Discount used books
FIND BOOKS:


Earthfall

by Orson Scott Card


ISBN: 0312930399
ISBN-13: 9780312930394
Format: Hardcover

Summary

In the fourth book of the Homecoming series, the expedition to Earth has begun to splinter even before it leaves the planet Harmony, but Oversoul, though near the end, has a few tricks left.

Customer Reviews

Review this book!

Bibliographic Details

Publisher: St Martins Pr
Published date: 1995
Size: 6.5 x 9.5 inches
Weight: 1.45 pounds

Publisher's Notes

Confronting his brother Elemak while on board the starship Basilica, Nafai, the chosen ship's Master, begins a generations-long struggle that will culminate in a return to planet Earth.

Other Editions

Similar books


0312854773
The Call of Earth
by Orson Scott Card

On the planet Harmony, Nafai and his family are brought into conflict with Oversoul--the orbiting space station that controls almost every aspect of life on the planet.

0312853483
The Memory of Earth
by Orson Scott Card



0312868243
Ascendant Sun
by Catherine Asaro

The sequel to the Nebula Awardwinning novel Hawk follows Kelric, heir to the Skolian Empire, as he flees his imprisonment on Coba only to find his kingdom in tatters.

03128731410
Return to the Whorl
by Gene Wolfe

In the sequel to On Blue's Waters and In Green's Jungles, Horn continues his epic quest in search of the heroic leader Patera Silk, but his odyssey has become undermined by ambiguity and shifting realities.

0399128964
Dune
by Frank Herbert

Opposing forces struggle for control of the universe when the archenemy of the Emperor is banished to a barren world where water is the most precious commodity.

HACKER SAFE certified sites prevent over 99.9% of hacker crime.

Ready to buy this book?

Below are all of the copies of 0312930399 we currently have available for purchase, sorted by lowest price first. If you would like to refine your search, use the advanced options in the search box above.
1) Earthfall (Homecoming, Vol 4)
Orson Scott Card

Tor Books. Used - Good. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, and may have some markings on the inside. 100% Money Back Guarantee. Shipped to over one million happy customers. Your purchase benefits world literacy! (more information)

Offered by Better World Books (United States)
Price: $1.00
Add to cart 
2) Earthfall (Homecoming, Vol 4)
Orson Scott Card

Tor Books. Used - Very Good. Dust Jacket Condition: VERY GOOD (more information)

Offered by Wonder Book (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
3) Earthfall (Homecoming, Vol 4)
Orson Scott Card

An ex-library copy. Used. Pages are barely worn. Cover has a few creases. Edges and corners are slightly worn. Binding is solid and tight. (more information)

Offered by Once Sold Tales (United States)
Price: $2.99
Add to cart 
4) Earthfall
Card, Orson Scott

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1995 Hardcover. Sound, clean & very nice copy, hint of edgewear. Jacket is bright & clean, light rubbing/edgewear. Not price clipped.. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by The Book Women (United States)
Price: $3.00
Add to cart 
5) Earthfall, Homecoming Volume 4
Card, Orson

Tom Doherty Associates. 1995. 0312930399 Hardcover, good in very good dustjacket. First edition.. (more information)

Offered by Safe Harbor (United States)
Price: $3.80
Add to cart 
6) Earthfall
Card, Orson Scott

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. In the fourth book of the Homecoming series, the expedition to Earth has begun to splinter even before it leaves the planet Harmony, but Oversoul, though near the end, has a few tricks left. Confronting his brother Elemak while on board the starship Basilica, Nafai, the chosen ship's Master, begins a generations-long struggle that will culminate in a return to planet Earth. ;A nice copy! (more information)

Offered by The Moldy Bookstore.com (United States)
Price: $4.49
Add to cart 
7) Earthfall (Homecoming, Vol 4)
Orson Scott Card

Tor Books, 1995-02. First Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Fine. First Edition,no tears or chips to the DJ, interior clean and bright, binding tight, just a touch of spine lean; very nice copy. (more information)

Offered by R&R Books (United States)
Price: $4.49
Add to cart 
8) Earthfall: Homecoming Volume 4
Card, Orson Scott

NY: TOR Books, 1995. Hardcover 1st Edition 1st Printing F/F 8vo - 350pp Book is clean and tight with the DJ in a protective cover. ISBN: 0-312-93039-9 (more information)

