Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0312872267
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Magi'i of Cyador

by L.E. Modesitt


ISBN: 0312872267
ISBN-13: 9780312872267
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Lorn's father is one of a number of men who defend the Empire of Cyador against their aggressive neighbors using their inborn magical abilities. Though Lorn also possess these skills, defying his father he travels off to the front lines to have a more direct interaction with the teeming enemies of the region. Set in the world of Recluse, this is the first volume of a series.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: St Martins Pr
Published date: 2000
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6.25 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.7 pounds
Pages: 444

Publisher's Notes

An intelligent boy who frequently questions authority is shipped off to the frontier by his family's enemies and trained to be an lancer--a career that results in 50% casualties.

Other Editions

Similar books


0312854277
The Fires of Heaven
by Robert Jordan

In the sequel to The Shadow Rising, Rand, The Dragon Reborn, defends himself against the many Aiel who reject him and ignites the purging fires of prophesy.

0312854285
Lord of Chaos
by Robert Jordan

On the slopes of Shayol Ghul, the Myrddraal swords are forged, and the sky is not the sky of this world; . In Salidar the White Tower in exile prepares an embassy to Caemlyn, where Rand Al'Thor, the Dragon Reborn, holds the throne - and where an unexpected visitor may change the world.... In Emond's Field, Perrin Golden-eyes, Lord of the Two Rivers, feels the pull of ta'veren to ta'veren and prepares to march.... Morgase of Caemlyn finds a most unexpected, and quite unwelcome, ally....And south lies Illian, where Sammael holds sway....

0312854315
Shadow Rising
by Robert Jordan

The seals of Shayol Ghul are weak now, and the Dark One reaches out. The Shadow is rising to cover humankind. In Tar Valon, Min sees portents of hideous doom. Will the White Tower itself be broken? In the Two Rivers, the Whitecloaks ride in pursuit of a man with golden eyes, and in pursuit of the Dragon Reborn. In Cantorin, among the Sea Folk, High Lady Suroth plots the return of the Seanchan armies to the mainland. In the Stone of Tear, the Lord Dragon considers his next move. It will be something no one expects, not the Black Ajah, not Tairen nobles, not Aes Sedai, not Egwene or Elayne or Nynaeve. Against the Shadow rising stands the Dragon Reborn...

0312857691
Path of Daggers
by Robert Jordan

The eighth book in the "New York Times" bestselling "Wheel of Time" series, called by the "Chicago Sun-Times": "a fantasy tale seldom equaled and still more seldom surpassed in English". With the Seanchan invasion in possession of Ebou Dar, Nynaeve, Elayne, and Aviendha head for Caemlyn and Elayne's rightful throne, but discover an enemy worse that the Seanchan.

0312851405
The Great Hunt
by Robert Jordan

The eagerly awaited sequel to the critically acclaimed national bestseller The Eye of the World. The monumental task of retrieving the lost Horn of Valere--the legendary horn that will raise the dead heroes of the Ages--rests on the shoulders of Rand al'Thor. Here he begins the long journey of discovery.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0312872267 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Magi'i of Cyador (Saga of Recluce)
L. E. Modesitt

Tor Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Magi'i of Cyador (Saga of Recluce)
L. E. Modesitt

A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. Pages and cover contain writing and a few library markings. Dustjacket has wear and tearing and mylar covering. Binding cracked. Softly worn around corners and edges. Cover and pages are worn with light creasing. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $1.99
Add to cart 
3) Magi'i of Cyador (Saga of Recluce)
L. E. Modesitt

Tor Books, 2000-04-22. Hardcover. Very Good. This is a gently used former library book with the usual stamps and stickers.Satisfaction guaranteed. (more information)

Offered by bookwebpages (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
4) Magi'i of Cyador (Saga of Recluce)
L. E. Modesitt

Tor Books, 2000-04-22. Hardcover. Very Good. This is a gently used former library book with the usual stamps and stickers.Satisfaction guaranteed. (more information)

Offered by bookwebpages (United States)
Price: $2.00
Add to cart 
5) Magi'I of Cyador
L. E. Modesitt

Tor Books. Used - Very Good. Book is clean and tight with edgewear. DJ has minor edgewear and rubbing. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $4.76
Add to cart 
6) Magi'I of Cyador
Modesitt, L.E

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 2000. ISBN: 0-312-87226-7. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. RECLUCE IMAGINARY PLACE FICTION FANTASY. (more information)

Offered by Wimsey's (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
7) Magi'i of Cyador: The New Novel in the Saga of Recluce
Modesitt, L.E

Tom Doherty Assoc.. very good condition. 2000. Hardcover. LIB2958013726 . (more information)

Offered by Hammonds Books & Music (United States)
Price: $5.75
Add to cart 
8) Magi'I of Cyador
Modesitt, L.E

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 2000 Lightly thumbed, remainder line to bottom edge, but tight and clean.. 1st. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Burke's Book Store (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
9) Magi'i of Cyador (Saga of Recluce)
L. E. Modesitt

Tor Books, 2000-04-22. Hardcover. Good. Edge and corner wear. (more information)

Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
10) Recluce #10: MagiÕi of Cyador
Modesitt, L. E., Jr

Tor, 2000-04-22. 1st 05/2000. Hardback. Reading Copy or Better (a more c. Hardback : Tor : 87226 : 1st 05/2000 : Reading Copy or Better (a more complete description will be provided upon request) : Dust Jacket : Cover Artist: Sweet, Darrell K. (more information)

Offered by Art Vaughan's Used Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
11) Magi'I of Cyador
Jr, L. E. Modesitt

