Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Hammett

A Life at the Edge

by William Nolan


ISBN: 0312922817
ISBN-13: 9780312922818
Format: Hardcover

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: St Martins Pr
Published date: 1983

Publisher's Notes

A fully researched biography of the late writer details his years as a Pinkerton detective, his life in Hollywood, his relationship with Lillian Hellman, his politics, and his development as a writer.

Similar books


0299164446
Illumination and Night Glare
by Carson McCullers



1569800987
The Last Party
by Adele Mailer



0140267670
Life Among the Savages
by Shirley Jackson

One of America's most celebrated writers takes you home to a family and a small town so funny and unpredictable, you'd wish it were your own. "As warm as it is hilarious and believable . . . Never has the state of domestic chaos been so perfectly illuminated".--"The New York Times Book Review".

0375500154
Burning the Days
by James Salter

In this brilliant book of recollection, one of Americas finest writers re-creates people, places, and events spanning some fifty years, bringing to life an entire era through one mans sensibility. Scenes of love and desire, friendship, ambition, life in foreign cities and New York, are unforgettably rendered here in the unique style for which James Salter is widely admired.Burning the Days captures a singular life, beginning with a Manhattan boyhood and then, satisfying his fathers wishes, graduation from West Point, followed by service in the Air Force as a pilot. In some of the most evocative pages ever written about flying, Salter describes the exhilaration and terror of combat as a fighter pilot in the Korean War, scenes that are balanced by haunting pages of love and a young mans passion for women.After resigning from the Air Force, Salter begins a second life, becoming a writer in the New York of the 1960s. Soon films beckon. There are vivid portraits of actors, directors, and producers--Polanski, Robert Redford, and others. Here also, more important, are writers who were influential, some by their character, like Irwin Shaw, others because of their taste and knowledge.Ultimately Burning the Days is an illumination of what it is to be a man, and what it means to become a writer.Only once in a long while--Vladimir Nabokovs Speak, Memory or Isak Dinesens Out of Africa--does a memoir of such extraordinary clarity and power appear. Unconventional in form, Burning the Days is a stunning achievement by the writer The Washington Post Book World said "inhabits the same rarefied heights as Flannery O'Connor, Paul Bowles, Tennessee Williams and John Cheever" --a rare and unforgettable book.

0679723390
Speak, Memory
by Vladimir Nabokov

A rich evocation of Nabokov's life and times, even as it offers incisive insights into his major works, including LOLITA, PNIN, DESPAIR, THE GIFT and others.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0312922817 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Hammett: A Life at the Edge
William F. Nolan

St Martins Pr. Used - Good. Published: 1983. hardcover. Dust jacket: Good. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed! Good condition, showing modest signs of wear. Price or other sticker on dust jacket. Previous owner's name or address or stamp on front end paper or inside front cover. (more information)

Offered by Experienced Books LLC (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Hammett: A Life at the Edge
Nolan, William F

St Martins Pr. Mass Market PaperBack. 0312922817 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1983 St Martins Pr Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1983. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
3) Hammett: A Life at the Edge
Nolan, William F

St Martins Pr. Mass Market PaperBack. 0312922817 A wonderful copy with some minor edgewear to the cover. 1983 St Martins Pr Mass Market PaperBack . Very Good. 1983. (more information)

Offered by Seashellbooks.com, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
4) Hammett: A Life at the Edge
Nolan, William

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1983 Book is in good condition, light wear to cover and creases at the spine. #6R004811. Good/None Issue. Paper Back. (more information)

Offered by Paracelse' Corner (United States)
Price: $1.80
Add to cart 
5) Red Cloud's Revenge
Johnston, Terry C

Condition: Good store stamps/creases PAPERBACK 0312922817 (more information)

Offered by The Ridiculous Book Store, Inc. (United States)
Price: $1.85
Add to cart 
6) HAMMETT: A Life at the Edge
Nolan, William

NY: C&W. rm, bumped, n-fine, dj spine sunned. 1983. 1st ed. boards. (more information)

Offered by Archer's Used & Rare Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $2.05
Add to cart 
7) Red Cloud's Revenge
Johnston, Terry C

St. Martin's Press, 1990 Light spinal creasing, reader creased and light edge wear. No store stamps or marks.. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. (more information)

Offered by SYBERKATZ Books (United States)
Price: $2.25
Add to cart 
8) Hammett: A Life at the Edge
William F. Nolan

