Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0312866534
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Runelords

The Sum of All Men

by David Farland


ISBN: 0312866534
ISBN-13: 9780312866532
Format: Hardcover

Summary

In a magical realm, a series of small events soon threatens the whole world with an unstoppable evil. A young prince and his bodyguard, both seeking wives, witness the start of a political intrigue that could explode into full-scale destruction. This is the first volume of "The Runelords" series.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: St Martins Pr
Published date: 1998
Size: 6.5 x 9.75 inches
Weight: 1.85 pounds
Pages: 479

Publisher's Notes

The first book of an epic heroic fantasy. Young Prince Gabon, a Runelord prince who has received endowments of strength and perception, encounters many adventures as he travels in disguise to the fiefdom of King Sylvarresta to ask for the hand of the king's daughter in marriage.

Other Editions

Similar books


0380720884
Rage of a Demon King
by Raymond E. Feist

A loyal soldier and a wealthy merchant have served bravely in an enduring war that is ravaging their land--but their courage is no longer enough to defeat the scourge that is descending upon their home. For a foul and terrible thing has escaped from a world already devoured to feed on one consumed by chaos--an insatiable nightmare creature of dark and murderous nature which seeks to own and corrupt the very source of life itself.

0380720868
Shadow of a Dark Queen
by Raymond E. Feist

Feist, author of the Riftwar Saga, embarks on a new series, returning to the magical twin worlds of Kelewan and Midkemia to begin the story of the Serpent War Saga. Two unlikely heroes are destined to oppose the malign forces that threaten their lives and the survival of their world.

0312857691
The Path of Daggers
by Robert Jordan

The eighth book in the "New York Times" bestselling "Wheel of Time" series, called by the "Chicago Sun-Times": "a fantasy tale seldom equaled and still more seldom surpassed in English". With the Seanchan invasion in possession of Ebou Dar, Nynaeve, Elayne, and Aviendha head for Caemlyn and Elayne's rightful throne, but discover an enemy worse that the Seanchan.

0312851405
The Great Hunt
by Robert Jordan

The eagerly awaited sequel to the critically acclaimed national bestseller The Eye of the World. The monumental task of retrieving the lost Horn of Valere--the legendary horn that will raise the dead heroes of the Ages--rests on the shoulders of Rand al'Thor. Here he begins the long journey of discovery.

0312852487
The Dragon Reborn
by Robert Jordan

The New York Times bestseller--finally in paperback. Rand Al'Thor, the long-prophesied leader who will save the world, is on the run from his destiny. Able to touch the One Power, but unable to control it, Rand knows that he must ultimately face the Dark One--in a battle to the death. Named one of the Los Angeles Times Best Books for Winter Reading. The others in the trilogy are The Eye of the World and The Great Hunt.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0312866534 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Sum of All Men (The Runelords, Book 1)
David Farland

Tor Books, 1998-07. Hardcover. Good. hardback book with dust jacket. BOOK CLUB EDITION. spine bump. edgewear and chipping to dust jacket. clean text. tight binding. (more information)

Offered by CHANDA'S BARGAIN BOOKS (United States)
$3.75
2) The Runelords
Farland, David

New York, New York: Tor Books / Tom Doherty Associates, Inc, 1998. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover. Very Good/Good+. A few small tears at foot of jacket spine. Light edge wear to dustjacket. ISBN: 0312866534. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
$5.50
3) The Runelords: The Sum of All Men
Farland, David

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1998. Soft Cover. Advanced Reading Cop 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall large softcover, ARC. light edgewear to covers. Clean interior with solid binding. . (more information)

Offered by North American Rarities (United States)
$6.00
4) The Runelords: The Sum of All Men
Farland, David

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1998. edgewear o/w clean copy, book club editon. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Redbrick Books (United States)
$6.50
5) The Sum of All Men (The Runelords, Book 1)
David Farland

Tor Books, 1998-07. Books. Very Good. Very Good/ Cover Wear (more information)

