Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0312868677
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Titus Crow

The Burrowers Beneath the Transition of Titus Crow

by Brian Lumley


ISBN: 0312868677
ISBN-13: 9780312868673
Format: Paperback

Summary

This book compiles the first two books in author Lumley's Lovecraft-inspired horror series, THE BURROWERS BENEATH and THE TRANSITION OF TITUS CROW, which follow the adventures of supernatural investigator Titus Crow and his chronicler, Henri-Laurent de Marginy.

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Media Reviews

"Lumley presents his novels in the form of journals and letters, giving readers the sense of importance and secrecy. Instead of a single character's narration, the stories are told by many. this all adds up to a wonderful reading experience."

   -- Rapport

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: Tor Books
Published date: 1999
Size: 6 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.1 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Titus Crow presents the first two novels in a striking horror-adventure tale inspired by the works of H. P. Lovecraft. Written in a classic style, The Burrowers Beneath and The Transition of Titus Crow chronicle the beginning of the adventures of Titus Crow. Crow battles the Elder Gods and their offspring wherever and whenever they rise to threaten mankind - on Earth, on other worlds, even on other planes of existence! The greatest of the Elder Gods, Cthulhu, and his dark minions are bent on ruling the earth - or destroying it. A few puny humans cannot possibly stand against these otherworldly evil gods, yet time after time, Titus Crow and his loyal followers defeat the monsters and drive them back into the dark from whence they came.

Other Editions

Similar books


0812524217
Mad Moon of Dreams
by Brian Lumley

The third volume in a new four-book series which begun with Hero of Dreams and continued with Ship of Dreams. Over the Dreamworld hangs a swollen, pockmarked moon, the home of a monstrous lizard-god. Now David Hero and the rest of the Dreamworld's heroes must stop the union of the lizard-god and Oorn.

0312853718
Psychomech
by Brian Lumley

Drawn together by a terrorist bomb attack, multimillionaire Thomas Schroeder and British Army Corporal Richard Garrison become friends, but Garrison begins to wonder about Schroeder's generosity when he learns of his dabbling in the psychic arts.

03128519110
Psychosphere
by Brian Lumley

Using the strength given to him by Psychomech to restore his dead lover to life and vanquish his enemies, Richard Garrison soon learns of the Psychosphere, another plane where mental powers rule. Reprint.

0765304813
Psychamok
by Brian Lumley

A previously out-of-print work by the author of the Necroscope series finds Richard Garrison's son struggling to destroy a machine that infects humans with fatal insanity and gave his father and him super mental powers.

0345444078
Shadows over Innsmouth
by

SEVENTEEN CHILLING STORIES, INCLUDING THE ORIGINAL MASTERPIECE OF HORROR: “THE SHADOW OVER INNSMOUTH” by H. P. Lovecraft Inspired by H. P. Lovecraft’s classic, today’s masters of horror take up their pens and turn once more to that decayed, forsaken New England fishing village with its sparkling treasure, loathsome denizens, and unspeakable evil. “ONLY THE END OF THE WORLD AGAIN” by Neil Gaiman: The community of Innsmouth performs a blood sacrifice–with shocking, terrifying results. “THE CHURCH IN HIGH STREET” by Ramsey Campbell: In the crypt of a derelict church, a sensible young man meets a bestial, unthinkable fate. “INNSMOUTH GOLD” by David Sutton: An adventurer searches for buried treasure–and discovers a slithering hell on earth. “THE BIG FISH” by Jack Yeovil: A few months after Pearl Harbor, a mobster and his floating casino lie under water, teeming with the stuff of nightmares. AND THIRTEEN MORE TERRIFYING TALES!

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0312868677 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Titus Crow (Volume !)
Lumley, Brian

Tor Books, 1997-01-01. Paperback. Like New. BookCloseouts scratch & dent version. New book that may have some cosmetic damage (i.e. shelf-wear, torn or missing dust jacket, dented corner...). Otherwise excellent specimen - guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
$2.99
2) Titus Crow
Lumley, Brian

NY: Tor. VG+, Wraps. 1999. Trade Paperback. 0312868677 . (more information)

Offered by Stephen Nielsen, Books (United States)
$4.00
3) Titus Crow : The Burrowers Beneath; the Transition of Titus Crow
Lumley, Brian

Tor Books. Very Good. 1999. First Paperback Edition. Paperback. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall 0312868677 Used . (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (United States)
$4.95
4) Titus Crow: The Burrowers Beneath the Transition of Titus Crow
Lumley, Brian

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1999. pages slightly tanned. Soft Cover. Vervy Good. (more information)

Offered by Veda's Books N More (United States)
$6.00
5) Titus Crow: The Burrowers Beneath the Transition of Titus Crow
Lumley, Brian

NY: TOR (Tom Doherty Assoc), 1999. minor wear to cover, no c.reasing to spine, 347 pp, "Lumley weaves horror, mystery, occultism, science fiction and mythology into a wonderfully fascinating story. Titus Crow and his Wastonian sidekick, Henri Laurent de Marigny, face one danger after another with a mix of horrified fascination..." CL002. ISBN: 0312868677. First Trade Softcover. Original Wraps (Softcover). Near Fine. 8vo. Horror Fiction Fantasy Titus Crow Series. (more information)

Offered by Echo of the Past (United States)
$6.50
6) Titus Crow (Includes Burrowers Beneath; Transition of Titus Crow.)
Lumley, Brian

Tor [0-312-86867-7] [circa 1998], 2nd printing. (Trade paperback) Fine. Includes The Burrowers Beneath & The Transition of Titus Crow. (Horror) * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
$6.97
7) TITUS CROW : THE BURROWERS BENEATH THE TRANSITION OF TITUS CROW
LUMLEY, BRIAN