St Martins Pr, 1983-04. Paperback. Very Good. Excellent condition. No edgewear or marks. (more information)

Offered by Plaid Pineapple Books and Gifts (United States)
Price: $2.50
Add to cart 
9) Red Cloud's Revenge (The Plainsmen Book Two : Showdown on the Northern Plains, 1867)
Johnston, Terry C

New York, NY, U.S.A.: St. Martin's Paperbacks. 1990. First Paperback Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Brief summary of content available upon request by e-mail. (more information)

Offered by Second Chance Books (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
10) Red Cloud's Revenge: Showdown On The Northern Plains, 1867
Johnston, Terry C

0312922817 Very Good. Fiction. St. Martin's, New York, 1990, Paperback. 0 (more information)

Offered by Michael McCarty Fine Books (United States)
Price: $3.15
Add to cart 
11) Hammett: A Life at the Edge
Nolan, William

St Martins Pr, April 1, 1983. Hardcover. Good. Biographies & Memoirs : Arts & Literature : Authors (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
12) Hammett: A Life at the Edge
Nolan, William

St Martins Pr, April 1, 1983. Hardcover. Good. Biographies & Memoirs : Arts & Literature : Authors (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $3.32
Add to cart 
13) Hammett: A Life at the Edge
Nolan, William

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1983. Tight copy with light reader's crease on spine, wear on covers, clean pages, no tears or creases. Very tight spine, pages and c overs.. Paperback. Very Good Reader's Copy. (more information)

Offered by Deer Run Books (United States)
Price: $3.59
Add to cart 
14) HAMMETT A Life at the Edge
NOLAN, WILLIAM F

NY: Congdon and Weed, 1983 First Edition. Hardcover. VG/VG. (more information)

Offered by Gian Luigi Fine Books Inc. (United States)
Price: $3.75
Add to cart 
15) Red Cloud's Revenge: Showdown on the Northern Plains, 1867: The Plainsmen - Book Two
Johnston, Terry C

St Martin's Paperbacks, 1990 Very-good+, clean copy. August 1990 printing - Number line 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 - NO tears - Tight spine - 384 pages - NO remainder marks or price clippings. ONLY writing/mark inside book is previous owner's name (blacked out) in book front. . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $3.99
Add to cart 
16) Hammett: A Life at the Edge
Nolan, William F

Congdon & Weed, 1983. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. (more information)

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
17) HAMMETT A LIFE AT THE EDGE
NOLAN, WILLIAM F

CONGDON & WEED, 1983, FIRST EDITION, NOT A BOOK CLUB EDITION, FINE HARDCOVER BOOK, FINE DUST JACKET, NO MARKINGS TO TEXT OR MARGINS, CONTENTS CLEAN, (more information)

Offered by A T QUINCY FINE BOOKS (United States)
Price: $4.00
Add to cart 
18) Red Cloud's Revenge
Johnston, Terry C

St. Martin's, 1990. Plainsmen 2. Paperback. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. Many have store address sticker and/or price sticker on the outside. Good means general reading wear. Most of our paperbacks are in good to good+ (some fine) condition. Some are in fair condition due to their age and the fact that they've been read so many times. If condition is an important issue with you, ask for a more complete description of the book. Many have store address sticker and/or price sticker on the outside. Good means general reading wear. (more information)

Offered by Book Bin (United States)
Price: $4.15
Add to cart 
19) Hammett: A Life at the Edge
Nolan, William F

Congdon & Weed, 1983. One very short tear to jacket.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Illus. by Photographs. (more information)

Offered by Ahab Books (United States)
Price: $4.50
Add to cart 
20) Hammett: A Life at the Edge
Nolan, William

New York: St Martins Press, 1983. Copy is crisp and tight for general ciculation book. DJ is lightly rubbed. Clean unmarked text. B&W photos.. First Edition. HC, Cloth Spine, Gilt Titles. Good/Very Good in Mylar. Octavo: 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library with Usual Markings. (more information)

Offered by Book-bye-Book (United States)
Price: $4.95
Add to cart 
21) Red Cloud's Revenge: Showdown on the Northern Plains, 1867: The Plainsmen - Book Two
Johnston, Terry C

St Martin's Paperbacks, 1990. Very-good+, clean copy. August 1990 printing - Number line 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 - NO tears - Tight spine - Bright pages. 384 pages - NO remainder marks or price clippings. ONLY writing/mark inside book is previous owner's name stamp (small) in book front. . Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Ginny6 Books (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
22) A Life at the Edge
William F. Nolan