Offered by Rhinoplus (United States)
$7.27
6) The Sum of All Men (The Runelords, Book 1)
Farland, David

New York: Tor Books. Hardcover. 0312866534 There is a large stain on the front cover of the book. The book has a slight slant and the covers have some shelf wear. The book has decorated endpapers and it is Runelords book. . Fair. 1998. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (United States)
$9.00
7) The Runelords
David Farland

Good. Usually ships same day. Great Bargain (more information)

Offered by UPB Books (United States)
$13.12
8) The Runelords: The Sum of All Men
Farland, David

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1998 Binding is tight, the spine ends are shelf rubbed; little or no wear besides. Bound in red hardcovers. Dust jacket corners are lightly rubbed; little wear. "Brodarted" for preservation. Quite clean inside and out. 479 pages. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Companion Book (Canada)
$14.95
9) RUNELORDS
Farland, David

New York: Tor, 1998 Fine in fine dust jacket with light rubbing.. 1st. (more information)

Offered by Cobblestone books (United States)
$15.00
10) The Runelords
Farland, David

Tor Books, 1998. First edition. . Hard cover. Fine in very good dust jacket. Near fine jacket with slight wear to top edge. Clean and unmarked inside, tightly bound. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 448 p. Tor Fantasy. Audience: General/trade. (more information)

Offered by Dale's Books (Canada)
$15.00
11) The Runelords: The Sum of All Men
Farland, David

TOR, 1998. 1st edition.. Hardcover. VG+. Bottom spine board bumped, tear. Boards and block square./NF. Crease to top inside flyleaf.. Darrell K. Sweet. Epic fantasy novel. Cover illustration by Darrell K. Sweet. Illustrated endpapers; three maps. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
$17.85
12) THE RUNLORDS
Farland, David

Tor Books, 1998. First Edition. HardCover. Fine. First American edition, first printing The dust jacket is in NEAR FINE condition and is NOT price clipped. Virtually no wear to the jacket. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no scratches. The binding is straight and tight. (more information)

Offered by The Book Scouts (United States)
$19.99
13) THE RUNELORDS: The Sum of all Men
Farland, David

New York: Tor Books. F/F. [1998]. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 479 pages; 9.75 x 1.75 x 6.5 Inches; The Runelords, Book 1; There is one page with corner crease otherwise book is fine. . (more information)

Offered by James F. Balsley, Bookseller (United States)
$20.00
14) The Runlords
Farland, David

TOR, 1998 1st edition 1st printing complete numberline 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Not a bookclub edition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Michael Mosser (United States)
$20.00
15) The Runelords: The Sum of All Men
Farland, David

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1998 Please email us if you would like further information or if you would like us to send you a picture of the book. Thanks for looking!. First Edition 1st Printing. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). (more information)

Offered by Wally's books (Canada)
$39.99
16) The Runelords: The Sum of All Men (Signed)
Farland, David (Wolverton, Dave)

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1998 Book and jacket are clean and tight with no marks or stamps, Signed in my presence by Farland. The first Runelords book.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Darrell K. Sweet. (more information)

Offered by Trade A Book (United States)
$61.00
17) The Runelords **Signed**
Farland, David

New York: A Tor Book, 1998. SIGNED by the Author on the Title page - signature only . 1st edition, 1st printing. With corresponding number line. Book is in Near Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a tiny bit of shelf wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Is covered by Mylar Brodart. All-ways well boxed, All-ways fast service. Thanks.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
$64.95
18) The Runelords - 1st Edition/1st Print
Farland, David

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates. As New in As New dust jacket 1998 First Edition; First Printing Hard Cover A stunning copy of this stated First Edition/First Print in As New/As New condition, a beautiful collectible; The very Earth is in pain. Its wounds must be healed. There must arise a new king: the Earth King must be reborn. Only then will humanity have a chance to survive. The first book of the saga of The Runelords (more information)

Offered by Books Tell You Why, member IOBA (United States)
$100.00