Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Mistress of the Catacombs
by David Drake
ISBN: 0312873875
ISBN-13: 9780312873875
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
This is the fourth volume in the Lord of Isles series.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: St Martins Pr Published date: 2001 Edition: 1th edition Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.8 pounds Pages: 464
Publisher's Notes
In the fourth volume in the epic fantasy series Lord of the Isle, Prince Garric of Haft, ruler of the Kingdom of the Isles, confronts new threats to his realm as rebels in the West plot to destroy the kingdom, while ancient and evil powers unite to annihilate all humankind.
Other Editions
Similar books

Wizardborn
by David Farland
In the sequel to The Runelords and Brotherhood of the Wolf, Gaborn, the Earth King, now without his powers, and his former enemy, Raj Ahten, confront a common enemy, the invading, inhuman Reavers, while Averan, an innocent young girl, holds the key to finding the Reavers dark lair.

Shadow Games
by Glen Cook
The weary survivors of the Black Company journey south to return the Lost Annals to Khatovar. Eight thousand miles of swamps, dead cities, and a stalking stench of evil are all Croaker can promise his comrades. But as they travel, they are forged into a fighting force resembling the legendary Company of yore.

The Dragon Reborn
by Robert Jordan
The New York Times bestseller--finally in paperback. Rand Al'Thor, the long-prophesied leader who will save the world, is on the run from his destiny. Able to touch the One Power, but unable to control it, Rand knows that he must ultimately face the Dark One--in a battle to the death. Named one of the Los Angeles Times Best Books for Winter Reading. The others in the trilogy are The Eye of the World and The Great Hunt.

The Wayfarer Redemption
by Sara Douglass
One young woman, Faraday, betrothed of Duke Borneheld, learns that all she has been told about her people's history is untrue. Her land lies in the grip of a millennia-old prophecy pronounced by the Forbiden Ones. Gorgrael, the ice-lord, drives south with his demonic frozen army and the ancient Forbidden threaten to once more bring her people under their tyrannical rule. Fleeing to safety from the dangerous land, Faraday rides with Axis, legendary leader of the Axe-Wielders--and hated half-brother of Borneheld. Faraday secretly loves Axis, although it would be death to admit it. She embarks on a journey, which will change her life forever, in search of the true nature of her people. This grand and heroic story tells the tale of one woman's struggle to learn the truth and change the hearts and minds of her people forever. She fights against oppressive forces and will not desist until everyone knows the truth of the Star Gate.

