Stock photo. Cover may not represent actual copy or condition available.
Enemy Glory
by Karen Michalson
ISBN: 0312890613
ISBN-13: 9780312890612
Format: Hardcover
|
Summary
Abandoned by his parents and raised by a witch, Llewelyn grows up studying magic. But when a civil war interrupts his schooling, his priorities begin to change. This is the first volume in a fantasy series.
Customer Reviews
Review this book!
Bibliographic Details
Publisher: St Martins Pr Published date: 2000 Edition: 1th edition Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches Weight: 1.45 pounds Pages: 382
Publisher's Notes
In the first volume in a new fantasy series, Llewelyn, a young wizard from the southern city of Sunnashiven, finds his education and magical training interrupted by an ongoing war, until he flees to another kingdom and joins a revolutionary cadre led by Duke Walworth, who embroils him in a series of dangerous and fantastical adventures.
Other Editions
Similar books

Shadow Games
by Glen Cook
The weary survivors of the Black Company journey south to return the Lost Annals to Khatovar. Eight thousand miles of swamps, dead cities, and a stalking stench of evil are all Croaker can promise his comrades. But as they travel, they are forged into a fighting force resembling the legendary Company of yore.

Kirith Kirin
by Jim Grimsley

The Shadow Sorceress
by L.E. Modesitt
When her mentor, Anna, unexpectedly dies before she has finished her training, Secca, a young sorceress, is thrust into a position of power, unprepared for the dissension and betrayal surrounding her as she battles the Sea Priests and their deadly new drumming magic, which threatens to destroy the balance of power in her world.

Shadow of a Dark Queen
by Raymond E. Feist
Feist, author of the Riftwar Saga, embarks on a new series, returning to the magical twin worlds of Kelewan and Midkemia to begin the story of the Serpent War Saga. Two unlikely heroes are destined to oppose the malign forces that threaten their lives and the survival of their world.

