Tor Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$2.42
2) The Essential Bordertown: A Traveller's Guide to the Edge of Faerie
Windling, Terri (editors) (With Delia Sherman.)

Tor [0-312-86593-7] 1998, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in near fine, lightly rubbed dust jacket. (Fantasy) * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
$14.40
3) Essential Bordertown
Windling, Terri and Sherman, Delia

Tor Books,, August 1998. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Used. (more information)

Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
$15.00
4) The Essential Bordertown : A Traveller's Guide to the Edge of Faerie
Windling, Terri (editor); Sherman, Delia (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1998. Very good + in like DJ protected by Brodart mylar DJ cover. Original tales of the Border from de Lint, Brust, Mckillip, Kushner, Sherman, and others. Minimal shelf wear and only the slightest (almost imperceptible) bumping. Otherwise, tight, clean unread copy with no marks or other blems.. 1st Edition. 1st Impression.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States)
$15.60
5) Essential Bordertown
Windling, Terri & Sherman, Delia

Tor Books, 1998. 1st Edition, 1st printing. Hardcover. New/New. Book is Pristine...Dustjacket-light wear from handling/shelfwear. 379 pages (more information)

Offered by bobsbooks (United States)
$18.00
6) ESSENTIAL BORDERTOWN (ANTH)
Windling ,Terri & Sherman , Delia

New York: Tor, 1998 Fine in fine dust jacket. Authors include Patricia McKillip , Charles Delint, Steven Brust and others.. 1st. (more information)

Offered by Cobblestone books (United States)
$20.00
7) The Essential Bordertown: A Traveller's Guide to the Edge of Faerie
Windling, Terri (editors) (With Delia Sherman.)

Tor [0-312-86593-7] 1998, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in near fine, lightly rubbed dust jacket. . . . (Fantasy) < - Buy with confidence. We've been selling quality collectible books since 1965. - >. (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
$20.49
8) Essential Bordertown
Windling, Terri (Editor)

Tor Books, 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Stated first edition with printing string of 1-10. DJ is not price clipped. Very minor shelf wear to jacket and book. Inside is clean and excellent with no markings. Details: Bordertown is the place where our world and the world of elves meet... but not just any kind of elves. These are hard-rocking, magic-flinging, motorcycle-riding elves who aren't entirely thrilled to be back in contact with lowly humans. Nevertheless, certain types of both elf and human are drawn to Bordertown, a place where magic and science coexist, and where neither works quite the way it's supposed to. Not everyone can find Bordertown, but those who do find it discover that it's a place where anything can happen, and where they can be anything they want to be. This collection of 13 stories co Orders normally ship in 1-2 business days depending on what time payment is completed. (more information)

Offered by Desktop Music, LLC (United States)
$29.90
9) THE ESSENTIAL BORDERTOWN, A TRAVELLER'S GUIDE TO THE EDGE OF FAERIE ( Oak Hill; Dragon Child; May This Be Your Last Sorrow; Rags; When the Bow Breaks; Half Life; Hot Water; Arcadia; Changeling; Argentine; Cover Up My Tracks with Rain )
Windling, Terri & Sherman, Delia (editors), ( Patricia M. McKillip; Midori Snyder; Charles de Lint; Caroline Stevermer; Steven Brust; Donnard Sturgis; Ellen Kushner; Michael Korolenko; Elisabeth Kushner; Ellen Steiber; Micole Sudburg; Felicity Savage)

N.Y.: Tom Doherty Associates, 1998. A solid spine(blackboards with silver lettering) with very light edge rubbings. The dustjacket (not priced clipped) has very light edge rubbings. No store stamp.This contains: Oak Hill by Patricia M. McKillip; Dragon Child by Midori Snyder; May This Be Your Last Sorrow by Charles de Lint; Rags by Caroline Stevermer; When the Bow Breaks by Steven Brust; Half Life by Donnard Sturgis; Hot Water: A Bordertown Romance by Ellen Kushner; Arcadia by Michael Korolenko; Changeling by Elisabeth Kushner; Argentine by Ellen Steiber; Cover Up My Tracks with Rain by Micole Sudburg; How Shannaro Tolkinson Lost and Found His Heart by Felicity Savage; and Socks by Delia Sherman.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. Illus. by Carroll, Jim. 8 Vo. (more information)

Offered by william l. horsnell (Canada)
$45.00
10) THE ESSENTIAL BORDERTOWN - A Traveller's (Traveler's) Guide to the Edge of Faerie: Oak Hill; Dragon Child; May This Be Your Last Sorrow; Rags; When the Bow Breaks; Half Life; Hot Water; Arcadia; Changeling; Argentine; Cover Up My Tracks with Rain
Windling, Terri; Sherman, Delia (editors) (Patricia M. McKillip; Midori Snyder; Charles de Lint; Caroline Stevermer; Steven Brust; Donnard Sturgis; Ellen Kushner; Michael Korolenko; Elisabeth Kushner; Ellen Steiber; Micole Sudburg; Felicity Savage)