Path of Daggers
by Robert Jordan
The eighth book in the "New York Times" bestselling "Wheel of Time" series, called by the "Chicago Sun-Times": "a fantasy tale seldom equaled and still more seldom surpassed in English". With the Seanchan invasion in possession of Ebou Dar, Nynaeve, Elayne, and Aviendha head for Caemlyn and Elayne's rightful throne, but discover an enemy worse that the Seanchan.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0312873875 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
3)
|
Mistress of the Catacombs (Lord of the Isles, Book 4)
David Drake
An ex-library used copy. Pages are somewhat worn. Dustcover is lightly stained, faded and worn. Worn edges and corners. Binding solid and tight. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Mistress of the Catacombs (Lord of the Isles, Book 4)
David Drake
A nice ex-library copy. Gently used. All pages and cover clear except for a few library markings and a little marking on edge of pages. Softly worn around edges and corners. Spine is cocked (no longer straight). Mylar over dustjacket. Binding solid and tight. No creases. Purchasing this item supports the Sno-Isle Libraries Foundation. ( more information) Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Mistress of the Catacombs (Lord of the Isles, Book 4)
David Drake
Tor Books. Used - Good. Published: . Hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS HARDCOVER; Some rubbing on cover. Cover has some wear on edges. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Mistress of the Catacombs
Drake, David
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 2001. Stated 1st. Hardcover in Dustjacket. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Williams Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Mistress of the Catacombs
Drake, David
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books. 2001. F First Edition Ex-Library. H Hardcover. Very Good. Clear Dust Jacket Protector (WE MAIL DAILY!) Very minimal edge wear. Solid binding and crisp, clean pages. ( more information) Offered by Newman's House Of Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Mistress of the Catacombs
Drake, David
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 2001. Clean, tight copy with no writing or markings. Not an ex-library book or a book club edition. Colorfully Illustrated dust jacket. Includes author's note, map, dramatis personae, 24 chapters, and a photograph and a brief biography of the author.. Stated 1st Edition 0 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Measures: 6-1/4" x 9-1/2". 464 Pages. ( more information) Offered by JP's Books and Beyond (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Mistress of the Catacombs
Drake, David
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, Inc., 2001. Jacket art by Donato; part of The Lord of The Isles series; dj has some edgewear, small chip at bottom of front corner-fold, 1/2" tear at back along fold, back also rubbed with some shallow scratches; black covers, light shelfwear; bottom & fore-edges of pages have some stains, else clean; b/w map; 511 pgs.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Very Good-/Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Golden Pig Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Mistress of the Catacombs (Lord of the Isles, Book 4)
Drake, David
Tor Books. Hardcover. 0312873875 HARDCOVER, CLEAN w/MODERATE EXTERIOR COSMETIC WEAR,BINDING TIGHT,PAGES VERY GOOD SHAPE, NO HI-LIGHTING/UNDERLINING,GOOD . Good. 9/19/2001. ( more information) Offered by AB Book Company. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Lord of the Isles # 4: Mistress of the Catacombs
Drake, David
Tor, 2001-09-19. 1st 09/2001 SIGNED by the Author. Hardback. Reading Copy or Better (a more c. Hardback : Tor : 2001034700 : 1st 09/2001 SIGNED by the Author : Very Good: Has a remainder mark on the top. Dust jacket has minor edge wear. : Dust Jacket : Cover Artist: Donato / Carol Russo Design ( more information) Offered by Art Vaughan's Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
Mistress of the Catacombs
Drake, David
Tor Books, 2001. Continuing the beloved and acclaimed series The Lord of the Isles. New book, light shelf wear to book & jacket, small black remainder mark on top, text crisp & clean, price sticker on front of jacket. . 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by The-Yoders (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Lord of the Isles # 4: Mistress of the Catacombs
Drake, David
Tor, 2001-09-19. SIGNED by the Author. Hardback Book Club Edition. Very Good: Dust Jacket has two s. Hardback Book Club Edition : Tor : 10614 : SIGNED by the Author : Very Good: Dust Jacket has two small notches missing on the base of the front cover : Dust Cover : Cover Artist: Donato / Carol Russo Design ( more information) Offered by Art Vaughan's Used Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Mistress of the Catacombs
Drake, David
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 2001 First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Mistress of the Catacombs
Drake, David
Gordonsville, VA, U.S.A.: V H P S Holtzbrinck Publishers, 2001. Hard Cover. Good ++/Clean, No Rips, Tears or Marks. Clean & Tight. Very Minor Shelfwear. ( more information) Offered by A New Life Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Mistress of the Catacombs
Drake, David
NY: Tom Doherty Assoc., 2001. 464 pp. Continuing "The Lord of the Isles" series. Binding tight, text clean. Remainder dot bottom edge.. First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Remainder. ( more information) Offered by Paperback Recycler (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
24)
|
Mistress of the Catacombs
Drake, David
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 2001 Binding is tight, the spine ends are bumped or shelf rubbed; little wear at all. Bound in deep blue hardcovers. Dust jacket top of the spine is bumped; the rear cover top left corner is a tiny bit chipped; the other corners are a little shelf rubbed. Quite clean inside and out. 464 pages.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Companion Book (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
Mistress of the Catacombs
Drake, David
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by Cold Drake Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
Mistress of the Catacombs
Drake, David
TOR, 2001. First Edition hardcover like new in like new dust jacket; gift-giving, collectible quality with wrap-around artwork on dust jacket; this is the 4th title in author's Lord of the Isles series . First Edition. Hard Cover. Used - Like New/Used - Like New. ( more information) Offered by The Pear Tree Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Mistress of the Catacombs
DRAKE, David
