Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


0312878605
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Collected Stories of Arthur C. Clarke

by Arthur C. Clarke


ISBN: 0312878605
ISBN-13: 9780312878603
Format: Paperback

Summary

This massive volume collects nearly all of science fiction visionary Clarke's works of short fiction, including his Hugo Award winner "The Star," as well as his best known stories, "The Sentinel" and "The Nine Billion Names of God," and tons of other lesser known masterpieces.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Media Reviews

"Clarke brings clarity. He explores the wonders that science reveals, and there are almost always twists at the end of tales....[A]t times you almost feel weightless reading them."    -- Ryder Miller

   -- Bloomsbury Review

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: St Martins Pr
Published date: 2001
Size: 6.25 x 9.25 inches
Weight: 2.2 pounds
Pages: 966

Publisher's Notes

Author of 2001: A Space Odyssey, Childhood's End, The City and the Stars, and the Hugo and Nebula-winning Rendezvous with Rama, Arthur C. Clarke is one of the greatest science fiction writers of the century, and surely the most celebrated science fiction author alive. He is-with H. G. Wells, Isaac Asimov, and Robert A. Heinlein-one of the writers who define science fiction in our time.

Now Clarke has cooperated in the preparation of a massive definitive edition of his collected shorter works. From the early work like "Rescue Party" and "The Lion of Comarre," through to classics like "The Star," "Earthlight," "The Nine Billion Names of God," and "The Sentinel" (a kernel of the later novel and movie, 2001: A Space Odyssey), all the way to later work like "A Meeting with Medusa" and "The Hammer of God," this immense volume encapsulates one of the great science fiction careers of all time.

Other Editions

Similar books


0312877897
50 In 50
by Harry Harrison

Celebrating his fiftieth anniversary as a professional writer, the acclaimed author of Deathworld and the Stainless Steel Rat series present a provocative, retrospective collection of fifty short stories, one for each year, accompanied a helpful notes and introductory material on his work.

0312872275
Strange Travelers
by Gene Wolfe

One of the great sci-fi writers of the last twenty years offers a new collection of stories spanning the 1990s, including some of his most controversial work to date.

0345456351
A Gift of Dragons
by Anne McCaffrey

For more than thirty years, Pern has conjured visions of brave men and women mounted upon the backs of dragons. As anyone knows who has been touched by the storytelling magic of Anne McCaffrey, to read of the exotic world of Pern is to inhabit it—and to experience its extraordinary dragons is to soar aloft with them and share their dazzling adventures. Now, A Gift of Dragons brings together three beloved stories and a thrilling new tale of Pern in a single volume illustrated with beautiful artwork by Tom Kidd. In “The Smallest Dragonboy,” Keevan is the youngest dragonrider candidate, determined to impress a dragon when the next clutch of eggs hatches. But what transpires will surprise everyone—Keevan most of all. In “The Girl Who Heard Dragons,” a young girl’s rare ability to communicate with dragons puts her family in danger and will bring her face to face with her greatest fears—and with her most secret desire. The “Runner of Pern” is a girl named Tenna, who follows family tradition by delivering messages—and who will find her destiny on the mossy traces that runners have used for centuries under the dragon-filled sky. And finally, a very special gift: an exciting new Pern adventure, published here for the first time, fresh from the imagination of Anne McCaffrey.

0553574019
The Martians
by Kim Stanley Robinson

A collection of stories set in the universe of Red Mars, Green Mars, and Blue Mars, tells the story of the colonists of the red planet and their experiences during its terraformation. Reprint.

0151009716
Changing Planes
by Ursula K. Le Guin

A new collection of short fiction by the National Book Award-winning author of Tales from Earthsea offers an imaginative odyssey through mysterious other worlds, as the tourist-narrator stumbles upon other planes of existence while enduring a boring wait for a connecting flight at an airport.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0312878605 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Collected Stories of Arthur C. Clarke (Qty: 3)
Clarke, Arthur C

Orb Books. Paperback. 0312878605 remainder mark . New. 1/14/2002. (more information)

Offered by bookbrothers.net (United States)
Price: $6.69
Add to cart 
2) The Collected Stories of Arthur C. Clarke
Clarke, Arthur C

Tor Books, 2000-01-01. Paperback. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! (more information)

Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Price: $6.99
Add to cart 
3) The Collected Stories of Arthur C. Clarke
Arthur C. Clarke

New York: Tom Doherty Associates Books, 2002. Paperback. As New. Great shape. Clean inside. A lot of stories by this giant of hard sci-fi. (more information)

Offered by Mt. Pleasant Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
4) The Collected Stories of Arthur C. Clarke
Clarke, Arthur C

New York: Orb, 2002. Softcover. NF. Spine saddled.. no. Definitive edition of his shorter works. Heavy book may require more postage. Trade Paperback (more information)

Offered by Old Goat Books (Canada)
Price: $13.13
Add to cart 
5) The Collected Stories of Arthur C. Clarke (Qty: 16)
Clarke, Arthur Charles

Tor Books. New. All items are BRAND NEW. Delivery Confirmation provided with shipping confirmation email. Fast Response to all emails. (more information)

Offered by Movies With A Smile, Inc. (United States)
Price: $13.40
Add to cart 
6) The Collected Stories of Arthur C. Clarke (Qty: 16)
Clarke, Arthur C

