Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0312874766
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

Domain

by Steve Alten


ISBN: 0312874766
ISBN-13: 9780312874766
Format: Hardcover

Summary

Millennia ago, Mayan astrologers predicted that the world would end in 2012. Well, now the time has come, and the only people who can save the planet from destruction are archaeologist Julius Gabriel and his son, Michael. Michael first has to get out of the insane asylum where he is incarcerated, and then he and Julius must travel to Mexico to fight the space monster who is about to land in the rain forest there.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: St Martins Pr
Published date: 2001
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 1.45 pounds
Pages: 379

Publisher's Notes

An archaeologist investigates the collision of an asteroid into the earth and uncovers an ancient mystery with potential consequences for the entire planet.

Other Editions

Similar books


0765309386
Spin
by Robert Charles Wilson

After witnessing the onset of an astronomical event that has caused the sun to go black and the stars and moon to disappear, Tyler, Jason, and Diane learn that the darkness has been caused by a time-altering, alien-created artificial barrier and that the sun will be extinguished in less than forty years.

0312867131
Calculating God
by Robert J. Sawyer

When aliens land in Toronto, they present astounding evidence that their planet and Earth have experienced the same cataclysmic events--evidence that they claim proves the existence of God.

0312876939
End of an Era
by Robert J. Sawyer

Archaeologist Brandon Thackeray and his rival, Miles "Klicks" Jordan, use his time-ship to travel back to the age of the dinosaurs and discovers the truth about their extinction and uncover a truth beyond the scope of any scientific theory involving some mysterious blue creatures from Mars. By the author of Calculating God. Reprint.

0425185729
Atlantis Gate
by Greg Donegan

Former Green Beret Eric Dane and his team of Navy SEALs embark on a perilous mission beyond space and time as they once again take on the Shadows, powerful ancient enemies of humankind, who have returned to bring total annihilation to Earth. Original.

0743488172
Gods And Androids
by Andre Norton

Awakening from a frozen mind state, an imprisoned Andas Kastor must discover if he is the rightful human Emperor of Inyange or an android double, in Android at Arms, while in Wraiths of Time, hurtled through space and time to the ancient Nubian kingdom of Meroe, a museum expert in African archaeology finds she must play a key role in preserving their civilization from evil power-seekers, in an omnibus edition.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0312874766 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Domain
Steve Alten

Forge Books. Used - Good. GOOD with average wear to cover, pages and binding. We ship quickly and work hard to earn your confidence. Orders are generally shipped no later than next business day. We offer a no hassle guarantee on all our items. (more information)

Offered by River City Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Domain
Steve Alten

[ Edition: reprint ]. Good Condition. Publisher: Forge Books Pub Date: 2/10/2001 Binding: Hardcover Pages: 384 [ No Hassle 30 Day Returns ][ Ships Daily ] [ Underlining/Highlighting: NONE ] [ Writing: NONE ] [ Torn pages: NO ] [ Broken Seams: NO ] (more information)

Offered by BookHolders (United States)
Price: $1.60
Add to cart 
3) Domain
Alten, Steve

Forge, 2001-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $5.49
Add to cart 
4) Domain
Alten, Steve

New York: Tom Doherty, 2001 First Edition, second ( 2nd ) printing, Tom Doherty, 2001. VG+ in a VG+ unclipped jacket. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by P Downing Books (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
5) Domain
Alten, Steve

Forge Books. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket 2001. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Book and DJ have very light edgewear, tiny soil spot to FFEP ; 384 pages . (more information)

Offered by Books of Paradise (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
6) Domain
Alten, Steve

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge, 2001 379pp; hardcover; clean pages; tight binding; very good condition.. hardcover. G + to VG. 6 1/4"9 1/4"tall. (more information)

Offered by No Garbage Books (United States)
Price: $7.11
Add to cart 
7) Domain
Alten, Steve

Forge, 2001. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. remainder mark otherwise like new (more information)

Offered by Zeeba Books (Canada)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
8) Domain
Alten, Steve

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 2001. Un-read in new condition. Cover has a couple of minor bumps, looks like shipping dings.This in an Advance reading Copy (Uncorrected Proof). Released before the first edition, this is a TRUE first edition. First Edition. Original Wraps. As New. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). (more information)

