Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
The Stone Canal
by Ken MacLeod
ISBN: 0312870531
ISBN-13: 9780312870539
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
On a colonized world in the remote corner of the universe, two clones, one a scientist and one a politician, continue a rivalry that has existed for several lifetimes.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: St Martins Pr Published date: 2000 Size: 6.5 x 9.75 inches Weight: 1.3 pounds Pages: 304
Publisher's Notes
Clones are not supposed to recall the memories of their genetic host, but a newcomer to the frontier Mars colony can remember his past as the anarchist who tipped the scales in World War III.
Other Editions
Similar books

Revelation Space
by Alastair Reynolds
Convinced that solving the disappearance of the planet Amarantin's native race a million years earlier is vital to his own people's survival, Dan Silvester finds himself targeted when he learns that the truth could alter the fabric of the universe. A first novel.

Probability Sun
by Nancy Kress
In the midst of an interstellar war between humankind and a dangerous alien race callled Fallers, a team of scientists from Earth is sent to study an enigmatic artifact discovered on a distant planet, an artifact that is not only a powerful weapon but could prove to be a doomsday device for humans and aliens alike.

The Reality Dysfunction
by Peter F. Hamilton
In the far future, humanity has divided into two diametrically opposed groups. The Edenists are genetically engineered space-dwellers with telepathic affinity for their biotechnological homes and ships. The Adamists, effectively the Luddites of the future, are willing to pioneer new worlds, much as their ancestors did hundreds of years ago. The two groups, peopled by fascinating characters, clash on a primitive world called Lalonde, setting in motion a tale of adventure unparalleled in this universe.

Cosmonaut Keep
by Ken MacLeod
The life of Gregor Cairns, who has built a home for himself on an exotic alien world, strangely parallels that of his ancestor, Matt Cairns, a young outlaw programmer desperately struggling to survive in a turbulent near-future Europe of the twenty-first century.

Priam's Lens
by Jack L. Chalker
Space-faring humans challenge a godlike superrace for survival in the far reaches of the galaxy in this brilliant new adventure from the author of the "Well World" series.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0312870531 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
The Stone Canal
Ken MacLeod
Tor Books. Used - Acceptable. Ex-library. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2000. Hardcover. Acceptable condition reading copy showing definate wear. All pages plus cover present. EX-LIBRARY with typical library markings, attachments and wear. Dust jacket: Acceptable. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Stone Canal
MacLeod, Ken
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 2000 Hard Cover. Good/Good. Former Library Book. ( more information) Offered by Patrico Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
The Stone Canal
Ken MacLeod
Tor Books, 2000-01. Hardcover. Good. Withdrawn Library copy with customary markings; No writing within text; Missing first page.Shipping upgrades available. Contact us immediately (we ship within hours.) ( more information) Offered by Southeastern Book Brokers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
The Stone Canal
MacLeod, Ken
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 2000. First Edition. Hard Copy. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Tom and Rita McCauley (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Stone Canal, The
MacLeod, Ken
Tor, 2000-01. 1st US 01/2000. Hardback. Reading Copy or Better (a more c. Hardback : Tor : 1st US 01/2000 : Reading Copy or Better (a more complete description will be provided upon request) : Dust Jacket : Cover Artist: Moore, Chris - ArtistsPartners ( more information) Offered by Art Vaughan's Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
The Stone Canal
MacLeod, Ken
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 2000 Hardcover in very good condition with a dust jacket in very good condition. The book has a bump on its front cover which has caused a minor indentation. The dust jacket also shows this bump and indentation. The dust jacket has a little wear along its edges. This is a First U.S. Edition. 1-Wall. First U.S. Edition. ( more information) Offered by Books Inc (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
The Stone Canal
MacLeod, Ken
New York: Tor Books, 2000. 1st US Edition. Near fine in near fine DJ. Really good condition, minor shelf wear. Cover art by Chris Moore. . First Thus. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1.00 x 9.50 x 6.50. ( more information) Offered by Goetz Kruppa (Netherlands)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
The Stone Canal
Ken MacLeod
Tor Books, 2000-01. Hardcover. New. SECURE packing, FAST shipping, FREE delivery confirmation (except international). Great service is our promise. ( more information) Offered by Daylight Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
The Stone Canal
MacLeod, Ken
New York, NY: TOR / Tom Doherty Associates, 2000. First American edition, first printing. "A nova has appeared in our sky" - Kim Stanley Robinson. A Fine "as new" hardcover in a Fine flawless dustwrapper.. ( more information) Offered by NARNIA BOOKS (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
The Stone Canal
MacLeod, Ken
TOR, 1996. 1st edition.. Hardcover. NF./NF.. Idea-driven hard SF by the acclaimed Scots writer. His second novel, the setting moving from contemporary Scotland to twenty-first century anarchy and on to colonies on far stars. Heavy book may require more postage. Hardcover ( more information) Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
The Stone Canal
MacLeod, Ken
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 2000 1st ed. Fine in fine dj. 1st US Ed. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by b brown and Associates (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
THE STONE CANAL
MacLEOD, KEN
New York: Tom Doherty and Associates., 2000. pp: 304. The author's second novel , both of which won the Prometheus Award.. ISBN: 0312870531. First U.S. Edition. Cloth, Gilt Lettering.. Fine/Fine. 8vo. Fiction, Science Fiction.. ( more information) Offered by John Lord's Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $25.00
($21.01)
|
|
13)
|
The Stone Canal
MacLeod, Ken
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 2000. The book is clean, tight, and crisp, inside and out. The dust jacket is in a new mylar cover, it is w/o flaws. 304 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This is the author's second novel and second in the Fall Revolution sequence.. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Science Fiction. ( more information) Offered by A Frugal Family Book Store (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
The Stone Canal
Macleod, Ken
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 2000. New. Copyrighted 1997. True first by Legend in 1996. Dust jacket covered with Brodart 'just-a-fold' 1.5 mil jacket.. 1st Edition, 1st Impression. Hard Cover. As New/As New. ( more information) Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
The Stone Canal
MacLeod, Ken
Tor Books. Hardcover. 0312870531 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|