New York: Tor Books, 2000. Hardcover. Very Good +. no jacket (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $7.60
Add to cart 
12) Magi'I of Cyador -
Modesitt, L.E

New York, New York, U.S.A.: TOR Books, 2000. 444 pages - No previous owner markings - not prive clipped. ISBN: 0-312-87226-7. First Edition - Second Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. RECLUCE IMAGINARY PLACE FICTION FANTASY. (more information)

Offered by F. I. Chagnon (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
13) Magi'i of Cyador (Saga of Recluce)
Modesitt, L. E

Tor Books. Hardcover. 0312872267 First Edition / First Printing / binding cocked/ light shelf wear / edge wear cover / pages very good condition//"Buy with Confidence - Satisfaction Guaranteed! Customer Service Makes All the Difference." . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Selahs Books (United States)
Price: $8.95
Add to cart 
14) Magi'i of Cyador (Saga of Recluce Ser., No. 10)
Modesitt, L. E., Jr

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 2000. Frist Printing. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
Price: $9.95
Add to cart 
15) Magi'I of Cyador
Modesitt, L.E

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 2000. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Cold Drake Books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
16) Magi'I of Cyador
Modesitt, L. E

Tor Books, 2000. Hardcover. As New in As New DJ. Hardcover with dust jacket. New unread book received from a distributor with minor imperfections such as a bumped corner. 6.75" x 9.6" 444 pages. Price on DJ is $27.95. ISBN: 0312872267. (more information)

Offered by Roses Are Read Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
17) Magi'I of Cyador - Saga of Recluse
Modesitt, L.E

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 2000. 444 pages - full number line - not price clipped - not written in. ISBN: 0-312-87226-7. First Edition - First Printing. Hard Cover. Like New/Like New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. RECLUCE IMAGINARY PLACE FICTION FANTASY. (more information)

Offered by F. I. Chagnon (United States)
Price: $12.50
Add to cart 
18) Magi'i of Cyador (Saga of Recluce Ser., No. 10)
Modesitt, L. E., Jr

BEAUTIFUL CONDITION: TOR Books, 2000. 444 pp. Pristine Copy. Dust Jacket in protected in fresh Mylar. Mapped endpapers. Magi'i of Cyador marks the beginning of a new tale from deep within the rich depths of the history of Recluce. This is the story of Lorn, a talented boy born into a family of Magi'i. A fastidiious student of remarkable talent, Lorn lacks the single most coveted attribute required of a Magus of Cyador: unquestionable loyalty. Lorn is too independent for his own good. So Lorn is forced to become a lancer officer, and he's sent to the frontier to fight off the all-too-frequent barbarian raids--a career that comes with a fifty percent mortality rate. His enemies don't expect him to survive . . .EMINENTLY GIFTWORTHY.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by Second Story Books (United States)
Price: $13.50
Add to cart 
19) Magi'I of Cyador
L. E. Modesitt

T.he new novel in the saga of recluce (more information)

Offered by Idleminds Variety Store & Services (United States)
Price: $15.56
Add to cart 
20) Magi'i of Cyador (Saga of Recluce)
Modesitt, L. E

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books. Hardcover. 0312872267 Fine . Fine. 2000. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Eclipse Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
21) Magi'l Of Cyador
Modesitt, L.E. Jr

New York: A Tom Doherty Associates Book, 2000. This book is unread. This book marks the beginning of a new tale from deep within the rich depths of the history of Recluce. 444 pg. ISBN: 0312872267. Edition Unstated. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8 1/2 x 9. (more information)

Offered by A Street Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
22) Magi'i of Cyador (Saga of Recluce)
Modesitt, L. E

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tor Books. Hardcover. 0312872267 Fine . Fine. 2000. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Eclipse Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
23) Magi'I of Cyador
Modesitt, L. E., Jr.; Modesitt, L.E

New York: Tor Books, 2000. 1st edition, 1st printing. With corresponding number line. Book is in Near Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a tiny bit of shelf wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Is covered by Mylar Brodart. All-ways well boxed, All-ways fast service. Thanks. . . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Price: $23.95
Add to cart 
24) Magi'i of Cyador (Series: Saga of Recluce.)
Modesitt Jr., L. E

Tor 2000, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in dust jacket. Series: Saga of Recluce. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $32.00
Add to cart 
25) Magi'I of Cyador: SIGNED
Modesitt, L.E

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 2000 AN EXCELLENT COPY - SIGNED by the Author on the Title page. Author's Signature only. A First edition, First printing, with the corresponding number line. Book is in Near Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a tiny bit of shelf wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Dust Jacket is covered by Mylar Brodart. Thanks and Enjoy.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. SIGNED. (more information)

Offered by skylarkerbooks (United States)
Price: $34.95
Add to cart 
26) Magi'i of Cyador (Series: Saga of Recluce.)
Modesitt Jr., L. E

Tor [0-312-87226-7] 2000, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in dust jacket. . . . Series: Saga of Recluce. . . . (Fantasy) < - Buy with confidence. We've been selling quality collectible books since 1965. - >. (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $34.99
Add to cart 
27) Magi'I of Cyador **Signed**
Modesitt, L. E., Jr.; Modesitt, L.E

New York: Tor Books, 2000. Signed by author on title page - signature only - received in person - Saga of Recluce Novel. Book in Mylar cover. First Edition, First Printing. No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. In well packed Boxes - no padded envelopes. . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Price: $38.00
Add to cart 
28) Magi'I of Cyador
Modesitt, Jr., L.E

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 2000. Book 10 of The Saga of Recluce. Dust jacket covered with Brodart 'just-a-fold' 1.5 mil jacket.. Signed by Author. 1st Edition, 1st Impression. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States)
Price: $48.00
Add to cart