New York: Tor Books, 1998. 383 pp. Black boards lettered with blue on the spine; headband. Light edge and corner wear on the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. Dj art by Jim Carroll. This anthology contains: Oak Hill by Patricia M. McKillip; Dragon Child by Midori Snyder; May This Be Your Last Sorrow by Charles de Lint; Rags by Caroline Stevermer; When the Bow Breaks by Steven Brust; Half Life by Donnard Sturgis; Hot Water: A Bordertown Romance by Ellen Kushner; Arcadia by Michael Korolenko; Changeling by Elisabeth Kushner; Argentine by Ellen Steiber; Cover Up My Tracks with Rain by Micole Sudburg; How Shannaro Tolkinson Lost and Found His Heart by Felicity Savage; and Socks by Delia Sherman. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0312865937. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by Jim Carroll;. 8vo. heroic; sword sorcery; wizardry; supernatural literature; collectible; collectable; borderland; bordertown; border;. (more information)

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
$50.00
11) THE ESSENTIAL BORDERTOWN - A Traveller's (Traveler's) Guide to the Edge of Faerie: Oak Hill; Dragon Child; May This Be Your Last Sorrow; Rags; When the Bow Breaks; Half Life; Hot Water; Arcadia; Changeling; Argentine; Cover Up My Tracks with Rain
Windling, Terri; Sherman, Delia (editors) (Patricia M. McKillip; Midori Snyder; Charles de Lint; Caroline Stevermer; Steven Brust; Donnard Sturgis; Ellen Kushner; Michael Korolenko; Elisabeth Kushner; Ellen Steiber; Micole Sudburg; Felicity Savage)

New York: Tor Books, 1998. 383 pp. Black boards lettered with blue on the spine; headband. Light edge and corner wear on the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. Dustjacket art by Jim Carroll. This anthology contains: Oak Hill by Patricia M. McKillip; Dragon Child by Midori Snyder; May This Be Your Last Sorrow by Charles de Lint; Rags by Caroline Stevermer; When the Bow Breaks by Steven Brust; Half Life by Donnard Sturgis; Hot Water: A Bordertown Romance by Ellen Kushner; Arcadia by Michael Korolenko; Changeling by Elisabeth Kushner; Argentine by Ellen Steiber; Cover Up My Tracks with Rain by Micole Sudburg; How Shannaro Tolkinson Lost and Found His Heart by Felicity Savage; and Socks by Delia Sherman. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0312865937. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by Jim Carroll;. 8vo. urban fantasy; borderland; bordertown;. (more information)

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
$50.00
12) THE ESSENTIAL BORDERTOWN - A Traveller's (Traveler's) Guide to the Edge of Faerie: Oak Hill; Dragon Child; May This Be Your Last Sorrow; Rags; When the Bow Breaks; Half Life; Hot Water; Arcadia; Changeling; Argentine; Cover Up My Tracks with Rain
Windling, Terri; Sherman, Delia (editors) (Patricia M. McKillip; Midori Snyder; Charles de Lint; Caroline Stevermer; Steven Brust; Donnard Sturgis; Ellen Kushner; Michael Korolenko; Elisabeth Kushner; Ellen Steiber; Micole Sudburg; Felicity Savage)

New York: Tor Books, 1998. 383 pp. Black boards lettered with blue on the spine; headband. Light wear on the corners of the dustjacket; price intact; no interior markings. Dustjacket art by Jim Carroll. This anthology contains: Oak Hill by Patricia M. McKillip; Dragon Child by Midori Snyder; May This Be Your Last Sorrow by Charles de Lint; Rags by Caroline Stevermer; When the Bow Breaks by Steven Brust; Half Life by Donnard Sturgis; Hot Water: A Bordertown Romance by Ellen Kushner; Arcadia by Michael Korolenko; Changeling by Elisabeth Kushner; Argentine by Ellen Steiber; Cover Up My Tracks with Rain by Micole Sudburg; How Shannaro Tolkinson Lost and Found His Heart by Felicity Savage; and Socks by Delia Sherman. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0312865937. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good+. Illus. by Jim Carroll;. 8vo. urban fantasy; borderland; bordertown;. (more information)

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
$50.00
13) Essential Borderland (Qty: 3)

Brand new. (more information)

Offered by Thunder Books (United States)
$55.02