Offered by ABI Books (United States)
Price: $4.98
Add to cart 
9) Earthfall, Homecoming (Volume IV only)
Card, Orson Scott

New York: TOR, A Tom Doherty Associates Book, 1995. 1995. Hard Cover. Very Good. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Trade. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. ISBN:0-312-93039-9. 350 pages. Interior - flawless condition. The boards and spine, as well as the DJ, are well-preserved w/ on ly a very small amount of edgewear. (more information)

Offered by Once Upon a Time Books (United States)
Price: $5.05
Add to cart 
10) Earthfall (Homecoming Saga, Vol. 4)
Card, Orson Scott

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by Memories Lost and Found (United States)
Price: $5.70
Add to cart 
11) Earthfall (Homecoming Saga #4)
Card, Orson Scott

Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good+/Very Good. Detailed information and/or scans available upon request. (more information)

Offered by The Attic Bookstore (United States)
Price: $5.95
Add to cart 
12) EARTHFALL: HOMECOMING VOLUME 4
Card, Orson Scott [Dust Wrapper art by Keith Parkinson, design by Carol Russo]

New York: Tor / Tom Doherty Associates [1995], 1995. First trade edition. 350 pages. Lightly bumped else Near Fine copy in Near Fine or better Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Near Fine. (more information)

Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
13) Earthfall - Homecoming Saga Vol 4
Card, Orson Scott

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1995. 350 pages. February 1995 edition. he Oversoul selected the family of Wetchik to return Earth. Now grown to a tribe in the years of their journey to Harmony's hidden starport, they are ready as last to take a ship to the stars. But from the beginning there has been bitter dispute between Nafai and Elemak, Wetchik's youngest son and his oldest. That dispute has grown to murderous hatred in Elemak's heart. On board the starship Basilica, the children of the tribe will become pawns in the struggle. Each of the two factions is making secret plans to be awakend early early from the cold-sleep capsules in which they will pass the long decades of the journey. Each side hopes to gain years of infulence on the minds of the children, winning thier loyalty in the struggle for control of reclaimed Earth. But the Oversoul is truly in control of this journey. It has downloaded a complete copy of itself to the Ship's computers. And only Nafai, who wears the Cloak of the Starmaster by the Oversoul's command really understands what this will mean to all their plans for the future.. First Trade Edition. Hard Back. Near Fine/Very Good. 6" x 9 1/2". (more information)

Offered by Dons Bookstore (United States)
Price: $6.50
Add to cart 
14) EARTHFALL
Card, Orson Scott

New York: TOR 1995 First Trade Edition 1st printing 350 pages, 6 1/2 x 9 1/2, cloth backed boards, hardcover in dust jacket, cover art by Keith Parkinson, CONDITION: an excellent copy, fine condition in fine dj SERIES - Homecoming Volume 4 (more information)

Offered by gfoylebooks (United States)
Price: $6.89
Add to cart 
15) Homecoming # 4: Earthfall
Card, Orson Scott

Tor, 1995-02. 1st 02/1995. Hardback. Reading Copy or Better (a more c. Hardback : Tor : 93039 : 1st 02/1995 : Very Good + : Dust Jacket : Cover Artist: Parkinson, Keith / Russo, Carol (more information)

Offered by Art Vaughan's Used Books (United States)
Price: $7.50
Add to cart 
16) Earthfall
Orson Scott Card

New York: Tom Doherty, 1995. hardcover. Very Good. No DJ (more information)

Offered by Pioneer Book (United States)
Price: $7.60
Add to cart 
17) Earthfall Homecoming : Volume 4
Card, Orson Scott

New York:: Tom Doherty,, 1995. First edition. Hardcover. Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket. 350 pages image available upon request (more information)

Offered by Lion Paw Books (United States)
Price: $8.50
Add to cart 
18) Earthfall (Homecoming, Vol 4)
Card, Orson Scott

New York: Tor Books. Hardcover. 0312930399 This is book 4 of the Homecoming saga. . Fine. 1995. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Cupboard Maker Books (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
19) Earthfall - Homecoming,- Volume Four
Card, Orson Scott

