Discount used books
SEARCH 50 MILLION USED & NEW BOOKS:


Writing That Works

How to Write Effectively on the Job

by Walter E. Oliu ; Charles T. Brusaw ; Gerald J. Alred


ISBN: 0312895046
ISBN-13: 9780312895044
Format: Paperback

Customer Reviews

Be the first to review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: St. Martin's Press
Published date: 1980
Pages: 446

Similar books


0873932161
Business Communication
by John D. Pettit



0205271219
Workplace Communications
by George J. Searles

This book focuses on the basics of workplace writing by emphasizing practical applications. Written in a simple, conversational style, this book is both accessible and useful, incorporating numerous examples, illustrations, and exercises among the core topics.

0324313926
Essentials of Business Communication
by Mary Ellen Guffey

This cost-effective workbook presents a streamlined, no-nonsense approach to business communication that includes comprehensive Web resources and unparalleled author support for instructors and students. ESSENTIALS provides a three-in-one learning package: (1) authoritative text, (2) practical workbook, and (3) self-teaching grammar/mechanics handbook. Especially effective for students with outdated or inadequate language skills, ESSENTIALS offers extraordinary digital and printed exercises to help students build confidence as they review grammar, punctuation, and writing guidelines. Textbook chapters teach basic writing skills and then apply these skills to a variety of e-mails, memos, letters, reports, and resumes. Realistic model documents and structured writing assignments build lasting workplace skills. The Seventh Edition of this award-winning favorite features increased coverage of employment communication, communication technology, and professionalism in the workplace.

0130118974
Effective Writing
by Gordon S. May



0324185359
Essentials of Business Communication/Infotrac College Edition
by Mary Ellen Guffey



HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0312895046 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Writing that works: How to write effectively on the job
Walter E Oliu

St. Martin's Press. Used - Good. Published: . Softcover. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. BINDING IS SOFTCOVER;Cover has some wear on edges.Some rubbing on cover. Cover/spine has minor creases and/or small tears. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
$1.00
2) Writing that works: How to write effectively on the job
Walter E Oliu

St. Martin's Press. Used - Acceptable. Shows definite wear, and perhaps considerable marking on inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
3) Writing that works: How to write effectively on the job
Walter E Oliu

St. Martin's Press. Used - Good. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers! Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
$1.00
4) Writing that works: How to write effectively on the job
Oliu, Walter E

St. Martin's Press. Paperback. 0312895046 very good condition / ex library / clean text / tight binding / rebound into hard cover . Very Good. 1980. 1st Edition. (more information)

Offered by Back Alley Books (United States)
$1.50
5) Writing that works: How to write effectively on the job
Walter E Oliu

St. Martin's Press, 1980. Paperback, 446 pages, GOOD++. (more information)

Offered by D&D Galleries - ABAA (United States)
$2.00
6) Writing that works: How to write effectively on the job
Walter E Oliu

St. Martin, 1980. Paperback. Good. We suggest the use of priority shipping, where available. Media mail can take up to three weeks for delivery. We ship every business day. Used books may not contain original publisher materials, ie cd and infotrak (more information)

Offered by textbook recycle (United States)
$2.00
7) Writing that works: How to write effectively on the job
Oliu, Walter E

St. Martin's Press. PAPERBACK. 0312895046 tight book, nice text, some wear to cover and edges, instructor's key stapled to back inside cover . Fine. 1980. (more information)

Offered by Citybooks, Inc (United States)
$2.97
8) Writing That Works: How to Write Effectively on the Job
Oliu, Walter E.; Brusaw, Charles T.; Alred, Gerald J

New York: St. Martin's Press, 1980 a solid copy; ---------- SATISFACTION GUARANTEED --------- FAST, COURTEOUS SERVICE ------. First Paperback Edition. Paper. Fine in Trade Paperback/No Dustjacket. 6 x 9". (more information)

Offered by P. C. Schmidt, Bookseller (United States)
$4.00
9) Writing That Works: How to Write Effectively on the Job
Oliu, Walter E.; Brusaw, Charles T.; Alred, Gerald

St. Martin's Press. 1980. C. Soft Cover. Good +. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$6.00
10) Writing That Works: How to Write Effectively on the Job
Oliu, Walter E.; Brusaw, Charles T.; Alred, Gerald

New York, New York U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press. 1980. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good +. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
$7.20
11) Writing that works: How to write effectively on the job
Oliu, Walter E

St. Martin's Press. PAPERBACK. 0312895046 No annotation, underlining, or highlighting found inside. Lightly worn. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Corner-Stone Bookshop (United States)
$9.90
12) Writing That Works
No Illustration, Oliu

New York: St. Martins Press, 1980. 2nd Printing. Paperback. Good. DECORATIVE SOFT COVER COVER, CORNERS LIGHTLY BUMPED, SPINE ENDS LIGHTLY BUMPED, LIGHT SHELFWEAR TO EDGES. INTERIOR PAGES CLEAN, BRIGHT AND TIGHT. (more information)

Offered by Mybooklocator (United States)
$10.39
13) Writing that Works - How to Write Effectively on the Job
Oliu, Walter E.; Brusaw, Charles T.; Alred, Gerald J

NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Press, 1980. It has 446 pages with some highlighting; and index. Soft cover with few scuffs.. ISBN: 0312895046. Soft Cover. Good/Near New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. WRITING EFFECTIVE. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
CAD $12.00 ($11.89)
14) Writing That Works: How to Write Effectively on the Job
Oliu, Walter E.; Brusaw, Charles T.; Alred, Gerald J

St. Martin's Press, 1980. Very large, heavy softcover, glossy heavy yellow wrappers, dark red lettering with blue line design, address label at top of first front end paper, 446 lightly browned pages. Very Fine.. Soft Cover. Very Fine. (more information)

Offered by Callaghan Books South (United States)
$20.00