0.01. 0.01. LikeNew. hardcover Fine book & jacket. 1st ptg. (more information)

Offered by Arbor-Scout (United States)
Price: $4.99
Add to cart 
23) Hammett : Life At the Edge
Johnston, Terry C

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Saint Martin's Press, LLC, 1990. Ex-library; stamp on top of book; bend in spine; wear on corners of book w/one corner worn off; stain on back of jacket. Cloth. Fair/Good. (more information)

Offered by Sessions Book Sales (United States)
Price: $5.00
Add to cart 
24) Hammett A Life At the Edge
Nolan, William F

N.Y.: Congdon & Weed (1983) Comprehensive bio of Dashiell Hammett, illustrated by photos. Few spots on foreedge.. First. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by McLaren Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
25) Hammett: A Life at the Edge
Nolan, William

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1983 VERY GOOD IN VERY GOOD DUSTJACKET-FIRST EDITION. (more information)

Offered by Madison Antiquarian Books (United States)
Price: $6.00
Add to cart 
26) Red Cloud's Revenge: Showdown on the Northern Plains, 1867 (the Plainsmen, Book II 2 Two)
Johnston, Terry C

USA: St Martins Pr, 1990. Book has edgewear, corner-bumping and creasing to spine. Digital photo available on request.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Cataline's Pack Trail (Canada)
Price: $6.40
Add to cart 
27) Hammett: A Life at the Edge
Nolan, William

St Martins Pr, 1983. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/New. 8vo over 7.75 - 9.75'' tall. "Nice Tight Clean copy ! Some water staining along top spine page ends. . ISBN: 0312922817. (more information)

Offered by TheBookScene (United States)
Price: $6.95
Add to cart 
28) Hammett A Life at the Edge
Nolan; William F

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Congdon & Weed, 1983 Cloth. First Edition Stated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ISBN:0-312-92281-7. A very good very clean read copy in a bright dust jacket biography autobiography books on books. (more information)

Offered by Woodbridge Books & Music, LLC (United States)
Price: $7.00
Add to cart 
29) Hammett: A Life at the Edge
Nolan, William F

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Congdon & Weed, 1983. Near Fine in Near Fine dj. ISBN: 0-312-92281-7. First Edition. Hard Cover. Hardboiled Mystery. (more information)

Offered by Avalon Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
30) Hammett: A Life at the Edge
Nolan, William F

NY: Congdon & Weed, 1983. First edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine in Near Fine DJ. Biography of mystery author, Dashiell Hammett. Half-inch tear on rear panel of dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Old Algonquin Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
31) Hammett: A Life at the Edge
Nolan, William

NY: St Martins Pr. 1983. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. Former owner's name on flyleaf (more information)

Offered by The Whodunit Company (United States)
Price: $7.95
Add to cart 
32) Hammett; A Life at the Edge
Nolan, William F

ny7: Congdon & Weed, Inc.,, 1983. First Edition. HC. A fine tight copy in a fine dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by Books Again, Inc. (United States)
Price: $8.00
Add to cart 
33) hammet - a life at the edge
nolan, william

Hard Cover. Congdon and Weed 1983. All books in VG or better condition. (more information)

Offered by Sixth Chamber Used Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
34) Hammett: A Life at the Edge
Nolan, William F

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Congdon & Weed, Inc., 1983. 9.25x6.25 inches. 276 indexed pages. Ex-library book with usual markings. A chronicle of Hammett's development from a pulp magazine writer to the foremost detective-story author of his time. From Hammett's colorful early years until he hit it big, the wonderful and interesting story of his life. DAILY PROCESSING, QUICK RESPONDING DEALER.. Stated 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Near Very Good. Illus. by Photo Illustrated. (more information)

Offered by Connie Popek, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $8.80
Add to cart 
35) HAMMETT: A LIFE AT THE EDGE
NOLAN,WILLIAM F

CONGDON & WEED, 1983. US First Edition, First Printing Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Bubble wrapped and shipped in a box. (more information)

Offered by Mystery Mike's (United States)
Price: $8.99
Add to cart 
36) HAMMETT A Life at the Edge
Nolan, William F

New York: Congdon & Weed, 1983 1st Edition. Clothbacked Boards. Fine/Fine Dj. Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Thomas J. Joyce And Company (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
37) Hammett: A Life at the Edge
NOLAN, WILLIAM F

New York: Congdon & Weed, 1983. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. First edition, first printing. Hardcover. Fine book in fine dj. (more information)