TOR Books / Tom Doherty Associates. NF/NF. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. 0-312-93039-9 . Published @$22.95; Dust Jacket art by Keith Parkinson. ; Illustrated DJ; 8vo; 350 pages . (more information)

Offered by Book Quest (United States)
Price: $9.00
Add to cart 
20) Earthfall - Volume 4 Of Homecoming Series
Card, Orson Scott

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates Book, 1995. 350 pgs; very slight wear to dust jacket edges;. ISBN: 0312930399. First Trade Edition. Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 4¾" - 9¾" tall. NOVEL SCIENCE FICTION FANTASY. (more information)

Offered by Highway Book Shop (Canada)
Price: CAD $10.00 ($9.05)
Add to cart 
21) EARTHFALL
Card, Orson Scott

New York: Tor Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. 1st Edition; 1st Printing. Hardcover. 0312930399 . Spine ends & corners of book covers have a bit of light bumping and rubbing. Text pages clean & bright. Thin black (but long) remainder mark to bottom edge of book. Spine ends & corners of dust jacket have a bit of light bumping & rubbing. Overall, a nice bright copy.; Vol. 4 . (more information)

Offered by S. Howlett-West Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
22) Earthfall. Homecoming Vol. 4
Card, Orson Scott

New York: TOR, 1995. Unread copy. ISBN: 0-312-93039-9. 1st Printing. Quarterbound cloth/board. As New/As New. 8vo. (more information)

Offered by Lane's Books (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
23) EARTHFALL Homecoming Volume 4
Card, Orson Scott

TOR Books, 1995. High above the planet Harmony, the Oversoul watches as it has for 40 million years, programmed to protect the human settlement from all threats, most of all from themselves. As new, never read. Light shelf wear to DJ.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Illus. by Keith Parkinson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (more information)

Offered by The-Yoders (United States)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
24) Earthfall
Card, Orson Scott

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1995. light edge wear to jacket. Ffi. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. Remainder. (more information)

Offered by browns books (Canada)
Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
25) Earthfall
Card, Orson Scott

New York: TOR, 1995. 1st trade ed. Hard cover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. VG+/VG+. Very light edgewear, remainder swipe at top. Price sticker over rear ISBN. Homecoming; v. 4. First printing. 350 p.; 24 cm. "A Tom Doherty Associates book.". (more information)

Offered by Pulpfiction Books (Canada)
Price: $11.95
Add to cart 
26) Earthfall, Homecoming Volume 4
Card, Orson Scott

New York, New York: Tor Books / Tom Doherty Associates, Inc, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. General shelf wear. ISBN: 0-312-93039-9. (more information)

Offered by Adventures Underground (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
27) Earthfall
Card, Orson Scott

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by PBO Books (United States)
Price: $12.00
Add to cart 
28) Earthfall
Card, Orson Scott

Gordonsville, Virginia, U.S.A.: St Martins Pr, 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 350 pages. Slight shelfwear, previous owner's book plate on free front endpaper. (more information)

Offered by The Book Shoppe (United States)
Price: $12.65
Add to cart 
29) Earthfall (Homecoming, Vol 4)
Orson Scott Card

Tor Books, 1995-02. Hardcover. New. Hardback w/ DJ. Enjoyable reading copy for your personal pleasure. This copy is nearly flawless! Dust jacket has barely noticeable shelf wear. You are buying a Book in NEW condition with very light shelf wear to include very light edge and corner wear. Buy it Now!!! As always, thank you for buying this book from International Book Source, YOUR ONE source FOR ALL your BOOK related NEEDS. Please remember to CHOOSE carefully how QUICKLY you would like to RECEIVE this material FAST, or standard (on next page). Thanks again!!!! (more information)

Offered by International Book Source (United States)
Price: $14.26
Add to cart 
30) Earthfall: Homecoming Volume 4
Card, Orson Scott

U. S. A.: Tom Doherty, 1995. Hard Cover, in very good-fine condition, in like dust jacket. Very clean copy with light smudge on bottom edge and two small whitish spots on back cover. Dust jacket has light general edgewear and is in nearly fine condition. Available on request and promptly supplied is full report on book’s condition, scanned images, on-hand information.. First Thus. Hard Cover. * Very Good - Fine/Very Good - Fine. Large Octavo, approx. 9½" (240mm) tall.. (more information)

Offered by BookSplendour (Australia)
Price: AUD $20.00 ($14.43)
Add to cart 
31) Earthfall
Card, Orson Scott (SIGNED!)