Offered by Chuck's Rare Sci Fi (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
9) Resurrection
Alten, Steve

NY: Forge. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. 2004. 1st printing. Hardcover. Keywords: thriller, fiction, 0-312-87476-6. (more information)

Offered by Books End (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
10) Domain
Alten, Steve

New York: Tom Doherty Associates, 2001 book and jacket are in very good condition. tight and square binding. no markings. little shelf wear. minimal soiling to jacket.. First Edition First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾. (more information)

Offered by Jen's Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
11) Domain
Alten, Steve

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge, 2001. Picture showing is scan of actual book not a stock photo. A real nice clean unmarked 379 page first edition hardcover with a price on dust jacket of $25.95. Has full number sequence of 0 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1. Has a razor cut top righ which won't show in scan. still very nice. Millennia ago, Mayan astrologers predicted that the world would end in 2012. Well, now the time has come, and the only people who can save the planet from destruction are archaeologist Julius Gabriel and his son, Michael. Michael first has to get out of the insane asylum where he is incarcerated, and then he and Julius must travel to Mexico to fight the space monster who is about to land in the rain forest there. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 9 1/2 h x 6 1/2w. (more information)

Offered by Warren's Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
12) DOMAIN
Alten, Steve

New York: Forge (Tom Doherty). Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. An archeologist investigates the collision of an asteroid into the Earth and uncovers an ancient mystery with potential consequences for the entire planet. ; Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 379 pages; 20497y . (more information)

Offered by Aunt Teek's Novel Shoppe (United States)
Price: $10.40
Add to cart 
13) Domain : It is the Begining of the End
Steve Alten

New York: Forge, 2001. Black boards the titles in gilt to the spine. Not signed by anyone but as clean as a whistle.No marks of any kind perhaps unread.. First Edition. Hard Cover. As New In Like D.J.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Mulberry Books (Canada)
Price: CAD $15.00 ($12.60)
Add to cart 
14) Domain (Qty: 25)
Steve Alten

Forge, 2001. Illustrated 1st Edition. Hardcover. Brand New. 9.30 x 6.30 x 1.00. Brand new. Never read or owned. May have a remainder mark. 23.2 oz. Series: Alten, Steve. Domain Series, Books 1.. An archaeologist investigates the collision of an asteroid into the earth and uncovers an ancient mystery with potential consequences for the entire planet. Millennia ago, Mayan astrologers predicted that the world would end in 2012. Well, now the time has come, and the only people who can save the planet from destruction are archaeologist Julius Gabriel and his son, Michael. Michael first has to get out of the insane asylum where he is incarcerated, and then he and Julius must travel to Mexico to fight the space monster who is about to land in the rain forest there. . (more information)

Offered by Books and More by the Rowe (United States)
Price: $14.68
Add to cart 
15) Domain; It is the Beginning of the End
Alten, Steve

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge Publishing, 2001 Very Good/Very Good, Hardback/Dust Jacket, First Edition, in very nice condition, base of spine bumped, 379 pages . First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. (more information)

Offered by The Book House - St. Louis (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
16) Domain
Alten, Steve

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge Books. Hardcover. 0312874766 Fine . Fine. 2001. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Eclipse Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
17) Domain
Alten, Steve

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Forge, 2001 1st Edition. Hardcover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by !Accent On Books (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
18) Domain
Steve Alten

Forge Books. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $20.88
Add to cart 
19) Domain (The Domain Trilogy)
Steve Alten

Forge Books, 2001-02-10. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good +. *** 1st Edition Hardcover in Very Good +/Very Good + condition. Binding tight, pages clean. No previous owner names. Light edgewear to jacket and cover corners. *** (more information)

Offered by Top Shelf Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
20) Domain by Alten, Steve
Steve Alten

Forge Books, 2001-02-10. Hardcover. Very Good. First edition, February 2001. slight wear on bottom of book jacket and small crease on inside cover, otherwise excellent condition. (more information)

Offered by Xanadu Books (United States)
Price: $25.95
Add to cart 
21) Domain
Alten, Steve

Forge Books. Hardcover. 0312874766 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $53.96
Add to cart