Offered by Thomas Books (United States)
Price: $11.66
Add to cart 
38) HAMMETT A LIFE AT THE EDGE
Nolan William F

Congdon and Weed, 1983. Stated 1st. VG-/VG-. A biography of the master of modern detective fiction Dashiell Hammett . ISBN: 0-312-92281-7. (more information)

Offered by Koster's Collectible Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
39) Hammett: A Life at the Edge
Nolan, William

New York: Congdon & Lattes, 1983. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Near Fine/DJ VG+. Large Octavo. (more information)

Offered by Browse Awhile Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
40) Hammett: A Life at the Edge
Nolan, William F

St Martins Pr. PAPERBACK. 0312922817 PBK GOOD ? Cover has creases, and edge wear, Book has spine creases, tears, name of prev. owner written on book edge, and/or inside cover, bookstore stamp inside cover and/or book cover, scuff marks and book has edge wear, may have ink marks on book edge, text has age tone, Good reading copy - May have penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, 100% Satisfaction, . Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.99
Add to cart 
41) Hammett: A Life at the Edge
Nolan, William F

St Martins Pr. PAPERBACK. 0312922817 Small tears on cover,Good Condition PBK ,cover could have initials, penciled or ink marks inside cover or the title page no marks on the reading pages, could have some edge wear, and small tares on cover, May have sticker on cover, binding is good, spine and cover creases. . Good. (more information)

Offered by Magikal Journeys Books, Inc. (United States)
Price: $12.99
Add to cart 
42) Hammett: A Life at the Edge
William F. Nolan

St Martins Pr, 1983-04. Paperback. New. First Edition. 1983 (more information)

Offered by Stella The Book Lady (United States)
Price: $13.90
Add to cart 
43) Hammett: A Life at the Edge
Nolan, William F

Nolan, William F., pub. by Congdon & Weed, Inc., 1983, c1983, 1st Edition, cloth (hard cover), near fine with vg++ dj, 276 pp with notes & sources, Hammett bibliography & index, B&W photographic illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 0312922817, "Now, after years of delving, he offers a full biography (more information)

Offered by Gene Sperry Books (United States)
Price: $14.00
Add to cart 
44) Hammett: A Life at the Edge
William F. Nolan

St Martins Pr. Used - Like New. Hardcover w / dustjacket. Like new; no internal markings; has lost its "Brand New" shine but no obvious defects. DJ is fine; no priceclip. No remainder mark. 1983. Hardcover w / dustjacket. (more information)

Offered by BookZone U.S.A. (United States)
Price: $14.76
Add to cart 
45) Hammett: A Life on the Edge
NOLAN, William F

NY: Congdon & Weed. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1983. Hardcover. 0312922817 . First edition. Trace foxing along the top edge, else fine in a very near fine dust jacket that is slightly sun faded along the spine. . (more information)

Offered by Grendel Books, ABAA/ILAB (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
46) HAMMETT: A LIFE AT THE EDGE
Nolan, William F

Congdon & Weed,Inc, 1983. Stated 1st. Very Good+/Very Good+. HARDCOVER: Good clear photos.Nice tight binding Jacket: Nice illustrated jacket in protective mylar. . ISBN: 0-312-92281-7. (more information)

Offered by Koster's Collectible Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
47) Hammett: A Life at the Edge
Nolan, William F

St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312922817 Fine Stated First Edition. HB/DustJacket in excellent condition. Free Tracking! . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Bookladie.com (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
48) Hammett: A Life at the Edge (Qty: 3)
William F. Nolan

St Martins Pr, 1983-04. Paperback. Like New. FIRST EDITION. Well-preserved UNREAD COPY with unmarked, crisp-edged, well-bound pages. Jacket remains clean and bright with only extremely minor shelf rubbing. NOT an ex-library book; not a remainder. Nice copy! (more information)

Offered by Gadzooks Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
49) Red Cloud's Revenge: Showdown on the Northern Plains, 1867
Johnston, Terry C

New York: St Martin's Press, 1990. 1st Printing. Paperback. As New.. The Plainsmen series: Book 2. Usually shipped the next business day. (more information)

Offered by Webster Books (United States)
Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
50) Hammett : a life at the edge / by William F. Nolan
Nolan, William F. (1928-)

New York : Congdon & Weed : Distributed by St. Martin’s Press, 1983. 1st Edition. "Books of Dashiell Hammett": p. 258-259. Bibliography: p. 260-262. Subjects: Hammett, Dashiell, 1894-1961. Authors, American--20th century--Biography. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. (more information)

Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland)
Price: $19.43
Add to cart 
51) Hammett: A Life at the Edge
William Nolan

St Martins Pr. Used - Very Good. Very Good condition Very Good dust jacket. (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $19.94
Add to cart 
52) Hammett A Life at the Edge
Nolan, William F

New York:: Congdon & Weed,, 1983. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Signed by William F. Nolan on the title page. Fine in a Fine dustjacket. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** (more information)

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
53) Hammett A Life at the Edge
Nolan, William F

NY:: Congdon & Weed,, 1983. First Edition, First Printing. Hardcover. Signed by the author on the front free endpaper. Fine in a Fine dustjacket. ***FREE tracking number on domestic shipments*** (more information)

Offered by Handee Books, LLC (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
54) HAMMETT: A LIFE AT THE EDGE (MYS-BIO)
Nolan, William F

New York: Congdon & Weed, 1983 Fine in fine dust jacket. with light rubbing. A biography. . 1st. (more information)

Offered by Cobblestone books (United States)
Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
55) Hammett:A Life At The Edge
NOLAN, WILLIAM F

New York. 1983. Congdon & Weed. 1st Edition. Very Good In Dustjacket. pages: 276 pages. Cover: Jacket illustration by Bill Nelson. Jacket design by Krystyna Skalski. keywords: Mystery Biography Dashiell Hammett America. ISBN: 0312922817. Fourteen years ago, William Nolan wrote the first book about Dashiell Hammett, the master of modern detective fiction, author of THE MALTESE FALCON, THE THIN MAN, and other classics of the genre. Mr. Nolan’s prize-winning book helped launch the serious study of Hammett as an important American novelist. Now, after years of delving, he offers a full biography. HAMMETT: A LIFE AT THE EDGE goes considerably beyond Lillian Hellman’s well-known accounts of her time with Hammett. From fresh sources it tells of his colorful early years, before Hellman, including his sleuthing days as a Pinkerton man assigned to famous cases such as the Fatty Arbuckle scandal. Drawing on a long interview with Hammett’s ex-wife, it depicts their love affair in an Army tubercular ward, their struggle to make ends meet, Hammett’s early attempts to find his vocation. Mr. Nolan chronicles Hammett’s development from a pulp magazine writer (for H.L. Mencken’s Black Mask magazine) to the foremost detective-story author of his time. He gives us Hammett’s wild years in literary New York and the Hollywood film world - the starlets, the drinking pals (Faulkner, Ben Hecht, Charles MacArthur), the unpaid limo bills. He portrays the pyrotechnic yet sustaining relationship with Hellman, taking her perspectives into account but reaching out to those of others. The book discusses the Hammett myths - that he was a Communist . . a dupe . . that he abandoned his career. In fact, as Mr. Nolan shows, Hammett never ceased trying to finish another novel. From these pages comes an atmospheric portrait of turbulent times - the thirties, the forties, the sad and sinister fifties. Throughout, Dashiell Hammett is the benchmark of character—intensely honest, true to his vision, courageous as well as self-destructive. He emerges as not only a stunningly original writer but the personification of American individuality. WILLIAM F. NOLAN is the author of several biographies, novels (including LOGAN’S RUN), and other books, as well as many motion-picture and television screenplays. His DASHIELL HAMMETT: A CASEBOOK - called ‘authoritative and invaluable’ by the Los Angeles Times - won the Edgar Allan Poe Special Award. keywords: Mystery Biography Dashiell Hammett America. inventory # 5872. ISBN: 0312922817. (more information)

Offered by Zeno's (United States)
Price: $30.00
Add to cart 
56) Hammett: A Life at the Edge: SIGNED
Nolan, William

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1983 AN EXCELLENT COPY - SIGNED by the Author on the Title page. Author's Signature only. A First edition, First printing, so stated. Book is in Near Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a tiny bit of shelf wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Dust Jacket is covered by Mylar Brodart. Thanks and Enjoy.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. SIGNED. (more information)

Offered by skylarkerbooks (United States)
Price: $39.95
Add to cart 
57) Hammett: A Life at the Edge **Signed**
Nolan, William F

New York: Congdon & Weed, Inc, 1983. Signed by author on title page - signature only - Received in person. Book in Mylar cover. First Edition, First Printing. No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. In well packed Boxes - no padded envelopes.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Price: $45.00
Add to cart