Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0312869290
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Lance Thrower

by Jack Whyte


ISBN: 0312869290
ISBN-13: 9780312869298
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: St Martins Pr
Published date: 2004
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.75 pounds
Pages: 527

Publisher's Notes

Educated in the ways of logic and battle, Clothar of the devastated city of Gaul is sent by his mentor to assist the young king Arthur in his plan to instill law and justice throughout the barbaric kingdom, but their efforts are tested by their shared love for the same woman.

Other Editions

Similar books


0060548282
The Wicked Day
by Mary Stewart

Born of an incestuous relationship between King Arthur and his half sister, the evil sorceress Morgause, the bastard Mordred is reared in secrecy. Called to Camelot by events he cannot deny, Mordred becomes Arthur's most trusted counselor -- a fateful act that leads to the "wicked day of destiny" when father and son must face each other in battle.

0060548274
The Last Enchantment
by Mary Stewart

Arthur Pendragon is King! Unchallenged on the battlefield, he melds the country together in a time of promise. But sinister powers plot to destroy Camelot, and when the witch-queen Morgause -- Arthur's own half sister -- ensnares him in an incestuous liaison, a fatal web of love, betrayal, and bloody vengeance is woven.

0060548266
The Hollow Hills
by Mary Stewart

Keeping watch over the young Arthur Pendragon, the prince and prophet Merlin Ambrosius is haunted by dreams of the magical sword Caliburn, which has been hidden for centuries. When Uther Pendragon is killed in battle, the time of destiny is at hand, and Arthur must claim the fabled sword to become the true High King of Britain.

0312865961
The Saxon Shore
by Jack Whyte

In this historically authentic novel, the orphaned Arthur, heir to the Colony of Camulod, is adopted by his cousin. Meryln realizes that he must prepare young Arthur to unify the clans of Britain and to guard the mighty sword Excalibur.

0399225021
The Sword in the Stone
by T.H. White

Since its publication in 1938, White's Arthurian classic has delighted generations of readers of all ages. Now, the classic tale of the boy who would be king is brilliantly captured in glowing, luminous paintings by an award-winning illustrator. Full color.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0312869290 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Lance Thrower (The Camulod Chronicles, Book 8)
Jack Whyte

Forge Books. Used - Good. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2004. Hardcover. 1st. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $2.02
Add to cart 
2) The Lance Thrower (The Camulod Chronicles, Book 8)
Jack Whyte

Forge Books, 2004-10-01. Hardcover. New. (more information)

Offered by Nationwide Book Traders (United States)
Price: $4.77
Add to cart 
3) The Lance Thrower (The Camulod Chronicles, Bk. 6)
Whyte, Jack

Forge, 2004-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
4) Lance Thrower
Whyte, Jack

Like New. (more information)

Offered by Dot Com Liquidators (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
5) The Lance Thrower (The Camulod Chronicles, Book 8)
Jack Whyte

Forge Books, 2004-10-01. Hardcover. Very Good. Very good: BIND: hardback ED: DJ: [very good] clean, straight. COVER: [very good] clean, straight. SPINE: [very good] clean, straight, tight. PAGES: [very good] clean, straight, unmarked. JCC (more information)

Offered by affinnallc (United States)
Price: $9.25
Add to cart 
6) The Lance Thrower Book Six of The Camulod Chronicles
Whyte, Jack

Forge,, October 2004. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardcover. Fine/Near Fine. Used. Dust jacket has light rubbing on the back. (more information)

Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
7) The Lance Thrower
Whyte, Jack

Forge, 2004 1st edition 1st printing, complete numbline. Not price clipped or remaindered. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by Michael Mosser (United States)
Price: $12.99
Add to cart 
8) THE LANCE THROWER
Whyte, Jack

N.Y.: Forge, 2004. First edition, first printing. Very Good+ in Fine DJ; interior pages are clean and unmarked, one very small stain to upper textblock. Book Six of The Camulod Chronicles.. ISBN: 0-312-86929-0. First Edition. Hard Cover. (more information)

Offered by Christine Kovach, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $13.00
Add to cart 
9) The Lance Thrower: Book Six of The Camulod Chronicles
Whyte, Jack