Tor. 1995. F First Edition Hardcover. Hard Cover. Fine. First Tor Edition February 1995. Dust Jacket art by Keith Parkinson. Homecoming Volume 4. Signed by Guest of Honor Orson Scott Card at Loscon 27, November 2000. Signed: I Signed by Author (more information)

Offered by Massoglia Books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
32) EARTHFALL; HOMECOMING, VOL. 4
Card, Orson Scott

New York, NY, U.S.A.: TOR, 1995 1st ed. Fine in fine dj. HB. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by b brown and Associates (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
33) Homecoming, Volume 4: Earthfall
Card, Orson Scott

New York: TOR Publishing, 1995. In this fourth volume of the Homecoming series the great artificial intelligence known as Oversoul is failing and has lost control of the population. This hardcover First Printing is in Very Good Condition with a Very Good Dustjacket.. 1st Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good Condition/Very Good Dustjacket. 6x9 Inches. (more information)

Offered by T.E. Christensen; Rare Books & Documents (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
34) EARTHFALL
Card, Orson Scott

New York: Tor, 1995 Fine in fine dust jacket. Book four of the Homecoming Saga.. 1st. (more information)

Offered by Cobblestone books (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
35) EARTHFALL
Card, Orson Scott

New York: Tor Books. Very Good/Very Good -. 1995. Hardcover. 9.5 x 6.5 x 1.2 inches 0312930399 Signed by Author 350pp. Has light shelfwear. Internally Clean. Lang:English. Vols:1, Wt: 2lbs. . (more information)

Offered by The John Bale Book Co. (United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
36) Earthfall (Homecoming, Vol 4)
Card, Orson Scott

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books. Hardcover. 0312930399 Trade issue of the first edition. Volume four of the Homecoming series. . Fine. 1995. First Edition. (more information)

Offered by Eclipse Books (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
37) Earthfall (Homecoming Series, Volume 4)
Card, Orson Scott

A Tor Book, Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, ©1995. Hardcover. , 6.5 x 9.5, Fine, clean tight interior, very light wear at the lower edges of red boards w/ black spine, Good DJ, light rubbing, 2 short closed taped tears at edge, First Trade Edition, First Printing, 350pp., LCCN: 94041993, ISBN-13: 978-0312930394 (more information)

Offered by Books-Because (United States)
Price: $16.00
Add to cart 
38) Earthfall (Homecoming: Volume 4)
Card, Orson Scott

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall 0312930399 Signed by Author Used Signed by author. . (more information)

Offered by Vashon Island Books (United States)
Price: $17.95
Add to cart 
39) Earthfall (Series: Homecoming 4.)
Card, Orson Scott

Tor 1995, 1st trade edition. (Hardcover) Fine in dust jacket. Series: Homecoming 4. * * * Specializing in science fiction, fantasy, horror, and mystery since 1973. * * *. (more information)

Offered by Pandora's Books Ltd. (United States)
Price: $18.38
Add to cart 
40) Earthfall (Homecoming)
Card, Orson Scott

Tor Books. Hardcover. 0312930399 Signed hardcover with dustjacket in new condition Autographed by Orson Scott Card on 1st title page flat signed. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by Elsie's Antiques & Resale (United States)
Price: $19.96
Add to cart 
41) Earthfall
Card, Orson Scott

New York Tom Doherty Associates 1997 Hardcover Later printing Fine Octavo, 350 pp. Hrdbound in 1/2 cloth, in embossed dust jacket. Signed on the half-title by Card, with a warm inscription. From the collection of Elizabeth Pope, a longtime Utah Fantasy & Sci-Fi collector, who was very prominent in science fiction fandom, with her attractive bookplate loosely laid in. (more information)

Offered by Ken Sanders Rare Books, ABAA (United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
42) Earthfall (Series: Homecoming 4.)
Card, Orson Scott

Tor [0-312-93039-9] 1995, 1st trade edition. (Hardcover) Fine in dust jacket. . . . Series: Homecoming 4. . . . (Science Fiction). (more information)