Orb Books, 14-Jan-2002. Paperback. NEW. Brand new item. Over 4 million customers served. Order now. Selling online since 1995. Few left in stock - order soon. Code: U20081010150747G (more information)

Offered by A1Books (United States)
Price: $15.36
Add to cart 
7) The Collected Stories of Arthur C. Clarke (Qty: 14)
Clarke, Arthur C

Orb Books. PAPERBACK. 0312878605 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $16.96
Add to cart 
8) The Collected Stories of Arthur C. Clarke (Qty: 4)
Clarke, Arthur C

Orb Books. PAPERBACK. 0312878605 We sell only brand new merchandise! . New. (more information)

Offered by Robin Pugh's Nest of Treasures (United States)
Price: $16.96
Add to cart 
9) The Collected Stories of Arthur C. Clarke (Paperback)
Clarke, Arthur C

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Press, 2001 Book is NEW; unread.. Trade Paperback. New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
10) Collected Stories of Arthur C. Clarke, The
Clarke, Arthur C

Orb, 2001. Later Edition. Trade Paperback (i.e. 5-6" by 8-9" softcover). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Collected Short Fiction (more information)

Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
Price: $19.95
Add to cart 
11) The Collected Stories of Arthur C. Clarke (Qty: 5)
Arthur C. Clarke

Orb Books, 2002-01-14. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. (more information)

Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Price: $23.63
Add to cart 
12) THE COLLECTED STORIES OF ARTHUR C. CLARKE
Clarke, Arthur C

Orb Books. New 2002. Paperback. May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. No international shipping on this book. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! ; 1.73 x 9.13 x 6.06 Inches; 976 pages; 2 . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $25.99
Add to cart 
13) The Collected Stories of Arthur C. Clarke
Clarke, Arthur C

Orb Books. New; May have light shelf wear and ink mark (remainder mark) on outer edge. No international shipping on this book. SATISFACTION GUARANTEED! 2002. Paperback. 1.73 x 9.13 x 6.06 Inches; 976 pages . (more information)

Offered by E & A DISCOUNT (United States)
Price: $27.99
Add to cart 
14) THE COLLECTED STORIES: Travel by Wire; How We Went to Mars; Retreat from Earth; Reverie; The Awakening; Whacky; Loophole; Rescue Party; Technical Error; Castaway; The Fires Within; Inheritance; Nightfall; History Lesson; Transience; The Wall of Darkness
Clarke, Arthur C

New York: Orb Books - Tom Doherty Associates, 2000. (x) 966 pp. First Thus. Lightly rubbed on the corners with minor creasing on the spine; no interior markings. This collection contains: Travel by Wire; How We Went to Mars; Retreat from Earth; Reverie; The Awakening; Whacky; Loophole; Rescue Party; Technical Error; Castaway; The Fires Within; Inheritance; Nightfall; History Lesson; Transience; The Wall of Darkness; The Lion of Comarre; The Forgotten Enemy; Hide and Seek; Breaking Strain; Nemesis; Guardian Angel; Time's Arrow; A Walk in the Dark; Silence Please; Trouble with the Natives; The Road to the Sea; The Sentinel (2001: A Space Odyssey;) Holiday on the Moon; Earthlight; Second Dawn; Superiority; If I Forget Thee oh Earth; All the Time in the World; The Nine Billion Names of God; The Possessed; The Parasite; Jupiter Five; Encounter in the Dawn; The Other Tiger; Publicity Campaign; Armaments Race; The Deep Range; No Morning After; Big Game Hunt; Patent Pending; Refugee; The Star; What Goes Up; Venture to the Moon; The Pacifist; The Reluctant Orchid; Moving Spirit; The Defenestration of Ermintrude Inch; The Ultimate Melody; The Next Tenants; Cold War; Sleeping Beauty; Security Check; The Man Who Ploughed the Sea; Critical Mass; The Other Side of the Sky; Let There Be Light; Out of the Sun; Cosmic Casanova; The Songs of Distant Earth; A Slight Case of Sunstroke; Who's There; Out of the Cradle Endlessly Orbiting; I Remember Babylon; Trouble with Time; Into the Comet; Summertime on Icarus; Saturn Rising; Death and the Senator; Before Eden; Hate; Love that Universe; Dog Star; Maelstrom II; An Ape About the House; The Shining Ones; The Secret; Dial F for Frankenstein; The Wind from the Sun; The Food of the Gods; The Last Command; Light of Darkness; The Longest Science Fiction Story Ever Told; Playback; The Cruel Sky; Herbert George Morley Roberts Wells Esq; Crusade; Neutron Tide; Reunion; Transit of Earth; A Meeting with Medusa; Quarantine; 'siseneG; The Steam Powered Word Processor; On Golden Seas; The Hammer of God; The Wire Continuum (with Stephen Baxter;) and Improving the Neighbourhood. Scans are available for all books.. ISBN: 0312878605. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. speculative science fiction; 2001 a space odyssey;. (more information)

Offered by W. Fraser Sandercombe (Canada)
Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
15) The Collected Stories of Arthur C. Clarke
Clarke, Arthur C

Orb Books. PAPERBACK. 0312878605 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $62.70
Add to cart