ST. MARTINS PRESS/TOR BOOKS. 1997. TRADE PAPERBACK. GOOD CONDITION. (more information)

Offered by Montclair Book Center (United States)
$8.00
8) Titus Crow
Lumley, Brian

New York, New York: Tor Books / Tom Doherty Associates, Inc, 1997. Later Printing. paperback. Good+/No Jacket. Curling to front cover. Creasing to back upper hinge. Some wear to corners. Light rubbing. Bit of rippling along upper edge of text. Remainder mark. ISBN: 0312868677. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
$8.00
9) Titus Crow: The Burrowers Beneath the Transition of Titus Crow
Lumley, Brian

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1999. This book is in very good condition with little shelf wear. A great reading copy!. 2nd Printing. Soft Cover - Not Xlibrary. Very Good/No Jacket Pictorial Cover. 22 Oz. Fiction. (more information)

Offered by FAB BOOKS (United States)
$8.99
10) Titus Crow, Volume 1: The Burrowers Beneath; The Transition of Titus Crow
Lumley, Brian

New York: Tor Books. Trade Paperback. 0312868677 The covers have a little edgewear. This is 2 novels of breathtaking horror under a single cover. . Very Good. 1999. Reprint. (more information)

Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (United States)
$9.00
11) Titus Crow (Volume !) (Qty: 22)
Brian Lumley

Tor Books, 1999. Softcover. Brand New. 9.50 x 6.00 x 1.00. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 17.6 oz. Titus Crow presents the first two novels in a striking horror-adventure tale inspired by the works of H. P. Lovecraft. Written in a classic style, The Burrowers Beneath and The Transition of Titus Crow chronicle the beginning of the adventures of Titus Crow. Crow battles the Elder Gods and their offspring wherever and whenever they rise to threaten mankind - on Earth, on other worlds, even on other planes of existence! The greatest of the Elder Gods, Cthulhu, and his dark minions are bent on ruling the earth - or destroying it. A few puny humans cannot possibly stand against these otherworldly evil gods, yet time after time, Titus Crow and his loyal followers defeat the monsters and drive them back into the dark from whence they came. This book compiles the first two books in author Lumley's Lovecraft-inspired horror series, THE BURROWERS BENEATH and THE TRANSITION OF TITUS CROW, which follow the adventures of supernatural investigator Titus Crow and his chronicler, Henri-Laurent de Marginy. Lumley presents his novels in the form of journals and letters, giving readers the sense of importance and secrecy. Instead of a single character's narration, the stories are told by many. this all adds up to a wonderful reading experience. -- Berkowitz. . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
$12.92
12) Titus Crow, Volume 1: The Burrowers Beneath; The Transition of Titus Crow (Qty: 4)
Lumley, Brian

Tor Books. PAPERBACK. 0312868677 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
$14.41
13) Titus Crow, Volume 1 The Burrowers Beneath; The Transition of Titus Crow
Lumley, Brian

Tor Books. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 1999. Paperback. 1.02 x 9.06 x 6.14 Inches; 352 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
$14.98
14) Titus Crow (Includes Burrowers Beneath; Transition of Titus Crow.)
Lumley, Brian

Tor [0-312-86867-7] [circa 1998], 2nd printing. (Trade paperback) Fine. . . . Includes The Burrowers Beneath & The Transition of Titus Crow. . . . (Horror) < - Buy with confidence. We've been selling quality collectible books since 1965. - >. (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
$14.99
15) TITUS CROW: The Burrowers Beneath; The Transition of Titus Crow
Lumley, Brian

New York: Tor Books, 1999. 347 pp. First Thus. Both titles in a single volume. Lightly rubbed on the corners with a flat uncreased spine; no interior markings. Cover art by Bob Eggleton. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0312868677. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Near Fine. Illus. by Bob Eggleton;. 8vo. h. p. lovecraft; dreamlands; h. p. lovecraft; cthulhu mythos; necroscope; titus crow; weird tales; necroscope;. (more information)

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
$15.00
16) Burrowers Beneath & the Transition of Titus Crow, The - Titus Crow vol. 1
Lumley, Brian

Tor, 1999. Later Printing. Trade Paperback (i.e. 5-6" by 8-9" softcover). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel Cthulhu Mythos, (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
$15.95
17) Titus Crow - the Burrowers Beneath / the Transition of Titus Crow
Lumley, Brian

New York: Tor, 1999. 1st Printing. Softcover. Fine condition.. 6x9.25 ins.. Titus Crow, Volume 1. Usually shipped the next business day. (more information)

Offered by Webster Books (United States)
$22.50
18) Titus Crow, Volume 1 : The Burrowers Beneath; The Transition of Titus Crow (Titus Crow)
Brian Lumley

Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. (more information)

Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
$23.95
19) Titus Crow: The Burrowers Beneath & The Transition of Titus Crow
Lumley, Brian

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1999. The Burrowers Beneath & The Transition of Titus Crow. Trade paper later prrinting (4th). As new. Signed by author on full title page.. Signed by Author. Later Edition/Impression. Trade Paperback. As New. (more information)

Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States)
$36.00
20) Titus Crow: The Clock of Dreams & Spawn of the Winds
Lumley, Brian

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1999. Titus Crow: The Clock of Dreams & Spawn of the Winds. Trade paper . As new. Signed by author on full title page.New in new DJ. Signed by Lumley on full title page. Tight, clean, unread copy, purchased signed from a book dealer I have been dealing with for years. Signature guaranteed. Please ask for pictures.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition, 1st Impression. Trade Paperback. N. (more information)

Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States)
$48.00