Offered by Grant Thiessen / BookIT Inc. (United States)
Price: $20.70
Add to cart 
43) Earthfall (Homecoming Saga, Vol. 4)
Card, Orson Scott

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Tom Doherty Associates, LLC, 1995. Copyright 1995. First edition, first printing. Signed on the half title page. Looks new and unread, with dust jacket in Brodart cover.. First Edition. Signed by Author(s). Hardcover. Fine. Book. (more information)

Offered by Steve Townsend, Bookseller (United States)
Price: $21.00
Add to cart 
44) Earthfall (Homecoming, Vol 4)
Orson Scott Card

Tor Books, 1995-02. Hardcover. Like New. First Edition, First Printing. New and in excellent condition (light wear/scuffing on dust jacket, one 1/4" vertical tear on dust jacket, otherwise in mint/pristine condition). Pages are clean and crisp with a tight spine.Ships Quickly! Shop with confidence, satisfaction guaranteed! (more information)

Offered by novel-books (United States)
Price: $22.95
Add to cart 
45) Earthfall. (Homecoming Volume 4)
Card, Orson Scott

350: Tor, 1995. 1st trade ed. hardcover. author has won the Hugo & Nebula Awards, fine copy . (more information)

Offered by Scholars Bookstore (Canada)
Price: $24.00
Add to cart 
46) Earthfall
Card, Orson Scott

1995. Hardback. As New. First Edition. First Print. Book Four in The Homecoming Saga. Book is protected with a mylar cover, shipping will include bubble-wrap and packed in a box. (more information)

Offered by Bodacious Books (United States)
Price: $24.95
Add to cart 
47) Earthfall (Homecoming, Vol 4)
Card, Orson Scott

Tor Books. Hardcover. 0312930399 This First Trade Edition book is autographed by Orson Scott Card! This book is just like new - clean, tight and unmarked. An apparently unread copy in perfect condition. No remainder marks or other imperfections. . Fine. (more information)

Offered by AZBOOKA (United States)
Price: $26.51
Add to cart 
48) Earthfall; Homecoming; Signed
Card, Orson Scott

New York, New York, U.S.A.: Tor Books, 1995 AN EXCELLENT COPY - SIGNED by the Author on the PRE-Title page. Author's Signature only. A First edition, First printing, with the corresponding number line. Book is in Near Fine condition. Boards are clean, not bumped. Fore edges have a tiny bit of shelf wear. Interior is clean and legible. Not remaindered. Dust Jacket is in Near Fine condition. Not chipped or crinkled. Not price clipped. Dust Jacket is covered by Mylar Brodart. Thanks and Enjoy.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. SIGNED. (more information)

Offered by skylarkerbooks (United States)
Price: $32.95
Add to cart 
49) Earthfall: Homecoming Volume 4 **Signed**
Card, Orson Scott

New York: Tor Books, 1995. Signed by author on pre-title page - signature only - received in person. Book in Mylar cover. First Edition, First Printing. No remainder marks, no ink markings. NOT priced clipped. In well packed Boxes - no padded envelopes.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. (more information)

Offered by All-Ways Fiction (United States)
Price: $40.00
Add to cart 
50) Earthfall (Homecoming)
Card, Orson Scott

Tor Books. Hardcover. 0312930399 New with very slight shelf wear from time on shelf (like you'd see at a major chain). We ship daily, provide personalized customer service and want you to have a great experience purchasing from us. Thank you for your consideration. . New. (more information)

Offered by BennettBooksLtd (United States)
Price: $64.62
Add to cart 
51) Earthfall
Orson Scott Card

New York: Tor. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1995. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0312930399 . For sale as part of the whole saga, all in fine condition, all first edition. . (more information)

Offered by neverending books (United States)
Price: $89.00
Add to cart 
52) Earthfall
Card, Orson Scott ,

TOR, 1995. SOLD AS SET OF ALL 5 HOMECOMING NOVELS All 1st Edition/1st Impressions New. Homecoming:Volume 4. Dust jacket covered with Brodart 'just-a-fold' 1.5 mil jacket. Sold as a set of all 5 Homecoming volumes.Extra Shipping charges required.. 1st Edition. 1st Impression.. Hard Cover. As New/As New. (more information)

Offered by A.B.Normal Books (United States)
Price: $97.50
Add to cart