Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


0312878974
Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.

The Affairs of Men

Masculinity Revisited

by Harvey E. Kaye


ISBN: 0312878974
ISBN-13: 9780312878979
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: St Martins Pr
Published date: 2001
Edition: 1th edition
Size: 5.5 x 8.6 inches
Weight: 0.8 pounds
Pages: 223

Publisher's Notes

In nine distinctive essays, a noted psychiatrist takes a close up look at the societal and cultural mores that have shaped men for decades, explaining how men have become trapped by outdated images of manhood and how they can learn to cope in modern-day society.

Similar books


00287406710
Manhood in America
by Michael Kimmel

In a time when psychologists are rediscovering Darwin, and much of our social behavioral is being reduced to ancient, hard-wired patterns, Michael Kimmel's history of manhood in America comes as a much needed reminder that our behavior as men and women is anything but stable and fixed. Kimmel's authoritative, entertaining, and wide-ranging history of men in America demonstrates that manhood has meant very different things in different eras. Drawing on advice books, magazines, political pamphlets, and popular novels and films, he makes two surprising claims: First, manhood is homosocial - that is, men need to prove themselves to each other, not to women. Second, definitions of manliness have evolved in response to women's movements. When women act, men react. Originally, manliness was an internal virtue and a democratic ideal - British men were viewed as fops, and American men had to be independent, honest, and responsible. By the 1890s, however, manhood changed to masculinity, something that had to be constantly proven through the new explosion of sports, fraternities, and fashion. Finally, in 1936, Lewis Terman, the creator of the IQ test, developed an "M-F" test to analyze adolescents' masculinity and femininity. Until well into the 1960s, the test penalized boys who preferred to draw flowers instead of forests, or who knew that a teacup was used for drinking tea. But just as Terman's categories and questions seem outdated to us, so will our own standards seem temporary to our successors.

0335208916
Men and Masculinities
by Mairtin Mac an Ghaill

“a sharp and impressive book, providing an excellent advanced introductory text to the field. The book combines an impressive range of contextual and theoretical analysis, suggests new directions for research and provides a critically self-aware analysis of methodological issues.” Sociology

0743456076
The Will to Change
by bell hooks

In a thought-provoking social and cultural analysis, the author of All About Love explores the world of masculinity and maleness to address some of men's most common concerns, including a fear of intimacy and the loss of their patriarchal place in society, arguing that an emotionally rewarding inner life holds the key to successful intimate relationships.

1888461039
Men at Work
by Chris Frey

Written for men who have experienced emotional trauma and want to ease the pain, this book contains practical, action-oriented strategies for understanding and coping. For some, healing may mean confronting the past; for others it may mean analyzing thoughts and feelings; and for still others it may mean looking forward to the future. Whatever the focus, within the pages of this book, the reader will find opportunities to revive the spirit, reclaim a passion for life, and more fully experience the excitement and uncertainty of each moment. This book will also help therapists who are working with men and those who want to better understand a loved one. Men at Work offers a process for men to move beyond silence, beyond intellect, and beyond catharsis, into the resolution of trauma.

0754644855
Men in Contemporary Russia
by Rebecca Kay



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0312878974 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) The Affairs of Men (Qty: 7)
Harvey E. Kaye

Forge Books, 2001-06-02. Hardcover. New. May have sticker from store that was bought out on cover, very minimal shelf wear. May have a remainder mark.Large selection of books!!! (more information)

Offered by Springys Treasures (United States)
$1.00
2) The Affairs of Men: Masculinity Revisited
Harvey E., M.D. Kaye

Forge. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
3) The Affairs of Men (Qty: 2)
Kaye, Harvey E

Forge Books. Hardcover. 0312878974 Pub date: 2001. Hardcover. Condition: As New / As New. May have Publisher's Mark. May have price sticker on cover. We are a tested and proven company with over 300,000 satisfied customers since 1997. Delivery confirmation on all US orders. Choose expedit . New. 2001. (more information)

Offered by The Book Cellar (United States)
$1.89
4) Affairs of Men (Hardcover)
Kaye, Harvey E

Forge Books (June 2, 2001), 2001. HARDCOVER. Like new. Very clean & crisp pages/Minor shelf wear/Tight binding. ISBN: 0312878974. (more information)

Offered by Arcadia Discount Books (United States)
$3.75
5) Affairs of Men (Hardcover)
Kaye, Harvey E

Forge Books (June 2, 2001), 2001. HARDCOVER. Like new. Very clean & crisp pages/Minor shelf wear/Tight binding. ISBN: 0312878974. (more information)

Offered by Arcadia Discount Books (United States)
$3.75
6) The Affairs of Men
Kaye, Harvey E

Forge Books. Hardcover. 0312878974 Very good First Edition 2001 hardcover with dustjacket, light edge and corner wear but no notable damage to book, few very slight creases along top edge of dustjacket. 223 pages. This is from a private collection out of a non-smoking home. . Very Good. 6/2/2001. (more information)

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
$3.99
7) The Affairs of Men
Kaye, Harvey E

Forge Books. Hardcover. 0312878974 Hardcover, New, totally clean, slight shelf wear, a new book. New, totally clean, slight shelf wear, a new book. . New. (more information)

Offered by PasonaBooks (United States)
$4.00
8) The Affairs of Men
Kaye, Harvey E

Forge Books. Hardcover. 0312878974 BRAND NEW!!!! Publishers mark on side of book (about 1-2 inches long). Book and/or dust jacket have light cover, edge, and corner storage wear/soil. . New. (more information)

Offered by Aviation Books Online (United States)
$8.50
9) The Affairs of Men (Qty: 4)
Harvey E. Kaye

Forge Books. Hardcover. Very Good. Satisfaction Guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by more books (United States)
$21.38
10) The Affairs of Men (Qty: 2)
Harvey E. Kaye

Forge Books. Hardcover. Like New. Satisfaction Guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by more books (United States)
$37.60
11) The Affairs of Men (Qty: 2)
Harvey E. Kaye

Forge Books. Hardcover. New. Satisfaction Guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by more books (United States)
$54.42