Magi'i of Cyador
by L.E. Modesitt
An intelligent boy who frequently questions authority is shipped off to the frontier by his family's enemies and trained to be an lancer--a career that results in 50% casualties.
|
|
Ready to buy this book?
Below are all of the copies of 0312890613 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
|
|
1)
|
Enemy Glory
Karen Michalson
Tor Books. Used - Good. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped daily. Over one million satisfied book lovers read with Experienced Books. 2001. Hardcover. 1st. Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Cover has some wear on edges.Substantial rubbing on cover. Price or other sticker on cover. ( more information) Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
2)
|
Enemy Glory
Karen Michalson
Tor Books. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! ( more information) Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
3)
|
Enemy Glory
Karen Michalson
Tor Books, 2001-01. First Edition. Hardcover. Like New. pgs clean & tight, price sticker on cover, first editionDelivery Confirmation on Media Mail orders, First Class shipping if available for faster service. Shipped in bubble mailers. ( more information) Offered by Browse4books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
4)
|
ENEMY GLORY
Karen Michalson
NY: TOR,, 2001. VG/VG 382 pgs. Very nice clean tight copy in like dust jacket.. First Edition. ( more information) Offered by Duncan Matthew Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
5)
|
ENEMY GLORY
Michaelson, Karen
New York: TOR 2001 First Edition 1st printing 382 pages, 6 1/2 x 9 1/2, hardcover in dust jacket Illustrated by Todd Lockwood CONDITION: VERY GOOD, light corner ding & light wear at spine top o/w an excellent near new copy, near fine condition in fine dj ( more information) Offered by gfoylebooks (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
6)
|
Enemy Glory
Karen Michalson
Tor Books. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
7)
|
Enemy Glory
Karen Michalson
Tor Books. Used - Like New. jacket good ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
8)
|
Enemy Glory
Karen Michalson
Tor Books. Used - Acceptable. EX LIBRARY ( more information) Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
9)
|
Enemy Glory
Michalson, Karen
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 2000 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped.. Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo. ( more information) Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
10)
|
Enemy Glory
Michalson, Karen
Stated First Edition (number line reads: 0 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1) published in January 2001 by Doherty, a nice 382-page hardcover book in a fine dust jacket, unread, unused and unmarked, this is a very good copy. (863) ( more information) Offered by Frances Pryor (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
11)
|
Enemy Glory
Michalson, Karen
Tor Books. Hardcover. 0312890613 HARDCOVER,UNREAD NEW BUT HAS A VERY TINY BIT OF SHELF WEAR FROM DISPLAY OR STORAGE,CLEAN & COMPLETE PAGES & EXTERIOR - NICE , , , OF . New. ( more information) Offered by AB Book Company. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
12)
|
Enemy Glory
Michalson, Karen
Tom Doherty Associates/TOR, 2001. Original 24.95 dustjacket price intact. No marks or writing. Faint trace of dustjacket edge wear.. ISBN: 0312890613. First Edition. Hardcover/Dustjacket. Near Fine/Near Fine. FICTION FANTASY CONTEMPORARY. ( more information) Offered by DesertPrincess/SFF Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
13)
|
Enemy Glory
Michalson, Karen
Tor Books. Hardcover. 0312890613 COLLECTABLE FIRST PRINTING OF FIRST EDITION. From private family library. Pages are bright, crisp, clean & unmarked. Binding is tight. Boards have no edge wear with light corner bumps. DJ has light edge & corner wear with a small closed tear (repaired) on top edge of front cover. Immediate shipment with confirmation to you when sent. IOBA Member. . Very Good. ( more information) Offered by Library By-the Lake (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
14)
|
Enemy Glory
Michalson, Karen
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 2000 USED - Standard. Book/DJ have only minor reading wear; binding is square and tight; DJ has minor edgewear; text is clean and unmarked. BOOKSMART offers free domestic shipping (media mail) on orders of three or more books. . Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ( more information) Offered by Booksmart (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
15)
|
ENEMY GLORY
Michalson, Karen [Dust Wrapper art by Todd Lockwood, design by Carol Russo Design] [edited by David G. Hartwell]
New York: Tor / Tom Doherty Associates [2001], 2001. First edition. 382 pages. Lightly bumped VG+ copy in Near Fine or better Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. ( more information) Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
16)
|
Enemy Glory
Michalson, Karen
Tor,, January 2001. First Edition, First Printing. . Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Used. ( more information) Offered by Sci Fi, etc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
17)
|
Enemy Glory
Michalson, Karen
Tor Books, 2001-01-01. Hardcover. New. GREAT Bargain Book Deal - some may have small remainder mark - Ships out by NEXT Business Day - 100% Satisfaction Guarantee! ( more information) Offered by BookCloseouts.com (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
18)
|
Enemy Glory
Michalson, Karen
