Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
A Feast in Exile
A Novel of Saint-Germain
by Chelsea Quinn Yarbro
ISBN: 0312878435
ISBN-13: 9780312878436
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
This, the 14th novel exploring the adventures of Count Saint-Germain, vampire, is set at the turn of the 14th century. While trying to protect his lover, the vampire Sanit Ji Mani (who will come to be known as Saint-Germain) is captured in Delhi by a Mongol warlord and separated from his trusted companions.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: St Martins Pr Published date: 2001 Edition: 1th edition Size: 5.75 x 8.5 inches Weight: 1.5 pounds Pages: 496
Publisher's Notes
In the fourteenth century, Count Saint-Germain's vampiric identity could be threatened when he is captured by the Mongol conqueror Timur-I, while Tulsi, a beautiful acrobat, is torn between her love for the count and her fears of becoming a vampire, and Avasi Dani, the count's former lover, must adjust to her new vampire life and as woman without a protector in a perilous era.
Other Editions
Similar books

Roman Dusk
by Chelsea Quinn Yarbro
In an imperial Rome teetering on the brink of collapse, the vampire Ragoczy Germaninus Sanct' Franciscus finds himself persecuted by a corrupt Roman official, accused of disloyalty to the emperor, and targeted by the zealot brother of the virginal Ignatia, daughter of an ailing Roman noblewoman, who accuses him of corrupting his sister. Reprint. 10,000 first printing.

Communion Blood
by Chelsea Quinn Yarbro
Count Saint-Germain finds himself on the way to 17th-century Rome, where he must use all his wiles and diplomatic skills to preserve the will of Olivia Clemens, without revealing his true nature--that he is a vampire.

A Sharpness on the Neck
by Fred Saberhagen
In 1792, Philip Radclife, the bastard son of Benjamin Franklin, comes to France to deliver a letter to Thomas Paine. But the guillotine of the Terror has the nation under its bloody blade - and he is caught up in a conflict more horrifying than the Revolution. Unknowingly, he saves the life of Prince Vlad Dracula, the most eminent and honorable of the Nosferatu. In doing so, he makes a powerful ally, but by foiling Vlad's brother Radu's attempt at fratricide, he and his descendants are doomed eternally to suffer the vengeful assaults of a powerful vampire. Now in 1996, the current Philip and June Radcliffe are kidnapped on their honeymoon. Their captor, a mysterious Mr. Graves, swears that he is trying to protect them. But as his thrilling story unfolds, involving Napoleon, Robespierre, Madame Tussaud, the Marquis de Sade, the Scarlet Pimpernel, and Charles Darnay as well as Jerry Cruncher and Detective Dupin, the young couple refuses to believe him - a mistake that is almost certain to cost them their lives.

Circus of the Damned
by Laurell K. Hamilton

Damned
by L. A. Banks
When Lilith, the consort of the Un-Named One, releases the Damned to wreak havoc on all humankind, Damali, Carlos, and the Guardians race against time to stop the horrific infection spawned by these creatures of hell by finding and beheading the evil Lilith.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0312878435 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
A Feast in Exile : A Novel of Saint-Germain
Chelsea Quinn Yarbro
Tor Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
A Feast in Exile : A Novel of Saint-Germain
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn
Tor Books. Hardcover. 0312878435 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. Dust Jacket may have minimal edgewear. 2001 Tor Books Hard Cover . Very Good. 2001. ( more information) Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
A Feast in Exile : A Novel of Saint-Germain
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn
Tor Books. Hardcover. 0312878435 Ex-library book with stickers and stampings. Overall nice condition book with clean text and good binding unless otherwise noted. Edges of a few pages lightly rippled. Small stain on bottom edge. Page corners bent. Most items ship within 24 hours. . Fair. ( more information) Offered by circlerounder (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
A Feast in Exile : A Novel of Saint-Germain
Chelsea Quinn Yarbro
Tor Books, 2001-09-22. Hardcover. Very Good. Exact ISBN/item shown. Very nearly LIKE NEW. DJ shows slight wear. Cover is like new. Clean, bright pages in gently read condition; NO writing, folds or tears. Very slight wear to closed edge. Tight binding. A beautiful copy! ( more information) Offered by BookMom BookStore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
A Feast in Exile : A Novel of Saint-Germain
Chelsea Quinn Yarbro
Tor Books, 2001-09-22. 1st ed. Hardcover. Like New. May be shiny, in some instances dust jackets are not included, no missing pages, no damage to binding, may have a remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by BEST BARGAIN BOOKS WHOLESALER, INC. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
A Feast in Exile: A Novel of Saint-Germain
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 2001. Light edgewear too book and DJ; no ownership markings; text is clean; binding tight; price intact on DJ flap. . ISBN: 0312878435. STATED FIRST EDITION. Hard Cover. VERY GOOD/VERY GOOD. FICTION HISTORICAL. ( more information) Offered by Eureka! Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
A Feast in Exile : Saint Germain in India
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Tommy's Book Shelf (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
A FEAST IN EXILE
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn
N.Y.: Tor, 2001. First edition, first printing. Fine in Fine DJ. A novel of the vampire Saint-Germain, set in 14th century Delhi.. ISBN: 0-312-87843-5. First Edition. Hard Cover. ( more information) Offered by Christine Kovach, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
A Feast in Exile : A Novel of Saint-Germain
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn
New York:: Tor Books,, October 2001. First Edition, First Printing. Near Fine in Fine DJ. 8vo (6 x 8-1/2), 496 pp. Hardbound book is UNREAD and AS NEW. It has a black remainder dot on the top but is otherwise untmarked. Does the remainder dot make it FINE or NEAR FINE? So let's call it NEAR FINE in FINE pictorial DJ. (h) Hardcover ( more information) Offered by Book Junkies (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
A Feast in Exile: A Novel of Saint-Germain
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn
Tor Books, 2001. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Type: Ex Library Cover and pages clean. binding secure. dust jacket clean. ex library insignia.**Fast Shipping! - Free USPS tracking number emailed with each order over $1.00** ( more information) Offered by K & H Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
A Feast in Exile
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn
St Martins Pr, 2001. Hardcover. New/new. Pages and dust jacket have no marks, bends or tears. Binding tight. Never read. Has a remainder mark. ( more information) Offered by PAV Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
A Feast in Exile (Saint-Germain S.) [Hardcover]
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn
Date: 2001 1st Edition (US EDITION) Condition: Fine/Near Fine [unclipped] Description: A Novel of Saint-Germain! JACKET: light bump to top (R) crnr else FINE. ( more information) Offered by Snowdon Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
A Feast in Exile
Yarbro,Chelsea Quinn
New York: Tor, 2001. First Edition First Printing. Cloth. As New/As New. Hardcover. ( more information) Offered by Always Superior Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
FEAST IN EXILE
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn
New York: Tor, 2001 fine in fine dust jacket. Saint Germain Vampire novel.. 1st. ( more information) Offered by Cobblestone books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Feast in Exile, A (Qty: 2)
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn
New York: Tor, 2001. First edition hard cover. Unread. Fine in near fine dust jacket.. Fantasy. (#10318) ISBN: 0312878435 Latest of the Saint-Germain vampire novels, set in 14th century India. (Serving the SF community since 1981. Fine is our highest grade. Prices are net to all. Scan available upon request.) ( more information) Offered by readsf.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
A Feast in Exile : A Novel of Saint-Germain
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn
Tor Books. Hardcover. 0312878435 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|