New York: TOR Fantasy/Tom Doherty Associates, 2001. Bottom corners bumped; otherwise a fine copy. Dust jacket has a cut, perhaps from a box cutter, on spine; otherwise fine. Continuing the beloved and acclaimed Lord of the Isles series. 404 crisp, clean pages.. ISBN: 0-312-87387-5. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Fiction, Fantasy, Lord of the Isles Series, Swords, Wizardry, Wizards, David Drake. ( more information) Offered by Ravenwood Gables Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
MISTREES OF THE CATACOMBS
Drake, David
Tor, 2001. First edition hardback. Unread. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR ON THE TITLE PAGE. Near Fine in Fine Jacket. Remainder mark, small bump to top page ends. In mylar. ISBN 0312873875. ( more information) Offered by Billthebookguy.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Mistress of the Catacombs (The Lord of the Isles #4)
Drake, David
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tor Books. 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good -. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ( more information) Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
MISTRESS OF THE CATACOMBS
Drake, David
New York: TOR, 2001. . First printing. . Fine in fine dust jacket. . The fourth novel in his epic fantasy series, 'The Lord of the Isles.' 464 pp. Wraparound dustjacket art by Donato. ( more information) Offered by bookfever.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Mistress of the Catacombs
Drake, David
Tor Books. New in New dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. 0312873875 . New Store Stock. Signed by Author. ; Lord of the Isles, Book 4; 1.47 x 9.56 x 6.5 Inches; 464 pages; Signed by Author . ( more information) Offered by Cover to Cover Books & More (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Mistress of the Catacombs
Drake, David
Gordonsville, VA, U.S.A.: V H P S Holtzbrinck Publishers. 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. ( more information) Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Mistress of the Catacombs
Drake, David
New York, New York: Tor Books / Tom Doherty Associates, Inc, 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Book shows some shelfwear with a remainder mark at the bottom of page edges, gentle bumping at spine ends. Some scuffs, very tiny tears to jacket corners. ISBN: 0-312-87387-5. ( more information) Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
34)
|
Mistress of the Catacombs
Drake, David
Tor Books,, September 2001. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Signed by author. . New. Remainder mark. Signed by David Drake. Lord of the Isles, book four ( more information) Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
35)
|
Mistress of the Catacombs
Drake, David
Tor Books,, September 2001. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Signed by author. . New. Remainder mark. Signed by David Drake. Lord of the Isles, book four ( more information) Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
36)
|
Mistress of the Catacombs
Drake, David
New York: Tor, 2001. First edition hard cover. Unread. Fine in fine dustwrapper. Fantasy. (#10364) ISBN: 0312873875 Fourth novel in the Lord of the Isles series. Garrick is ripped from his time and his body and must find new allies against the dark power he has opposed for so long. (Serving the SF community since 1981. Fine is our highest grade. Prices are net to all. Scan available upon request.) ( more information) Offered by readsf.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
37)
|
Mistress of the Catacombs
Drake, David
Tor Books,, September 2001. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Signed by author. . New. Remainder mark. Signed by David Drake. Lord of the Isles, book four ( more information) Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
38)
|
Mistress of the Catacombs
Drake, David
Tor Books, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Signed by Author. Signed by Author. Book is clean and tight; bumping to top corners, and remainder marked (black slash) on bottom of text. Dust jacket clean and bright; bumping/creasing to top corners, and light creasing to top of spine. DJ in mylar cover; signed by author (no inscription) on title page. ( more information) Offered by Withywindle Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
39)
|
Mistress of the Catacombs
Drake, David
Tor Books,, September 2001. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Signed by author. . Used. Signed by David Drake. Lord of the Isles, book four ( more information) Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
40)
|
Mistress of the Catacombs
Drake, David
Tor [0-312-87387-5] 2001, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. (Fantasy). ( more information) Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
41)
|
Mistress of the Catacombs; SIGNED
Drake, David
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 2001 A Very Nice Copy - SIGNED by the Author on the Title page. Author's Signature only. First edition, First printing, with the corresponding number line. Book is in Very Good condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a small amount of reading wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Dust Jacket is covered by Mylar wrapper. Thanks and Enjoy.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. SIGNED. ( more information) Offered by skylarkerbooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
42)
|
Mistress of the Catacombs
Drake, David
Tor [0-312-87387-5] 2001, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in lightly rubbed dust jacket. . . . (Fantasy). ( more information) Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
43)
|
Mistress of the Catacombs; **Signed**
Drake, David
New York: Tor Books, 2001. Signed by David Drake on the title page. 1st edition, 1st printing. So stated. With corresponding number line. Book is in Very Good condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a small amount of reading wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Is covered by Mylar wrapper. A very good reading copy. All-ways well boxed All-ways fast service. Thanks.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. SIGNED. ( more information) Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
44)
|
Mistress of the Catacombs
Drake, David
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 2001. Copyright 2001. First edition, first printing. Signed on the title page. DJ in Brodart cover.. First Edition. Signed by Author(s). Hardcover. Fine. Book. ( more information) Offered by Steve Townsend, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
45)
|
Mistress of the Catacombs
Drake, David
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 2001. Copyright 2001. First edition, first printing. Signed on the title page. DJ in Brodart cover.. First Edition. Signed by Author(s). Hardcover. Fine. Book. ( more information) Offered by Steve Townsend, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
46)
|
Mistress of the Catacombs (Lord of the Isles, Book 4)
Drake, David
Tor Books. Hardcover. 0312873875 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|