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 2000 First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Good. ( more information) Offered by Book Castle (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
19)
|
Enemy Glory
Karen Michalson
Tor Books, 2001-01. Hardcover. Good. ( more information) Offered by Half Price Books, Inc. (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
20)
|
Enemy Glory
Karen Michalson
Tor Books, 2001-01. Hardcover. LikeNew/like new. Clean and tight without marks of any kind ( more information) Offered by Aaron James Booksellers (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
21)
|
Enemy Glory
Michalson, Karen
New York: TOR. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. Small 4to - 9" to 11" tall; 382 pages; Clean, tight and bright. Little wear to note book or DJ. Mylar cover. . ( more information) Offered by Ye Old Bookworm (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
22)
|
Enemy Glory
Michalson, Karen
New York:: Tor:, 2001,. First edition, Fine in Fine dj,. Dark fantasy. "A new fantasy saga in the dramatic tradition of George R.R. Martin's A GAME OF THRONES begins in ENEMY GLORY. It is set in a dark, atmospheric fantasy world where the realm of the supernatural lies in the north while warring kingdoms and a complex religion devoted to gods and goddesses of good and evil dominate the south. This is a fantasy realm of bizarre, lurid adventures." I like the part about it being "lurid." I'm not sure George R.R. Martin has any more room on his coattails. ( more information) Offered by Ziesing Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
23)
|
Enemy Glory
Michalson, Karen
NY: TOR/Tom Doherty., 2001. 382 pages; dj slight shelf wear, not price-clipped.. ISBN: 0312890613. First Edition, as stated. Hard Cover. Near New/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. FICTION FANTASY CONTEMPORARY NOVEL. ( more information) Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
Price: CAD $10.00
($8.40)
|
|
24)
|
Enemy Glory
Michalson Karen
TOR, 2001. fine/fine. 1st edition hardcover, fine/mint book in fine/mint dw, ( more information) Offered by Zardoz Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
25)
|
ENEMY GLORY
MICHALSON, KAREN
MACMILLAN PUBLISHERS SERVICES, 1200. HARDBACK. VG/VG. ( more information) Offered by Elliott Bay Book Company (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
26)
|
ENEMY GLORY
Michaelson, Karen
N.Y.: Tor, 2001. First edition, first printing. Fine in Fine DJ.. ISBN: 0-312-89061-3. First Edition. Hard Cover. Science Fiction. ( more information) Offered by Christine Kovach, Bookseller (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
27)
|
Enemy Glory
Michalson, Karen (SIGNED!)
Tor. 2001. F First Edition Hardcover. Hard Cover. Very Good. First Tor printing January 2001. Dust Jacket art by Todd Lockwood. Signed and dated Aug 30 2002 on the title page by Karen Michalson at the 2002 World Science Fiction Convention in San Jose'. Bump & 1/4 inch vertical tear at top of spine on an unread book. Signed: I Signed by Author ( more information) Offered by Massoglia Books (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
28)
|
Enemy Glory
Michalson, Karen
New York: Tor Books. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0-312-89061-3. Book is in very good condition with very good jacket. Jacket has almost no shelfwear. Cover has almost no shelfwear. Pages appear clean and tight. More detailed description and / or picture available on request. ; Check with us for more science fiction / fantasy books. ; Llewlyn and His Adventures Series; Vol. 1; 8vo - 8" to 9" tall; 382 pages. ( more information) Offered by The Betta Book Shoppe (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
29)
|
Enemy Glory
Michalson, Karen
New York:: Tor,, 2001. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Signed by the author on the title page. A beautiful copy, Fine in a Fine dustjacket, of the author's excellent first book. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** ( more information) Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
30)
|
ENEMY GLORY
Michalson, Karen
New York, NY, U.S.A.: TOR, 2001 1st ed. Fine in fine dj. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ( more information) Offered by b brown and Associates (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
31)
|
Enemy Glory
Michalson, Karen
Tor: NY. 2001. First edition (& 1st printing).. Hardcover. Fine copy in a fine dustjacket.. Fantasy novel: the author's first book. ( more information) Offered by Cold Tonnage Books (United Kingdom)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
32)
|
Enemy Glory
Michalson, Karen
New York: TOR/A Tom Doherty Associates Book, 2001. Fine/Fine. This lovely hard cover book, 382 pages long, is in fine condition, with minimal shelf wear. NEW/UNREAD copy. Stated First Edition: January 2001, with complete number sequence. Copyright 2001 by Karen Michalson. The dust jacket is in fine condition, with minimal shelf wear. "A new fantasy saga, set in a dark atmospheric fantasy world where the realm of the supernatural lies in the north while kingdoms and a complex religion devoted to gods and goddesses of good and evil dominate the south.". ISBN: 0312890613. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Karen Michalson, Enemy Glory, Fiction, Fantasy. ( more information) Offered by L & D's Books (Canada)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|
33)
|
Enemy Glory
Michalson, Karen
Tor Books. Hardcover. 0312890613 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. ( more information) Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Favorite bookseller : you've previously added this bookseller to your favorites list.
|
|
|