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge, 2004 Like-new condition. Appears unread. Stated First Edition. Price inside dustcover: $27.95. Number line: 0 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. NO remainder marks or price clippings. Tight spine - Bright pages. Cover art by Edward Miller. - Jack Whyte has written a lyrical epic, retelling the myths behind the boy who would become the Man Who Would Be KingArthur Pendragon. He has shown us, as Diana Gabaldon said, "the bone beneath the flesh of legend." In his last book in this series, we witnessed the young king pull the sword from the stone and begin his journey to greatness. Now we reach the tale itself-how the most shining court in history was made. Clothar is a young man of promise. He has been sent from the wreckage of Gaul to one of the few schools remaining, where logic and rhetoric are taught along with battle techniques that will allow him to survive in the cruel new world where the veneer of civilization is held together by barbarism. He is sent by his mentor on a journey to aid another young man: Arthur Pendragon. He is a man who wants to replace barbarism with law, and keep those who work only for destruction at bay. He is seen, as the last great hope for all that is good. Clothar is drawn to this man, and together they build a dream too perfect to lastand, with a special woman, they share a love that will nearly destroy them all... The name of Clothar may be unknown to modern readers, for tales change in the telling through centuries. But any reader will surely know this heroic young man as well as they know the man who became his king. Hundreds of years later, chronicles call Clothar, the Lance Thrower, by a much more common name.. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Miller, Edward (cover art). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $13.99
Add to cart 
10) The Lance Thrower (The Camulod Chronicles, Bk. 6) (Qty: 25)
Jack Whyte

Forge, 2004. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.50 x 6.50 x 1.50. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 28.0 oz. Series: WHYTE, JACK. CAMULOD CHRONICLES.. Educated in the ways of logic and battle, Clothar of the devastated city of Gaul is sent by his mentor to assist the young king Arthur in his plan to instill law and justice throughout the barbaric kingdom, but their efforts are tested by their shared love for the same woman. . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Price: $14.09
Add to cart 
11) The Lance Thrower
Whyte, Jack

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge, 2004 1st ed. Fine in Fine dj. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by b brown and Associates (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
12) The Lance Thrower
Whyte, Jack

Forge; New York, New York, U.S.A.. Very Good+; First Edition; Hard Cover in Very Good dust jacket; A few . areas light of normal shelf rubs.. 2004. UNREAD. Gift quality copy. DJ in protective sleeve.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; 527 pp; 0312869290 . (more information)

Offered by aridium books (United States)
Price: $16.95
Add to cart 
13) The Lance Thrower
Whyte, Jack

Forge Books. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2004. Hardcover. The Camulod Chronicles, Book 8; 1.6 x 9.3 x 6.3 Inches; 528 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $16.98
Add to cart 
14) The Lance Thrower
Whyte,Jack

New York: Forge, 2004. First Edition First Printing. Cloth. As New/As New. Hardcover. (more information)

Offered by Always Superior Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
15) Lance Thrower, The - Book Six of the Camulod Chronicles
Whyte, Jack

United States: Forge/Tom Doherty Associates, 2004. A beautiful copy.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine +. (more information)

Offered by IAMBOOKS (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
16) Lance Thrower, The - Book Six of the Camulod Chronicles
Whyte, Jack

United States: Tom Doherty Associates, 2004. A beautiful copy.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine +/Near Fine +. (more information)

Offered by IAMBOOKS (United States)
Price: $22.00
Add to cart 
17) THE LANCE THROWER : Book Six of the Camulod Chronicles
WHYTE, JACK

New York: Forge/Tom Doherty Associates, 2004. pp: 527 . The sixth book in The Camulod Chronicles. Originally published in 2003 by Penguin Books Canada under the title of Clothar the Frank. Full wrap-around art by Edward Miller. An unread copy.. ISBN: 0312869290. First Thus. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Fine/Fine. 8vo. Fiction, Historical, Arthurian.. (more information)

Offered by John Lord's Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $25.00 ($23.56)
Add to cart 
18) The Lance Thrower (Book Six of The Camulod Chronicles)
Whyte, Jack

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge A Tom Doherty Associates Book, 2004 First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Woodshed Books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
19) The Lance Thrower
Whyte, Jack

New York: Forge/ Tom Doherty, 2004 (American title for Clothar the Frank). Book Six of the Camulod Chronicles. One small black marker dot to top of page edges. Otherwise a lovely clean copy.. Signed by Author. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Jacket Painting By Edward Miller. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Characters Fine Books (Canada)
Price: $58.00
Add to cart 
20) LANCE THROWER
Whyte, Jack

Forge. Fine, dust jacket only. 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. 0312869290 . SIGNED First American edition, first printing. Signed on inside title page by author. Published by Forge in 2004. Contains numberline 1 - 10. Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Virtually no wear to the jacket!! Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. The book itself is in Near Fine condition with no marks or scratches. The binding is straight and tight, pages are white. Remainder dot.; Signed By Author . (more information)

Offered by The Book Scouts (United States)
Price: $69.99
Add to cart