Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Out of the House of Life
by Chelsea Quinn Yarbro
ISBN: 0312890265
ISBN-13: 9780312890261
Format: Paperback
|
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: Tor Books Published date: 1994 Size: 5.75 x 8.25 inches Weight: 1.15 pounds
Publisher's Notes
An account of the early life of the vampire Le Comte de Saint-Germain describes his life in ancient Egypt, his sojourn in the grim Temple of Imhotep, his transformation from demon to wise and powerful immortal, and his first encounter with his beloved Madelaine.
Other Editions
Similar books

A Sharpness on the Neck
by Fred Saberhagen
In 1792, Philip Radclife, the bastard son of Benjamin Franklin, comes to France to deliver a letter to Thomas Paine. But the guillotine of the Terror has the nation under its bloody blade - and he is caught up in a conflict more horrifying than the Revolution. Unknowingly, he saves the life of Prince Vlad Dracula, the most eminent and honorable of the Nosferatu. In doing so, he makes a powerful ally, but by foiling Vlad's brother Radu's attempt at fratricide, he and his descendants are doomed eternally to suffer the vengeful assaults of a powerful vampire. Now in 1996, the current Philip and June Radcliffe are kidnapped on their honeymoon. Their captor, a mysterious Mr. Graves, swears that he is trying to protect them. But as his thrilling story unfolds, involving Napoleon, Robespierre, Madame Tussaud, the Marquis de Sade, the Scarlet Pimpernel, and Charles Darnay as well as Jerry Cruncher and Detective Dupin, the young couple refuses to believe him - a mistake that is almost certain to cost them their lives.

Communion Blood
by Chelsea Quinn Yarbro
Count Saint-Germain finds himself on the way to 17th-century Rome, where he must use all his wiles and diplomatic skills to preserve the will of Olivia Clemens, without revealing his true nature--that he is a vampire.

Vampire Lestat
by Anne Rice
Once an aristocrat in the heady days of pre-revolutionary France, now Lestat is a rockstar in the demonic, shimmering 1980s. He rushes through the centuries in search of others like him, seeking answers to the mystery of his terrifying exsitence. His story, the second volume in Anne Rice's best-selling Vampire Chronicles, is mesmerizing, passionate, and thrilling. "Frightening, sensual." SAN FRANCISCO CHRONICLE

The Tale of the Body Thief
by Anne Rice
Lestat, the vampire-hero, enchanter and seducer of mortals, speaks in the new book in the bestselling Vampire Chronicles that began with Interview with the Vampire and continued with The Vampire Lestat and The Queen of the Damned. For centuries Lestat has been a courted prince in the dark universe of the living dead. But now he is alone, and everything he has come to believe in is called into question. Soon he will embark on the most dangerous enterprise he has ever undertaken. . . .

Anno-Dracula
by Kim Newman
In an alternate history of the nineteenth century, Queen Victoria has married Vlad Tepes, better known as Count Dracula, leading to a reign of terror, while, in Whitechapel, Silver Knife, a murderer of vampire girls, threatens the new regime. Reprint. NYT.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0312890265 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Out of the House of Life [Paperback]
Quinn
Date of Publication: 2000 Binding: Soft Cover Edition: Reprint Condition: Fine Description: A Novel of Saint-Germain! Vampire stuff! minor handling only. ( more information) Offered by Snowdon Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Out of the House of Life
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn
Orb [0-312-89026-5] [date not known], later printing. (Trade paperback) Near fine. (Vampires). ( more information) Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Out of the House of Life
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn
Orb [0-312-89026-5] [date not indicated], later printing. (Trade paperback) Near fine. . . . (Vampires) < - Buy with confidence. We've been selling quality collectible books since 1965. - >. ( more information) Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
Out of the House of Life - A St. Germain novel
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn
Orb, 1994. Later Printing. Trade Paperback (i.e. 5-6" by 8-9" softcover). New (Condition varies from Fine to Near Fine. Please inquire as to specific condition)/N/A (volume is softcover). Keywords: Novel Vampires, ( more information) Offered by Borderlands Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
Out of the House of Life: A Novel of the Count Saint-Germain (St. Germain) (Qty: 5)
Chelsea Quinn Yarbro
Orb Books, 1994-11-15. Paperback. New. Brand New. In Stock. Order Now. Ship from CA, IN, PA, OR, TN and FL. Over 600,000 CD/DVD, Books and bibles. Free tracking with every order. ( more information) Offered by *** www.HarvardBooksellers.com *** (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Out of the House of Life (St. Germain)
Chelsea Quinn Yarbro
Paperback. Brand New, Never Used, Perfect Condition. Orders take 5-7 days to process and ship. ( more information) Offered by PapaMedia.com (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Out of the House of Life (St. Germain)
Yarbro, Chelsea Quinn
Orb Books. PAPERBACK. 0312890265 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|